[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Bream Silver Band

Also/previously known as: Bream Princess Royal, Princess Royal Colliery

Section:Second
Website:http://www.breamband.co.uk/
Region:West of England
Rehearsals:Tuesday and Thursday

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
10th Mar 2018 West of England Area (Second Section) Ex Terra Lucem Unknown, do you know?
25th Nov 2017 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Second Section) 4 Purcell Variations [Downie] Phil Turner
19th Nov 2017 GBBA Own Choice (Section B/C) 2 Purcell Variations [Downie] Phil Turner
19th Nov 2017 GBBA March (Section B/C) 4 Phil Turner
11th Mar 2017 West of England Area (Second Section) 8 Rhapsody in Brass 4 Philip Turner
20th Nov 2016 GBBA March (Section B) 4 Phil Turner
20th Nov 2016 GBBA Own Choice (Section B) 5 Phil Turner
13th Mar 2016 West of England Area (Second Section) 6 The Mermaid of Zennor 1 Philip Turner
21st Nov 2015 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Second Section) 5 Chaucer's Tunes 3 Phil Turner
14th Mar 2015 West of England Area (Second Section) 15 Variations on Maccabeus 3 Phil Turner
30th Nov 2014 GBBA March (Section B) 4 March: The Bombadier 4 Phil Turner
30th Nov 2014 GBBA Own Choice (Section B) 6 Triumphant Rhapsody 4 Phil Turner
22nd Nov 2014 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Second Section) 5 Triumphant Rhapsody Phil Turner
9th Mar 2014 West of England Area (Second Section) 8 Chaucer's Tunes 2 Phil Turner
17th Nov 2013 GBBA March (Section B) 4 March: The Contestor 1 Phil Turner
17th Nov 2013 GBBA Own Choice (Section B) 6 The Aeronauts 1 Phil Turner
19th May 2013 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 4 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 4 Bryn James
9th Mar 2013 West of England Area (Second Section) 10 The Plantagenets 7 Bryn James
1st Dec 2012 Wessex Brass Band Association Contest 13   Scheherazade 2 Bryn James
3rd Nov 2012 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) W Narnia Suite
23rd Sep 2012 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 10 Three Ancient Customs 3 Bryn James
20th May 2012 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 1   The Aeronauts 2 Bryn James
10th Mar 2012 West of England Area (Third Section) 1 Olympus 4 Bryn James
5th Feb 2012 GBBA Entertainments Contest (Open) 1 Bryn James
20th Nov 2011 GBBA March (Section B) 2 March: The Spaceman Bryn James
20th Nov 2011 GBBA Own Choice (Section B) 2 Saint-Saëns Variations Bryn James
5th Nov 2011 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 3 Saint-Saëns Variations Bryn James
22nd May 2011 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 5 Oceans 4 Huw Cole
12th Mar 2011 West of England Area (Third Section) 4 A Little Light Music 5 Huw Cole
6th Feb 2011 GBBA Entertainment Contest (Open) 6 1 Huw Cole
21st Nov 2010 GBBA March Section B 2 1 Huw Cole
21st Nov 2010 GBBA Own Choice (Section B) 3 Labour and Love 1 Huw Cole
26th Sep 2010 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 14 Willow Pattern 11 Huw Cole
16th May 2010 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 2 Variations on Laudate Dominum 5 Huw Cole
13th Mar 2010 West of England Area (Third Section) 2 Labour and Love 8 Huw Cole
22nd Nov 2009 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) 4 7 Huw Cole
17th May 2009 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 7 Hollywood! 6 Huw Cole
14th Mar 2009 West of England Area (Third Section) 11 The Once and Future King 6 Huw Cole
25th Oct 2008 Pontins (Third Section) 2 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 9 Huw Cole
19th Oct 2008 GBBA March (Section C) 1 Huw Cole
19th Oct 2008 GBBA Own Choice (Section C) 1 Huw Cole
18th May 2008 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 1 The Dark Side of the Moon 3 Huw Cole
8th Mar 2008 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 4 Four Cities Symphony 17 Huw Cole
3rd Feb 2008 GBBA Entertainments Contest 7 Unknown, do you know?
14th Oct 2007 GBBA Own Choice (Section B) 1 Huw Cole
14th Oct 2007 GBBA March (Section C) 1 Huw Cole
14th Oct 2007 GBBA March (Section B) 1 March: Cornish Cavalier 1 Huw Cole
14th Oct 2007 GBBA Own Choice (Section C) 2 Huw Cole
30th Sep 2007 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 18 Roman Triptych 7 Hugh Bamford
20th May 2007 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 1 Dimensions 1 Huw Cole
10th Mar 2007 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 3 The Seasons [Wilby] 12 Huw Cole
4th Feb 2007 GBBA Entertainments Contest 3 Huw Cole
24th Sep 2006 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 5 Valerius Variations 3 Huw Cole
21st May 2006 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 1 Variations on Laudate Dominum Huw Cole
19th Mar 2006 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 4 Anglian Dances 26 Huw Cole
30th Oct 2005 Pontins (Fourth Section) 7 Prelude, Song and Dance 3 Huw Cole
15th May 2005 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 2 Huw Cole
12th Mar 2005 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 14 Divertimento [Kelly] 15 Huw Cole
21st Nov 2004 GBBA Own Choice (Section B) 2 Huw Cole
30th Oct 2004 Pontins (Third Section) 16 Prelude and Jubilate 8 Huw Cole
16th May 2004 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 2 3 Huw Cole
28th Mar 2004 West of England Area (Third Section) 15 Vizcaya 11 Huw Cole
23rd Nov 2003 GBBA Own Choice (Section B) 2 Huw Cole
25th Oct 2003 Pontins (Third Section) 3 Music from Kantara 13 Huw Cole
18th May 2003 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 7 Nigel Howard
5th Apr 2003 West of England Area (Third Section) 13 Northern Landscapes Nigel Howard
24th Nov 2002 GBBA Own Choice (Third Section) 2 Nigel Howard
26th Oct 2002 Pontins (Third Section) 10 Land of the Mountain and the Flood 6 Nigel Howard
19th May 2002 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 1 Nigel Howard
7th Apr 2002 West of England Area (Third Section) 10 St. Austell Suite Nigel Howard
25th Nov 2001 GBBA Own Choice (Third Section) 2 Nigel Howard
27th Oct 2001 Pontins (Third Section) 12 Partita for Band - Postcards from Home 10 Nigel Howard
22nd Sep 2001 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 6 An English Suite [M. Ball] Nigel Howard
20th May 2001 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 4 3 Nigel Howard
1st Apr 2001 West of England Area (Third Section) 1 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] Nigel Howard
26th Nov 2000 GBBA Own Choice (Third Section) 1 Nigel Howard
28th Oct 2000 Pontins (Third Section) 7 Jodrell Bank Nigel Howard
7th May 2000 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 1 Nigel Howard
26th Mar 2000 West of England Area (Third Section) 13 Narnia Suite Nigel Howard
28th Nov 1999 GBBA Own Choice (Third Section) 3 Nigel Morgan
23rd Oct 1999 Pontins (Third Section) 16 River City Suite 10 Nigel Howard
26th Sep 1999 Wychavon Contest (Third Section) 9 11 Nigel Howard
13th Jun 1999 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 2 Nigel Howard
16th May 1999 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 3 Nigel Howard
20th Mar 1999 West of England Area (Third Section) 5 Main Street Nigel Howard
14th Feb 1999 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (2nd and 3rd Section) 9 10 Nigel Howard
29th Nov 1998 GBBA Own Choice (Third Section) 3 3 Nigel Howard
29th Nov 1998 GBBA March (Third Section) 3 Nigel Howard
24th Oct 1998 Pontins (Third Section) 5 Music for a Festival Dave Fisher
17th May 1998 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 3 1 Dave Fisher
28th Mar 1998 West of England Area (Third Section) 12 Three Saints 7 Dave Fisher
30th Nov 1997 GBBA Own Choice (Fourth Section) 1 Bryn James
30th Nov 1997 GBBA Own Choice (Third Section) 1 Bryn James
25th Oct 1997 Pontins (Third Section) 11 Four Preludes Bryn James
22nd Mar 1997 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 4 Pennine Moors Bryn James
9th Feb 1997 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 2 Bryn James
24th Nov 1996 GBBA Own Choice (Fourth Section) 2 Bryn James
24th Nov 1996 GBBA Own Choice (Third Section) 3 Bryn James
26th Oct 1996 Pontins (Fourth Section) 1 Stantonbury Festival 1 Bryn James
28th Sep 1996 Wychavon Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Bryn James
12th May 1996 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 1 6 Bryn James
30th Mar 1996 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 5 Mexican Fiesta Bryn James
18th Feb 1996 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 1 Bryn James
26th Nov 1995 GBBA Own Choice (Fourth Section) 1 Bryn James
18th Nov 1995 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) 3 A Saddleworth Festival Overture Bryn James
14th May 1995 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 1 Bryn James
1st Apr 1995 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 7 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 6 Bryn James
18th Feb 1995 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 2 Bryn James
18th May 1986 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 12 Jackie Gwynne
12th Apr 1986 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Four Impressions for Brass 12 Jackie Gwynne
19th May 1985 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 2 Robin Morgan
27th Apr 1985 West of England Area (Third Section) 15 A Barchester Suite 7 Robin Morgan
3rd Jun 1984 Swindon Band Contest Section 2 K. Peters
3rd Jun 1984 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Section 2) K. Peters
20th May 1984 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 2 2 K. Peters
7th Apr 1984 West of England Area (Third Section) A Spa Suite 3 K. Peters
16th Apr 1983 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 5 First Suite in Eb 7 K. Harman
19th Feb 1983 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 1 9 Wilf Loveless
15th May 1982 West of England Area (Third Section) Land of the Ever Young 14 K. Harman
20th Feb 1982 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Open Section) 13 Unknown, do you know?
18th Apr 1981 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Swiss Festival Overture [Ball] 12 K. Harman
28th Mar 1981 West of England Area (Third Section) Hinemoa K. Harman
29th Nov 1980 GBBA Own Choice (Section C) 2 Unknown, do you know?
26th Apr 1980 West of England Area (Third Section) Main Street 3 K. Harman
1st Dec 1979 GBBA Own Choice (Third Section) 3 K. Harman
17th Mar 1979 West of England Area (Third Section) 4 Introduction and Allegro Brian Howard
18th Nov 1978 Reading Contest (Third Section) Music for the Royal Fireworks K. A. Harman
29th Apr 1978 West of England Area (Third Section) Call of the Sea K. Harman
25th Mar 1978 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Snowdon Fantasy K. A. Harman
26th Nov 1977 GBBA Annual Contest (Section B) 3 Unknown, do you know?
29th Oct 1977 Swindon Contest (Section A) 3 K. Harman
1st Oct 1977 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (3rd Section) 3 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 2 K. Harman
16th Apr 1977 West of England Area (Third Section) Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 3 K. Harman
27th Nov 1976 GBBA Own Choice (Second Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
12th Sep 1976 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (3rd Section) 3 Three Inventions 4 K. Harman
12th Sep 1976 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (2nd Section) W Rhapsody on American Gospel Songs
3rd Apr 1976 West of England Area (Third Section) Promenade 5 K. Harman
6th Dec 1975 GBBA Annual Contest (Section B) 2 K. Harman
29th Nov 1975 Hanham Contest (Section B) 2 Unknown, do you know?
29th Nov 1975 Hanham Contest (Section A) 3 Unknown, do you know?
21st Sep 1975 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (3rd Section) 4 Chorale and Variations [Lucas] 2 K. A. Harman
28th Jun 1975 Ruardean Contest (Section B) 1 K. Harrison
28th Jun 1975 Ruardean March Contest 2 K. Harrison
8th Mar 1975 West of England Area (Third Section) Partita [Gregson] K. Harman
7th Dec 1974 GBBA Annual Contest (Section B) 2 K. Harman
6th Apr 1974 West of England Area (Third Section) 4 Devon Fantasy 10 K. Harman
1st Dec 1973 GBBA Annual Contest (Section B) 3 E. Annetts
19th May 1973 Royal Forest of Dean Entertainment Contest Unknown, do you know?
17th Mar 1973 West of England Area (Third Section) Swedish Rhapsody K. Harman
25th Nov 1972 GBBA Annual Contest (Section C) 2 Unknown, do you know?
14th Oct 1972 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Lindum Suite 19 K. Harman
10th Sep 1972 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (4th Section) 8 Indian Summer 12 K. Harman
8th Apr 1972 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 1 The Rising Generation 24 K. Harman
4th Dec 1971 GBBA Annual Contest (Section C) 2 Unknown, do you know?
20th Nov 1971 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) English Folk Song Suite K. Harman
7th Nov 1971 Wills Regional Championships - Wolverhampton (4th Section) Portrait of Brunel Unknown, do you know?
9th Oct 1971 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Shakespearean Rhapsody K. Harman
3rd Apr 1971 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 2 The Ancient Temple K. Harman
18th Jun 1966 Brimscombe Contest (Fourth Section) Unknown, do you know?
6th Jun 1964 Minchinhampton 4th Section March Contest Evan Jones
6th Jun 1964 Minchinhampton 4th Section Test Piece Contest Evan Jones
7th Dec 1963 GBBA Own Choice (Second Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
4th Mar 1962 Birmingham BBA v. Gloucester BBA Contest (Class C) 3 Unknown, do you know?
10th Jul 1954 Fairford Contest (Section 3 March) 3 W. M. Sterry
10th Jul 1954 Fairford Contest (Section 3) Beautiful Britain 2 W. M. Sterry
29th Oct 1938 Berks Oxon and Buck Band Festival Guild (Section B) Loving Cup Memories 2 Evan Jones
24th Jul 1937 Whitecroft Contest 4 Round the Camp Fire Unknown, do you know?
26th Sep 1936 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) Edelweiss 15 Evan Jones
30th Sep 1933 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) Gems of Melody 1 Evan Jones
5th Aug 1933 Whitecroft Contest 3 Recollections of Rossini Evan Jones
30th Jul 1932 Cinderford Contest Evan Jones
11th Jun 1932 Ruardean Contest 3 Il Bravo [arr. Godfrey] Evan Jones
16th May 1932 Lydney Contest Il Bravo [arr. Godfrey] Unknown, do you know?
6th Aug 1931 Cinderford Contest 1 Gems of Old England A. E. Jones
20th Jun 1931 Ruardean Contest 3 Horace Jones
6th Apr 1931 Kerne Bridge Contest 2 Gems of Old England Evan Jones
16th Aug 1930 Charfield Contest 2 A Summer Day Evan Jones
28th Jun 1930 Dursley Contest (Section 1) 2 The Marriage of Figaro - selection Evan Jones
21st Apr 1930 Walford Contest 4 A Summer Day Evan Jones
22nd Feb 1930 Dursley Contest 1 A Summer Day Unknown, do you know?
10th Aug 1929 Bridgwater Contest (2nd Section) 2 A Souvenir of the Opera Evan Jones
10th Aug 1929 Bridgwater Contest (1st Section) 4 The Water Carrier Evan Jones
27th Jul 1929 Sharpness Contest 3 A Souvenir of the Opera Evan Jones
4th Jul 1929 Ruardean Contest 1 A Souvenir of the Opera Evan Jones
20th May 1929 Lydney Contest 3 A Souvenir of the Opera Evan Jones
1st Apr 1929 Kerne Bridge Contest A Souvenir of the Opera Unknown, do you know?
18th Aug 1928 Radstock Contest (First Section) The Mountain Sylph Unknown, do you know?
9th Apr 1928 Kerne Bridge Contest Recollections of Verdi Unknown, do you know?
30th Jul 1927 Bream Contest (Local Section) 1 Melodious Gems Evan Jones
30th Jul 1927 Bream Contest (Open Section) 1 Il Flauto Magico [unknown arranger] Evan Jones
30th Jul 1927 Bream March Contest 2 Evan Jones
25th Jun 1927 Trowbridge Contest Second Section 2 Evan Jones
6th Jun 1927 Chepstow Contest Unknown, do you know?
4th Jun 1927 Lydney Contest 3 Il Flauto Magico [unknown arranger] Evan Jones
18th Apr 1927 Walford Contest (Local Section) 2 A Garland of Classics Thomas Valentine
11th Sep 1926 Trowbridge Contest Second Section 1 Evan Jones
3rd Apr 1899 Lydney Contest Lucia di Lammermoor - Selection [arr. Round] Unknown, do you know?
9th Jul 1898 Cinderford Contest 3 Modern Melody Edward Sutton

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!