[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Central Coast Brass

Also/previously known as: .Gosford Shire, Gosford City Brass Band, Gosford District, Gosford Shire

Section:A Grade
Website:http://www.facebook.com/CentralCoastBrass
Region:Australia
Years active:1898 -
Rehearsals:Monday

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
16th Apr 2017 Australian Championships (A Grade) 1   Trance 5 Conrad Curry
21st Aug 2016 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 1   The Triumph of Time 3 Mark Ford
27th Mar 2016 Australian Championships (A Grade) 2   The Triumph of Time 6 Conrad Curry
26th Mar 2016 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 6   March: Wellington 10 Conrad Curry
23rd Aug 2015 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 1   Spiriti Conrad Curry
5th Apr 2015 Australian Championships (A Grade) 6   Paganini Variations 16 Conrad Curry
31st Aug 2014 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 2   Journey to the Centre of the Earth 2 Conrad Curry
20th Apr 2014 Australian Championships (B Grade) 2   Journey to the Centre of the Earth 2 Conrad Curry
24th Aug 2013 NSW State Championships (B Grade) 2   Dances and Arias 3 Ron Prussing
26th Aug 2012 NSW State Championships (B Grade) 2   Endeavour [Sparke] Ron Prussing
26th Sep 2010 NSW State Championships (Junior C Grade) 1   Suite Galante 1 Mark Downey
12th Apr 2009 Australian Championships (B Grade) 8   The Undaunted 1 Mark Downy
26th Aug 2007 NSW State Championships (B Grade) 4   Partita for Band - Postcards from Home 4 Mark Downey
16th Apr 2006 Australian Championships (B Grade) 8   The Plantagenets Anthony Timmins
27th Mar 2005 Australian Championships (C Grade) 1   The Conquerors Phillip Rutherford
15th Apr 2001 Australian Championships (C Grade) 3   Dimensions 8 Conrad Curry
6th Apr 1996 Australian Championships (C Grade) 8   Facets of Glass 7 Russell Winship
10th Oct 1982 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 4   Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold] 2 Ray Buttsworth
1st Aug 1982 NSW State Championships (Junior C Grade) 10   Thanet Seascapes 6 Ray Buttsworth
12th Oct 1980 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 4 Symphonic Music Ray Buttsworth
23rd Sep 1979 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 4 Blackfriars 3 Ray Buttsworth
8th Oct 1978 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 4   James Cook, Circumnavigator 2 Ray Buttsworth
1st Oct 1977 NSW State Championships (B Grade) 1 Tournament for Brass 4 Peter McCrone
26th Sep 1976 NSW State Championships (B Grade) W   Themes from the First Symphony [Beethoven] 5
1st Aug 1976 NSW State Championships (Junior D Grade) 1   Thanet Seascapes Ray Buttsworth
15th Jun 1975 NSW State Championships (B Grade) 1 Rhapsody in Brass Paul McCrone
8th Jun 1973 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 3 Journey into Freedom Reg Bishop
11th Oct 1972 NSW State Championships (B Grade) 4   Rhapsody in Brass Reg Bishop
11th Jun 1972 NSW State Championships (A Grade) 3   Blackfriars Reg Bishop
13th Jun 1971 NSW State Championships (B Grade) 2   Themes from Symphony no. 5 [Tchaikovsky] 2 Alex Clulow
13th Jun 1970 NSW State Championships (B Grade) 5 The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) Alex Clulow
13th Jun 1970 Australian Championships (B Grade) 6 The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 6 Alex Clulow
15th Sep 1968 NSW State Championships (B Grade) 3 Vizcaya Alex Clulow
15th Sep 1967 NSW State Championships (B Grade) 4 Symphonic Prelude 1 Alex Clulow
2nd Oct 1966 NSW State Championships (B Grade) 3 Tschaikowsky 5th Symphony 2 Alex Clulow
10th Apr 1966 Australian Championships (A Grade) 5   Quo Vadis? 4 Alex Clulow
9th Apr 1966 Australian Championships (B Grade) 1 Scena Sinfonica Alex Clulow
2nd Oct 1965 NSW State Championships (B Grade) 2 Quo Vadis? 3 Alex Clulow
3rd Oct 1964 NSW State Championships (B Grade) 2   Scena Sinfonica 4 Alex Clulow
8th Jun 1963 NSW State Championships (C Grade) 1   Themes from Symphony no. 5 [Tchaikovsky] Alex Clulow
8th Jun 1963 NSW State Championships (D Grade) 1   Themes from Symphony no. 5 [Tchaikovsky] Alex Clulow
8th Nov 1953 Australian Championships (C Grade) 2   Atlantic [Wright] 4 Reg Bishop
14th Apr 1952 Australian Championships (D Grade) 1   The New Age 1 Reg Bishop
14th Apr 1952 Australian Championships (C Grade) 2   Aroldo [unknown arranger] 5 Reg Bishop
26th Jan 1941 NSW State Championships (C Grade) 2 The Pirates of Penzance (selection) 2 Dick Wells
26th Jan 1936 NSW State Championships (C Grade) 1 Haydn 2 Dick Wells
26th Jan 1936 NSW State Championships (D Grade) 1 In Days of Old 6 Dick Wells
26th Jan 1934 NSW State Championships (C Grade) W The Crusaders
24th Jan 1932 NSW State Championships (C Grade) 7 Hamlet Dick Wells
25th Jan 1930 NSW State Championships (C Grade) 11 The Water Carrier Dick Wells

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!