[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

British Airways

Also/previously known as: Silver Wings Band


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
14th Oct 2000 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 9 Martin Hayter
8th Feb 1998 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (2nd and 3rd Section) 7 7 Martin Hayter
9th Feb 1997 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 1 11 Martin Hayter
19th May 1996 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 2 Martin Hayter
11th Feb 1996 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 1 7 Martin Hayter
21st May 1995 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 2 Martin Hayter
12th Feb 1995 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 3 1 Martin Hayke
16th May 1993 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 3 Martin Hayter
19th May 1991 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 1 Martin Hayter
8th Apr 1990 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 1 Martin Hayter
1st Apr 1990 Edrich Siebert Memorial Contest 3 Martin Hayter
19th Mar 1989 Edrich Siebert Memorial Contest 2 Martin Hayter
28th Feb 1987 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 18 Scottish Festival Overture Michael Pegram
9th Mar 1986 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 21 Suite in Bb [Jacob] 1 D. Garwood
3rd Mar 1985 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) W A Barchester Suite
28th Oct 1984 Watford (Fourth Section) 12 3 D. R. Garwood
29th Apr 1984 Thurrock Arts Council (Fourth Section) 1 D. Garwood
29th Apr 1984 Thurrock Arts Council (Third Section) 3 D. Garwood
4th Mar 1984 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Divertimento [Ball] 23 D. Garwood
13th Mar 1983 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) First Suite in Eb [arr. Herbert] 17 D. Garwood
20th Nov 1982 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) First Suite in Eb [arr. Herbert] D. Garwood
4th Apr 1982 Wilsons Top Brass Band Festival (Intermediate Contest) Excelsior [Hanmer] 10 D. Garwood
14th Mar 1982 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section - North) Excelsior [Hanmer] D. Garwood
21st Nov 1981 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) 5 Indian Summer 23 D. Garwood
1st Mar 1981 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins] 10 S. Tamplin
15th Nov 1980 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) Contest Day Stan Taplin
9th Mar 1980 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Overture to Youth 8 S. Tamplin
3rd Feb 1980 Wembley Contest (Fourth Section) Overture to Youth 11 S. Tamplin
6th Oct 1979 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 8 A Suite for Switzerland S. Tamplin
11th Mar 1979 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 3 The Winter's Tale 19 S. Tamplin
4th Feb 1979 Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) 7 S. Tamplin

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
4th Jun 1982 Scouthead (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?
12th Jun 1981 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?
12th Jun 1981 Scouthead (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?
30th May 1980 Mossley (Whit Friday) 22 Unknown, do you know? March: Punchinello

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/