[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Broughtons Brass [Durham]

Also/previously known as: A.M.O.C.O., Blackhall AMOCO, Blackhall Youth, Broughton's Brass, Broughtons Brass, Broughtons Brass Band, Broughtons NUM Band

This band no longer exists.
Region:North of England
Years active:1971 - 2009
Descendants:Durham Miners Association


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
27th Jun 2009 Easingwold March Contest 15 Unknown, do you know?
21st Mar 2009 North of England Area (First Section) 6 Pentacle 5 Alan Exley
14th Sep 2008 Hardraw Scar 2 Unknown, do you know?
30th Mar 2008 North of England Area (First Section) 6 James Cook, Circumnavigator 6 David Hirst
18th Nov 2007 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section A) 10 Connotations David Hirst
4th Nov 2007 Durham League Contest (Section A) 2 Connotations David Hirst
9th Sep 2007 Hardraw Scar 4 10 Alan Exley
8th Jul 2007 DLI Picnic in the Park (Class A/B) 4 2 N. Brown
18th Mar 2007 North of England Area (First Section) 5 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 9 Alan Exley
26th Nov 2006 Durham League Contest (Section A) 6 James Cook, Circumnavigator 5 Alan Exley
10th Sep 2006 Hardraw Scar 3 12 Unknown, do you know?
18th Mar 2006 North of England Area (First Section) 8 Voyage of Discovery 2 Brian Grant
27th Nov 2005 Durham League Contest (Section A) 4 Diversions on a Bass Theme Phil Rosier
11th Sep 2005 Hardraw Scar 1 Graeme Tindall
27th Feb 2005 North of England Area (Championship Section) 8 Overture to Rienzi [arr. Lorriman] 5 Brian Grant
21st Nov 2004 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section A) 10 Quintessence 5 Barry Holden
12th Sep 2004 Hardraw Scar 2 10 Barry Holden
21st Mar 2004 North of England Area (Championship Section) 9 Tristan Encounters 8 John Bell
1st Feb 2004 Durham League Contest (Section A) 2 Journey into Freedom Phil Rosier
30th Nov 2003 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) W The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges)
16th Mar 2003 North of England Area (Championship Section) 7 Prague 7 Kevin Bolton
2nd Feb 2003 Durham League Contest (Section A) 3 Journey into Freedom Phil Rosier
16th Nov 2002 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 10 The Essence of Time 4 Phil Rosier
17th Mar 2002 North of England Area (Championship Section) 4 Whitsun Wakes 5 Brian Grant
3rd Feb 2002 Durham League Contest (Section A) 7 John O'Gaunt [Vinter] Tom Maddison
24th Nov 2001 National Mineworkers (First Section) 11 Sounds Unknown, do you know?
22nd Sep 2001 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 15 Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold] Chris Bentham
17th Mar 2001 North of England Area (First Section) 2 The Undaunted 2 Chris Bentham
3rd Dec 2000 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (First Section) 1 Triumphant Rhapsody 2 Chris Bentham
7th Oct 2000 National Mineworkers (First Section) 4 Triumphant Rhapsody 2 Chris Bentham
19th Mar 2000 North of England Area (First Section) 3 Music for the Common Man 6 Barry Holden
5th Dec 1999 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (First Section) 2 Barry Holden
30th Oct 1999 National Mineworkers (First Section) 9 Variations on a Ninth Barry Holden
26th Jun 1999 Easingwold March Contest 12 Barry Holden
20th Mar 1999 North of England Area (First Section) 6 Kenilworth 8 Barry Holden
7th Feb 1999 Durham League Contest (Section A) 4 An Epic Symphony Unknown, do you know?
29th Nov 1998 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (First Section) 1 1 Barry Holden
14th Nov 1998 National Mineworkers (First Section) 9 Trittico 8 Barry Holden
18th Jul 1998 Greggs Bakery Contest (Section A) 3 Barry Holden
27th Jun 1998 Easingwold March Contest 3 Barry Holden
22nd Mar 1998 North of England Area (First Section) 6 Purcell Variations [Downie] 7 Barry Holden
1st Feb 1998 Durham League Contest (Section A) 5 Partita [Sparke] Barry Holden
29th Nov 1997 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (First Section) 2 1 Barry Holden
15th Nov 1997 National Mineworkers (First Section) 5 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] Barry Holden
16th Mar 1997 North of England Area (First Section) 6 Ballet for Band 6 Barry Holden
2nd Feb 1997 Durham League Contest (Section B) 2 Land of the Mountain and the Flood 4 Barry Holden
1st Dec 1996 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (First Section) 1 The Belmont Variations 1 Barry Holden
16th Nov 1996 National Mineworkers (First Section) 8 The Belmont Variations Barry Holden
16th Mar 1996 North of England Area (First Section) 10 Spectrum 4 Barry Holden
25th Nov 1995 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 2 The Plantagenets 9 Barry Holden
22nd Oct 1995 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 16 The Plantagenets 8 Barry Holden
19th Mar 1995 North of England Area (Second Section) 1 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 1 Barry Holden
5th Feb 1995 Durham League Contest (Section C) 1 The Shipbuilders Barry Holden
20th Mar 1994 North of England Area (Second Section) 6 A Salford Sinfonietta 5 Ian Shires
28th Nov 1993 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
21st Mar 1993 North of England Area (Second Section) 7   Oceans 12 P. Forster
31st Jan 1993 Durham League Contest (Section B) 8 Lorenzo 2 P. Foster
15th Mar 1992 North of England Area (Second Section) 3 Dimensions 6 P. Forster
18th Mar 1990 North of England Area (Second Section) Forth Suite Jim Foxcroft
4th Feb 1990 Durham League Contest (Section B) 2 Rhapsody in Brass Unknown, do you know?
7th Oct 1989 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Occasion 22 Jim Foxcroft
16th Apr 1989 North of England Area (Third Section) 1 Three Memories for Brass 5 Jim Foxcroft
29th Jan 1989 Durham League Contest (Section B) 2 Resurgam Jim Foxcroft
4th Dec 1988 Tyne and Wear Contest (3rd Section) 2 Jim Foxcroft
8th Oct 1988 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Cassation 4 Jim Foxcroft
16th Apr 1988 North of England Area (Third Section) 2 Folk Song Heritage 4 Cecil Peacock Jnr
15th Mar 1987 North of England Area (Second Section) 10 The Margam Stones 3 Cecil Peacock Jnr
29th Nov 1986 Tyne and Wear Contest (2nd Section) 3 Cecil Peacock Jnr
13th Jul 1986 Vaux Brass In Concert (Second Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
16th Mar 1986 North of England Area (Second Section) 6 California Legend 7 Tom Gibson
1st Dec 1985 Tyne and Wear Contest (2nd Section) 1 5 Tom Gibson
7th Jul 1985 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 2) 1 Tom Gibson
24th Mar 1985 North of England Area (Second Section) W Music for a Brass Band
9th Feb 1985 Durham League Contest (Section A) 7 Resurgam 7 Cecil Peacock Jnr
2nd Dec 1984 Tyne and Wear Contest (2nd Section) 2 Cecil Peacock Jnr
31st Mar 1984 North of England Area (Second Section) 3 Dimensions 3 Cecil Peacock Jnr
27th Nov 1983 Tyne and Wear Contest (Championship Section) Cecil Peacock Jnr
10th Jul 1983 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 1) 3 Unknown, do you know?
24th Apr 1983 North of England Area (Championship Section) Images [McCabe] Colin Cranson
20th Feb 1983 Oldham Contest (Championship and Section 2) W
3rd Apr 1982 North of England Area (Championship Section) Essay [Gregson] 3 Cecil Peacock Jnr
7th Feb 1982 Durham League Contest (Section A) 3 Le Roi d'Ys Cecil Peacock Jnr
4th Apr 1981 North of England Area (Championship Section) Variations on the Shining River 2 Cecil Peacock Jnr
1st Feb 1981 Durham League Contest (Section A) 3 Freedom (Brass Band Symphony No. 1) Cecil Peacock Jnr
4th Oct 1980 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Concertante Music George Peacock
6th Jul 1980 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 3) 3 Unknown, do you know?
29th Jun 1980 Washington Invitation Contest 2 Cecil Peacock Jnr
17th May 1980 Senior Trophy Music for the Royal Fireworks 14 Albert Haswell
22nd Mar 1980 North of England Area (Third Section) 2 Main Street 6 Albert Haswell
1st Dec 1979 Tyne and Wear Contest (3rd Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jul 1979 Washington Invitation Contest 4 7 Albert Haswell
24th Jun 1979 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 3) 3 Unknown, do you know?
24th Mar 1979 North of England Area (Third Section) 4 Introduction and Allegro 7 Albert Haswell
4th Feb 1979 Durham League Contest (Section C) 1 Little Suite for Brass (Arnold) 2 Albert Haswell
7th Oct 1978 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Caprice 17 Albert Haswell
18th Jun 1978 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 3) 2 Albert Haswell
15th Apr 1978 North of England Area (Third Section) 3 Call of the Sea Albert Haswell
25th Mar 1978 Pontins Prestatyn (Third Section) 19 Snowdon Fantasy 21 Albert Haswell
12th Feb 1978 Durham League Contest (Section C) Labour and Love 4 Albert Haswell
8th Oct 1977 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Little Suite for Brass Band [Platts] Albert Haswell
6th Mar 1977 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 1 Hungarian Fantasy Albert Haswell
30th Jan 1977 Durham League Contest (Section D) 1 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 6 Albert Haswell
7th Mar 1976 North of England Area (Youth Section) Little Suite for Brass Band No. 2 3 Albert Haswell
1st Mar 1975 North of England Area (Youth Section) Petite Suite de Ballet Albert Haswell

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Notes

Formed in 1966 as Blackhall Youth Band, using this name until 1980 when became A.M.O.C.O. as a result of sponsorship. Became Broughtons Brass 1987.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/