[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Alderley Edge

Also/previously known as: Alderley Edge Prize


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
13th May 1939 Alderley Edge Contest 1 Over the Hills Walter Eastwood
24th Jul 1937 Hazel Grove Contest The Call of Youth Unknown, do you know?
17th Jul 1937 Marple Contest 3 The Call of Youth Robert Cooper
12th Sep 1936 Salford (Windsor Institute) Contest 3 Autumn Echoes Robert Cooper
15th Aug 1936 Winsford Contest 1 March: Impregnable Unknown, do you know?
9th May 1936 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Die Feen 6 Robert Cooper
5th May 1934 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Maesgarmon Unknown, do you know?
30th Sep 1933 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) The Crusaders 8 John Henry White
1st Oct 1932 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) 2 Semiramide [unknown arranger] 24 John Henry White
3rd Sep 1932 Gatley Contest Beautiful Britain Unknown, do you know?
4th Jun 1932 Salford Hospital Carnival Contest 3 J. Burgess
6th Aug 1930 Gatley Contest 1 Recollections of Schubert John Henry White
7th Sep 1929 Gatley Contest 1 A Souvenir of the Opera John Henry White
20th Jul 1929 Alderley Edge Contest 3 A Souvenir of the Opera John Henry White
27th Apr 1929 Glazebury Contest A Souvenir of the Opera Unknown, do you know?
28th Jul 1928 Alderley Edge Contest 2 Recollections of Verdi S. Ford
14th Jul 1928 Manchester and District Association 3 Recollections of Verdi Unknown, do you know?
16th Jun 1928 Sandbach Contest 3 Recollections of Verdi S. Ford
5th May 1928 Belle Vue May Contest 5 Mirella [arr. Godfrey] S. Ford
24th Sep 1927 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Cosi Fan Tutte [arr. Godfrey] Sonia Blandford
17th Sep 1927 Milnrow Contest A Garland of Classics Unknown, do you know?
3rd Sep 1927 Gatley Contest A Garland of Classics Unknown, do you know?
13th Aug 1927 Cadishead Contest 4 A Garland of Classics S. Ford
6th Aug 1927 High Lane Contest A Garland of Classics Unknown, do you know?
23rd Jul 1927 Wilmslow Contest 1 Il Flauto Magico [unknown arranger] S. Ford
18th Jun 1927 Sandbach Contest 1 A Garland of Classics Unknown, do you know?
4th Sep 1926 Gatley Contest 1 Melodious Gems Unknown, do you know?
14th Aug 1926 Cadishead Contest Melodious Gems Unknown, do you know?
6th Aug 1923 Knutsford Contest Sailor Songs [W. Rimmer] Unknown, do you know?
4th Aug 1923 High Lane Contest 3 Felicity Unknown, do you know?
14th Jul 1923 Tideswell Contest Sailor Songs [W. Rimmer] Unknown, do you know?
16th Jun 1923 Strines Contest Felicity Unknown, do you know?
12th May 1923 Hollingworth Contest Sailor Songs [W. Rimmer] Unknown, do you know?
9th May 1914 Middlewich Contest 2 Will o' the Wisp 6 Tom Eastwood
23rd Aug 1913 Compstall Contest 1 4 Tom Eastwood
4th May 1912 Stalybridge Contest Maritana [unknown arranger] 11 Tom Eastwood
12th Aug 1911 Alderley Edge Contest Tom Eastwood
17th Sep 1910 Bugsworth Contest 1 Tom Eastwood
13th Aug 1910 Alderley Edge Contest Tom Eastwood
14th Aug 1909 Haslington Contest The Amber Witch [arr. W. Rimmer] Unknown, do you know?
15th Aug 1908 Haslington Contest Songs of Handel 7 William Barton
11th Aug 1906 Alderley Edge Contest John O'Gaunt [1900s] Unknown, do you know?
15th Sep 1856 Macclesfield Contest   3 Unknown, do you know?

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
12th Jun 1908 Stalybridge (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/