[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Cantium Brass

Also/previously known as: Garlinge Silver Band, Garlinge Wesleyan Mission Band, Margate Silver, Margate Silver


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
19th Mar 2005 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) W Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright]
20th Mar 2004 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) W Kaleidoscope [Sparke]
16th Mar 2003 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 15 Celestial Prospect 9 John Goold
16th Mar 2002 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 6 Symphony for Brass [arr. Hopkinson] 13 John Goold
27th Oct 2001 Pontins (Third Section) W Partita for Band - Postcards from Home
14th Oct 2001 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 11 John Goold
22nd Sep 2001 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 7 An English Suite [M. Ball] John Goold
17th Mar 2001 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 1 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 1 John Goold
21st Oct 2000 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 11 Excelsior! [Snell] 16 John Goold
15th Oct 2000 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) W
19th Mar 2000 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 2 Narnia Suite 12 John Goold
23rd Oct 1999 Pontins (Third Section) 5 River City Suite 20 John Goold
10th Oct 1999 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section)   8 John Goold
14th Mar 1999 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 6 Main Street 5 John Goold
24th Oct 1998 Pontins (Third Section) 13 Music for a Festival [Sparke] John Goold
11th Oct 1998 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 4 John Goold
15th Mar 1998 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 13 Three Saints 16 John Goold
9th Mar 1997 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) W Tintagel
5th Mar 1995 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 13 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 7 John Goold
24th Apr 1994 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) Unknown, do you know?
6th Mar 1994 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 15 A Salford Sinfonietta 17 John Goold
10th Oct 1993 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 2 John Goold
4th Apr 1993 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 3 John Goold
7th Mar 1993 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 3 The Shipbuilders 5 John Goold
11th Oct 1992 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 2 John Goold
5th Apr 1992 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 1 John Goold
8th Mar 1992 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 3 Suite for Brass [Segers] 8 John Goold
21st Apr 1991 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 3 John Goold
3rd Mar 1991 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 6 Four Fors for Brass 24 John Goold
14th Oct 1990 SCABA Autumn Contest (Fourth Section) 2 John Goold
15th Oct 1989 SCABA Autumn Contest (Fourth Section) 2 M. Hickman
2nd Apr 1989 SCABA Spring Contest (Fourth Section) 1 M. Hickman
1st Apr 1988 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) 12 Stantonbury Festival 10 M. Hickman
12th Apr 1987 SCABA Spring Contest (Fourth Section) 3 6 M. Hickman
12th Oct 1986 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 5 A. Kirkland
12th Oct 1986 SCABA Autumn Contest (Fourth Section) 9 A. Kirkland
20th Apr 1986 SCABA Spring Contest (Fourth Section) 8 Angus Selkirk
4th Apr 1981 Watney's London Festival (Intermediate Section) A Holiday Suite 4 Bill Nichols
30th Sep 1973 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
1st Apr 1973 Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) 3 Unknown, do you know?
11th Nov 1972 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 1) 1 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Oct 1971 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 2 H. W. Tillott
21st Nov 1970 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 2) 1 Unknown, do you know?
4th Oct 1970 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) H. W. Tillott
5th Oct 1969 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
10th Mar 1968 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Fowey River Suite H. W. Tillott
8th Oct 1967 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
8th Mar 1958 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Devon Fantasy H. W. Tillott
25th May 1957 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 1) 2 The Creation [unknown arranger] H. W. Tillott
7th Apr 1956 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Normandy H. W. Tillott
2nd Apr 1955 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Crown Cavalcade H. W. Tillott
8th May 1954 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 1) 1 Call of the Sea H. W. Tillott
2nd May 1953 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 2) 1 A Holiday Suite H. W. Tillott
5th Apr 1952 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Wayside Scenes Unknown, do you know?
26th Jan 1952 Sittingbourne Contest (Second Section) 1 Divertimento [Ball] H. W. Tillott
21st Apr 1951 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) The Call of Youth H. W. Tillott
25th Feb 1950 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) May Day Unknown, do you know?
26th Apr 1947 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 3 Divertimento [Ball] 5 H. W. Tillott
1st Jul 1939 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Open Section) Unknown, do you know?
1st Jul 1939 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 1) L'Ebreo Unknown, do you know?
29th May 1939 Southern Counties Association Contest (1st Section) The Marriage of Figaro - selection Unknown, do you know?
13th May 1939 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 1) Recollections of Weber Unknown, do you know?
24th Sep 1938 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A (2)) Carmen No 2 J. Swan
6th Jun 1938 Southern Counties Association Contest (1st Section) 2 J. Swan
14th May 1938 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 1) Spohr's Faust Unknown, do you know?
25th Sep 1937 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Ballads of the Twentieth Century 7 J. Swan
5th Jun 1937 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 2) 1 Gems of Tchaikovsky [arr. Johnstone] J. Swan
26th Sep 1936 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) Edelweiss 33 J. Swan
9th May 1936 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 2) 2 Rigoletto [unknown arranger] J. Swan
28th Sep 1935 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) Songs of the Homeland 21 J. Swan
29th Sep 1934 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) Gems of Schumann No. 2 19 J. Swan

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
16th Jun 2000 Friezland (Whit Friday) 4 Unknown, do you know?
16th Jun 2000 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 37 Unknown, do you know?
16th Jun 2000 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 51 Unknown, do you know?
16th Jun 2000 Delph (Whit Friday) 61 Unknown, do you know?
16th Jun 2000 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 65 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 1999 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/