Betteshanger Brass Band 1931-
Also/previously known as:
Betteshanger Colliery,
Betteshanger Colliery (Deal),
Betteshanger Colliery Band,
Betteshanger Colliery Welfare,
Betteshanger Miners Welfare Band,
Betteshanger Welfare,
Betteshanger Welfare Band
 
Current
London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section)
Champions
Section: | Fourth |
---|---|
Website: | http://www.betteshanger.org/ |
Region: | London and Southern Counties |
Rehearsals: | Monday Thursday |
Date | Contest | Position | Test Piece | Draw | Conductor |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
16 Mar 2024 | London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) | 1 | Music for Jock Tamson 2021 | 10 | Michael West |
18 Mar 2018 | London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) | W | World Tour 2010 | Unknown | |
21 Mar 2015 | London and Southern Counties (Third Section) | 16 | Evolution - Five States of Change 2011 | 16 | John Goold |
15 Mar 2014 | London and Southern Counties (Third Section) | 8 | Partita for Band - Postcards from Home 1993 | 2 | John Goold |
18 Mar 2012 | London and Southern Counties (Second Section) | W | Cross Patonce 1990 | David Cutting | |
11 Feb 2012 | Dover Open Brass Band Contest | 9 |
The Dark Side of the Moon
2007
|
3 | Steve McIntyre |
19 Mar 2011 | London and Southern Counties (Second Section) | 8 | Resurgam 1950 | 11 | David Cutting |
22 Jan 2011 | Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) | 16 | Rise of the Phoenix 2006 | 8 | David Cutting |
16 Oct 2010 | SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) | 4 |
Triptych [Sparke]
1990
|
3 | Steve McIntyre |
26 Sep 2010 | National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) | 7 | Willow Pattern 2009 | 17 | David Cutting |
20 Mar 2010 | London and Southern Counties (Third Section) | 2 | Labour and Love 1913 | 7 | David Cutting |
11 Oct 2009 | SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) | 9 | 8 | David Cutting | |
21 Mar 2009 | London and Southern Counties (Third Section) | 6 | The Once and Future King | 3 | David Cutting |
19 Oct 2008 | SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) | 7 |
The Plantagenets
1972
|
6 | Tim Vinall |
06 Apr 2008 | SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) | 8 | Tim Vinall | ||
16 Mar 2008 | London and Southern Counties (Second Section) | D | Three Part Invention 2005 | Tim Vinall | |
19 Jan 2008 | Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) | 14 | An Alberta Suite | 3 | Tim Vinall |
14 Oct 2007 | SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) | 2 |
Hollywood!
1994
|
Tim Vinall | |
17 Mar 2007 | London and Southern Counties (Second Section) | 14 | Carnival [Perkin] | 3 | Tim Vinall |
20 Jan 2007 | Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) | 15 | Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 2003 | 6 | Tim Vinall |
18 Mar 2006 | London and Southern Counties (Second Section) | 5 | Images of the Millennium | 10 | David Burridge |
01 Oct 2005 | SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) | 1 | David Burridge | ||
20 Mar 2005 | London and Southern Counties (Second Section) | 8 | Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 1957 | 11 | David Burridge |
22 Jan 2005 | Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) | 14 | Verona Light | 9 | T. Attwoods |
10 Oct 2004 | SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) | 15 | David Burridge | ||
20 Mar 2004 | London and Southern Counties (Second Section) | 6 | Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 2003 | 7 | David Burridge |
12 Oct 2003 | SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) | 12 | 7 | David Burridge | |
16 Mar 2003 | London and Southern Counties (Second Section) | 14 | Celestial Prospect | 10 | David Burridge |
12 Oct 2002 | SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) | 7 | David Burridge | ||
17 Mar 2002 | London and Southern Counties (First Section) | 16 | Royal Parks 1985 | 3 | Kenneth Dennison |
24 Nov 2001 | National Mineworkers (First Section) | 9 | Sounds | 4 | Kenneth Dennison |
14 Oct 2001 | SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) | 12 | Kenneth Dennison | ||
18 Mar 2001 | London and Southern Counties (First Section) | 8 | The Undaunted 1959 | 7 | Kenneth Dennison |
15 Oct 2000 | SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) | 4 | Kenneth Dennison | ||
07 Oct 2000 | National Mineworkers (First Section) | 7 | Triumphant Rhapsody 1965 | 10 | Kenneth Dennison |
19 Mar 2000 | London and Southern Counties (First Section) | 13 | Music for the Common Man 1995 | 15 | Garry Harvey |
10 Oct 1999 | SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) | 11 | 2 | David Burridge | |
10 Oct 1999 | SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) | 6 |
Purcell Variations [Downie]
1995
|
4 | Garry Harvey |
18 Apr 1999 | SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) | 4 | David Burridge | ||
14 Mar 1999 | London and Southern Counties (First Section) | 11 | Kenilworth 1936 | 4 | Garry Harvey |
11 Oct 1998 | SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) | 3 | Garry Harvey | ||
08 Mar 1998 | London and Southern Counties (First Section) | 8 | Purcell Variations [Downie] 1995 | 6 | Garry Harvey |
15 Nov 1997 | National Mineworkers (First Section) | 12 | Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 1957 | Garry Harvey | |
16 Mar 1997 | London and Southern Counties (First Section) | 11 | Ballet for Band 1983 | 4 | Garry Harvey |
16 Nov 1996 | National Mineworkers (First Section) | 9 | The Belmont Variations 1963 | Garry Harvey | |
10 Mar 1996 | London and Southern Counties (Second Section) | 3 | Hollywood! 1994 | 10 | Garry Harvey |
05 Mar 1995 | London and Southern Counties (Second Section) | 5 | Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 1967 | 17 | Garry Harvey |
13 Mar 1994 | London and Southern Counties (Third Section) | 4 | Chorale and Toccata | 7 | F. Thomson |
10 Oct 1993 | SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) | W | Fred Thompson | ||
07 Mar 1993 | London and Southern Counties (Third Section) | 4 | The Shipbuilders 1960 | 12 | F. Thomson |
11 Oct 1992 | SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) | Unknown | |||
08 Mar 1992 | London and Southern Counties (Third Section) | 5 | Suite for Brass [Segers] 1991 | 12 | F. Thomson |
02 Mar 1991 | London and Southern Counties (Third Section) | 13 | Triptych [Sparke] 1990 | 18 | F. Thomson |
29 Apr 1990 | SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) | 3 | R. Baggs | ||
11 Mar 1990 | London and Southern Counties (Third Section) | 18 | Divertimento [Barry] 1989 | 6 | R. Baggs |
04 Mar 1989 | London and Southern Counties (Third Section) | 7 | Three Memories for Brass 1988 | 15 | R. Baggs |
24 Apr 1988 | SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) | 3 | David Burridge | ||
05 Mar 1988 | London and Southern Counties (Second Section) | 14 | Royal Parks 1985 | 2 | David Burridge |
12 Apr 1987 | SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) | 3 | 4 | David Burridge | |
08 Mar 1987 | London and Southern Counties (Second Section) | 10 | The Margam Stones | David Burridge | |
12 Oct 1986 | SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) | 2 | David Burridge | ||
12 Oct 1986 | SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) | 7 | David Burridge | ||
20 Apr 1986 | SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) | 2 | David Burridge | ||
20 Apr 1986 | SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) | 2 | David Burridge | ||
01 Mar 1986 | London and Southern Counties (Second Section) | 11 | California Legend | 15 | David Burridge |
09 Nov 1985 | National Mineworkers (Championship Section) | Four Dances from Checkmate 1978 | 9 | David Burridge | |
13 Oct 1985 | SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) | 4 | David Burridge | ||
13 Oct 1985 | SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) | 1 | 2 | David Burridge | |
10 Mar 1985 | London and Southern Counties (Second Section) | 19 | Music for a Brass Band 1962 | David Burridge | |
03 Feb 1985 | Lewisham Contest (Second Section) | David Burridge | |||
04 Nov 1984 | LHCBBA Watford Contest (Second Section) | 2 | 6 | David Burridge | |
04 Nov 1984 | LHCBBA Watford Contest (Championship Section) | David Burridge | |||
14 Oct 1984 | SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) | 2 | Unknown | ||
11 Mar 1984 | London and Southern Counties (Second Section) | 3 | Dimensions 1983 | 12 | David Burridge |
05 Feb 1984 | Lewisham Contest (Championship Section) | David Burridge | |||
05 Nov 1983 | National Mineworkers (Championship Section) | 15 | Festival Music (Symphonic Suite) 1956 | 9 | David Burridge |
06 Mar 1983 | London and Southern Counties (Second Section) | Caprice Brass Fair | David Burridge | ||
06 Nov 1982 | National Mineworkers (Championship Section) | Comedy Overture 1934 | 15 | John Goold | |
07 Mar 1982 | London and Southern Counties (Second Section) | 5 | Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] | 1 | John Goold |
07 Nov 1981 | National Mineworkers (Championship Section) | An Epic Symphony 1926 | 16 | John Goold | |
01 Mar 1981 | London and Southern Counties (Second Section) | Concertino [Lane] 1979 | 7 | John Goold | |
08 Nov 1980 | National Mineworkers (Championship Section) | The Plantagenets 1972 | 8 | John Goold | |
02 Mar 1980 | London and Southern Counties (Second Section) | Concert Overture for Brass Band | 1 | John Goold | |
03 Nov 1979 | National Mineworkers (Championship Section) |
John O'Gaunt [Vinter]
1968
|
14 | John Goold | |
29 Apr 1979 | Thurrock Arts Council (Open Championship Section) | 3 | Unknown | ||
18 Mar 1979 | London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) | Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 1957 | 14 | John Goold | |
11 Nov 1978 | National Mineworkers (Second Section) | Morning Rhapsody 1948 | John Goold | ||
15 Oct 1978 | SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) | 2 | John Goold | ||
07 Oct 1978 | National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) | Down Under 1977 | 15 | John Goold | |
05 Mar 1978 | London and Southern Counties (Second Section) | 1 | The Three Musketeers 1953 | 6 | S. Rose |
05 Nov 1977 | National Mineworkers (Second Section) | A Northern Rhapsody 1935 | 3 | S. Rose | |
13 Mar 1977 | London and Southern Counties (Second Section) | 10 | Morning Rhapsody 1948 | 2 | S. Rose |
30 Oct 1976 | National Mineworkers (Second Section) | Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 1975 | 6 | R. Rose | |
09 Oct 1976 | National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) | 17 | Land of the Mountain and the Flood | 19 | R. Rose |
21 Mar 1976 | London and Southern Counties (Second Section) | 3 | Tournament for Brass 1954 | 8 | R. Baggs |
15 Feb 1976 | Hammersmith Contest (Championship) | Triumphant Rhapsody 1965 La Forza del Destino (The Force of Destiny) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 1962 Festival Music (Symphonic Suite) 1956 | 2 | R. Baggs | |
15 Feb 1976 | Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) | 7 | R. Baggs | ||
29 Nov 1975 | Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 1) | 2 | Unknown | ||
01 Nov 1975 | National Mineworkers (Second Section) | La Forza del Destino (The Force of Destiny) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 1962 | 5 | R. Baggs | |
11 May 1975 | Thurrock Arts Council (Open Championship Section) | 2 | Unknown | ||
11 May 1975 | Thurrock Arts Council (Second Section) | 3 | Unknown | ||
23 Nov 1974 | Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 1) | 3 | Unknown | ||
02 Nov 1974 | National Mineworkers (Second Section) | Prelude to Hansel & Gretel [arr. Ball] 1972 | 12 | R. Sharp | |
01 Dec 1973 | Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 1) | 1 | Unknown | ||
03 Nov 1973 | National Mineworkers (Second Section) | Pride of Race 1935 | 3 | J. Taylor | |
30 Sep 1973 | SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) | 2 | Unknown | ||
04 Nov 1972 | National Mineworkers (Second Section) | Symphonic Suite for Brass 1960 | 12 | Herbert Sevier | |
22 Apr 1972 | Wills Championships Grand Finals (2nd Section) | Four Corners of the World 1971 | 4 | Walter Barrow Hargreaves | |
16 Jan 1972 | Wills Regional Championships - London (2nd Section) | 1 | Song and Dances 1970 | Walter Barrow Hargreaves | |
13 Nov 1971 | National Mineworkers (Second Section) | 2 | A Downland Suite 1932 | 6 | Walter Barrow Hargreaves |
08 May 1971 | British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) | 9 | Lorenzo 1928 | 4 | E. H. Faulkner |
21 Nov 1970 | Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 1) | 1 | Unknown | ||
17 Oct 1970 | National Mineworkers (Second Section) | Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 1957 | 5 | E. H. Faulkner | |
18 Oct 1969 | National Mineworkers (Second Section) | 4 | Venus and Adonis | 1 | E. H. Faulkner |
05 Oct 1969 | SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) | 1 | Unknown | ||
10 May 1969 | Hastings Contest (First Section) | W | E. Faulkener | ||
19 Oct 1968 | National Mineworkers (Second Section) | 3 | Lorenzo 1928 | 3 | E. H. Faulkner |
21 Oct 1967 | National Mineworkers (Second Section) | Carnival [Perkin] | 4 | E. H. Faulkner | |
14 Oct 1967 | National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) | W | Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 1967 | E. H. Faulkner | |
08 Oct 1967 | SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) | 2 | Unknown | ||
13 May 1967 | Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 1) | 1 | Unknown | ||
12 Mar 1967 | London and Southern Counties (Second Section) | 3 | Kenilworth 1936 | E. H. Faulkner | |
19 Nov 1966 | Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 1) | 2 | E. H. Faulkner | ||
24 Sep 1966 | National Mineworkers (Second Section) | 3 | Scheherazade | 13 | E. H. Faulkner |
07 May 1966 | Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 1) | 1 | E. H. Faulkner | ||
07 May 1966 | Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Open Section) | 2 | E. H. Faulkner | ||
02 Oct 1965 | National Mineworkers (Second Section) | From the New World [arr. D. Rimmer] | 5 | Walter Barrow Hargreaves | |
10 Oct 1964 | National Mineworkers (Second Section) | Spirit of Progress 1939 | 4 | Walter Barrow Hargreaves | |
05 Oct 1963 | National Mineworkers (Second Section) | 3 | The English Maiden 1948 | 4 | E. H. Faulkner |
06 Apr 1963 | London and Southern Counties (Second Section) | Spring Song | Walter Barrow Hargreaves | ||
13 Oct 1962 | National Mineworkers (Second Section) | 1 | Second Organ Sonata 1947 | Walter Barrow Hargreaves | |
14 Apr 1962 | London and Southern Counties (Second Section) | Peter Schmoll 1961 | Walter Barrow Hargreaves | ||
20 May 1961 | Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) | 1 | Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] | Walter Barrow Hargreaves | |
15 Apr 1961 | London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) | Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] | Walter Barrow Hargreaves | ||
02 Apr 1960 | London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) | Themes from Symphony no. 5 [Tchaikovsky, arr. Ball] 1948 | Walter Barrow Hargreaves | ||
21 Nov 1959 | Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Championship Section) | W | Wuthering Heights | Walter Barrow Hargreaves | |
23 May 1959 | Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Open Section) | 3 | Walter Barrow Hargreaves | ||
25 Oct 1958 | National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) | 2 | Macbeth [D. Rimmer] | 18 | Walter Barrow Hargreaves |
07 Jun 1958 | Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) | The Moor of Venice 1956 | Walter Barrow Hargreaves | ||
07 Jun 1958 | Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Second Section) | 2 | Walter Barrow Hargreaves | ||
08 Mar 1958 | London and Southern Counties (Second Section) | 1 | Venus and Adonis | Walter Barrow Hargreaves | |
26 Oct 1957 | National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) | 2 | Four Preludes 1947 | 10 | Walter Barrow Hargreaves |
08 Jun 1957 | Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) | Themes from Symphony no. 9 [Beethoven] 1947 | Walter Barrow Hargreaves | ||
08 Jun 1957 | Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Second Section) | 2 | Walter Barrow Hargreaves | ||
13 Apr 1957 | London and Southern Counties (Second Section) | 1 | Land of the Ever Young 1946 | Walter Barrow Hargreaves | |
24 Feb 1957 | London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Second Section) | 1 | Walter Barrow Hargreaves | ||
24 Feb 1957 | London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Championship Section) | 3 | Themes from Symphony no. 9 [Beethoven] 1947 | Walter Barrow Hargreaves | |
24 Nov 1956 | Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 1) | 1 | Normandy (Symphonic Ode) | 1 | Walter Barrow Hargreaves |
24 Nov 1956 | Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Championship Section) | Resurgam 1950 | 6 | Walter Barrow Hargreaves | |
09 Jun 1956 | Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Second Section) | 1 |
Owain Glyndwr
1937
|
10 | Walter Barrow Hargreaves |
07 Apr 1956 | London and Southern Counties (Second Section) | Snowdon Fantasy 1955 | Walter Barrow Hargreaves | ||
16 Jul 1955 | Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Second Section) | 3 | Walter Barrow Hargreaves | ||
25 Jun 1955 | Romford Contest (March Contest) | Walter Barrow Hargreaves | |||
25 Jun 1955 | Romford Contest (Second Section) | 2 | Call of the Sea 1953 | Walter Barrow Hargreaves | |
02 Apr 1955 | London and Southern Counties (Second Section) | Thames Valley Suite | Walter Barrow Hargreaves | ||
10 Oct 1953 | London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Second Section) | 2 | Owain Glyndwr 1937 | Walter Barrow Hargreaves | |
27 Jun 1953 | Romford Contest (Second Section) | 2 | Walter Barrow Hargreaves | ||
23 Aug 1952 | Romford Contest (Second Section) | 2 | Medea | H. Whiteman | |
23 Aug 1952 | Romford Contest (Open Section) | 4 | Egmont [arr. Ball] 1949 | H. Whiteman | |
26 Jan 1952 | Sittingbourne Contest (First Section) | 3 | Coriolanus 1914 | Unknown | |
30 Jun 1951 | Romford Contest (Second Section) | 1 | Cinq Mars [arr. Round] 1887 | Unknown | |
30 Jun 1951 | Romford Contest (Open Section) | 2 | Rienzi [unknown arranger] | Unknown | |
09 Jun 1951 | Dartford Contest (Third Section) | 1 | Martha [unknown arranger] | Unknown | |
09 Jun 1951 | Dartford Contest (Second Section) | 1 | Cinq Mars [arr. Round] 1887 | Unknown | |
05 May 1951 | Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 1) | 2 | Unknown | ||
25 Feb 1950 | London and Southern Counties (Third Section) | Indian Summer 1950 | Unknown | ||
16 Jul 1949 | Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Third Section) | 5 | H. Whiteman | ||
10 Jul 1948 | Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Third Section) | 5 | Free Fantasia 1946 | Percy Edward Barnacle | |
27 Sep 1947 | Kent Miners Festival | 1 | Unknown | ||
12 Jul 1947 | Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Third Section) | 3 | Percy Edward Barnacle | ||
26 Apr 1947 | London and Southern Counties (Third Section) | 4 | The Merry Monarch 1946 | Percy Edward Barnacle | |
16 Feb 1946 | London and Southern Counties (Third Section) | Thanksgiving 1945 | Unknown | ||
01 Jul 1939 | Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 1) | 3 | L'Ebreo | Unknown | |
01 Jul 1939 | Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Open Section) | Unknown | |||
25 Sep 1937 | Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) | The Royal Water Music | 19 | Percy Edward Barnacle | |
10 Jul 1937 | Cowley (Uxbridge) Contest | 1 | Percy Edward Barnacle | ||
01 May 1937 | Deal Contest | 1 | Unknown | ||
06 Mar 1937 | City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) | 5 | Stabat Mater | Percy Edward Barnacle | |
27 Jun 1936 | Romford Contest (Second Section) | 3 | Die Feen (The Fairies) | Fred Dimmock | |
02 May 1936 | Dover Contest | 1 | Unknown | ||
28 Sep 1935 | Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) | Lorenzo 1928 | 9 | Samuel Fairfield | |
24 Aug 1935 | Enfield Contest (Section 2) | Don Sebastiano [arr. Godfrey] 1894 | Percy Edward Barnacle | ||
17 Aug 1935 | London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Second Section) | 4 | Percy Edward Barnacle | ||
13 Jul 1935 | Belle Vue July Contest (Class A) | An Epic Symphony 1926 | Unknown | ||
29 Jun 1935 | Romford Contest (Open Section) | Labour and Love 1913 | Joseph Crawford Dyson | ||
29 Jun 1935 | Romford Contest (Second Section) | 2 | Mercadante | Joseph Crawford Dyson | |
29 Sep 1934 | Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) | 3 | Princess Nada 1933 | 14 | Samuel Fairfield |
08 Sep 1934 | Walthamstow Contest (Section 2) | Operatic Bouquet No. 1 | 10 | Samuel Fairfield | |
18 Aug 1934 | Orpington Contest (First Section) | 4 | Unknown | ||
18 Aug 1934 | Orpington Contest (Second Section) | Unknown | |||
23 Jun 1934 | Southern Counties Association Contest (2nd Section) | 1 | Martha - Fantasia [arr. Round] 1876 | Percy Edward Barnacle | |
05 May 1934 | Deal Contest | 1 | Unknown | ||
18 Nov 1933 | East Ham Contest (Section 2) | 4 | L'Arlesienne | Percy Edward Barnacle | |
19 Aug 1933 | London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Second Section) | 4 | Maesgarmon 1932 | Percy Edward Barnacle | |
19 Aug 1933 | London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Third Section) | 1 | Gems of Old England | Percy Edward Barnacle | |
20 Aug 1932 | Orpington Contest (Fourth Section) | 1 | A Village Pastoral | 3 | George Gibb |
20 Aug 1932 | Orpington Contest (Third Section) | 1 | La Traviata [arr. Round] 1881 | 7 | George Gibb |