[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Calne Silver Band

Also/previously known as: Calne Silver (Calne Dairy Ltd.), Calne Town, Harris Calne Silver

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
18th Mar 2006 West of England Area (Third Section) 14 Entertainments 3 Keith Webb
12th Mar 2005 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 8 Divertimento [Kelly] 1 Keith Webb
27th Mar 2004 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 7 Partita [Gregson] 6 Keith Webb
6th Dec 2003 Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) 8 Main Street Keith Webb
5th Apr 2003 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 4 Lydian Pictures Keith Webb
7th Dec 2002 Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) 7 Purcell Variations [Downie] Unknown, do you know?
7th Apr 2002 West of England Area (Third Section) 19 St. Austell Suite Keith Webb
1st Apr 2001 West of England Area (Third Section) 14 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] Keith Webb
7th Oct 2000 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) 2 Labour and Love Keith Webb
26th Mar 2000 West of England Area (Third Section) 11 Narnia Suite Keith Webb
20th Mar 1999 West of England Area (Third Section) 9 Main Street David Evans
28th Mar 1998 West of England Area (Third Section) 15 Three Saints Keith Webb
6th Dec 1997 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) 1 David Evans
12th Apr 1997 West of England Area (Third Section) 15 Tintagel Keith Webb
30th Mar 1996 West of England Area (Third Section) 9 Divertimento [Kelly] 4 David Evans
2nd Dec 1995 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Second Section) 2 Oceans 5 David Evans
25th Mar 1995 West of England Area (Third Section) 17 Snowdon Fantasy Ian Dickinson
3rd Dec 1994 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Second Section) David Evans
2nd Apr 1994 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) W The Fall of the Year
19th Mar 1994 West of England Area (Third Section) 10 Chorale and Toccata 4 David Evans
10th Apr 1993 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Vectis Isle Keith Webb
27th Mar 1993 West of England Area (Third Section) 16 The Shipbuilders 16 Keith Webb
5th Dec 1992 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) 4 Symphonic Suite for Brass 7 Keith Webb
18th Apr 1992 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Prince Igor Overture Keith Webb
21st Mar 1992 West of England Area (Third Section) 10 Suite for Brass [Segers] 5 Keith Webb
7th Dec 1991 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) 9 7 Keith Webb
20th Apr 1991 West of England Area (Third Section) Triptych [Sparke] 20 Keith Webb
30th Mar 1991 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Music for a Festival 3 Keith Webb
1st Dec 1990 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) 7 Keith Webb
27th Oct 1990 Pontins (Fourth Section) Prelude, Song and Dance Keith Webb
6th Oct 1990 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Pantheon [Amos] 16 Keith Webb
10th Jun 1990 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Section 3) 3 Unknown, do you know?
13th Apr 1990 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) 2 Devon Fantasy Keith Webb
31st Mar 1990 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 3 Summer Fantasy 2 Keith Webb
3rd Dec 1989 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Dec 1989 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Third Section) 2 A Celtic Suite Keith Webb
22nd Apr 1989 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Suite for Brass [Davis] 3 Don Keene
24th Mar 1989 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) Partita [Gregson] 13 Don Keene
3rd Dec 1988 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Third Section) 3 Four Preludes Don Keene
16th Apr 1988 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Stantonbury Festival 2 Daniel Weston
1st Apr 1988 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) Stantonbury Festival 5 Daniel Weston
5th Dec 1987 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Second Section) Hinemoa 3 Don Keene
17th Apr 1987 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) Simon called Peter 3 Daniel Weston
21st Mar 1987 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Overture to Youth 3 Daniel Weston
6th Dec 1986 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) 3 Suite Gothique 4 Daniel Weston
12th Apr 1986 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Four Impressions for Brass 5 Daniel Weston
28th Mar 1986 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) A Suite for Switzerland 10 Daniel Weston
12th Oct 1985 Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Second Section) Daniel Weston
27th Apr 1985 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 23 A Malvern Suite 20 Daniel Weston
5th Apr 1985 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) A Barchester Suite 12 Daniel Weston
1st Dec 1984 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Second Section) Land of the Mountain and the Flood 5 Daniel Weston
13th Oct 1984 Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Second Section) 2 Daniel Weston
20th Apr 1984 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) Second Suite in F 12 Daniel Weston
7th Apr 1984 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Divertimento [Ball] 20 Daniel Weston
3rd Dec 1983 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Second Section) The Three Musketeers R. Read
29th Oct 1983 Pontins (Fourth Section) 9 First Suite in Eb 7 R. Read
1st Apr 1983 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) 3 Suite Gothique 8 R. Read
16th Oct 1982 Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Second Section) 9 R. Read
15th May 1982 West of England Area (Third Section) Land of the Ever Young 13 R. Read
10th Apr 1982 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) The Shipbuilders 14 R. Read
17th Oct 1981 Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Second Section) 4 4 R. Read
18th Apr 1981 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Swiss Festival Overture [Ball] 11 Mervyn Stiles
28th Mar 1981 West of England Area (Third Section) Hinemoa Mervyn Stiles
6th Dec 1980 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Second Section) 2 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] Mervyn Stiles
1st Nov 1980 Pontins (Fourth Section) 15 Devon Fantasy 15 Mervyn Stiles
26th Apr 1980 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Overture to Youth Mervyn Stiles
4th Apr 1980 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) 1 Overture to Youth Mervyn Stiles
3rd Feb 1980 Wembley Contest (Fourth Section) Overture to Youth Mervyn Stiles
1st Dec 1979 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Third Section) 1 Mervyn Stiles
3rd Nov 1979 Pontins (Fourth Section) 15 A Cotswold Suite 9 Mervyn Stiles
6th Oct 1979 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) A Suite for Switzerland Mervyn Stiles
13th Apr 1979 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) 4 The Winter's Tale 14 Mervyn Stiles
17th Mar 1979 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 1 The Winter's Tale Mervyn Stiles
24th Feb 1979 Wembley Contest (Fourth Section) The Winter's Tale 4 Mervyn Stiles
1979 Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Second Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Dec 1978 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Third Section) 2 Mervyn Stiles
21st Oct 1978 Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Second Section) 3 8 Mervyn Stiles
29th Apr 1978 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Mexican Fiesta Mervyn Stiles
24th Mar 1978 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) Three Days 8 Mervyn Stiles
27th Nov 1977 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Third Section) 4 Mervyn Stiles
5th Nov 1977 Pontins (Fourth Section) Music for the Royal Fireworks 2 Mervyn Stiles
15th Oct 1977 Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Second Section) 2 7 Mervyn Stiles
8th Apr 1977 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) 4 Four Little Maids 11 Mervyn Stiles
11th Dec 1976 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) 3 Partita [Gregson] Mervyn Stiles
6th Nov 1976 Pontins (Fourth Section) 5 Voices of Youth 2 Mervyn Stiles
17th Apr 1976 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) 3 Indian Summer Mervyn Stiles
28th Feb 1976 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Voices of Youth Mervyn Stiles
11th Oct 1975 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Salzburg Suite J. Astle
8th Mar 1975 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 2 The Seasons [Carr] J. Astle
7th Dec 1974 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Third Section) 3 Glastonbury J. Astle
6th Apr 1974 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Four Little Maids J. Astle
1st Dec 1973 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Third Section) 4 First Suite in Eb J. Astle
17th Mar 1973 West of England Area (Fourth Section) St. Michael's Mount J. Astle
3rd Apr 1971 West of England Area (Fourth Section) The Ancient Temple J. Astle
5th Dec 1970 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) Sinfonietta Pastorale 9 J. Astle
6th Dec 1969 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
23rd Nov 1968 Wiltshire and Neighbouring Guilds Contest (Second Section) Little Suite for Brass Band No. 2 Unknown, do you know?
27th Apr 1968 Swindon Festival ( Multi Arts Classes) Section 3 and 4 bands 2 5 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Dec 1967 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) 4 Romeo & Juliet [Gounod arr. Rimmer] 7 C. Spink
22nd Apr 1967 West of England Area (Fourth Section) A Garland of Classics 7 C. Spink
10th Dec 1966 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) Music for the Royal Fireworks Unknown, do you know?
26th Nov 1966 Wiltshire and Neighbouring Guilds Contest (Second Section) C. Spink
21st Nov 1964 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) A Rural Suite C. Spink
11th Nov 1961 Wiltshire and Neighbouring Guilds Contest (Second Section) Three Songs without Words C. Spink
13th May 1961 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Suite in Bb [Purcell] Unknown, do you know?
1st Oct 1960 Devizes Contest (Section A) Divertimento [Ball] Unknown, do you know?
10th Jan 1959 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
10th May 1958 West of England Area (Fourth Section) The Joy of Youth C. Spink
12th Jan 1958 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) 1 C. Spink
6th Jul 1957 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 2 March) 1 Unknown, do you know?
6th Jul 1957 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 2) The Golden Age Unknown, do you know?
11th May 1957 West of England Area (Fourth Section) The Black Prince C. Spink
12th Jan 1957 Wessex Brass Band Association (Fourth Section) 1 Pride of the Forest C. Spink
7th Jul 1956 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 2 March) 2 1 C. Spink
7th Jul 1956 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 2) A Summer Day 2 C. Spink
23rd Jun 1956 Wessex Brass Band Association (Fourth Section) 1 A Summer Day C. Spink
4th Jul 1953 Cirencester Contest (Third Section) Unknown, do you know?
5th Jul 1952 Cirencester Contest (Junior March Section) Unknown, do you know?
24th May 1952 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Wayside Scenes Unknown, do you know?
28th Apr 1951 West of England Area (Fourth Section) The Call of Youth Unknown, do you know?
27th Jan 1951 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Second Section) 1 F. A. Fields
16th Sep 1950 Pewsey Contest (Section A) 1 Unknown, do you know?
19th Aug 1950 Bridgwater Band Festival (Class 2) Songs of Wales Unknown, do you know?
10th Jun 1950 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 2 F. A. Fields
10th Jun 1950 Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) 2 F. A. Fields
20th May 1950 West of England Area (Fourth Section) May Day Unknown, do you know?
10th Dec 1949 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) 2 Three Songs without Words F. A. Fields
8th Oct 1949 Pewsey March Contest 1 F. A. Fields
8th Oct 1949 Pewsey Contest (Section A) 2 F. A. Fields
2nd Jul 1949 Cirencester Contest (Junior Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
21st May 1949 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Pride of the Forest Unknown, do you know?
3rd Jul 1948 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) 1 F. A. Fields
15th Nov 1947 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 3) Rienzi [arr. Rimmer] F. A. Fields
30th Aug 1947 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) F. A. Fields
15th Feb 1947 Wessex Brass Band Association (Grading Section) Unknown, do you know?
26th Oct 1946 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 3) Kensington H. F. Fields
1st Jul 1939 Woodfalls Contest (Second Section) 2 W. Lennon
24th Sep 1938 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C (1)) Romantique 14 F. A. Fields
28th May 1938 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) 3 Maritana [unknown arranger] F. A. Fields
30th Oct 1937 Berks Oxon and Buck Band Festival Guild (Section B) 4 Gems of Old England 11 T. A. Fields
10th Jul 1937 Fairford Contest (Section 3) 4 The Call of Youth F. A. Fields
31st Oct 1936 Reading Contest (Section 2) The Pirates of Penzance (selection) W. Beckley
26th Sep 1936 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) Edelweiss 21 W. Buckley
18th Jul 1936 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
23rd May 1936 Larmer Tree Festival Contest (Section B) Unknown, do you know?
8th Jul 1933 Fairford Contest (Section 3) Unknown, do you know?
28th Jan 1933 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) 1 Zampa [unknown arranger] C. E. Blackford
1st Oct 1932 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Semiramide [unknown arranger] 22 C. E. Blackford
4th Jun 1932 Salisbury Contest (Class C) 2 Melodious Gems C. E. Blackford
16th May 1931 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) 3 C. E. Blackford
16th May 1931 Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (Third Section) 3 The Golden Age C. E. Blackford
21st Jun 1930 Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (Third Section) Gems of Sir Henry Bishop Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!