[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Castle Point Brass


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
16th Mar 2003 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 5 Lydian Pictures 3 T. Davey
12th Oct 2002 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 3 T. Davey
17th Mar 2002 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) D Suite in Bb [Jacob] 3 T. Davey
18th Mar 2001 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 23 Sinfonietta Pastorale 7 T. Davey
19th Mar 2000 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 25 The Haslemere Suite 23 T. Davey
8th Mar 1998 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) W Culloden Moor
9th Mar 1997 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 8 A New Buckenham Suite 6 Philip Lawrence
9th Feb 1997 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (2nd and 3rd Section) W
3rd Nov 1996 London & Home Counties BBA Harrow Contest (Championship Section) 2 Philip Lawrence
10th Mar 1996 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 8 Spectrum [Vinter] 12 Graham Sheldon
18th Nov 1995 Reading Contest (Championship/First Section) The Essence of Time David Lewis
12th Mar 1995 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 11 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 6 Graham Lewis
13th Mar 1994 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 7 Maoriana 6 Graham Sheldon
5th Dec 1993 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 1 Graham Sheldon
5th Dec 1993 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) Graham Sheldon
7th Nov 1993 Watford (Championship Section) 2 Firestorm Graham Sheldon
10th Oct 1993 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 8 Graham Sheldon
18th Sep 1993 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 6 Firestorm Graham Sheldon
11th Apr 1993 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) 2 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Leidzen] 1 Graham Sheldon
14th Mar 1993 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 1 Oceans 14 Graham Sheldon
6th Dec 1992 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 1 Graham Sheldon
6th Dec 1992 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) 3 Graham Sheldon
1st Nov 1992 LHCBBA Watford Contest (First Section) 2 Graham Sheldon
25th Oct 1992 Pontins (Second Section) St. Paul's Suite Philip Harper
11th Oct 1992 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 1 Graham Sheldon
19th Apr 1992 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) 4 Rhapsody in Brass 4 Graham Sheldon
5th Apr 1992 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 2 Graham Sheldon
29th Feb 1992 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 3 Dimensions 19 Graham Sheldon
1st Dec 1991 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 1 2 Graham Sheldon
3rd Nov 1991 Watford (Second Section) 3 Graham Sheldon
26th Oct 1991 Pontins (Third Section) 5 From the New World [arr. Rimmer] 9 Graham Sheldon
21st Apr 1991 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 1 Graham Sheldon
30th Mar 1991 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) 3 Music for a Festival Graham Sheldon
2nd Mar 1991 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 8 Triptych [Sparke] 6 Malcolm Lewis
2nd Dec 1990 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 6 4 Malcolm Lewis
4th Nov 1990 LHCBBA Watford Contest (Second Section) 3 Malcolm Lewis
27th Oct 1990 Pontins (Third Section) 8 A Celtic Suite 4 Malcolm Lewis
14th Oct 1990 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 1 Malcolm Lewis
29th Apr 1990 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 2 Malcolm Lewis
14th Apr 1990 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) 1 Call of the Sea Malcolm Lewis
11th Mar 1990 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 11 Divertimento [Barry] 14 Malcolm Lewis
26th Nov 1989 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Three Haworth Impressions Malcolm Lewis
5th Nov 1989 Watford (Championship Section) Malcolm Lewis
5th Nov 1989 Watford (Second Section) 3 Malcolm Lewis
7th Oct 1989 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Occasion 20 Malcolm Lewis
16th Apr 1989 Thurrock Arts Council (Second Section) 3 Malcolm Lewis
25th Mar 1989 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) 4 Robert the Devil (arr. Moreton) 7 Malcolm Lewis
4th Mar 1989 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 1 Three Memories for Brass 4 Malcolm Lewis
27th Nov 1988 City of Leicester Festival (Youth Section) 1 Malcolm Lewis
27th Nov 1988 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) Rufford Abbey 12 Malcolm Lewis
29th Oct 1988 Pontins (Fourth Section) 9 Othello 15 Malcolm Lewis
8th Oct 1988 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 3 Whealdon Rhapsody 17 Malcolm Lewis
18th Sep 1988 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 2) 2 Malcolm Lewis
1st May 1988 Bucks & District BBA (2nd Section) 1 Malcolm Lewis
1st Apr 1988 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) 2 Stantonbury Festival 11 Malcolm Lewis
6th Mar 1988 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 1 Stantonbury Festival 17 Malcolm Lewis
7th Feb 1988 Lewisham Contest (Second Section) 2 Malcolm Lewis
29th Nov 1987 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) 2 Blenheim (Heroic Overture) 8 Malcolm Lewis
1st Nov 1987 LHCBBA Watford Contest (Third Section) 2 Malcolm Lewis
20th Sep 1987 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 2) 2 3 Malcolm Lewis
20th Sep 1987 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 3) 6 Malcolm Lewis
20th Sep 1987 Clacton-on-Sea March Contest 9 Malcolm Lewis
31st May 1987 Lewisham Contest (Third & Fourth Section) 3 8 Malcolm Lewis
4th May 1987 Hemel Hempstead (Bucks & District BBA) (Section 3) 2 3 Malcolm Lewis
17th Apr 1987 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) Simon called Peter 5 Malcolm Lewis
1st Mar 1987 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 7 Overture to Youth 22 Malcolm Lewis
26th Oct 1986 Watford (Third Section) Malcolm Lewis
21st Sep 1986 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 2) 2 3 Malcolm Lewis
21st Sep 1986 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 3) 1 Malcolm Lewis
21st Sep 1986 Clacton-on-Sea March Contest 3 Malcolm Lewis
4th May 1986 LHCBBA May Day Band Contest: Third Section 3 Scheherazade 3 Malcolm Lewis
20th Apr 1986 Thurrock Arts Council (Third Section) 3 Suite in Bb [Jacob] 5 Malcolm Lewis
28th Mar 1986 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) A Suite for Switzerland 12 Malcolm Lewis
2nd Mar 1986 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 7 Four Impressions for Brass Malcolm Lewis
2nd Feb 1986 Lewisham Contest (Third & Fourth Section) The Shipbuilders 3 Malcolm Lewis
26th Oct 1985 Pontins (Fourth Section) A Malvern Suite 16 Malcolm Lewis
15th Sep 1985 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 3) 3 Malcolm Lewis
5th Apr 1985 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) 4 A Barchester Suite Malcolm Lewis
3rd Mar 1985 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 22 A Malvern Suite 20 Malcolm Lewis
3rd Feb 1985 Lewisham Contest (Third & Fourth Section) Malcolm Lewis
3rd Feb 1985 Lewisham Contest (Youth Section) Malcolm Lewis
4th Nov 1984 Watford (Second Section) 14 Malcolm Lewis
28th Oct 1984 Watford (Fourth Section) 1 6 Malcolm Lewis
28th Oct 1984 Watford (Third Section) 5 6 Malcolm Lewis
19th May 1984 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 3) 1 Malcolm Lewis
19th May 1984 Clacton-on-Sea March Contest 3 Malcolm Lewis
19th May 1984 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 2) 3 Malcolm Lewis
20th Apr 1984 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) Second Suite in F Malcolm Lewis
5th Feb 1984 Lewisham Contest (Second Section) Malcolm Lewis
5th Feb 1984 Lewisham Contest (Third & Fourth Section) 4 Malcolm Lewis
6th Nov 1983 Watford (Third Section) 1 9 Malcolm Lewis
1st Apr 1983 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) 5 Suite Gothique 4 Malcolm Lewis
7th Nov 1982 Watford (Third Section) Malcolm Lewis
7th Nov 1982 Watford (Youth Section) Malcolm Lewis
7th Nov 1982 Watford (Second Section) 15 Malcolm Lewis
9th Apr 1982 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) The Ancient Temple Malcolm Lewis
17th Apr 1981 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) Doon Valley 7 Malcolm Lewis
27th Apr 1980 Thurrock Arts Council (Essex Championship Section) 3 Malcolm Lewis
4th Apr 1980 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) Overture to Youth 5 Malcolm Lewis
13th Apr 1979 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) 9 The Winter's Tale 9 Malcolm Lewis

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/