[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Blaenavon Town Band

Also/previously known as: Band Tref Blaenafon, Blaenafon Town, Blaenavon Colliery Workmen's, Blaenavon Metallised Films, Blaenavon (MFP), Blaenavon (MF & P) Town, Blaenavon (MFP) Town, Blaenavon Silver, Blaenavon Workmen, Metallised Films (Blaenavon)

Section:Second
Website:http://www.blaenavonband.co.uk/
Region:Wales
Rehearsals:Monday and Thursday

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
16th Mar 2019 Welsh Area (Second Section) Rise of the Phoenix
3rd Nov 2018 Wychavon Contest (Second Section) 7 10 David Langley
4th Aug 2018 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Second Section) 3 2 David Langley
17th Mar 2018 Welsh Area (Second Section) 9 Ex Terra Lucem 9 David Langley
28th Oct 2017 Wychavon Contest (Second Section) 5 3 David Langley
7th Oct 2017 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (First Section) W
18th Mar 2017 Welsh Area (Second Section) 5 Rhapsody in Brass 1 Lynne Turner
26th Nov 2016 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (First Section) 5 Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold] 8 Lynne Turner
1st Oct 2016 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (First Section) 4 Fire In The Blood Lynne Turner
19th Mar 2016 Welsh Area (First Section) 9 Essay [Gregson] 8 Jamie Jones
21st Nov 2015 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (First Section) 2 Chaucer's Tunes 2 Jamie Jones
17th May 2015 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 1 Chaucer's Tunes 3 Jamie Jones
16th May 2015 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (First Section) 3   Chaucer's Tunes Jamie Jones
21st Mar 2015 Welsh Area (Second Section) 4 Variations on Maccabeus 2 Jamie Jones
22nd Nov 2014 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (First Section) 3 Mountain Views Jamie Jones
20th Sep 2014 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 7 Traversada 1 Jamie Jones
2nd Aug 2014 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Second Section) 1 3 Jamie Jones
18th May 2014 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 5 New World Sketches Jamie Jones
17th May 2014 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (First Section) 5 New World Sketches Jamie Jones
15th Mar 2014 Welsh Area (Second Section) 1 Chaucer's Tunes 5 Jamie Jones
23rd Nov 2013 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (First Section) 2 Music for the Common Man 4 Jamie Jones
14th Sep 2013 Wychavon Contest (Second Section) 2   3 Jamie Jones
19th May 2013 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) D   The Plantagenets 1 Jamie Jones
18th May 2013 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) 4   The Plantagenets Jamie Jones
16th Mar 2013 Welsh Area (Second Section) 4 The Plantagenets 5 Andrew Protherough Jones
24th Nov 2012 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (First Section) 4 Andrew Protherough Jones
6th Oct 2012 West Wales BBA Contest (First Section) 3 2 Andrew Protherough Jones
15th Sep 2012 Miners Welfare Entertainment Contest 4 Andrew Protherough Jones
20th May 2012 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 3   Cross Patonce 1 Andrew Protherough Jones
17th Mar 2012 Welsh Area (Second Section) 6 Cross Patonce 8 Andrew Protherough Jones
19th Nov 2011 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (First Section) 3 Andrew Protherough Jones
17th Sep 2011 Miners Welfare Entertainment Contest 5 Andrew Protherough Jones
22nd May 2011 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 6 The Plantagenets 2 Andrew Protherough Jones
7th May 2011 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) 2 The Plantagenets Andrew Protherough Jones
19th Mar 2011 Welsh Area (Second Section) 5 Resurgam Andrew Protherough Jones
20th Nov 2010 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (First Section) 3 Five Blooms in a Welsh Garden 2 Andrew Protherough Jones
2nd Oct 2010 West Wales BBA Contest (First Section) 2 The Plantagenets 3 Andrew Protherough Jones
18th Sep 2010 Wychavon Contest (2nd Section) 6 Andrew Protherough Jones
31st Jul 2010 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Second Section) 3 5 Andrew Protherough Jones
22nd May 2010 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) 1 3 Andrew Protherough Jones
16th May 2010 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 2 The Aeronauts Andrew Protherough Jones
20th Mar 2010 Welsh Area (Second Section) 5 Kingdom of Dragons 1 Andrew Protherough Jones
21st Nov 2009 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (First Section) 2 Andrew Protherough Jones
17th May 2009 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 6 Music for the Common Man 7 Lyndon Price
16th May 2009 Ebbw Vale Contest (First Section) 4 Lyndon Price
14th Mar 2009 Welsh Area (Second Section) 6 New World Sketches 10 Lyndon Price
15th Nov 2008 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) 1 Dimensions Lyndon Price
4th Oct 2008 West Wales BBA Contest (Second Section) 1 Lyndon Price
27th Sep 2008 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 17 Suite for Brass [Rutter] 16 Lyndon Price
18th May 2008 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 1 The Dark Side of the Moon 5 Lyndon Price
17th May 2008 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 5 Lyndon Price
8th Mar 2008 Welsh Area (Third Section) 1 The Dark Side of the Moon 2 Lyndon Price
3rd Feb 2008 GBBA Entertainments Contest 4 Lyndon Price
17th Nov 2007 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) 3 California Legend Gareth Ritter
6th Oct 2007 West Wales BBA Contest (Second Section) 2 Variations on Laudate Dominum Gareth Ritter
16th Sep 2007 Wychavon Contest (Third Section) 2 1 Gareth Ritter
4th Aug 2007 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Third Section) 2 Gareth Ritter
20th May 2007 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 1 Dimensions Gareth Ritter
12th May 2007 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 6 Gareth Ritter
17th Mar 2007 Welsh Area (Third Section) 6 Prelude and Jubilate 2 Andrew Protherough Jones
4th Feb 2007 GBBA Entertainments Contest 2 Alun Hathaway
18th Nov 2006 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) 3 Confluence for Brass Band Alun Hathaway
7th Oct 2006 West Wales BBA Contest (Second Section) 1 Variations on Laudate Dominum Alun Hathaway
16th Sep 2006 Wychavon Contest (3rd Section) 2 Alun Hathaway
5th Aug 2006 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Third Section) 1 Alun Hathaway
21st May 2006 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 4 Variations on Laudate Dominum Alun Hathaway
6th May 2006 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 2 Alun Hathaway
18th Mar 2006 Welsh Area (Third Section) 4 Entertainments 8 Alun Hathaway
19th Nov 2005 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) 5 Lorenzo Alun Hathaway
1st Oct 2005 West Wales BBA Contest (Second Section) 3 Dimensions Alun Hathaway
15th May 2005 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 2 Christian Jenkins
14th May 2005 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 4 6 Malcolm Jones
12th Mar 2005 Welsh Area (Second Section) 9 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 4 Malcolm Jones
22nd Jan 2005 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) W Verona Light
2nd Oct 2004 West Wales BBA Contest (Second Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2004 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 4 2 G. Edwards
15th May 2004 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) (2nd Section) 7 G. Edwards
13th Mar 2004 Welsh Area (Second Section) 10 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 3 G. Edwards
16th Nov 2003 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) 6 G. Edwards
18th May 2003 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 6 Bryn Davies
17th May 2003 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 5 Bryn Davies
15th Mar 2003 Welsh Area (Second Section) 4 Celestial Prospect Bryn Davies
16th Nov 2002 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) 5 Blackfriars Bryn Davies
5th Oct 2002 West Wales BBA Contest (Second Section) 2 Bryn Davies
21st Sep 2002 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 19 Cherchebi 15 Bryn Davies
20th Apr 2002 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 6 Bryn Davies
16th Mar 2002 Welsh Area (Third Section) 1 St. Austell Suite Bryn Davies
17th Nov 2001 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) 1 Bryn Davies
13th Oct 2001 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Third Section) 2 Bryn Davies
20th May 2001 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 2 5 Bryn Davies
12th May 2001 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 2 Partita for Band - Postcards from Home Bryn Davies
31st Mar 2001 Welsh Area (Third Section) 4 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] Bryn Davies
18th Nov 2000 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) 2 Bryn Davies
7th Oct 2000 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 8 Facets of Glass 4 Bryn Davies
23rd Sep 2000 West Wales BBA Contest (Third Section) 1 Bryn Davies
13th May 2000 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 2 Triptych [Sparke] Bryn Davies
18th Mar 2000 Welsh Area (Third Section) 6 Narnia Suite 11 Bryn Davies
21st Nov 1999 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Bryn Davies
25th Sep 1999 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Bryn Davies
18th Sep 1999 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 3 Salzburg Suite 10 Bryn Davies
16th May 1999 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 3 4 Bryn Davies
15th May 1999 Ebbw Vale Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Stantonbury Festival Bryn Davies
21st Mar 1999 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 2 Indian Summer 6 Bryn Davies
22nd Nov 1998 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) 3 8 Bryn Davies
24th Oct 1998 Pontins (Fourth Section) 9 Partita [Gregson] 8 Bryn Davies
26th Sep 1998 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Fourth Section) 1 7 Bryn Davies
8th Aug 1998 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Fourth Section) 1 Bryn Davies
17th May 1998 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 1 9 Bryn Davies
16th May 1998 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Fourth Section) 2 A Malvern Suite Bryn Davies
15th Mar 1998 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 4 Solemn Melody [arr. Gay] 13 Bryn Davies
11th Oct 1997 West Wales BBA Contest (Third Section) 3 Bryn Davies
23rd Nov 1996 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) 6 Bryn Davies
5th Oct 1996 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Third Section) 5 Unknown, do you know?
10th Sep 1995 Wychavon Contest (Third Section) 3 Kerry Bowden
22nd Apr 1995 Welsh Area (Third Section) 7 Snowdon Fantasy 11 Kerry Bowden
14th May 1994 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 4 Promenade Kerry Bowden
19th Mar 1994 Welsh Area (Third Section) 5 Chorale and Toccata 6 A. M. Jones
18th Sep 1993 West Wales BBA Contest (Third Section) 5 Metropolis 3 A. M. Jones
11th Jul 1993 Southern Open (Third Section) 6 7 A. M. Jones
10th Apr 1993 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Vectis Isle Unknown, do you know?
13th Mar 1993 Welsh Area (Third Section) 7 The Shipbuilders 2 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 1992 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 2 Partita [Gregson] Peter Denton
14th Mar 1992 Welsh Area (Third Section) 5 Suite for Brass [Segers] 7 Peter Denton
17th Mar 1991 Welsh Area (Third Section) Triptych [Sparke] Andrew Jones
18th Mar 1990 Welsh Area (Third Section) Divertimento [Barry] 2 Andrew Protherough Jones
19th Mar 1989 Welsh Area (Third Section) Three Memories for Brass John Jolley
26th Nov 1988 SEWBBA (Porthcawl) Contest (Third Section) A Moorside Suite 9 John Jolley
14th May 1988 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) 9 Facets of Glass 8 Steve Sizeland
20th Mar 1988 Welsh Area (Third Section) Folk Song Heritage Steve Sizeland
28th Nov 1987 SEWBBA (Porthcawl) Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Steve Sizeland
3rd Oct 1987 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Little Suite for Brass Band [Platts] Roy Parsons
16th May 1987 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Section D) 2 Music for Greenwich Roy Parsons
10th May 1987 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 2 Roy Parsons
17th Apr 1987 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) Simon called Peter 2 Roy Parsons
21st Mar 1987 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 2 Overture to Youth 3 Roy Parsons
22nd Feb 1986 Welsh Area (Third Section) 10 Suite in Bb [Jacob] 1 Roy Parsons
19th May 1985 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 8 Roy Parsons
6th Apr 1985 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Infant Dreams Roy Parsons
23rd Mar 1985 Welsh Area (Third Section) 5 A Barchester Suite 11 Roy Parsons
20th May 1984 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 3 1 John Jolley
24th Mar 1984 Welsh Area (Second Section) 9 Dimensions 5 John Jolley
8th May 1983 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 6 4 John Jolley
26th Mar 1983 Welsh Area (Second Section) 8 Caprice Brass Fair 3 John Jolley
2nd Oct 1982 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) A Caledonian Suite 14 John Jolley
25th Apr 1982 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 2 John Jolley
11th Apr 1982 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Pride of Race 12 John Jolley
27th Feb 1982 Welsh Area (Second Section) 2 Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 5 John Jolley
Sep 1981 Blaenavon Entertainment Contest Unknown, do you know?
16th May 1981 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) 1 Peter Schmoll John Jolley
10th May 1981 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 3 John Jolley
18th Apr 1981 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Swiss Festival Overture [Ball] 20 John Jolley
21st Mar 1981 Welsh Area (Third Section) 7 Hinemoa 8 John Jolley
15th Nov 1980 Reading Contest (Third Section) Cordell Suite John Jolley
11th May 1980 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 5 Roy Parsons
5th Apr 1980 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Entertainments 6 Roy Parsons
29th Mar 1980 Welsh Area Championship (Third Section) Main Street Unknown, do you know?
6th May 1979 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 2 Roy Parsons
21st Apr 1979 Welsh Area (Third Section) Introduction and Allegro 10 Roy Parsons
14th Apr 1979 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Land of the Mountain and the Flood Roy Parsons
25th Feb 1979 Wembley Contest (Third Section) W The Prizewinners
18th Nov 1978 Reading Contest (Second Section) Labour and Love 9 Roy Parsons
28th May 1978 Pontins Welsh Family Holiday Festival Unknown, do you know?
14th May 1978 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 2 5 Roy Parsons
8th Apr 1978 Welsh Area (Third Section) Call of the Sea 8 R. Parson
25th Mar 1978 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Snowdon Fantasy Roy Parsons
12th Mar 1978 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 3 Roy Parsons
15th May 1977 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 4 7 Roy Parsons
9th Apr 1977 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Othello 3 Roy Parsons
16th May 1976 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 2 1 Roy Parsons
16th May 1976 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 10 Roy Parsons
10th Apr 1976 Welsh Area (Third Section) Promenade 10 Roy Parsons
15th Nov 1975 Reading Contest (Third Section) Nottn'm Town Roy Parsons
11th Oct 1975 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Pride of Race Roy Parsons
21st Sep 1975 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (3rd Section) 3 Chorale and Variations [Lucas] 6 Roy Parsons
21st Sep 1975 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) 6 Promenade 11 R. Parson
17th May 1975 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 2 6 Roy Parsons
17th May 1975 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 3 Roy Parsons
12th Apr 1975 Welsh Area (Third Section) 1 Partita [Gregson] Roy Parsons
16th Nov 1974 Reading Contest (Third Section) 1 The Shipbuilders Roy Parsons
16th Nov 1974 Reading Contest (Second Section) Simon called Peter Roy Parsons
15th Sep 1974 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (3rd Section) 2 Swiss Festival Overture [Ball] 5 Roy Parsons
15th Sep 1974 Leamington Spa Contest (Open Section) 5 The Shipbuilders 6 Roy Parsons
4th May 1974 Senior Trophy Othello 5 Roy Parsons
30th Mar 1974 Welsh Area (Third Section) 7 Devon Fantasy 4 Roy Parsons
2nd Mar 1974 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
6th Oct 1973 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 6 The Shipbuilders 13 Roy Parsons
9th Sep 1973 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (3rd Section) 4 Swedish Rhapsody 4 Roy Parsons
14th Apr 1973 Wills Championships Grand Finals (3rd Section) Swiss Festival Overture [Ball] 4 Roy Parsons
31st Mar 1973 Welsh Area (Third Section) 4 Swedish Rhapsody 4 Roy Parsons
17th Feb 1973 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
21st Jan 1973 Wills Regional Championships - Wolverhampton (3rd Section) 3 Nottn'm Town 4 Roy Parsons
9th Sep 1972 Cwmaman Festival Contest (Class C) 2 Unknown, do you know?
22nd Apr 1972 Welsh Area (Third Section) Three Brass Band Studies 2 H. D. Leadbeater
22nd May 1971 West Wales BBA Spring Festival Contest (Third Section) Devon Fantasy 5 H. D. Leadbeater
8th May 1971 Senior Cup From the New World [arr. Rimmer] 4 H. Leadbetter
24th Apr 1971 Welsh Area (Third Section) Overture for an Epic Occasion 3 H. D. Leadbeater
3rd Oct 1970 Oxford Annual Contest (Section C) 1 H. D. Leadbeater
3rd Oct 1970 Oxford Annual Contest (March Section) H. D. Leadbeater
14th Feb 1970 Welsh Area (Third Section) Welsh Fantasia Land of Song Roy Parsons
14th Jun 1969 Welsh Miners Gala (March Contest) 1 Roy Parsons
16th Oct 1965 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Music for a Brass Band Roy Parsons
2nd Oct 1965 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 3 Old Palace Yard 7 Roy Parsons
17th Jul 1965 Milk Marketing Board Contest (Class C and D) 1 Unknown, do you know?
1st May 1965 Welsh Area (Third Section) 2 Brass Triptych: Old Westminster Roy Parsons
20th Mar 1965 Caerphilly Contest (Class C) 1 Roy Parsons
17th Oct 1964 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) The English Maiden Roy Parsons
23rd May 1964 Welsh Area (Third Section) 2 Old Palace Yard Unknown, do you know?
15th Jun 1963 Welsh Miners Gala (Third Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
25th May 1963 Welsh Area (Third Section) The Rivals 2 C. Styles
26th May 1962 Welsh Area (Third Section) Three Characteristic Pieces 3 C. Styles
17th Sep 1961 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 2 S. Morgan
27th May 1961 Welsh Area (Third Section) Salzburg Suite 7 S. Morgan
22nd May 1961 Cinderford Contest (Section B) 3 Unknown, do you know?
4th Feb 1961 Southern Bands Open Festival (Fourth Section) Holiday Sketches Unknown, do you know?
15th Oct 1960 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) In Tudor Days S. Morgan
25th Jun 1960 Pontypridd Contest (Class D) 1 Unknown, do you know?
21st May 1960 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 1 The Princess and the Poet 7 S. Morgan
23rd May 1959 Welsh Area (Third Section) English Folk Song Suite 9 S. Morgan
24th May 1958 Welsh Area (Third Section) Devon Fantasy S. Morgan
15th Jun 1957 Avening Hill Contest The Dawn of Spring Unknown, do you know?
25th May 1957 Welsh Area (Third Section) Spirit of Progress S. Morgan
20th Apr 1957 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 2 7 S. Morgan
19th May 1956 Welsh Area (Third Section) Normandy Unknown, do you know?
14th May 1955 Welsh Area (Third Section) Crown Cavalcade Unknown, do you know?
9th Apr 1955 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Unknown, do you know?
22nd May 1954 Welsh Area (Third Section) Glastonbury Unknown, do you know?
26th Apr 1952 Welsh Area (Second Section) Springtime H. Emmott
17th May 1947 Welsh Area (Third Section) 3 The Merry Monarch S. Morgan
5th Apr 1947 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 1 S. Morgan
28th Jul 1946 Blaina Contest (Class B & C) 3 Unknown, do you know?
14th Jul 1945 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 2 Il Pirata [unknown arranger] S. Morgan
7th Jul 1934 Blaenavon Contest Echoes of Spring Unknown, do you know?
24th May 1920 Blaenavon Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
31st Aug 1918 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) 4 Britannia 2 J. Thomas
6th Aug 1917 Blaenavon Contest Sweet English Songs 8 J. Thomas
30th Jun 1917 Abertillery Contest Recollections of Flotow 4 J. Thomas
2nd Apr 1917 Brynmawr Contest Gems of Sir Henry Bishop 2 J. Thomas
13th Apr 1914 Kerne Bridge Contest Sons of the Sea 1 J. Thomas
27th Sep 1913 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) Classic Gems 22 J. Thomas
13th Jun 1905 Machen Contest 4 Gems of Sir Henry Bishop 3 W. White
8th Apr 1901 Mountain Ash Contest (Second Section) Lurline [unknown arranger] 9 John Bond
11th Apr 1898 Abergavenny Contest La Favorita [arr. Godfrey] Unknown, do you know?
4th Oct 1897 Treharris Contest Hours of Beauty Unknown, do you know?
6th Sep 1897 Abertillery Contest 4 Wales George Palmer
20th Jul 1896 Merthyr Contest (Second Section) 2 Gems of Columbia 6 George Palmer
3rd Feb 1896 Merthyr Contest Gems of Cambria 4 George Palmer
26th Dec 1895 Blaenavon Contest 3 Gems of Cambria 3 George Palmer
4th Nov 1895 Brynmawr Contest Hallelujah Chorus [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
7th Oct 1895 Blaenavon Contest Hallelujah Chorus [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
7th Aug 1882 Newport Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!