[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Cawston Band

Also/previously known as: Cawston and District, Cawston & District, Cawston Silver Band, The Cawston Band

Section:First
Website:http://cawstonband.co.uk/
Region:London and Southern Counties
Years active:1886 -
Rehearsals:Monday and Wednesday

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
16th Mar 2019 London and Southern Counties (First Section)
17th Mar 2018 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 7 Brass Metamorphosis 3 Leigh Sharpe
13th Jan 2018 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 21 Renaissance 3 Leigh Sharpe
19th Mar 2017 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 16 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 10 Leigh Sharpe
14th Jan 2017 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 14 Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold] 3 Leigh Sharpe
17th Sep 2016 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 6 Images for Brass [Bulla] 11 David Stowell
19th Mar 2016 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 1 The Mermaid of Zennor 8 David Stowell
16th Jan 2016 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 17 Fire In The Blood 12 David Stowell
10th May 2015 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A) 1 David Stowell
21st Mar 2015 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 3 Variations on Maccabeus 9 David Stowell
17th Jan 2015 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 7 Phoenix [Holling] 3 David Stowell
15th Mar 2014 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 13 Cry of the Mountain 14 David Stowell
18th Jan 2014 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 11   Vitae Aeternum 14 Matthew Brown
12th May 2013 East Anglian BBA Championship Class 1 Leigh Sharpe
16th Mar 2013 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 15 Brass Triumphant 9 Leigh Sharpe
19th Jan 2013 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 22 Ad Undas : To The Waves 5 Leigh Sharpe
6th May 2012 East Anglian BBA Championship Class 1 Leigh Sharpe
18th Mar 2012 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 8 Mountain Views 7 Leigh Sharpe
21st Jan 2012 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 7 High Peak 15 Leigh Sharpe
8th May 2011 East Anglian BBA Championship Class 1 2 Leigh Sharpe
19th Mar 2011 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 12 Le Carnaval Romain 16 Leigh Sharpe
22nd Jan 2011 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 13 Granite Variations 7 Leigh Sharpe
9th May 2010 East Anglian BBA Championship 1 Leigh Sharpe
21st Mar 2010 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 10 A Moorside Suite 9 Leigh Sharpe
23rd Jan 2010 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 11 A Hebridean Suite 11 Leigh Sharpe
10th May 2009 East Anglian BBA Championship Class 2 Leigh Sharpe
21st Mar 2009 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 8 Pentacle 3 Leigh Sharpe
17th Jan 2009 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section A) 11 Hostile Skies 1 Leigh Sharpe
11th May 2008 East Anglian BBA Championship Class 2 Leigh Sharpe
15th Mar 2008 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 13 James Cook, Circumnavigator 2 Colin Swaep
19th Jan 2008 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 22 The Plantagenets 8 Colin Swaep
30th Sep 2007 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 14 Toccata, Elegy and Scherzo 1 Colin Swaep
17th Mar 2007 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 2 Carnival [Perkin] 4 Colin Swaep
20th Jan 2007 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 14 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 11 Colin Swaep
7th May 2006 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A) 1 Unknown, do you know?
18th Mar 2006 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 10 Images of the Millennium 15 Colin Swaep
20th Nov 2005 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 1 1 Colin Swaep
20th Mar 2005 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 3 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 1 Colin Swaep
21st Nov 2004 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 1 Colin Swaep
9th May 2004 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) W
20th Mar 2004 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 12 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 13 Colin Swaep
23rd Nov 2003 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 3 7 Colin Swaep
16th Mar 2003 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 4 Celestial Prospect 2 Colin Swaep
5th May 2002 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class - Hymn Tune) W
5th May 2002 East Anglian BBA Championship Class W Carnival [Perkin]
16th Mar 2002 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 9 Symphony for Brass 1 Colin Swaep
17th Mar 2001 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 10 The Moor of Venice 9 Alan Broadbent
3rd Dec 2000 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 8 Alan Broadbent
30th Apr 2000 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) 2 Constable Country Alan Broadbent
18th Mar 2000 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 3 Sword, Jewel and Mirror 7 Alan Broadbent
24th Oct 1999 Pontins (Second Section) 13 A Swiss Excursion 2 Geoff Barber
14th Mar 1999 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 11 Symphonic Suite for Brass 2 James Utting
14th Feb 1999 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (2nd and 3rd Section) 6 14 James Utting
15th Mar 1998 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 5 Three Saints 7 James Utting
8th Feb 1998 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (2nd and 3rd Section) 8 9 James Utting
9th Mar 1997 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 13 Tintagel 15 James Utting
9th Feb 1997 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (2nd and 3rd Section) 1 James Utting
21st Sep 1996 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 14 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 10 James Utting
5th May 1996 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A) 1 Labour and Love James Utting
3rd Mar 1996 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 3 Divertimento [Kelly] 18 James Utting
11th Feb 1996 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (2nd and 3rd Section) 13 James Utting
21st Oct 1995 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 13 Suite Gothique 11 James Utting
12th Mar 1995 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 2 Snowdon Fantasy 9 James Utting
12th Feb 1995 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (2nd and 3rd Section) 8 James Utting
13th Mar 1994 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 18 Chorale and Toccata 9 James Utting
21st Mar 1993 Midlands (South) Area (Fourth Section) 3 Impromptu James Utting
3rd Oct 1992 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 9 Prelude, Song and Dance 20 James Utting
15th Mar 1992 Midlands (South) Area (Fourth Section) 2 The Seafarers 5 James Utting
5th May 1991 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A) 1 Coriolanus Unknown, do you know?
10th Mar 1991 Midlands (South) Area (Fourth Section) Four Fors for Brass T. E. Samways
25th Mar 1990 Midlands (South) Area (Third Section) W Divertimento [Barry]
16th Apr 1989 Midlands (South) Area (Third Section) 6 Three Memories for Brass 10 B. Hanchett
29th Nov 1987 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 14 Philip Muskett
18th Apr 1987 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) W Fanfare Diversions
5th Apr 1987 Midlands (South) Area (Third Section) 4 Scottish Festival Overture 5 P. Muskett
30th Nov 1986 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) W Nottn'm Town
21st Sep 1986 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 3) 15 Martin Heartfield
19th Apr 1986 Midlands (South) Area (Third Section) Suite in Bb [Jacob] Martin Heartfield
29th Mar 1986 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) Sunset Rhapsody 7 Martin Heartfield
26th Oct 1985 Pontins (Third Section) Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 7 Terry Norman
6th Apr 1985 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) 4 Infant Dreams 10 Terry Norman
3rd Mar 1985 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) A Barchester Suite Terry Norman
25th Nov 1984 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Scheherazade 1 Terry Norman
21st Apr 1984 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) 7 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 7 Terry Norman
4th Mar 1984 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) A Spa Suite 4 Terry Norman
29th Oct 1983 Pontins (Fourth Section) 5 First Suite in Eb 10 Terry Norman
8th Oct 1983 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 11 Ballad for Band 13 Terry Norman
1st Apr 1983 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) 1 Suite Gothique 9 Terry Norman
13th Mar 1983 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 2 First Suite in Eb Terry Norman
30th Oct 1982 Pontins (Fourth Section) Little Suite for Brass Band No. 2 5 David Read
9th Apr 1982 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) 6 The Ancient Temple B. Hanchett
4th Apr 1982 Wilsons Top Brass Band Festival (Intermediate Contest) Excelsior [Hanmer] 9 B. Hanchett
17th Apr 1981 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) Doon Valley 15 B. Hanchett
7th Mar 1981 East Anglian BBA Top Brass Contest (Championship and Section A) 1 B. Hanchett
1st Nov 1980 Pontins (Fourth Section) 5 Devon Fantasy 2 John Berryman
4th Apr 1980 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) 5 Overture to Youth 15 T. E. Samways
14th Apr 1979 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) W Land of the Mountain and the Flood
5th Mar 1978 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 19 Call of the Sea 13 M. Richards
9th Apr 1977 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) 3 Othello M. Richards
3rd Apr 1977 East Anglian BBA Championship Class 3 Unknown, do you know?
18th Apr 1976 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) 2 Overture to "The Sicilian Vespers" [arr. Siebert] 1 J. F. W. Royston
2nd Nov 1975 Watford (Second Section) 3 J. F. W. Royston
2nd Nov 1975 Watford (Championship Section) J. F. W. Royston
21st Sep 1975 Clacton-on-Sea March Contest 3 J. F. W. Royston
6th Apr 1975 East Anglian BBA Class A 1 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Nov 1974 Watford (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
3rd Nov 1974 Watford (Championship Section) The Shipbuilders J. F. W. Royston
22nd Sep 1974 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 3) 1 J. F. W. Royston
22nd Sep 1974 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 2) 2 J. F. W. Royston
17th Mar 1974 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 12 Song and Dances 12 J. F. W. Royston
17th Feb 1974 Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) 9 J. F. W. Royston
4th Nov 1973 Watford (Third Section) 2 J. F. W. Royston
4th Nov 1973 Watford (Second Section) 3 J. F. W. Royston
23rd Sep 1973 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 3) 3 J. F. W. Royston
23rd Sep 1973 Clacton-on-Sea March Contest 3 J. F. W. Royston
23rd Apr 1973 East Anglian BBA Championship Class Unknown, do you know?
3rd Apr 1972 East Anglian BBA Championship Class 3 Unknown, do you know?
19th Mar 1972 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Sinfonietta [Horovitz] Unknown, do you know?
7th Nov 1971 Watford (Third Section) 2 J. F. W. Royston
7th Nov 1971 Watford (Second Section) 3 J. F. W. Royston
12th Apr 1971 East Anglian BBA Championship Class Pride of Youth Unknown, do you know?
30th Mar 1970 East Anglian BBA Class A 1 Unknown, do you know?
15th Apr 1968 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A) 2 F. Baxter
10th Mar 1968 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Fowey River Suite F. Baxter
27th Mar 1967 East Anglian BBA Class A 3 Unknown, do you know?
11th Apr 1966 East Anglian BBA Class A 2 Unknown, do you know?
11th Apr 1966 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A - Hymn Tune) 2 3 F. Baxter
19th Apr 1965 East Anglian BBA Class A 4 4 F. Baxter
19th Apr 1965 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A - Hymn Tune) 12 F. Baxter
23rd Apr 1962 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A) 1 Unknown, do you know?
16th Apr 1955 East Anglian BBA Class A 3 Cyril Yorath
28th Jun 1952 Littleport Contest (Class B) 2 F. Baxter
14th Apr 1952 East Anglian BBA Class B 1 In Tudor Days F. Baxter
9th Jun 1951 Norfolk Band Festival (Class B) 1 F. Baxter
9th Jun 1951 Norfolk Band Festival (Championship Section) 3 F. Baxter
26th Mar 1951 East Anglian BBA Class B 2 F. Baxter
17th Jun 1950 Norfolk Band Festival (Class B) 1 F. Baxter
10th Apr 1950 East Anglian BBA Class B 2 Songs of Wales F. Baxter
5th Oct 1946 Reepham Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
14th Jul 1937 Holbeach Contest 1 The Dawn of Spring Unknown, do you know?
10th Jul 1937 Spalding Contest 3 Joan of Arc [Wright] J. Singleton
26th Sep 1936 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Gems of Tchaikovsky [arr. Johnstone] 6 J. Singleton
13th Jun 1936 East Anglian BBA Class A 2 Recollections of Bellini (arr. Rimmer) J. Singleton
19th Apr 1935 Fakenham Contest (Section 1) 6 Unknown, do you know?
23rd Jun 1934 Reepham Contest (Class A) Echoes of the Opera Unknown, do you know?
19th May 1934 Cawston Contest (Section 1) 2 Echoes of Spring J. Singleton
24th Jun 1933 Reepham Contest 2 Happy Memories J. Singleton
1st Oct 1932 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Maesgarmon 8 J. Singleton
16th Jul 1932 Cawston Contest (Section 1) 1 Il Bravo [arr. Godfrey] Charles Moore
25th Mar 1932 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Section 1) 3 Il Bravo [arr. Round] Charles Moore
26th Sep 1931 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Gems of Melody Charles Moore
11th Jul 1931 Cawston Contest (Section 1) 1 In Old Vienna Unknown, do you know?
6th Jun 1931 Norfolk Band Festival 2 La Favorita [arr. Godfrey] Unknown, do you know?
27th Sep 1930 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) In Old Vienna J. Singleton
14th Jun 1930 Norfolk Band Festival 1 The Marriage of Figaro - selection Charles Moore
28th Sep 1929 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Romantique D. J. Stevens
13th Jul 1929 Cawston Contest (Section 1) 2 A Souvenir of the Opera D. J. Stevens
29th Sep 1928 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Accrington J. Singleton
14th Jul 1928 Cawston Contest (Section 1) 3 J. Singleton
28th May 1927 Cawston Contest (Section 1) 2 A Garland of Classics J. Singleton
11th Sep 1926 King's Lynn Contest 6 Melodious Gems 14 Unknown, do you know?
Years Contest
2010 2011 2012 2013 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!