[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Burbage Silver Band

Also/previously known as: Burbage, Burbage Silver, Burbage Silver (Hinckley), Burbage Silver Prize

This band no longer exists.
Region:Midlands
Years active:1926 - 1989
Descendants:Burbage Silver Band


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
25th Nov 2012 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) 13 The Saint and the City 15 Edwin Stinton
12th Oct 1985 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Four) W
16th Jun 1985 Chatsworth House Contest Class B 3 Don Redfern
5th May 1985 Buxton Festival (Section A) Don Redfern
17th Jun 1984 Chatsworth House Contest 11 Don Redfern
19th Jun 1983 Chatsworth House Contest 4 5 Don Redfern
20th Jun 1982 Chatsworth House Contest 10 Don Redfern
21st Sep 1980 Buxton Entertainment Contest 3 7 Don Redfern
4th May 1980 Buxton Festival (Section A) Concert Overture for Brass Band Don Redfern
23rd Sep 1979 Buxton Entertainment Contest 5 Dean Redfern
29th Apr 1979 Buxton Festival (Section A) 3 Labour and Love 9 Don Redfern
24th Sep 1978 Buxton Entertainment Contest Don Redfern
1st Apr 1978 Radio Stoke Knock-Out Brass 5 Don Redfern
1st May 1977 Buxton Festival (Section A) Promenade 17 Don Redfern
2nd May 1976 Buxton Festival (Section A) Suite Gothique 5 Don Redfern
Sep 1975 Buxton Entertainment Contest 2 Don Redfern
27th Apr 1975 Buxton Festival (Section A) Scheherazade 1 Don Redfern
3rd Jun 1973 Buxton Festival (Section A) Doon Valley 2 Don Redfern
20th Apr 1972 Loughborough Festival Contest (Section B) 2 A. H. Meigh
7th Dec 1969 Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Second Section) Othello 7 G. Jacobs
8th Jun 1969 Buxton Festival (Section B) Second Suite in F 2 G. Jacobs
20th Apr 1969 North West Area (Second Section) Second Suite in F 5 G. Jacobs
19th Apr 1969 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) 3 A. H. Meigh
12th May 1968 Buxton Festival (Second Section) Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] 7 G. Jacobs
20th Apr 1968 North West Area (Second Section) Vizcaya 2 G. Jacobs
4th Jun 1967 Buxton Festival (Second Section) Scheherazade 6 G. Jacobs
23rd Oct 1966 Glossop Contest (Section 2) 3 Bernard Bygrave
15th May 1966 Buxton Festival (Section B) Egmont [arr. Ball] Bernard Bygrave
12th Dec 1965 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 1 Devon Fantasy Bernard Bygrave
12th Dec 1965 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Four Little Maids Bernard Bygrave
31st May 1964 Buxton Festival (Section B) W The Great City
15th Dec 1963 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
25th Mar 1962 Manchester District Contest (Third Section) 4 Charlie Brindley
29th Aug 1959 Yorkshire v. Midlands Contest (Section 2) English Folk Song Suite Unknown, do you know?
23rd Mar 1957 Midlands Area (Second Section) Land of the Ever Young A. Bennett
3rd Mar 1956 Midlands Area (Second Section) Snowdon Fantasy A. Bennett
11th Apr 1955 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Thames Valley Suite 3 A. Bennett
5th Mar 1955 Midlands Area (Second Section) Thames Valley Suite 1 A. Bennett
11th Dec 1954 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) A. Bennett
16th Oct 1954 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Call of the Sea A. Bennett
30th May 1954 Staveley Contest (Section 2) 2 Beautiful Britain Unknown, do you know?
19th Apr 1954 Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Call of the Sea A. Bennett
6th Mar 1954 Midlands Area (Second Section) 1 Call of the Sea 1 A. Bennett
6th Apr 1953 Leicester Brass Band Festival (Section 2) 3 Bianca e Fernando 1 A. Bennett
21st Feb 1953 Midlands Area (Second Section) King Lear 1 A. Bennett
14th Apr 1952 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
16th Feb 1952 Midlands Area (Second Section) Springtime Unknown, do you know?
26th Mar 1951 Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) 4 Macbeth [Verdi arr. Greenwood] 8 A. Bennett
17th Feb 1951 Midlands Area (Second Section) The English Maiden Unknown, do you know?
9th Dec 1950 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 2 A Garland of Classics A. Bennett
10th Apr 1950 Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Coriolanus A. Bennett
18th Feb 1950 Midlands Area (Second Section) Three Brass Band Studies A. Bennett
17th Sep 1949 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 2 Petite Suite de Ballet A. Bennett
18th Apr 1949 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 2 A. Bennett
12th Feb 1949 Midlands Area (Third Section) 1 Petite Suite de Ballet A. Bennett
29th Mar 1948 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 2 A. Bennett
6th Mar 1948 Midlands Area (Third Section) 4 In Tudor Days Unknown, do you know?
19th Jul 1947 Tamworth Contest Recollections of Mendelssohn Unknown, do you know?
1st Feb 1947 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 1 A. Bennett
2nd Nov 1946 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) The Bohemian Girl [unknown arranger] A. Bennett
23rd Oct 1937 Stalybridge Contest The Call of Youth Unknown, do you know?
14th Jul 1934 Belle Vue July Contest (Class B) La Favorita [arr. Godfrey] Unknown, do you know?
9th Sep 1933 Butlins March Contest 10 Unknown, do you know?
15th Oct 1932 Atherton Contest Beautiful Britain Unknown, do you know?
27th Aug 1932 Shepshed Contest Beautiful Britain Unknown, do you know?
12th Sep 1931 Bagworth Contest   The Golden Age E. R. Moore
5th Sep 1931 Gatley Contest The Golden Age 5 Unknown, do you know?
1st Aug 1931 New Party Contest (Section 1) 4 La Favorita [arr. Godfrey] Harry Fletcher
31st Jan 1931 Oadby March Contest (Section 2) 2 Unknown, do you know?
26th Jul 1930 Buxton Contest 2 A Summer Day Harry Fletcher
7th Jun 1930 Dove Holes March Contest 1 Harry Fletcher
31st May 1930 Croft Contest (Second Section) 2 A Summer Day Charles Moore
1st Mar 1930 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) Mignonne Charles Moore
28th Sep 1929 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Romantique S. E. Moore
7th Sep 1929 Gatley Contest A Souvenir of the Opera Unknown, do you know?
17th Aug 1929 Chapel-en-le-Frith Contest 3 A Souvenir of the Opera Charles Anderson
18th May 1929 Dove Holes March Contest 4 Harry Fletcher
2nd Mar 1929 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Third Section) A Souvenir of the Opera H. Bee
29th Sep 1928 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Hanover [D. Wright] H. Bee
19th May 1928 Fleckney Contest Recollections of Verdi Unknown, do you know?
4th Feb 1928 Leicester Junior Band Association Contest O'er Hill and Dale Unknown, do you know?
28th May 1927 Leicester Junior Band Association Contest A Garland of Classics Unknown, do you know?
5th Mar 1927 Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Kyrie and Gloria from Mozart's 12th Mass [arr. Round] H. Bee

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
28th May 2010 Mossley (Whit Friday) 35 Andy Ellis
28th May 2010 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 38 Andy Ellis
28th May 2010 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 43 Andy Ellis
28th May 2010 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 54 Andy Ellis
28th May 2010 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 58 Andy Ellis
28th May 2010 Delph (Whit Friday) 75 Andy Ellis
5th Jun 2009 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 31 Andy Ellis
5th Jun 2009 Mossley (Whit Friday) 31 Andy Ellis
5th Jun 2009 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 34 Andy Ellis
5th Jun 2009 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 38 Andy Ellis
5th Jun 2009 Diggle (Whit Friday) 42 Andy Ellis
5th Jun 2009 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 48 Andy Ellis
16th May 2008 Friezland (Whit Friday) 23 Andy Ellis
16th May 2008 Grotton (Whit Friday) 23 Andy Ellis
16th May 2008 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 31 Andy Ellis
16th May 2008 Delph (Whit Friday) 41 Andy Ellis
16th May 2008 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 48 Andy Ellis
16th May 2008 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 50 Andy Ellis
24th May 1929 Stalybridge (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
10th Jun 1927 Ashton (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/