[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Avonbank (Evesham) Band

Also/previously known as: A.M.C.Evesham, A.M.C. Evesham, AMC Evesham, A.M.C. Instrumental, AMC Instrumental(Evesham), Avonbank Brass Band, Avonbank Methodist Club, Avon Bank M.Y.C., Avonbank Silver, Avonbank Youth, Avon Bank Youth Club

Section:Second
Website:http://www.avonbankbrass.co.uk/
Region:Midlands
Years active:1948 -
Rehearsals:Monday and Friday


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
10th Mar 2019 Midlands Area (Second Section) Rise of the Phoenix Unknown, do you know?
3rd Nov 2018 Wychavon Contest (Second Section) 4   8 Dave Lea
11th Mar 2018 Midlands Area (Second Section) 8 Ex Terra Lucem 5 Colin Hogg
28th Oct 2017 Wychavon Contest (Second Section) 9 2 Richard Dickens
12th Mar 2017 Midlands Area (Second Section) 4 Rhapsody in Brass 10 Ceri Thomas
18th Jun 2016 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Second Section) 3 Dimensions Ceri Thomas
13th Mar 2016 Midlands Area (Second Section) 7 The Mermaid of Zennor 7 Ceri Thomas
17th May 2015 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 4 Variations on Maccabeus 1 Warren Belshaw
8th Mar 2015 Midlands Area (Second Section) 10 Variations on Maccabeus 5 Warren Belshaw
1st Mar 2015 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Second Section) 2 Variations on Maccabeus 2 Warren Belshaw
1st Nov 2014 Wychavon Contest (Second Section) 7 5 Warren Belshaw
18th May 2014 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 3 Purcell Variations [Downie] Warren Belshaw
9th Mar 2014 Midlands Area (Second Section) 3 Chaucer's Tunes 11 Warren Belshaw
23rd Feb 2014 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) 3 Chaucer's Tunes 4 Warren Belshaw
23rd Feb 2014 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A March) 4 March: The Cossack 4 Warren Belshaw
24th Nov 2013 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 10 Purcell Variations [Downie] 3 Warren Belshaw
10th Mar 2013 Midlands Area (Second Section) 6 The Plantagenets 1 Warren Belshaw
20th May 2012 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 4 Resurgam 4 Nick Smith
11th Mar 2012 Midlands Area (Second Section) 9 Cross Patonce 7 Nick Smith
27th Nov 2011 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) 2 Resurgam 2 Nick Smith
22nd May 2011 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 1 Suite Gothique 3 Nick Smith
12th Mar 2011 Midlands Area (Third Section) 3 A Little Light Music 1 Nick Smith
21st Nov 2010 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) 3 Music for a Festival 3 Andy Davidson
19th Sep 2010 Wychavon Contest (3rd Section) 6 Andy Davidson
16th May 2010 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 3 Labour and Love 1 Andy Davidson
13th Mar 2010 Midlands Area (Third Section) 3 Labour and Love 5 Andy Davidson
22nd Nov 2009 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) 7 3 Andy Davidson
11th Oct 2009 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 2 1 Andy Davidson
20th Sep 2009 Wychavon Contest (Third Section) 6 Andy Davidson
17th May 2009 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 2 The Dark Side of the Moon 7 Nick Smith
14th Mar 2009 Midlands Area (Third Section) 10 The Once and Future King 6 Nick Smith
23rd Nov 2008 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) 3 2 Nick Smith
21st Sep 2008 Wychavon Contest (3rd Section) 6 Nick Smith
18th May 2008 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 4 Variations on Laudate Dominum 3 Andy Davidson
8th Mar 2008 Midlands Area (Third Section) 8 The Dark Side of the Moon 15 Gary Smallwood
25th Nov 2007 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (3rd section) 3 Prelude and Jubilate 3 Nick Smith
7th Oct 2007 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Open Section) 1 1 Nick Smith
7th Oct 2007 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 2 Nick Smith
16th Sep 2007 Wychavon Contest (Third Section) 5 6 Nick Smith
20th May 2007 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 2 Entertainments Nick Smith
10th Mar 2007 Midlands Area (Third Section) 7 Prelude and Jubilate 10 Nick Smith
26th Nov 2006 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (3rd section) Chorale and Toccata 4 Nick Smith
16th Sep 2006 Wychavon Contest (3rd Section) 3 Nick Smith
11th Mar 2006 Midlands Area (Third Section) 5 Entertainments 9 Nick Smith
2nd Oct 2005 Wychavon Contest (3rd Section) 5 Alan MacRae
6th Mar 2005 Midlands Area (Third Section) 16 Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 18 Alan MacRae
22nd Jan 2005 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) W The Shipbuilders
26th Sep 2004 Wychavon Contest (Third Section) 3 7 Alan MacRae
7th Mar 2004 Midlands Area (Third Section) 11 Vizcaya 2 Alan MacRae
8th Mar 2003 Midlands Area (Second Section) Celestial Prospect Nigel Hall
1st Dec 2002 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) The Aeronauts 1 Nigel Hall
29th Sep 2002 Wychavon Contest (Second Section) Nigel Hall
2nd Mar 2002 Midlands Area (Second Section) W Symphony for Brass
30th Sep 2001 Wychavon Contest (Second Section) 5 9 David Williams
3rd Mar 2001 Midlands Area (Second Section) 7 The Moor of Venice Dennis Grant
24th Sep 2000 Wychavon Contest (2nd Section) 6 1 Dennis Grant
4th Mar 2000 Midlands Area (Second Section) 5 Sword, Jewel and Mirror 3 Dennis Grant
26th Sep 1999 Wychavon Contest (Second Section) 4 8 Dennis Grant
13th Jun 1999 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 3 Dennis Grant
6th Mar 1999 Midlands Area (Second Section) 14 Symphonic Suite for Brass 5 Dennis Grant
14th Feb 1999 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (2nd and 3rd Section) 7 4 Dennis Grant
6th Dec 1998 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) 7 Dennis Grant
13th Sep 1998 Wychavon Contest (Second Section) 3 7 Dennis Grant
7th Mar 1998 Midlands Area (Second Section) 17 Culloden Moor 15 Dennis Grant
1st Mar 1997 Midlands Area (Second Section) 6 A New Buckenham Suite 18 Dennis Grant
28th Sep 1996 Wychavon Contest (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
2nd Mar 1996 Midlands Area (Second Section) W Hollywood!
3rd Dec 1995 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (2nd section) 7 Life Divine 6 Mike Caveney
10th Sep 1995 Wychavon Contest (Second Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
11th Mar 1995 Midlands Area (Second Section) Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 6 Mike Caveney
19th Feb 1995 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Mike Caveney
4th Dec 1994 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (2nd section) 5 Oceans 8 Mike Caveney
18th Sep 1994 Wychavon Contest (Second Section) 2 5 Mike Caveney
18th Sep 1994 Wychavon Contest (First Section) 9 4 Mike Caveney
14th May 1994 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 2 Mike Caveney
5th Mar 1994 Midlands Area (Second Section) A Salford Sinfonietta 23 Unknown, do you know?
28th Nov 1993 GBBA March (Second Section) 2 1 R. Carr
28th Nov 1993 GBBA Own Choice (Second Section) 3 1 R. Carr
21st Mar 1993 Midlands (South) Area (Second Section) Oceans 5 Dave Hollister
29th Nov 1992 GBBA Own Choice (Section B) 3 2 David Bishop-Rowe
25th Oct 1992 Pontins (Second Section) St. Paul's Suite David Bishop-Rowe
13th Sep 1992 Wychavon Contest (Second Section) 3 David Bishop-Rowe
19th Apr 1992 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Rhapsody in Brass David Bishop-Rowe
15th Mar 1992 Midlands (South) Area (Second Section) Dimensions 7 David Bishop-Rowe
1st Dec 1991 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) 9 David Bishop-Rowe
24th Nov 1991 GBBA Own Choice (Second Section) 1 David Bishop-Rowe
10th Mar 1991 Midlands (South) Area (Second Section) Masque [Devreese] David Bishop-Rowe
2nd Dec 1990 GBBA Own Choice (Second Section) 2 3 David Bishop-Rowe
6th Oct 1990 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Music for a Festival David Bishop-Rowe
25th Mar 1990 Midlands (South) Area (Third Section) 2 Divertimento [Barry] 4 David Bishop-Rowe
26th Nov 1989 GBBA Own Choice Section B 6 David Bishop-Rowe
14th May 1989 Severn Sound Entertainment Band Contest (Third Section) 2 David Bishop-Rowe
16th Apr 1989 Midlands (South) Area (Third Section) 6 Three Memories for Brass 7 David Bishop-Rowe
17th Apr 1988 Midlands (South) Area (Third Section) Folk Song Heritage 9 K. Smith
14th Feb 1988 Severn Sound Entertainment Band Contest (Third Section) 5 5 K. Smith
5th Apr 1987 Midlands (South) Area (Third Section) Scottish Festival Overture 6 K. Smith
19th Apr 1986 Midlands (South) Area (Third Section) Suite in Bb [Jacob] K. Booth
2nd Mar 1985 Midlands (South) Area (Third Section) A Barchester Suite K. Booth
22nd Sep 1984 Severn Sound Entertainment Finals (2nd Section) 4 Unknown, do you know?
17th Mar 1984 Midlands Area (Third Section) 3 A Spa Suite 16 K. Booth
24th Sep 1983 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (3rd Section) 9 Rhapsody on British Sea Shanties 1 K. Booth
19th Mar 1983 Midlands Area (Third Section) 13 Wheatlands 4 K. Booth
25th Sep 1982 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (3rd Section) 2 Sinfonietta [Wilson] 2 K. Booth
8th May 1982 Midlands Area (Third Section) Land of the Ever Young 18 K. Booth
26th Sep 1981 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (3rd Section) 4 Divertimento [Kelly] 1 K. Booth
2nd May 1981 Midlands Area (Third Section) Hinemoa G. H. Bennett
21st Feb 1981 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Open Section) 11 G. H. Bennett
27th Sep 1980 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (C Section) 6 Main Street 4 G. H. Bennett
26th Apr 1980 Midlands Area (Third Section) Main Street G. H. Bennett
22nd Apr 1978 Midlands Area (Third Section) Call of the Sea 18 K. Booth
24th Apr 1976 Midlands Area (Third Section) Promenade Graham Watkins
19th Apr 1975 Midlands Area (Third Section) Partita [Gregson] 12 F. Hirons
7th Dec 1974 GBBA Annual Contest (Section B) 1 F. Hirons
27th Apr 1974 Midlands Area (Third Section) Devon Fantasy 11 F. Hirons
9th Sep 1973 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (3rd Section) 6 Swedish Rhapsody 2 F. Hirons
28th Apr 1973 Midlands Area (Third Section) Swedish Rhapsody F. Hirons
13th May 1972 Midlands Area (Third Section) Three Brass Band Studies F. Hirons
21st Jun 1970 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (2nd Section) W First Suite in Eb
11th Jan 1970 Wills Regional Championships - Wolverhampton (3rd Section) Sea Dogs 6 Michael Sharp
15th Nov 1969 Reading Contest (Second Section) W Othello
4th Oct 1969 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) 3 Othello 7 Michael Sharp
22nd Jun 1969 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (3rd Section) 1 Chorale and Variations [Lucas] 2 Michael Sharp
22nd Jun 1969 Leamington Spa Contest (Open Section) 6 Snowdon Fantasy 2 Michael Sharp
3rd May 1969 Midlands Area (Third Section) 4 Chorale and Variations [Lucas] 8 Michael Sharp
16th Nov 1968 Reading Contest (Third Section) 1 Little Suite for Brass Band No. 2 10 Michael Sharp
5th Oct 1968 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) John Peel Suite 9 Michael Sharp
4th May 1968 Midlands Area (Third Section) Fowey River Suite 10 Michael Sharp
25th Nov 1967 GBBA Annual Contest (Section B) 2 Michael Sharp
18th Nov 1967 Reading Contest (Third Section) 3 Glastonbury 12 R. Sharp
14th Oct 1967 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Second Organ Sonata Michael Sharp
22nd Apr 1967 Midlands Area (Third Section) 2 Eine Kleine Nachtmusik 2 Michael Sharp
19th Nov 1966 GBBA Own Choice (Third Section) 2 Michael Sharp
23rd Apr 1966 Midlands Area (Third Section) The English Maiden 12 Michael Sharp
20th Mar 1966 Midland Band Association - 3rd Section 3 Thames Valley Suite 1 Michael Sharp
24th Apr 1965 Midlands Area (Third Section) Brass Triptych: Old Westminster 1 Michael Sharp
25th Apr 1964 Midlands Area (Third Section) Old Palace Yard William Scholes
27th Apr 1963 Midlands Area (Third Section) The Rivals Michael Sharp
28th Apr 1962 Midlands Area (Third Section) 4 Three Characteristic Pieces Michael Sharp
29th Apr 1961 Midlands Area (Third Section) Salzburg Suite Michael Sharp
4th Feb 1961 Southern Bands Open Festival (Third Section) Galantia Unknown, do you know?
1st Oct 1960 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) 5 Indian Summer 7 Michael Sharp
30th Apr 1960 Midlands Area (Third Section) 4 Neapolitan Suite Michael Sharp
18th Apr 1959 Midlands Area (Third Section) English Folk Song Suite Michael Sharp
31st Jan 1959 Gloucestershire BBA Contest Unknown, do you know?
4th Oct 1958 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) Recollections of Mendelssohn 5 Michael Sharp
4th Oct 1958 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) W Three Songs without Words
5th Jul 1958 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 2) 3 In Switzerland Unknown, do you know?
26th Apr 1958 Gloucestershire vs. Oxfordshire Contest (Second Section) 3 6 Michael Sharp
15th Mar 1958 Midlands Area (Third Section) Devon Fantasy Michael Sharp
28th Sep 1957 Winchcombe Contest 2 The Black Prince Unknown, do you know?
28th Sep 1957 Winchcombe March Contest Unknown, do you know?
16th Mar 1957 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 3 The Black Prince 18 Michael Sharp
8th Dec 1956 GBBA Annual Contest (Association Section) Unknown, do you know?
3rd Mar 1956 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 5 A Summer Day 6 Michael Sharp
24th Sep 1955 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) Crown Cavalcade 3 Michael Sharp
24th Sep 1955 Oxford Annual Contest (Section C) The Joy of Youth 8 Michael Sharp
5th Mar 1955 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Midsummer Eve Michael Sharp
3rd Oct 1953 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 3) 4 Michael Sharp
23rd Jun 1951 Kidderminster Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
17th Jun 2011 Mossley (Whit Friday) 25 Nick Smith
17th Jun 2011 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 25 Nick Smith
17th Jun 2011 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 25 Nick Smith
17th Jun 2011 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 27 Nick Smith
17th Jun 2011 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 28 Nick Smith
17th Jun 2011 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) 30 Nick Smith
17th Jun 2011 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 30 Nick Smith
17th Jun 2011 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 41 Nick Smith
17th Jun 2011 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) Nick Smith
28th May 2010 Friezland (Whit Friday) 13 Nick Smith
28th May 2010 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 26 Nick Smith
28th May 2010 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 27 Nick Smith
28th May 2010 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 28 Nick Smith
28th May 2010 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 32 Nick Smith
28th May 2010 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 33 Nick Smith
28th May 2010 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 36 Nick Smith
5th Jun 2009 Mossley (Whit Friday) 18 Nick Smith
5th Jun 2009 Grotton (Whit Friday) 37 Nick Smith
5th Jun 2009 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 44 Nick Smith
5th Jun 2009 Delph (Whit Friday) 45 Nick Smith
5th Jun 2009 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 49 Nick Smith

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/