[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Brigg Town Brass Band

Also/previously known as: Albright & Wilson (Brigg), Albright Wilson Brigg Band, Brigg & District, Brigg Prize, Brigg Silver, Britag (Brigg)

This band no longer exists.
Region:Midlands
Years active: - 2008

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
19th May 1985 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Third Section) W Coriolanus
5th May 1985 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) R. Cufflin
10th Mar 1985 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) A Barchester Suite 8 R. Cufflin
25th Nov 1984 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Scheherazade 11 R. Cufflin
20th Oct 1984 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (3rd Section) W A Spa Suite
20th Oct 1984 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) W
24th Jun 1984 Bacchus Hotel Brass Band Entertainment Contest R. Cufflin
13th May 1984 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Third Section) Sinfonietta [Horovitz] Unknown, do you know?
6th May 1984 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) 6 R. Cufflin
17th Mar 1984 Midlands Area (Third Section) 19 A Spa Suite 17 R. Cufflin
27th Nov 1983 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) The Shipbuilders 3 R. Cufflin
13th Nov 1983 Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Annual Contest (Group A) 3 Unknown, do you know?
14th Aug 1983 Bacchus Hotel Brass Band Entertainment Contest 6 3 R. Cufflin
1st May 1983 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) R. Cufflin
19th Mar 1983 Midlands Area (Third Section) 21 Wheatlands 7 R. Cufflin
23rd May 1982 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Third Section) Land of the Ever Young 11 Gordon Saville
8th May 1982 Midlands Area (Third Section) Land of the Ever Young 22 Gordon Saville
25th Apr 1982 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) 2 6 Gordon Saville
29th Nov 1981 Barnsley Contest (Group B) 4 1 Gordon Saville
2nd May 1981 Midlands Area (Third Section) Hinemoa Gordon Saville
5th Apr 1981 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) 1 Gordon Saville
27th Sep 1980 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (3rd Section) W Main Street
27th Sep 1980 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) W
26th Apr 1980 Midlands Area (Third Section) Main Street Vincent East
29th Sep 1979 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (2nd Section) W Labour and Love
29th Sep 1979 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (3rd Section) W King Lear
5th May 1979 Midlands Area (Third Section) Introduction and Allegro 12 Vincent East
3rd Dec 1978 Doncaster Entertainment Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Dec 1977 Barnsley Contest (Group B) 3 Vincent East
Nov 1977 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
30th Apr 1977 Midlands Area (Third Section) Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] Vincent East
19th Mar 1977 Nottingham Championship (Third Section) The Shipbuilders 12 Vincent East
20th Feb 1977 Brodsworth Entertainments Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
21st Nov 1976 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
24th Apr 1976 Midlands Area (Third Section) Promenade Vincent East
1st May 1971 Midlands Area (Third Section) W Overture for an Epic Occasion
27th Feb 1971 City of Nottingham - Third Section Peter Schmoll 5 Jon Hall
6th Dec 1970 Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Third Section) The Pacemakers Gerald Benson
12th Sep 1970 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Three) 3 1 Keith Edwards
12th Sep 1970 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Two) 5 Keith Edwards
26th Jul 1970 Teesside International Eisteddfod (Section 3) Coriolanus Unknown, do you know?
14th Jun 1970 Cleethorpes Brass Band Festival (Lincolnshire Championship) 3 Snowdon Fantasy Jon Hall
14th Jun 1970 Cleethorpes Brass Band Festival (Open Section) Homage to Pharaoh 9 Jon Hall
23rd May 1970 Midlands Area (Third Section) 4 Welsh Fantasia Land of Song 7 Jon Hall
21st Feb 1970 Nottingham Championship (Third Section) 2 9 Jon Hall
21st Feb 1970 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Coriolanus 13 Jon Hall
11th Jan 1970 Wills Regional Championships - Wolverhampton (3rd Section) W Sea Dogs
15th Jun 1969 Cleethorpes Brass Band Festival (Lincolnshire Championship) 2 Jon Hall
17th May 1969 Senior Cup W Coriolanus
3rd May 1969 Midlands Area (Third Section) Chorale and Variations [Lucas] 9 J. Pope
22nd Mar 1969 Derby & District Festival (Third Section) W
22nd Mar 1969 Derby & District Festival (Second Section) W
1st Feb 1969 Nottingham Championship (Third Section) Othello 5 J. Pope
1st Feb 1969 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) W Schubert's Symphony in C
25th May 1968 Senior Cup Devon Fantasy 14 Gerald Benson
4th May 1968 Midlands Area (Third Section) Fowey River Suite 13 Gerald Benson
10th Feb 1968 Nottingham Championship (Third Section) 2 Little Suite for Brass Band No. 2 7 Gerald Benson
7th Oct 1967 Brigg Contest (Section 2) 1 Scheherazade Unknown, do you know?
9th Sep 1967 Yorkshire v. Midlands (Grade Two) 4 Scheherazade Gerald Benson
18th Jun 1967 Cleethorpes Brass Band Festival (Lincolnshire Championship) 2 Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 1 Gerald Benson
18th Jun 1967 Cleethorpes Brass Band Festival (Open Section) 2 Scheherazade 6 Gerald Benson
4th Jun 1967 Buxton Festival (Section C) W Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals
29th Apr 1967 Senior Cup Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 15 Gerald Benson
22nd Apr 1967 Midlands Area (Third Section) 4 Eine Kleine Nachtmusik 9 Gerald Benson
11th Feb 1967 Nottingham Championship (Third Section) 2 Brass Triptych: Old Westminster Gerald Benson
11th Feb 1967 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Scheherazade 5 Gerald Benson
1st Oct 1966 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) Passing Moods 6 Gerald Benson
19th Jun 1966 Cleethorpes Brass Band Festival (Lincolnshire Championship) 2 Unknown, do you know?
19th Jun 1966 Cleethorpes Brass Band Festival (Open Section) Unknown, do you know?
28th May 1966 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) 1 Thames Valley Suite Gerald Benson
23rd Apr 1966 Midlands Area (Third Section) The English Maiden 4 Gerald Benson
19th Feb 1966 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Quo Vadis? Gerald Benson
19th Feb 1966 Nottingham Championship (Third Section) Devon Fantasy 10 C. Benson
15th May 1965 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) 2 Divertimento [Ball] Gerald Benson
24th Apr 1965 Midlands Area (Third Section) Brass Triptych: Old Westminster 8 Gerald Benson
20th Feb 1965 Nottingham Championship (Third Section) Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 1 Gerald Benson
9th May 1964 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) 8 In Switzerland Unknown, do you know?
21st May 1955 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) W Mignonne 17
26th Mar 1951 Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) The New Age H. L. Mumby
20th Apr 1946 Midlands Area (Third Section) Unknown, do you know?
7th Mar 1936 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Recollections of Bellini (arr. Rimmer) H. J. Mumby
3rd Mar 1934 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) 6 Echoes of Spring H. L. Mumby
4th Mar 1933 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) 3 Happy Memories H. L. Mumby
7th Mar 1931 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) 1 In Old Vienna H. L. Mumby
1st Mar 1930 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 6 Mignonne B. L. Mumby
14th Jul 1928 Lincoln Contest 4 Recollections of Verdi H. L. Mumby
5th Jun 1920 Barton-on-Humber Contest 2 Recollections of England Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!