[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Basingstoke Silver Band

Also/previously known as: Basingstoke Borough, Basingstoke Borough Silver, Basingstoke Methodist, Basingstoke (Sarum Hill)

This is a non-competing band.
Website:http://www.basingstokesilverband.co.uk/
Region:West of England
Years active:1898 -
Rehearsals:Friday


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
16th May 1999 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 6 Keith Whitmore
9th Oct 1993 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) W
7th Apr 1984 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Divertimento [Ball] 8 William Aird
20th Apr 1980 Lansing Bagnall (Intermediate Section) 12 Voices of Youth 6 T. Gommersall
19th Nov 1977 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) Petite Suite de Ballet 11 John Ashfield
15th Oct 1977 Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Second Section) W 4
20th Nov 1976 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) In Switzerland 5 John Ashfield
16th Nov 1974 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) A Rural Suite John Ashfield
17th Nov 1973 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) London River A. S. Brown
17th Nov 1973 Reading Contest (Third Section) Swiss Festival Overture [Ball] A. S. Brown
10th Nov 1973 Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Second Section) 4 1 A. S. Brown
18th Nov 1972 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) The Rising Generation A. S. Brown
20th Nov 1971 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) English Folk Song Suite A. S. Brown
15th Nov 1969 Reading Contest (Third Section) 10 Call of the Sea 3 Gideon West
16th Nov 1968 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) W Divertimento [Ball]
10th Mar 1968 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Fowey River Suite Gideon West
18th Nov 1967 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) 6 A Garland of Classics 8 Gideon West
7th Oct 1967 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) W Capriccio Italien [arr. Wright] 15
26th Nov 1966 Wiltshire and Neighbouring Guilds Contest (Second Section) A. Richards
12th Nov 1966 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) 15 English Folk Song Suite 10 Gideon West
22nd Nov 1958 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Fourth Section) 17 The Spirit of Youth 5 W. Williams
23rd Nov 1957 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Fourth Section) 11 Scenes of Beauty 1 W. Williams
24th Nov 1956 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 3) A Summer Day 5 A. G. Russell
19th Nov 1955 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 3) The Joy of Youth A. G. Russell
20th Nov 1954 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 3) Wayside Scenes A. G. Russell
12th Jun 1954 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (4th Section) Beautiful Britain A. G. Russell
21st Nov 1953 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 3) The Dawn of Spring 6 A. G. Russell
8th Nov 1952 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 3) Country Life 1 A. G. Russell
3rd Nov 1951 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 3) 4 The Spirit of Youth A. G. Russell
29th Oct 1949 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 3) George Watkins
30th Oct 1948 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 3) Songs of Stephen Foster A. G. Russell
26th Oct 1946 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 3) 2 Kensington A. G. Russell
29th Oct 1938 Berks Oxon and Buck Band Festival Guild (Junior Section) 2 Kensington 6 A. G. Russell
31st Oct 1936 Reading Contest (Section 2) The Pirates of Penzance (selection) 10 A. G. Russell
26th Oct 1935 Reading Contest (Section 2) 9 Gems of Schumann 6 A. G. Russell

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/