[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Ballarat Soldiers' Memorial Band

Also/previously known as: Ballarat Memorial Concert (Vic), Ballarat Return Soldiers, Ballarat R S L, Ballarat Soldiers & Sailors, Ballarat Soldiers & Sailors Memorial, Ballarat Soldiers & Sailors Memorial (Vic), Ballarat Soldiers & Sailors (Vic), Ballarat S.S.& A Memorial

This band is now a wind band.
Website:http://ballaratconcertband.org.au/h1
Region:Australia
Years active:1920 - 1987


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
9th Apr 2007 Australian Championships - Wind Band (C Grade) 2   River of the Ancients 1 Gary White
10th Apr 1977 Australian Championships (B Grade) W Blackfriars
19th Oct 1974 Victorian State Championships (B Grade) Norm Litt
21st Sep 1973 Victorian Band Championships ("B" Grade Quickstep March 7 Frank James
20th Sep 1973 Victorian State Championships (B Grade) 3 Music for a Brass Band 7 Frank James
22nd Oct 1972 Australian Championships (B Grade) 1 Prometheus Unbound 3 Frank James
22nd Oct 1972 Australian Championships (B Grade Quickstep March ) 2 Frank James
24th Oct 1971 Victorian State Championships (B Grade) 1   The Corsair 3 Frank James
23rd Oct 1971 Victorian Band Championships ("B" Grade Quickstep March 2 2 Frank James
24th Oct 1970 Victorian Band Championships ("B" Grade Quickstep March 2 5 Frank James
24th Oct 1970 Victorian State Championships (B Grade) 3 Peddars Way Frank James
25th Oct 1969 Victorian Band Championships ("B" Grade Quickstep March 1 2 Frank James
25th Oct 1969 Victorian State Championships (B Grade) 3 Third Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 3 Frank James
26th Oct 1968 Victorian Band Championships ("A" Grade Quickstep March) 1 3 Frank James
26th Oct 1968 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) 4 Journey into Freedom 3 Frank James
22nd Oct 1967 Australian Championships (A Grade Quickstep March ) 3 6 Frank James
21st Oct 1967 Australian Championships (A Grade) 8   Scena Sinfonica 7 Frank James
22nd Oct 1966 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) 2 Saga of the North Frank James
24th Oct 1965 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) 4 Frank James
23rd Oct 1965 Victorian Band Championships ("A" Grade Quickstep March) 2 1 Frank James
24th Oct 1964 Australian Championships (A Grade) 8   Symphony of Marches Frank James
26th Oct 1963 Victorian State Championships (B Grade) 1 Glastonbury Frank James
26th Oct 1963 Victorian Band Championships ("B" Grade Quickstep March 3 Frank James
27th Oct 1962 Australian Championships (B Grade) 3 Scheherazade 4 Frank James
28th Oct 1961 Victorian State Championships (B Grade) 3 Themes From New World Symphony [arr. D. Rimmer] Frank James
30th Oct 1960 Victorian Band Championships ("B" Grade Quickstep March 2 1 Frank James
30th Oct 1960 Victorian Band Championships ("A" Grade Quickstep March) 2 5 Frank James
29th Oct 1960 Victorian State Championships (B Grade) 2 The Undaunted Frank James
29th Oct 1960 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) 5 Scena Sinfonica Frank Rollard
25th Oct 1959 Victorian Band Championships ("B" Grade Quickstep March 3 Frank Rollard
23rd Oct 1959 Victorian State Championships (B Grade) 2 Sunset Rhapsody Frank Rollard
26th Oct 1958 Victorian Band Championships ("B" Grade Quickstep March 3 5 Frank Rollard
25th Oct 1958 Victorian State Championships (B Grade) 3 Normandy (Symphonic Ode) Frank Rollard
26th Oct 1957 Victorian State Championships (B Grade) Ajanta (The Forgotten Maiden) H. L. Rusmussen
28th Oct 1956 Australian Championships (B Grade) 4 5 H. L. Rasmussen
21st Oct 1956 Australian Championships (B Grade Quickstep March ) 3 4 Richard Graham
30th Oct 1955 Victorian Band Championships ("B" Grade Quickstep March 1 1 H. L. Rasmussen
28th Oct 1955 Victorian State Championships (B Grade) 1 H. L. Rusmussen
31st Oct 1954 Victorian Band Championships ("B" Grade Quickstep March 4 1 H. L. Rasmussen
30th Oct 1954 Victorian State Championships (B Grade) 4 4 H. L. Rusmussen
1st Nov 1953 Victorian Band Championships ("B" Grade Quickstep March 2 H. L. Rasmussen
31st Oct 1953 Victorian State Championships (B Grade) 2 4 H. L. Rasmussen
27th Oct 1952 Victorian State Championships (B Grade) 2 2 H. L. Rusmussen
28th Oct 1951 Australian Championships (B Grade Quickstep March ) 5 7 H. L. Rasmussen
28th Oct 1951 Australian Championships (B Grade) 9 The Royal Water Music H. L. Rasmussen
30th Oct 1950 Victorian Band Championships ("A" Grade Quickstep March) 3 4 H. L. Rasmussen
29th Oct 1950 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) 3 Comedy Overture 1 H. L. Rusmussen
10th Apr 1950 Australian Championships (A Grade) 2 Themes from Symphony no. 5 [Tchaikovsky, arr. Ball] B. Rasmussen
30th Oct 1949 Victorian Band Championships ("A" Grade Quickstep March) 6 H. L. Rasmussen
29th Oct 1949 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) 7 Themes from Symphony no. 5 [Tchaikovsky, arr. Ball] H. L. Rasmussen
31st Oct 1948 Victorian State Championships (B Grade) 2 H. L. Rusmussen
30th Oct 1948 Victorian Band Championships ("B" Grade Quickstep March 2 H. L. Rusmussen
14th Nov 1937 Victorian Band Championships (B Grade Quickstep March) James J. Watson
13th Nov 1937 Victorian State Championships (B Grade) L'Arlesienne James J. Watson
4th Nov 1934 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (B Grade Quickstep March) 3 5 Alfred Rowell
2nd Nov 1934 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (B Grade) 5 Princess Nada 3 Alfred Rowell
4th Nov 1933 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (B Grade) 1 Maesgarmon 3 James J. Watson
4th Nov 1933 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (B Grade Quickstep March) 1 4 James J. Watson
30th Oct 1932 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (B Grade Quickstep March) 1 1 Frank Wright
30th Oct 1932 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (A Grade) 6 Frank Wright
30th Oct 1932 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (A Grade Quickstep March) 6 2 Frank Wright
29th Oct 1932 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (B Grade) 1 2 Frank Wright
25th Oct 1930 Tanunda Band Contest (Open Street March) 1 Frank Wright
25th Oct 1930 Tanunda Band Contest (B Grade Quickstep March) 1 1 Frank Wright
25th Oct 1930 Tanunda Band Contest (B Grade) 2 2 Frank Wright
23rd Oct 1924 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (B Grade) 6 Alfred Rowell
26th Oct 1923 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (B Grade) 1 Parsifal 3 Alfred Rowell
29th Oct 1922 Royal South Street Eisteddfod ("C" Grade Quickstep March ) 1 March: The Cossack 2 Alfred Rowell
29th Oct 1922 Australian Championships (B Grade) 2 Beethoven [arr. Round] 3 Alfred Rowell
29th Oct 1922 Australian Championships (B Grade Quickstep March ) 3 March: The Cossack 6 Alfred Rowell
26th Oct 1922 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (C Grade) 1 Beethoven [arr. Round] 4 Alfred Rowell
22nd Oct 1921 Royal South Street Eisteddfod ("C" Grade Quickstep March ) 4 March: Haworth Castle 2 Alfred Rowell
20th Oct 1921 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (C Grade) 3 Spohr's Works 4 Alfred Rowell

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/