[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Bedworth Silver Prize Band

Also/previously known as: Bedworth (De Courcey), Wesleyan Reform Church Band

This band no longer exists.
Region:Midlands
Years active:1927 - 1985
Descendants:Bedworth Brass

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
8th May 1982 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 6 Essay [Gregson] 5 Phil Lewsey
21st Nov 1981 Reading Contest (Second Section) Tournament for Brass 4 Phil Lewsey
31st Oct 1981 Pontins (Second Section) 8 Honour and Glory [Bath] 14 Phil Lewsey
3rd Oct 1981 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 3 Froissart Overture 19 Phil Lewsey
2nd May 1981 Midlands Area (Second Section) 1 Concertino [Lane] 3 Phil Lewsey
19th Apr 1981 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 5 The Aeronauts 2 Phil Lewsey
8th Feb 1981 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 2 1 Phil Lewsey
15th Nov 1980 Reading Contest (Second Section) The Severn Suite Phil Lewsey
27th Sep 1980 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (B Section) 4 Scheherazade 8 Phil Lewsey
27th Sep 1980 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) 12 Triumphant Rhapsody 13 Phil Lewsey
26th Apr 1980 Midlands Area (Second Section) Concert Overture for Brass Band 14 Phil Lewsey
6th Apr 1980 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) 6 Scheherazade 6 Phil Lewsey
29th Sep 1979 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (2nd Section) 5 Labour and Love 6 Phil Lewsey
29th Sep 1979 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) 8 Prince Igor Overture 7 Phil Lewsey
19th May 1979 Senior Cup Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 11 Phil Lewsey
4th Feb 1979 Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) 4 Phil Lewsey
19th Nov 1978 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) 2 Resurgam Phil Lewsey
30th Sep 1978 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (2nd Section) 1 The Three Musketeers 6 Phil Lewsey
30th Sep 1978 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) 6 Labour and Love 9 Phil Lewsey
22nd Apr 1978 Midlands Area (Second Section) The Three Musketeers John Talbot
22nd May 1977 Grand Shield Land of the Mountain and the Flood Ray Stuttard
30th Apr 1977 Midlands Area (Second Section) Morning Rhapsody Wilfrid Scholes
19th Mar 1977 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Academic Festival Overture 7 Ray Stuttard
Dec 1976 West Midlands Brass Bands Association Section A 3 Entertainments R. Stultard
24th Nov 1974 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Rhapsody in Brass Philip Cooper
15th Sep 1974 Leamington Spa Contest (Open Section) 6 Kenilworth 10 Philip Cooper
4th May 1974 Grand Shield 7 Prince Igor Overture 21 Philip Cooper
28th Apr 1973 Midlands Area (Championship Section) W The Plantagenets
21st Jan 1973 Wills Regional Championships - Wolverhampton (Championship Section) Prometheus Unbound 3 Philip Cooper
10th Sep 1972 Leamington Spa Contest (Open Section) Prometheus Unbound 12 Philip Cooper
13th May 1972 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Concert Overture for Brass Band 3 Philip Cooper
7th Nov 1971 Wills Regional Championships - Wolverhampton (Championship Section) 4 Essay [Gregson] Unknown, do you know?
9th Oct 1971 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Celebration [Ball] 16 Philip Cooper
1st May 1971 Midlands Area (Second Section) 1 Suite Gothique 11 Philip Cooper
4th Apr 1971 Loughborough Festival Contest (Section A) 3 Philip Cooper
1st Nov 1970 Wills Regional Championships (2nd Section) Promenade 3 Philip Cooper
23rd May 1970 Midlands Area (Second Section) First Suite in Eb 11 Philip Cooper
11th Jan 1970 Wills Regional Championships (2nd Section) Othello 11 Glyn Lewis
11th Oct 1969 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 3 The Water Carrier Glyn Lewis
22nd Jun 1969 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (3rd Section) 2 Chorale and Variations [Lucas] 4 Glyn Lewis
22nd Jun 1969 Leamington Spa Contest (Open Section) 5 Labour and Love 1 Glyn Lewis
17th May 1969 Senior Cup Coriolanus 8 Glyn Lewis
3rd May 1969 Midlands Area (Third Section) 3 Chorale and Variations [Lucas] 10 Glyn Lewis
6th Jul 1968 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1) W Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals
6th Jul 1968 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1 March) W
4th May 1968 Midlands Area (Third Section) Fowey River Suite 5 Glyn Lewis
19th Nov 1967 Birmingham Association Contest (Section B) 1 Unknown, do you know?
22nd Apr 1967 Midlands Area (Third Section) Eine Kleine Nachtmusik 12 Cyril Yorath
28th May 1966 Senior Trophy Egmont [arr. Ball] Bernard Springett
16th Oct 1965 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Music for a Brass Band Bernard Springett
24th Apr 1965 Midlands Area (Third Section) 3 Brass Triptych: Old Westminster 10 Bernard Springett
3rd Oct 1964 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 1 Bernard Springett
25th Apr 1964 Midlands Area (Third Section) Old Palace Yard Bernard Springett
29th Feb 1964 Nottingham Championship (Third Section) 2 Rufford Abbey Bernard Springett
29th Feb 1964 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Snowdon Fantasy 3 Bernard Springett
7th Dec 1963 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
19th Oct 1963 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 6 The Ancient Mariner 17 Bernard Springett
6th Jul 1963 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1) Rufford Abbey 2 Bernard Springett
27th Apr 1963 Midlands Area (Third Section) 3 The Rivals 3 Bernard Springett
20th Oct 1962 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Four Preludes 18 Bernard Springett
28th Apr 1962 Midlands Area (Third Section) 2 Three Characteristic Pieces Bernard Springett
4th Mar 1962 Birmingham BBA v. Gloucester BBA Contest (Class B) 1 Unknown, do you know?
19th Nov 1961 Birmingham Association Contest (Section B) 3 Unknown, do you know?
19th Nov 1961 Birmingham Association Contest (Championship Section) Unknown, do you know?
29th Apr 1961 Midlands Area (Third Section) Salzburg Suite Bernard Springett
1st Oct 1960 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) 9 Indian Summer 9 Ralph Tarn
1st Oct 1960 Oxford Annual Contest (Section C) W Suite Ancienne
30th Apr 1960 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) The Princess and the Poet 2 Ralph Tarn
18th Apr 1959 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 4 The Merry Monarch 6 Ralph Tarn
15th Mar 1958 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) The Joy of Youth 7 Ralph Tarn
5th Oct 1957 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) 7 Sailors' Songs [F. Wright] 13 W. Smith
5th Oct 1957 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) 17 Moments with Mozart 15 W. Smith
16th Mar 1957 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) The Black Prince 12 H. A. Smith
15th Dec 1956 Birmingham Association Contest (Section B) 4 Indian Summer H. A. Smith
6th Oct 1956 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) 11 In Switzerland 20 G. Johnson
6th Oct 1956 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) 21 Echoes of the Opera 17 G. Johnson
25th Aug 1956 Chipping Norton Contest (March on the march) 2 1 H. A. Smith
25th Aug 1956 Chipping Norton Contest (March on the stand) 2 2 H. A. Smith
25th Aug 1956 Chipping Norton Contest 7 H. A. Smith
14th Jul 1956 Fairford Contest (Section 3) 3 A Summer Day H. A. Smith
14th Jul 1956 Fairford Contest (Section 2) Normandy H. A. Smith
3rd Mar 1956 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) A Summer Day 9 H. A. Smith
24th Sep 1955 Oxford Annual Contest (Section C) 3 The Joy of Youth 15 H. A. Smith
24th Sep 1955 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) Crown Cavalcade 17 H. A. Smith
20th Aug 1955 Chipping Norton Contest (March on the march) 1 H. A. Smith
20th Aug 1955 Chipping Norton Contest (March on Stand) 2 H. A. Smith
20th Aug 1955 Chipping Norton Contest 3 H. A. Smith
9th Jul 1955 Fairford Contest (Section 3) 1 The Joy of Youth 2 H. A. Smith
21st May 1955 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Midsummer Eve 9 H. A. Smith
5th Mar 1955 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 3 Midsummer Eve H. A. Smith
25th Sep 1954 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) Beautiful Britain H. A. Smith
10th Jul 1954 Fairford Contest (Section 3 March) H. A. Smith
10th Jul 1954 Fairford Contest (Section 3) W Beautiful Britain
3rd Jul 1954 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 2) Beautiful Britain H. A. Smith
22nd May 1954 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) 3 Beautiful Britain 16 H. A. Smith
19th Apr 1954 Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Beautiful Britain H. A. Smith
20th Mar 1954 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Beautiful Britain Unknown, do you know?
7th Mar 1953 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Country Sketches Unknown, do you know?
10th Sep 1949 Coventry Parks Contest Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!