[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Audley Brass

Also/previously known as: Audley Brass Band, Audley Prize, Audley Town

Section:Third
Website:http://www.audleybrass.org
Region:Midlands
Rehearsals:Wednesday and Sunday


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
7th Mar 2020 Midlands Area (Third Section) Tom Hancock
6th Oct 2019 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Third Section) 2 11 Tom Hancock
6th Oct 2019 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Second Section) 4 5 Tom Hancock
6th Jul 2019 Whiston Festival of Brass Contest (Section B) 1   6 Tom Hancock
9th Mar 2019 Midlands Area (Third Section) 8 First Suite in Eb 8 Tom Hancock
27th Jan 2019 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) 4 First Suite in Eb 8 Tom Hancock
16th Sep 2018 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 13 Episodes for Brass [Churcher] 12 Tom Hancock
17th Jun 2018 Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest 7 2 Tom Hancock
17th Jun 2018 Hebden Bridge Hymn Tune Contest 7 12 Tom Hancock
17th Jun 2018 Hebden Bridge March Contest 7 March: The Cross of Honour 12 Tom Hancock
10th Mar 2018 Midlands Area (Third Section) 2 Napoleon on the Alps 11 Tom Hancock
28th Jan 2018 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) 4 Napoleon on the Alps 1 Tom Hancock
1st Oct 2017 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Third Section) 6 5 Tom Hancock
11th Mar 2017 Midlands Area (Third Section) 12 Darkwood 15 Tom Hancock
14th Jan 2017 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 10 The Lion and the Rose 8 Tom Hancock
2nd Oct 2016 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Fourth Section) 2 6 Tom Hancock
2nd Oct 2016 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Third Section) 8 3 Tom Hancock
13th Mar 2016 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 7 The Journal of Phileas Fogg 7 Tom Hancock
24th Jan 2016 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Fourth Section) 4 The Journal of Phileas Fogg 5 Tom Hancock
4th Oct 2015 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Fourth Section) W 6
8th Mar 2015 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 6 An English Pastorale 7 Tom Hancock
1st Feb 2015 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Fourth Section) 6 An English Pastorale 6 Tom Hancock
9th Mar 2014 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 5 Three Spanish Impressions [Fernie] 19 Ian Turner
23rd Feb 2014 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Three Spanish Impressions [Fernie] Ian Turner
24th Nov 2013 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) 11 Saint-Saëns Variations 5 Ian Turner
10th Mar 2013 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 11 Devon Fantasy 6 Ian Turner
17th Feb 2013 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Devon Fantasy Ian Turner
25th Nov 2012 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) 11 Prelude, Song and Dance 9 Ian Turner
11th Mar 2012 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 24 English Folk Song Suite 14 Ian Turner
14th Mar 2010 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 18 Saint-Saëns Variations 12 Colin Hartley
29th Nov 2009 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Dimensions 4 Colin Hartley
29th Nov 2009 Leicester Contest (Third Section) 8 6 Colin Hartley
3rd May 2009 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) 11 5 Colin Hartley
8th Mar 2008 Midlands Area (Third Section) 13 The Dark Side of the Moon 5 Shaun Farrington
3rd Nov 2007 Pontins (Third Section) W Northern Landscapes
16th Sep 2007 Wychavon Contest (Third Section) 6 4 Clive Fox
10th Mar 2007 Midlands Area (Third Section) 13 Prelude and Jubilate 9 Clive Fox
4th Feb 2007 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) 6 10 Clive Fox
19th Nov 2006 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section B) 6 A Swiss Excursion Unknown, do you know?
5th Nov 2006 Pontins (Second Section) 14 A Swiss Excursion 6 Clive Fox
5th Feb 2006 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) 10 Kevin Birch
30th Oct 2005 Pontins (Second Section) 24 Variations on Laudate Dominum 11 Kevin Birch
12th Mar 2005 Midlands Area (Second Section) 14 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 12 Kevin Birch
13th Feb 2005 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 4 Kevin Birch
31st Oct 2004 Pontins (Second Section) 13 The Deep 14 Kevin Birch
13th Mar 2004 Midlands Area (Second Section) 11 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 6 Kevin Birch
20th Sep 2003 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 18 Four Preludes 13 Kevin Birch
22nd Jun 2003 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Third Section) Kevin Birch
2nd Mar 2003 Midlands Area (Third Section) 3 Northern Landscapes 15 Kevin Birch
2nd Feb 2003 North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) 3 Northern Landscapes 4 Kevin Birch
26th Oct 2002 Pontins (Third Section) 12 Land of the Mountain and the Flood 20 Kevin Birch
3rd Mar 2002 Midlands Area (Third Section) 12 St. Austell Suite 1 Kevin Birch
3rd Feb 2002 North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) St. Austell Suite 2 Kevin Birch
27th Oct 2001 Pontins (Third Section) 15 Partita for Band - Postcards from Home 9 Kevin Birch
4th Mar 2001 Midlands Area (Third Section) 3 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] Kevin Birch
4th Feb 2001 North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) 2 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 1 Kevin Birch
25th Jun 2000 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Third Section) 3 Kevin Birch
30th Apr 2000 Buxton Festival (Third Section) 6 6 Kevin Birch
5th Mar 2000 Midlands Area (Third Section) 9 Narnia Suite 7 Kevin Birch
23rd Oct 1999 Pontins (Fourth Section) 9 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 4 Kevin Birch
18th Sep 1999 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 16 Salzburg Suite 13 Kevin Birch
7th Mar 1999 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 1 Indian Summer 10 Kevin Birch
14th Feb 1999 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 1 6 Kevin Birch
7th Feb 1999 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Kevin Birch
24th Oct 1998 Pontins (Third Section) 16 Music for a Festival Kevin Birch
14th Jun 1998 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Fourth Section) 2 Kevin Birch
8th Mar 1998 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 4 Solemn Melody [arr. Gay] Kevin Birch
8th Feb 1998 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 1 7 Kevin Birch
25th Oct 1997 Pontins (Fourth Section) 1 Prelude, Song and Dance Kevin Birch
4th May 1997 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) 10 Kevin Birch
2nd Mar 1997 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 9 Pennine Moors 10 Kevin Birch
26th Oct 1996 Pontins (Fourth Section) Stantonbury Festival 7 Kevin Birch
3rd Mar 1996 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Mexican Fiesta 2 Kevin Birch
9th May 1964 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Salzburg Suite Unknown, do you know?
25th May 1963 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Four Little Maids 9 Robert Deakin
4th Feb 1933 Hanley Contest Recollections of Rossini Unknown, do you know?
8th Aug 1931 Bagnall Show Contest 3 The Golden Age Unknown, do you know?
16th Jun 1928 Sandbach Contest Recollections of Verdi Unknown, do you know?
13th Sep 1924 Alton Towers Contest William Tell [arr. Rimmer] Unknown, do you know?
6th Sep 1919 Bolehall Contest 2 Zampa [arr. Ord Hume] Unknown, do you know?
11th Jun 1919 Chasetown Contest Zampa [arr. Ord Hume] Unknown, do you know?
14th Jul 1917 Belle Vue July Contest A Souvenir of Gounod [arr. Godfrey] 1 T. Hynes
22nd Aug 1914 Sandbach Contest 3 Sons of the Sea 1 R. Herod
5th Jun 1914 Whit Friday Stalybridge Tradesmen Unknown, do you know?
9th May 1914 Middlewich Contest 3 Will o' the Wisp 4 Charles Anderson
1st Jan 1914 Colwyn Bay Contest 3 Songs of Sentiment 2 Charles Anderson
27th Sep 1886 Sandbach Contest The Bohemian Girl [arr. Round] 10 Unknown, do you know?
13th Nov 1877 Hanley Contest The Flying Dutchman [arr. Hartmann] Unknown, do you know?
1st Oct 1877 Hanley Contest La Favorita [arr. Godfrey] Unknown, do you know?
10th Nov 1874 Tunstall 3   La Favorita [arr. Godfrey] T. Charlesworth

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
9th Jun 2017 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 16 Tom Hancock March: Bramwyn
9th Jun 2017 Friezland (Whit Friday) 17 Tom Hancock March: Bramwyn
9th Jun 2017 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 17 Tom Hancock March: Bramwyn
9th Jun 2017 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 18 Tom Hancock March: Bramwyn
9th Jun 2017 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 22 Tom Hancock March: Bramwyn
9th Jun 2017 Mossley (Whit Friday) 22 Tom Hancock March: Bramwyn
9th Jun 2017 Denton (Whit Friday) 27 Tom Hancock March: Bramwyn
9th Jun 2017 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 28 Tom Hancock March: Bramwyn
9th Jun 2017 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 30 Tom Hancock March: Bramwyn
20th May 2016 Mossley (Whit Friday) 23 Tom Hancock March: Castell Coch
20th May 2016 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 24 Tom Hancock March: Castell Coch
20th May 2016 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 26 Tom Hancock March: Castell Coch
20th May 2016 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 29 Tom Hancock March: Castell Coch
20th May 2016 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 30 Tom Hancock March: Castell Coch
20th May 2016 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 30 Tom Hancock March: Castell Coch
20th May 2016 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 31 Tom Hancock March: Castell Coch
20th May 2016 Friezland (Whit Friday) 31 Tom Hancock March: Castell Coch
20th May 2016 Denton (Whit Friday) 37 Tom Hancock March: Castell Coch
20th May 2016 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 56 Tom Hancock March: Castell Coch
29th May 2015 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 31 Tom Hancock March: Ravenswood
29th May 2015 Denton (Whit Friday) 38 Tom Hancock March: Ravenswood
29th May 2015 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 47 Tom Hancock March: Ravenswood
29th May 2015 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 60 Tom Hancock March: Ravenswood
29th May 2015 Diggle (Whit Friday) 62 Tom Hancock March: Ravenswood
29th May 2015 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 66 Tom Hancock March: Ravenswood
29th May 2015 Delph (Whit Friday) 69 Tom Hancock March: Ravenswood
24th May 2013 Denton (Whit Friday) 36 Unknown, do you know?
24th May 2013 Friezland (Whit Friday) 38 Unknown, do you know?
24th May 2013 Lees (Whit Friday) 46 Unknown, do you know?
24th May 2013 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 56 Unknown, do you know?
24th May 2013 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 64 Unknown, do you know?
24th May 2013 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 65 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 2011 Friezland (Whit Friday) 24 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 2011 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 32 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 2011 Lees (Whit Friday) 34 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 2011 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 47 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 2011 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 52 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 2011 Delph (Whit Friday) 67 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Droylsden (Whit Friday) 25 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) 26 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Denton (Whit Friday) 29 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 29 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 31 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 34 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 37 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 14 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Droylsden (Whit Friday) 30 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Friezland (Whit Friday) 33 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Denton (Whit Friday) 33 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 35 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Millbrook (Whit Friday) 17 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Droylsden (Whit Friday) 19 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 20 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 23 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Micklehurst (Whit Friday) 27 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Denton (Whit Friday) 31 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 36 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 40 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 23 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 29 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 31 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 36 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Micklehurst (Whit Friday) 37 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Denton (Whit Friday) 38 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Micklehurst (Whit Friday) 23 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 24 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 25 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 26 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Mossley (Whit Friday) 26 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 29 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 34 Unknown, do you know?
4th Jun 2004 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 13 Unknown, do you know?
4th Jun 2004 Roundthorn (Whit Friday) 16 Unknown, do you know?
4th Jun 2004 Delph (Whit Friday) 20 Unknown, do you know?
4th Jun 2004 Grotton (Whit Friday) 34 Unknown, do you know?
4th Jun 2004 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 35 Unknown, do you know?
4th Jun 2004 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 39 Unknown, do you know?
24th May 2002 Micklehurst (Whit Friday) 11 Unknown, do you know?
24th May 2002 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 14 Unknown, do you know?
24th May 2002 The Station (Whit Friday) 18 Unknown, do you know?
24th May 2002 Millbrook (Whit Friday) 20 Unknown, do you know?
24th May 2002 Friezland (Whit Friday) 23 Unknown, do you know?
24th May 2002 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 24 Unknown, do you know?
16th Jun 2000 Grotton (Whit Friday) 26 Unknown, do you know?
16th Jun 2000 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 29 Unknown, do you know?
16th Jun 2000 Lees (Whit Friday) 32 Unknown, do you know?
23rd May 1997 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 30 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 1914 Bottom Mossley (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know? March: Revenge

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/