[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Ackton Hall Colliery Band

Also/previously known as: Ackton Colliery, Ackton Hall and Snydale Collieries, Ackton Hall and Snydale Colliery, Ackton Hall & Snydale Workmens', Ackton Hall & Snydale Workmens Band, Ackton Hall Workmens, Acton Hall Colliery


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
24th Feb 1985 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) A Malvern Suite 15 D. Metcalfe
6th May 1984 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 5 D. Metcalfe
4th Mar 1984 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) Divertimento [Ball] D. Metcalfe
6th Mar 1983 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) First Suite in Eb 9 D. Metcalfe
23rd May 1982 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Fourth Section) W Excelsior [Hanmer] 4
1st Mar 1981 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins] 1 D. Metcalfe
22nd Feb 1981 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins] 21 D. Metcalfe
20th Apr 1980 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) 6 D. Metcalfe
9th Mar 1980 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 13 Overture to Youth 6 D. Metcalfe
2nd Mar 1980 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) 5 Overture to Youth 5 D. Metcalfe
25th Nov 1979 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Second Section) 4 D. Metcalfe
3rd Nov 1979 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) A Psalm for all Nations 3 D. Metcalfe
8th Apr 1979 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) D. Metcalfe
3rd Mar 1979 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) 2 Blenheim (Heroic Overture) D. Metcalfe
26th Nov 1978 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Second Section) 3 4 D. Metcalfe
26th Feb 1978 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Mexican Fiesta 11 D. Metcalfe
5th Nov 1977 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Contest Day 13 D. Metcalfe
6th Mar 1977 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) 3 Hungarian Fantasy D. Metcalfe
13th Feb 1977 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Hungarian Fantasy 6 D. Metcalfe
9th Oct 1976 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) A Czech Fantasy 3 D. Metcalfe
4th Apr 1976 York & District BBA Contest (2nd Section) 3 D. Metcalfe
7th Mar 1976 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) 4 Voices of Youth 3 D. Metcalfe
29th Feb 1976 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 3 Voices of Youth D. Metcalfe
1st Nov 1975 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Festival Suite 5 D. Metcalfe
19th Oct 1975 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Second Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
19th Oct 1975 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) Unknown, do you know?
6th Apr 1975 York & District BBA Contest (2nd Section) 3 D. Metcalfe
2nd Feb 1975 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 4 The Seasons [Carr] 15 D. Metcalfe
1975 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) 2 The Ancient Temple D. Metcalfe
27th Oct 1974 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Third Section) 1 1 D. Metcalfe
27th Oct 1974 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Second Section) 2 4 D. Metcalfe
1974 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) Devon Fantasy D. Metcalfe
28th Oct 1973 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Second Section) 3 3 Unknown, do you know?
26th Nov 1972 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
7th Jun 1970 Buxton Festival (Section C) Divertimento [Ball] 19 D. Metcalfe
9th May 1970 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Divertimento [Ball] 5 D. Metcalfe
7th Dec 1969 Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Second Section) W Othello
10th May 1969 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Chorale and Variations [Lucas] 4 D. Metcalfe
1969 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) Call of the Sea D. Metcalfe
25th May 1968 Senior Cup Devon Fantasy 5 T. Sellers
11th May 1968 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) W Fowey River Suite
11th Mar 1967 Yorkshire Brass Band Championship (Third Section) Poliuto Suite [arr. Hawkins] T. Sellers
5th Mar 1967 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) Poliuto Suite [arr. Hawkins] T. Sellers
24th Sep 1966 National Mineworkers (Third Section) King Lear 4 T. Sellers
28th May 1966 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Thames Valley Suite T. Sellers
15th May 1966 Buxton Festival (Section C) Thames Valley Suite T. Sellers
26th Mar 1966 Yorkshire Brass Band Championships (Third Section) Thames Valley Suite 16 T. Sellers
6th Mar 1966 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) 2 Thames Valley Suite T. Sellers
31st Oct 1965 West Riding Contest (2nd Section) 1 T. Sellers
6th Mar 1965 North Eastern Area (Third Section) Brass Triptych: Old Westminster Ken Johnson
14th Mar 1964 North Eastern Area (Third Section) Old Palace Yard R. Hill
23rd Mar 1963 North Eastern Area (Third Section) The Rivals 15 T. Sellers
3rd Mar 1963 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) 5 The Rivals 4 T. Sellers
26th May 1962 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Three Characteristic Pieces 13 T. Sellers
24th Mar 1962 North Eastern Area (Third Section) Winston Moore
25th Mar 1961 North Eastern Area (Third Section) Salzburg Suite Winston Moore
5th Mar 1961 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) 3 Call of the Sea 4 Winston Moore
5th Feb 1961 Halifax Association Contest (Section 2) 1 Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals Winston Moore
10th Dec 1960 West Riding Contest (3rd Section) 2 6 Winston Moore
6th Nov 1960 Yorkshire v Lancashire Contest (Class B) 3 Winston Moore
15th Oct 1960 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Call of the Sea 4 Winston Moore
2nd Apr 1960 North Eastern Area (Third Section) 2 Neapolitan Suite 9 Alfred Whitehead
6th Mar 1960 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section ) Alfred Whitehead
5th Dec 1959 West Riding Contest (3rd Section) 3 3 Alfred Whitehead
14th Mar 1959 North Eastern Area (Third Section) English Folk Song Suite Norman Edwards
1st Mar 1959 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) 4 Cosi Fan Tutte [arr. Godfrey] Unknown, do you know?
29th Mar 1958 North Eastern Area (Third Section) Devon Fantasy 1 Bernard Burns
18th May 1957 Senior Trophy L'Arlesienne Bernard Burns
6th Apr 1957 North Eastern Area (Third Section) Spirit of Progress Bernard Burns
2nd Dec 1956 West Riding Contest (3rd Section) 3 Bernard Burns
4th Mar 1956 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section ) 3 Echoes of Spring Unknown, do you know?
21st May 1955 Senior Trophy Crown Cavalcade 10 Alfred Whitehead
23rd Apr 1955 North Eastern Area (Third Section) Crown Cavalcade 6 Alfred Whitehead
28th Nov 1954 Yorkshire v. Lancashire Contest (Class B) Divertimento [Ball] Unknown, do you know?
6th Nov 1954 Halifax Association Contest (Section 2) 1 Recollections of Mendelssohn Alfred Whitehead
22nd May 1954 Senior Trophy 3 Overture for an Epic Occasion 11 Alfred Whitehead
10th Apr 1954 North Eastern Area (Third Section) 4 Glastonbury 7 Alfred Whitehead
7th Mar 1954 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section ) 2 Glastonbury Unknown, do you know?
22nd Nov 1953 Yorkshire v Durham Contest (Section Two) 1 Gems of Old England Alfred Whitehead
11th Oct 1953 West Riding Grading Contest (Section 2) 1 Unknown, do you know?
18th Apr 1953 North Eastern Area (Third Section) 4 A Holiday Suite Alfred Whitehead
4th Oct 1952 West Riding Contest (2nd Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
17th May 1952 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) Wayside Scenes T. Sellers
15th Mar 1952 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) W Wayside Scenes
6th Oct 1951 West Riding Contest (3rd Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
26th May 1951 Belle Vue May Contest (Class C) The Viking [Greenwood] Albert Bennett
8th May 1948 Belle Vue May Contest (Class D) Knights of Old David Livsey

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/