[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Bradford Victoria

Also/previously known as: Bradford Model, Bradford Model Band, Bradford (Yorkshire)


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
22nd May 1983 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Third Section) W Swiss Festival Overture [Ball]
5th Dec 1982 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B) Labour and Love 4 Unknown, do you know?
28th Feb 1982 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 19 Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 11 P. Atkinson
22nd Feb 1981 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Concertino [Lane] 2 G. Clayton
18th May 1980 Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section A) W
24th Feb 1980 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 11 Concert Overture for Brass Band 15 G. Clayton
2nd Dec 1979 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A) Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 4 Brian Dyson
11th Feb 1979 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Introduction, Elegy and Caprice Brian Dyson
26th Mar 1978 Pontins Prestatyn (Second Section) Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 16 Brian Dyson
12th Feb 1978 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) The Three Musketeers 7 Brian Dyson
3rd Dec 1977 Barnsley Contest (Group A) 3 Brian Dyson
23rd Oct 1977 Glossop Contest (Section A) 4 Unknown, do you know?
17th Oct 1976 Thorne Entertainment Contest 1 1 Stan Fallon
15th Feb 1976 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Tournament for Brass E. Townsend
27th Apr 1975 Buxton Festival (Section A) W Scheherazade
2nd Feb 1975 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Rhapsody in Brass Arthur Atkinson Jnr
28th Apr 1974 Buxton Festival (Section A) 4 Othello 5 Arthur Atkinson Jnr
17th Feb 1974 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Song and Dances Arthur Atkinson Jnr
18th Feb 1973 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) The White Company Arthur Atkinson Jnr
10th Dec 1972 Wills Regional Championships - Barnsley (2nd Section) 3 Four Corners of the World Tom Atkinson
11th Dec 1971 Wills Regional Championships - Bradford (2nd Section) 1 Song and Dances Derek Broadbent
7th Apr 1968 Yorkshire Brass Band Championship (Championship Section) 2 Tournament for Brass Tom Atkinson
11th Mar 1967 Yorkshire Brass Band Championship (Championship Section) The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) Tom Atkinson
26th Mar 1966 Yorkshire Brass Band Championships (Championship Section) Le Roi d'Ys 3 Tom Atkinson
11th Sep 1965 Yorkshire v. Midlands Contest (Championship Section) 3 Themes from the First Symphony [Beethoven] Tom Atkinson
24th Apr 1965 Blackpool Contest (A Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
6th Mar 1965 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Themes from the First Symphony [Beethoven] 10 Tom Atkinson
1965 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Championship) 3 Tom Atkinson
27th Jun 1964 Yorkshire Brass Bands Summer Festival (Championship Section) Prometheus Unbound Tom Atkinson
31st May 1964 Buxton Festival (Section A) Symphony of Marches 9 Tom Atkinson
21st Mar 1964 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Symphony of Marches 11 Tom Atkinson
14th Sep 1963 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Championship) 3 Tom Atkinson
29th Jun 1963 Yorkshire Brass Bands Summer Festival (Championship Section) Unknown, do you know?
25th May 1963 Grand Shield Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Leidzen] 2 Tom Atkinson
23rd Mar 1963 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Overture to Rienzi [arr. Johns] 8 Tom Atkinson
16th Dec 1962 Halifax Association Contest (Section 1) 2 Unknown, do you know?
8th Sep 1962 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Championship) 3 Wuthering Heights Tom Atkinson
24th Mar 1962 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Salute to Youth 4 Tom Atkinson
3rd Feb 1962 Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) Main Street 6 Tom Atkinson
9th Sep 1961 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Championship) 3 Tom Atkinson
25th Mar 1961 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] Tom Atkinson
5th Feb 1961 Halifax Association Contest (Section 1) 1 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Leidzen] Tom Atkinson
25th Sep 1960 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) 3 Labour and Love Unknown, do you know?
15th May 1960 Yorkshire Federation Contest (Section1) 2 Tournament for Brass Tom Atkinson
2nd Apr 1960 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) 4 Themes from Symphony no. 5 [Tchaikovsky, arr. Ball] 7 Tom Atkinson
7th Feb 1960 Halifax Association Contest (Section 1) 1 Festival Overture [Geehl] Tom Atkinson
4th Oct 1959 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) 1 Tournament for Brass Tom Atkinson
12th Apr 1959 Halifax BBA v Harrogate BBA (First Section) 1 Tom Atkinson
14th Mar 1959 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Wuthering Heights Tom Atkinson
1st Feb 1959 Halifax Association Contest (Section 1) 1 Rhapsody in Brass Tom Atkinson
16th Nov 1958 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) The Moor of Venice Unknown, do you know?
17th May 1958 Grand Shield Resurgam Tom Atkinson
29th Mar 1958 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) The Moor of Venice 5 Tom Atkinson
8th Feb 1958 Battle of the B's 1 The Crusaders Tom Atkinson
2nd Feb 1958 Halifax Association Contest (Section 1) 2 Unknown, do you know?
24th Nov 1957 Yorkshire v. Lancashire Contest (Class A) 2 Tintagel Unknown, do you know?
26th Oct 1957 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Four Preludes 3 Tom Atkinson
29th Sep 1957 Halifax BBA v Harrogate BBA (First Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
28th Apr 1957 Blackpool Contest (A Section) 1 Tom Atkinson
9th Mar 1957 North Eastern Area (Second Section) 1 Land of the Ever Young 5 Tom Atkinson
3rd Feb 1957 Halifax Association Contest (Section 1) 2 Academic Festival Overture Tom Atkinson
25th Nov 1956 Yorkshire Invitation Contest (Class A) 3 A Northern Rhapsody Tom Atkinson
7th Oct 1956 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) 2 Tom Atkinson
17th Jun 1956 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
29th Apr 1956 Blackpool Contest (A Section) 1 Tom Atkinson
10th Mar 1956 North Eastern Area (Second Section) 4 Snowdon Fantasy Unknown, do you know?
4th Dec 1955 West Riding Contest (1st Section) 2 Atlantic [Wright] Tom Atkinson
19th Mar 1955 North Eastern Area (Second Section) Thames Valley Suite 1 Tom Atkinson
12th Dec 1954 WRBBA Contest (First Section) Unknown, do you know?
28th Nov 1954 Yorkshire v. Lancashire Contest (Class A) Lorenzo Unknown, do you know?
16th Oct 1954 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Call of the Sea Tom Atkinson
30th May 1954 Staveley Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
22nd May 1954 Senior Cup 5 Call of the Sea 18 Tom Atkinson
13th Mar 1954 North Eastern Area (Second Section) 1 Call of the Sea Tom Atkinson
20th Jun 1953 Knaresborough Contest Bianca e Fernando Unknown, do you know?
14th Mar 1953 North Eastern Area (Second Section) W King Lear
7th Dec 1952 West Riding Contest (Championship Section) Unknown, do you know?
18th Oct 1952 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) 2 Homage to Pharaoh Unknown, do you know?
15th Mar 1952 North Eastern Area (Second Section) Springtime 7 Tom Atkinson
9th Dec 1951 West Riding Contest (Championship Section) Lorenzo Tom Atkinson
20th Oct 1951 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) 2 Othello Tom Atkinson
10th Mar 1951 North Eastern Area (Second Section) The English Maiden Unknown, do you know?
10th Dec 1950 Doncaster Contest 3 A Northern Rhapsody Unknown, do you know?
3rd Dec 1950 Yorkshire v Durham Contest (Section One) 2 Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals Unknown, do you know?
23rd Sep 1950 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Three Brass Band Studies Tom Atkinson
15th Apr 1950 North Eastern Area (Second Section) 2 Three Brass Band Studies Tom Atkinson
11th Dec 1949 West Riding Contest (1st Section) Labour and Love Unknown, do you know?
27th Nov 1949 Yorkshire v Durham Contest (Section One) 4 Sirius [Wright] Unknown, do you know?
26th Nov 1949 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) 2 Moses in Egypt (arr. J. A. Greenwood) Unknown, do you know?
17th Sep 1949 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 7 Sirius [Wright] Tom Atkinson
30th Jul 1949 Whitefield Contest 6 Recollections of Beethoven [arr. Greenwood] Tom Atkinson
9th Jul 1949 Selby Contest Recollections of Beethoven [arr. Greenwood] Unknown, do you know?
18th Jun 1949 Daily Herald North of England Festival (Second Section) 4 Labour and Love 1 Unknown, do you know?
19th Mar 1949 North Eastern Area (Second Section) 2 Sirius [Wright] 8 Tom Atkinson
7th Aug 1948 Whitefield Contest 2 Cosi Fan Tutte [arr. Godfrey] 1 Tom Atkinson
12th Jun 1948 Harrogate Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
8th May 1948 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Overture for an Epic Occasion Tom Atkinson
29th Mar 1948 North Eastern Area (Second Section) Four Preludes Tom Atkinson
22nd Nov 1947 Cleckheaton Contest (Section 1) 1 Akhnaton Unknown, do you know?
18th Oct 1947 Rochdale Contest Recollections of Mendelssohn Unknown, do you know?
21st Sep 1947 Blackpool Contest 2 Recollections of Mendelssohn Tom Atkinson
30th Aug 1947 Houghton Main Colliery Band March Contest 3 Tom Atkinson
30th Aug 1947 Houghton Main Colliery Band Brass Band Contest Songs of England [Bath] 3 Tom Atkinson
26th Jul 1947 Whitefield Contest 1 Recollections of Mendelssohn 10 Tom Atkinson
10th May 1947 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Normandy 13 Tom Atkinson
15th Mar 1947 North Eastern Area (Second Section) 4 Sinfonietta Pastorale Eric Ball
1st Feb 1947 West Riding Contest (1st Section) 1 The Crusaders Tom Atkinson
14th Dec 1946 West Riding Grading Contest (Section 1) 1 Lorenzo Unknown, do you know?
22nd Sep 1946 Blackpool Contest 4 Thanksgiving Unknown, do you know?
6th Apr 1946 North Eastern Area (Second Section) Eine Kleine Nachtmusik Eric Ball
23rd Jun 1945 North Eastern Area (Second Section) L'Ebreo [arr. Godfrey] Unknown, do you know?
5th May 1945 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Labour and Love 12 Tom Atkinson
7th Apr 1945 West Riding Contest (1st Section) National Rhapsody No. 1 Tom Atkinson
6th May 1944 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Coriolanus 17 Tom Atkinson
15th Apr 1944 West Riding Contest (1st Section) 4 Tom Atkinson
12th Jun 1943 Brighouse Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
24th Mar 1943 West Riding Contest (1st Section) Oberon [unknown arranger] 2 Tom Atkinson
23rd May 1942 Brighouse Contest 6 Tom Atkinson
16th May 1942 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Ballet Music from William Tell [arr. D. Wright] 7 Tom Atkinson
7th Mar 1942 Ossett Contest 3 Emilia Tom Atkinson
20th Sep 1941 Brighouse Contest Any Wright and Round Waltz Tom Atkinson
10th May 1941 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) 2 Ballads of the Twentieth Century 3 Tom Atkinson
15th Mar 1941 West Riding Contest (1st Section) 3 Tom Atkinson
26th Oct 1940 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) 1 1 Tom Atkinson
26th Oct 1940 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Second Section) 1 1 Tom Atkinson
13th Apr 1940 West Riding Contest (2nd Section) 2 5 Tom Atkinson
15th Apr 1939 Saltaire Contest (Section 2) 1 Recollections of Weber Tom Atkinson
4th Mar 1939 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Open) Recollections of Weber Unknown, do you know?
11th Feb 1939 West Riding Contest (3rd Section) 4 The Call of Youth Tom Atkinson
29th Oct 1938 West Riding Contest (3rd Section) Recollections of Balfe Tom Atkinson
28th May 1938 Bradford Contest (Section 2) 5 Beautiful Britain Tom Atkinson
21st May 1938 Belle Vue May Contest (Class C Group 2) Beautiful Britain 17 Tom Atkinson
2nd Apr 1938 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Second Section) Wayside Scenes 1 Tom Atkinson
12th Feb 1938 West Riding Contest (2nd Section) Tom Atkinson
30th Oct 1937 West Riding Contest (2nd Section) Mignonne Unknown, do you know?
8th May 1937 Belle Vue May Contest (Class C) A Souvenir of Shakespeare 7 Tom Atkinson
20th Mar 1937 Bradford Contest (Section 2) Recollections of Auber Unknown, do you know?
6th Feb 1937 West Riding Contest (2nd Section) La Traviata [arr. Rimmer] Unknown, do you know?
31st Oct 1936 West Riding Contest (2nd Section) 2 Recollections of Bellini (arr. Rimmer) 8 Tom Atkinson
9th May 1936 Belle Vue May Contest (Class C) Songs of the Homeland 11 Tom Atkinson
4th Apr 1936 West Riding Contest (2nd Section) The Talisman [Balfe, unknown arranger] 5 Tom Atkinson
2nd Sep 1867 Belle Vue Brass Band Contest Der Freischütz [arr. Winterbottom] 8 Frank Galloway
24th Aug 1867 Wakefield Contest 2 Frank Galloway
20th May 1867 Clay Cross Contest Martha [unknown arranger] 3 Unknown, do you know?
6th Apr 1867 Accrington Contest D   Magic Flute [unknown arranger] Frank Galloway
1st Sep 1866 Keighley Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
7th Aug 1865 Nottingham Contest Unknown, do you know?
7th Apr 1865 Accrington 'Worthy is the Lamb' from 'The Messiah' [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
8th Aug 1864 West Hartlepool Contest 2 5 Unknown, do you know?
10th Sep 1860 Middlesbrough Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
8th Aug 1860 Leyburn Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
11th Jul 1860 Enderby Jackson's 'Sydenham Amateur Contest' J. W. Dodsworth
25th Jun 1860 South Yorkshire Band Contest 11 J. W. Dodsworth
Years Contest
1959 1960 1961 Halifax Association Contest (Section 1)

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/