[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Ballarat Soldiers' Memorial Band

Also/previously known as: Ballarat Memorial Concert (Vic), Ballarat Return Soldiers, Ballarat R S L, Ballarat Soldiers & Sailors, Ballarat Soldiers & Sailors Memorial, Ballarat Soldiers & Sailors Memorial (Vic), Ballarat Soldiers & Sailors (Vic), Ballarat S.S.& A Memorial

This band is now a wind band.
Website:http://ballaratconcertband.org.au/h1
Region:Australia
Years active:1920 - 1987


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
9th Apr 2007 Australian Championships - Wind Band (C Grade) 2   River of the Ancients 1 Gary White
10th Apr 1977 Australian Championships (B Grade) W Blackfriars
19th Oct 1974 Victorian State Championships (B Grade) Norm Litt
21st Sep 1973 Victorian Band Championships ("B" Grade Quickstep March 7 Frank James
20th Sep 1973 Victorian State Championships (B Grade) 3 Music for a Brass Band 7 Frank James
22nd Oct 1972 Australian Championships (B Grade) 1 Prometheus Unbound 3 Frank James
24th Oct 1971 Victorian State Championships (B Grade) 1   The Corsair 3 Frank James
23rd Oct 1971 Victorian Band Championships ("B" Grade Quickstep March 2 2 Frank James
24th Oct 1970 Victorian Band Championships ("B" Grade Quickstep March 2 5 Frank James
24th Oct 1970 Victorian State Championships (B Grade) 3 Peddars Way Frank James
25th Oct 1969 Victorian Band Championships ("B" Grade Quickstep March 1 2 Frank James
25th Oct 1969 Victorian State Championships (B Grade) 3 Third Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 3 Frank James
26th Oct 1968 Victorian Band Championships ("A" Grade Quickstep March) 1 3 Frank James
26th Oct 1968 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) 4 Journey into Freedom 3 Frank James
22nd Oct 1967 Australian Championships (A Grade Quickstep March ) 3 6 Frank James
21st Oct 1967 Australian Championships (A Grade) 8   Scena Sinfonica 7 Frank James
22nd Oct 1966 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) 2 Saga of the North Frank James
24th Oct 1965 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) 4 Frank James
23rd Oct 1965 Victorian Band Championships ("A" Grade Quickstep March) 2 1 Frank James
24th Oct 1964 Australian Championships (A Grade) 8   Symphony of Marches Frank James
26th Oct 1963 Victorian State Championships (B Grade) 1 Glastonbury Frank James
26th Oct 1963 Victorian Band Championships ("B" Grade Quickstep March 3 Frank James
27th Oct 1962 Australian Championships (B Grade) 3 Scheherazade 4 Frank James
28th Oct 1961 Victorian State Championships (B Grade) 3 Themes From New World Symphony Frank James
30th Oct 1960 Victorian Band Championships ("B" Grade Quickstep March 2 1 Frank James
30th Oct 1960 Victorian Band Championships ("A" Grade Quickstep March) 2 5 Frank James
29th Oct 1960 Victorian State Championships (B Grade) 2 The Undaunted Frank James
29th Oct 1960 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) 5 Scena Sinfonica Frank Rollard
25th Oct 1959 Victorian Band Championships ("B" Grade Quickstep March 3 Frank Rollard
23rd Oct 1959 Victorian State Championships (B Grade) 2 Sunset Rhapsody Frank Rollard
26th Oct 1958 Victorian Band Championships ("B" Grade Quickstep March 3 5 Frank Rollard
25th Oct 1958 Victorian State Championships (B Grade) 3 Normandy Frank Rollard
26th Oct 1957 Victorian State Championships (B Grade) Ajanta H. L. Rusmussen
28th Oct 1956 Australian Championships (B Grade) 4 5 H. L. Rasmussen
21st Oct 1956 Australian Championships (B Grade Quickstep March ) 3 4 Richard Graham
30th Oct 1955 Victorian Band Championships ("B" Grade Quickstep March 1 1 H. L. Rasmussen
28th Oct 1955 Victorian State Championships (B Grade) 1 H. L. Rusmussen
31st Oct 1954 Victorian Band Championships ("B" Grade Quickstep March 4 1 H. L. Rasmussen
30th Oct 1954 Victorian State Championships (B Grade) 4 4 H. L. Rusmussen
1st Nov 1953 Victorian Band Championships ("B" Grade Quickstep March 2 H. L. Rasmussen
31st Oct 1953 Victorian State Championships (B Grade) 2 4 H. L. Rasmussen
27th Oct 1952 Victorian State Championships (B Grade) 2 2 H. L. Rusmussen
28th Oct 1951 Australian Championships (B Grade Quickstep March ) 5 7 H. L. Rasmussen
28th Oct 1951 Australian Championships (B Grade) 9 The Royal Water Music H. L. Rasmussen
30th Oct 1950 Victorian Band Championships ("A" Grade Quickstep March) 3 4 H. L. Rasmussen
29th Oct 1950 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) 3 Comedy Overture 1 H. L. Rusmussen
10th Apr 1950 Australian Championships (A Grade) 2 Themes from Symphony no. 5 [Tchaikovsky, arr. Ball] B. Rasmussen
30th Oct 1949 Victorian Band Championships ("A" Grade Quickstep March) 6 H. L. Rasmussen
29th Oct 1949 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) 7 Themes from Symphony no. 5 [Tchaikovsky, arr. Ball] H. L. Rasmussen
31st Oct 1948 Victorian State Championships (B Grade) 2 H. L. Rusmussen
30th Oct 1948 Victorian Band Championships ("B" Grade Quickstep March 2 H. L. Rusmussen
4th Nov 1934 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (B Grade Quickstep March) 3 5 Alfred Rowell
2nd Nov 1934 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (B Grade) 5 Princess Nada 3 Alfred Rowell
4th Nov 1933 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (B Grade) 1 Maesgarmon 3 James J. Watson
4th Nov 1933 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (B Grade Quickstep March) 1 4 James Watson
30th Oct 1932 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (B Grade Quickstep March) 1 1 Frank Wright
30th Oct 1932 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (A Grade) 6 No.1 Oliver Cromwell / No2. Honour & Glory Frank Wright
30th Oct 1932 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (A Grade Quickstep March) 6 2 Frank Wright
29th Oct 1932 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (B Grade) 1 No.1 Honour & Glory / No.2 Gems of Melody (Extracts from Works of Liszt) 2 Frank Wright
23rd Oct 1924 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (B Grade) 6 No.1 Grand Selection from Works of Haydn / No.2 Grand Fantasia from IL' Croiciato in Egitto Alfred Rowell
26th Oct 1923 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (B Grade) 1 Parsifal 3 Alfred Rowell
29th Oct 1922 Royal South Street Eisteddfod ("C" Grade Quickstep March ) 1 March: The Cossack 2 Alfred Rowell
29th Oct 1922 Australian Championships (B Grade) 2 Beethoven [arr. Round] 3 Alfred Rowell
29th Oct 1922 Australian Championships (B Grade Quickstep March ) 3 March: The Cossack 6 Alfred Rowell
26th Oct 1922 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (C Grade) 1 Beethoven [arr. Round] 4 Alfred Rowell
22nd Oct 1921 Royal South Street Eisteddfod ("C" Grade Quickstep March ) 4 March: Haworth Castle 2 Alfred Rowell
20th Oct 1921 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (C Grade) 3 Spohr's Works 4 Alfred Rowell

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/