[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Betteshanger Brass Band

Also/previously known as: Betteshanger Colliery, Betteshanger Colliery (Deal), Betteshanger Colliery Band, Betteshanger Colliery Welfare, Betteshanger Miners Welfare Band, Betteshanger Welfare, Betteshanger Welfare Band

Section:Fourth
Website:http://www.betteshanger.org/
Region:London and Southern Counties
Years active:1931 -
Rehearsals:Monday and Thursday

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
18th Mar 2018 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) World Tour Unknown, do you know?
21st Mar 2015 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 16 Evolution - Five States of Change 16 John Goold
15th Mar 2014 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 8 Partita for Band - Postcards from Home 2 John Goold
18th Mar 2012 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) W Cross Patonce
11th Feb 2012 Dover Open Brass Band Contest 9 The Dark Side of the Moon 3 Steve McIntyre
19th Mar 2011 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 8 Resurgam 11 David Cutting
22nd Jan 2011 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 16 Rise of the Phoenix 8 David Cutting
16th Oct 2010 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 4 Triptych [Sparke] 3 Steve McIntyre
26th Sep 2010 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 7 Willow Pattern 17 David Cutting
20th Mar 2010 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 2 Labour and Love 7 David Cutting
11th Oct 2009 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 9 8 David Cutting
21st Mar 2009 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 6 The Once and Future King 3 David Cutting
19th Oct 2008 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 7 The Plantagenets 6 Tim Vinall
6th Apr 2008 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 8 Tim Vinall
16th Mar 2008 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) D Three Part Invention Tim Vinall
19th Jan 2008 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 14 An Alberta Suite 3 Tim Vinall
14th Oct 2007 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 2 Hollywood! Tim Vinall
17th Mar 2007 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 14 Carnival [Perkin] 3 Tim Vinall
20th Jan 2007 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 15 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 6 Tim Vinall
18th Mar 2006 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 5 Images of the Millennium 10 David Burridge
1st Oct 2005 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 1 David Burridge
20th Mar 2005 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 8 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 11 David Burridge
22nd Jan 2005 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 14 Verona Light 9 T. Attwoods
10th Oct 2004 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 15 David Burridge
20th Mar 2004 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 6 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 7 David Burridge
12th Oct 2003 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 12 7 David Burridge
16th Mar 2003 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 14 Celestial Prospect 10 David Burridge
12th Oct 2002 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 7 David Burridge
17th Mar 2002 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 16 Royal Parks 3 Kenneth Dennison
24th Nov 2001 National Mineworkers (First Section) 9 Sounds Kenneth Dennison
14th Oct 2001 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 12 Kenneth Dennison
18th Mar 2001 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 8 The Undaunted 7 Kenneth Dennison
15th Oct 2000 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 4 Kenneth Dennison
7th Oct 2000 National Mineworkers (First Section) 7 Triumphant Rhapsody 10 Kenneth Dennison
19th Mar 2000 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 13 Music for the Common Man 15 Garry Harvey
10th Oct 1999 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 6 Purcell Variations [Downie] 4 Garry Harvey
10th Oct 1999 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 11   2 David Burridge
18th Apr 1999 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 4 English Heritage David Burridge
14th Mar 1999 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 11 Kenilworth 4 Garry Harvey
11th Oct 1998 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 3 Garry Harvey
8th Mar 1998 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 8 Purcell Variations [Downie] 6 Garry Harvey
15th Nov 1997 National Mineworkers (First Section) 12 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] Garry Harvey
16th Mar 1997 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 11 Ballet for Band 4 Garry Harvey
16th Nov 1996 National Mineworkers (First Section) 9 The Belmont Variations Garry Harvey
10th Mar 1996 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 3 Hollywood! 10 Garry Harvey
5th Mar 1995 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 5 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 17 Garry Harvey
13th Mar 1994 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 4 Chorale and Toccata 7 F. Thomson
10th Oct 1993 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) W
7th Mar 1993 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 4 The Shipbuilders 12 F. Thomson
11th Oct 1992 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) Unknown, do you know?
8th Mar 1992 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 5 Suite for Brass [Segers] 12 F. Thomson
2nd Mar 1991 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 13 Triptych [Sparke] 18 F. Thomson
29th Apr 1990 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 3 R. Baggs
11th Mar 1990 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 18 Divertimento [Barry] 6 R. Baggs
4th Mar 1989 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 7 Three Memories for Brass 15 R. Baggs
24th Apr 1988 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 3 David Burridge
5th Mar 1988 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 14 Royal Parks 2 David Burridge
12th Apr 1987 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 3 4 David Burridge
8th Mar 1987 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 10 The Margam Stones David Burridge
12th Oct 1986 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 2 David Burridge
12th Oct 1986 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 7 David Burridge
20th Apr 1986 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 2 David Burridge
20th Apr 1986 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) 2 David Burridge
1st Mar 1986 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 11 California Legend 15 David Burridge
9th Nov 1985 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Four Dances from Checkmate 9 David Burridge
13th Oct 1985 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 1 2 David Burridge
13th Oct 1985 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 4 David Burridge
10th Mar 1985 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 19 Music for a Brass Band David Burridge
3rd Feb 1985 Lewisham Contest (Second Section) David Burridge
4th Nov 1984 Watford (Second Section) 2 6 David Burridge
4th Nov 1984 Watford (Championship Section) David Burridge
14th Oct 1984 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
11th Mar 1984 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 3 Dimensions 12 David Burridge
5th Feb 1984 Lewisham Contest (Championship Section) David Burridge
5th Nov 1983 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 15 Festival Music 9 David Burridge
6th Mar 1983 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Caprice Brass Fair David Burridge
6th Nov 1982 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Comedy Overture 15 John Goold
7th Mar 1982 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 5 Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 1 John Goold
7th Nov 1981 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) An Epic Symphony 16 John Goold
1st Mar 1981 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Concertino [Lane] 7 John Goold
8th Nov 1980 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) The Plantagenets 8 John Goold
2nd Mar 1980 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Concert Overture for Brass Band John Goold
3rd Nov 1979 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) John O'Gaunt [Vinter] 14 John Goold
29th Apr 1979 Thurrock Arts Council (Open Championship Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
18th Mar 1979 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] John Goold
11th Nov 1978 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Morning Rhapsody John Goold
15th Oct 1978 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 2 John Goold
7th Oct 1978 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Down Under 15 John Goold
5th Mar 1978 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 1 The Three Musketeers 6 S. Rose
5th Nov 1977 National Mineworkers (Second Section) A Northern Rhapsody 3 S. Rose
13th Mar 1977 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 10 Morning Rhapsody 2 S. Rose
30th Oct 1976 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 6 R. Rose
9th Oct 1976 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 17 Land of the Mountain and the Flood 19 R. Rose
21st Mar 1976 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 3 Tournament for Brass 8 R. Baggs
15th Feb 1976 Hammersmith Contest (Championship) Festival Music 2 R. Baggs
15th Feb 1976 Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) 7 R. Baggs
29th Nov 1975 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 1) 2 Unknown, do you know?
1st Nov 1975 National Mineworkers (Second Section) The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 5 R. Baggs
11th May 1975 Thurrock Arts Council (Open Championship Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
11th May 1975 Thurrock Arts Council (Second Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
23rd Nov 1974 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 1) 3 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Nov 1974 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Prelude to Hansel & Gretel [arr. Ball] 12 R. Sharp
1st Dec 1973 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 1) 1 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Nov 1973 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Pride of Race 3 J. Taylor
30th Sep 1973 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
4th Nov 1972 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Symphonic Suite for Brass 12 Herbert Sevier
22nd Apr 1972 Wills Championships Grand Finals (2nd Section) Four Corners of the World 4 Walter B. Hargreaves
16th Jan 1972 Wills Regional Championships - London (2nd Section) 1 Song and Dances Walter B. Hargreaves
13th Nov 1971 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 2 A Downland Suite 6 Walter B. Hargreaves
8th May 1971 Grand Shield 9 Lorenzo 4 E. H. Faulkner
21st Nov 1970 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 1) 1 Unknown, do you know?
17th Oct 1970 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 5 E. H. Faulkner
18th Oct 1969 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 4 Venus and Adonis 1 E. H. Faulkner
5th Oct 1969 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
10th May 1969 Hastings Contest (First Section) W
19th Oct 1968 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 3 Lorenzo 3 E. Faulkener
21st Oct 1967 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Carnival [Perkin] 4 E. H. Faulkner
14th Oct 1967 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) W Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street]
8th Oct 1967 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
13th May 1967 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 1) 1 Unknown, do you know?
12th Mar 1967 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 3 Kenilworth E. H. Faulkner
19th Nov 1966 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 1) 2 E. H. Faulkner
24th Sep 1966 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 3 Scheherazade 13 E. H. Faulkner
7th May 1966 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 1) 1 E. H. Faulkner
7th May 1966 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Open Section) 2 E. H. Faulkner
2nd Oct 1965 National Mineworkers (Second Section) From the New World [arr. Rimmer] 5 Walter B. Hargreaves
10th Oct 1964 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Spirit of Progress 4 Walter B. Hargreaves
5th Oct 1963 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 3 The English Maiden 4 E. H. Faulkner
6th Apr 1963 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Spring Song Walter B. Hargreaves
13th Oct 1962 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 1 Second Organ Sonata Walter B. Hargreaves
14th Apr 1962 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Peter Schmoll Walter B. Hargreaves
20th May 1961 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 1 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] Walter Hargreaves
15th Apr 1961 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] Walter B. Hargreaves
2nd Apr 1960 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Themes from Symphony no. 5 [Tchaikovsky] Walter B. Hargreaves
21st Nov 1959 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Championship Section) W Wuthering Heights
23rd May 1959 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Open Section) 3 Walter B. Hargreaves
25th Oct 1958 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 2 Macbeth [D. Rimmer] 18 Walter B. Hargreaves
7th Jun 1958 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 2 Walter B. Hargreaves
7th Jun 1958 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) The Moor of Venice Walter B. Hargreaves
8th Mar 1958 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 1 Venus and Adonis Walter B. Hargreaves
26th Oct 1957 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 2 Four Preludes 10 Walter B. Hargreaves
8th Jun 1957 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 2 Walter B. Hargreaves
8th Jun 1957 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Themes from Symphony no. 9 [Beethoven] Walter B. Hargreaves
13th Apr 1957 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 1 Land of the Ever Young Walter B. Hargreaves
24th Feb 1957 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Second Section) 1 Walter B. Hargreaves
24th Feb 1957 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Championship Section) 3 Themes from Symphony no. 9 [Beethoven] Walter B. Hargreaves
24th Nov 1956 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 1) 1 Normandy 1 Walter B. Hargreaves
24th Nov 1956 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Championship Section) Resurgam 6 Walter B. Hargreaves
9th Jun 1956 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) 1 Owain Glyndwr 10 Walter B. Hargreaves
7th Apr 1956 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Snowdon Fantasy Walter B. Hargreaves
16th Jul 1955 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) 3 Walter B. Hargreaves
25th Jun 1955 Romford Contest (Second Section) 2 Call of the Sea Walter B. Hargreaves
25th Jun 1955 Romford Contest (March Contest) Walter B. Hargreaves
2nd Apr 1955 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Thames Valley Suite Walter B. Hargreaves
10th Oct 1953 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Second Section) 2 Owain Glyndwr Walter B. Hargreaves
27th Jun 1953 Romford Contest (Second Section) 2 Walter B. Hargreaves
23rd Aug 1952 Romford Contest (Second Section) 2 Medea H. Whiteman
23rd Aug 1952 Romford Contest (Open Section) 4 Egmont [arr. Ball] H. Whiteman
30th Jun 1951 Romford Contest (Second Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
30th Jun 1951 Romford Contest (Open Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 1951 Dartford Contest (Second Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 1951 Dartford Contest (Third Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
5th May 1951 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 1) 2 Unknown, do you know?
25th Feb 1950 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Indian Summer Unknown, do you know?
16th Jul 1949 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) 5 H. Whiteman
10th Jul 1948 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) 5 Free Fantasia P. C. Barnack
27th Sep 1947 Kent Miners Festival 1 Unknown, do you know?
12th Jul 1947 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) 3 P. C. Barnack
26th Apr 1947 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 4 The Merry Monarch P. C. Barnack
1st Jul 1939 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 1) 3 L'Ebreo Unknown, do you know?
1st Jul 1939 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Open Section) Unknown, do you know?
25th Sep 1937 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) The Royal Water Music 19 P. E. Barnacle
10th Jul 1937 Cowley (Uxbridge) Contest 1 P. E. Barnacle
1st May 1937 Deal Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
6th Mar 1937 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) 5 Stabat Mater Unknown, do you know?
27th Jun 1936 Romford Contest (Second Section) 3 Die Feen Fred Dimmock
2nd May 1936 Dover Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
28th Sep 1935 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Lorenzo 9 S. Fairfield
24th Aug 1935 Enfield Contest (Section 2) Don Sebastiano [arr. Godfrey] P. E. Barnacle
17th Aug 1935 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Second Section) 4 P. E. Barnacle
13th Jul 1935 Belle Vue July Contest (Class A) An Epic Symphony Unknown, do you know?
29th Jun 1935 Romford Contest (Second Section) 2 Mercadante Joseph Crawford Dyson
29th Jun 1935 Romford Contest (Open Section) Labour and Love Joseph Crawford Dyson
29th Sep 1934 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) 3 Princess Nada 14 S. Fairfield
8th Sep 1934 Walthamstow Contest (Section 2) Operatic Bouquet No. 1 10 S. Fairfield
18th Aug 1934 Orpington Contest (First Section) 4 Unknown, do you know?
18th Aug 1934 Orpington Contest (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
23rd Jun 1934 Southern Counties Association Contest (2nd Section) 1 Martha - Fantasia [arr. Round] P. E. Barnacle
5th May 1934 Deal Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
18th Nov 1933 East Ham Contest (Section 2) 4 L'Arlesienne P. E. Barnacle
19th Aug 1933 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Third Section) 1 Gems of Old England P. E. Barnacle
19th Aug 1933 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Second Section) 4 Maesgarmon P. E. Barnacle
20th Aug 1932 Orpington Contest (Fourth Section) 1 A Village Pastoral 3 G. Gibbs
20th Aug 1932 Orpington Contest (Third Section) 1 La Traviata [arr. Round] 7 G. Gibbs

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!