[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Ashton Temperance

Also/previously known as: Ashton-in-Makerfield Temperance

This band no longer exists.
Region:North West


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
31st Aug 1901 Seaforth Contest 4 Gems of Evergreen Melody 1 Christopher Smith
15th Jun 1901 St. Helens Contest 5 Songs of Scotland 4 Christopher Smith
1st Sep 1900 Bollington Contest Songs of England [Round] 4 Christopher Smith
25th Aug 1900 Bootle Contest 4 Songs of England [Round] 1 Christopher Smith
11th Aug 1900 Eastham Contest 4 Songs of England [Round] 8 Christopher Smith
6th Apr 1895 North Ashton Contest Torquato Tasso [unknown arranger] 9 William Rimmer
25th Aug 1894 Goose Green Contest Pomona 8 James Clarke Wright
4th Aug 1894 Southport Contest 3 William Tell [unknown arranger] 3 James Clarke Wright
28th Jul 1894 Ashton Contest 5 Night and Morning 12 James Clarke Wright
23rd Jun 1894 St. Helens Contest 3 Elixir of Love 10 James Clarke Wright
16th Jun 1894 Farnsworth Contest 5 Elixir of Love 3 James Clarke Wright
26th May 1894 Abbey Lakes Contest Elixir of Love 4 James Clarke Wright
14th Apr 1894 North Ashton Contest Elixir of Love 5 James Clarke Wright
24th Mar 1894 Standish Contest Pomona 7 James Clarke Wright
22nd Jul 1893 Pemberton Contest W Medusa
22nd May 1893 Warrington Contest 2 Theodora 4 James Clarke Wright
6th May 1893 Platt Bridge Contest Theodora James Clarke Wright
1st Apr 1893 Runcorn Contest Marino Faliero [arr. Round] 2 James Clarke Wright
10th Sep 1892 Widnes Contest 1 Medusa Unknown, do you know?
27th Aug 1892 St. Helens Contest Medusa Unknown, do you know?
6th Aug 1892 Hindley Contest 7 Medusa 3 James Clarke Wright

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
8th Jun 1900 Stalybridge (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/