[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Chalgrove Band

Also/previously known as: Chalgrove A, Chalgrove Brass Band

This is a non-competing band.
Website:http://www.chalgroveband.org.uk/
Region:London and Southern Counties
Years active:1972 -
Rehearsals:Monday
Ancestors:Chalgrove

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
17th Mar 2013 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 14 The Plantagenets 3 Terry Brotherhood
19th Jan 2013 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 14 In Memoriam [Sullivan] 10 Terry Brotherhood
22nd Sep 2012 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 13 Academic Festival Overture 8 Terry Brotherhood
18th Mar 2012 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 2 Cross Patonce 4 Terry Brotherhood
21st Jan 2012 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 9 The Frogs of Aristophanes 9 Terry Brotherhood
27th Nov 2011 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) 6 The Frogs of Aristophanes 1 Terry Brotherhood
18th Sep 2011 Wychavon Contest (Second Section) 9 Terry Brotherhood
20th Mar 2011 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 3 A Little Light Music 11 Terry Brotherhood
23rd Oct 2010 Pontins (Third Section) 9 Partita for Band - Postcards from Home 2 Terry Brotherhood
16th May 2010 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 4 Labour and Love 4 Terry Brotherhood
20th Mar 2010 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 4 Labour and Love 9 Terry Brotherhood
24th Oct 2009 Pontins (Third Section) 4 A Gallimaufry Suite 2 Terry Brotherhood
20th Sep 2009 Wychavon Contest (Third Section) 7 Michael Pegram
21st Mar 2009 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 8 The Once and Future King 13 Michael Pegram
16th Nov 2008 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third section) 2 5 Michael Pegram
15th Mar 2008 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 13 The Dark Side of the Moon 10 Michael Pegram
30th Sep 2007 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 9 Roman Triptych 19 Michael Pegram
18th Mar 2007 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 1 The Seasons [Wilby] 22 Michael Pegram
26th Nov 2006 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (4th section) 3 A Malvern Suite 1 Michael Pegram
1st Oct 2006 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 3 3 Michael Pegram
19th Mar 2006 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 8 Anglian Dances 15 Michael Pegram
27th Nov 2005 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (4th section) 3 2 Peter Church
2nd Oct 2005 Wychavon Contest (4th Section) 6 Peter Church
20th Mar 2005 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 13 Divertimento [Kelly] 14 Ian Young
21st Mar 2004 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 14 Partita [Gregson] 6 Steve Sizeland
30th Nov 2003 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Fourth Section) Triptych [Sparke] 6 Steve Sizeland
25th Oct 2003 Pontins (Fourth Section) 14 The Seasons [Wilby] 1 Steve Sizeland
16th Mar 2003 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 7 Lydian Pictures 6 Steve Sizeland
1st Dec 2002 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (4th section) 2 Pennine Moors 4 Steve Sizeland
26th Oct 2002 Pontins (Fourth Section) 8 Pennine Moors 7 Steve Sizeland
17th Mar 2002 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 6 Suite in Bb [Jacob] 28 Maria Fricker
17th Feb 2002 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A March) Maria Fricker
17th Feb 2002 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) Maria Fricker
7th Oct 2001 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 3 1 Maria Fricker
18th Mar 2001 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 26 Sinfonietta Pastorale 4 Nigel Hall
28th Oct 2000 Pontins (Fourth Section) 19 Dunwich Sinfonietta Nigel Hall
24th Sep 2000 Wychavon Contest (Fourth Section) 6 6 Nigel Hall
19th Mar 2000 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 4 The Haslemere Suite 32 Nigel Hall
23rd Oct 1999 Pontins (Fourth Section) 10 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 16 Nigel Hall
26th Sep 1999 Wychavon Contest (Fourth Section) 4 5 Nigel Hall
14th Mar 1999 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 17 Indian Summer 3 Nigel Hall
4th Oct 1998 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 4 5 Nigel Hall
13th Sep 1998 Wychavon Contest (Fourth Section) 4 1 Nigel Hall
22nd Feb 1998 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) 3 A Malvern Suite 5 Nigel Hall
22nd Feb 1998 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A March) March: Broughton Castle 5 Nigel Hall
8th Feb 1998 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 7 8 Nigel Hall
5th Oct 1997 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 2 1 Nigel Hall
14th Sep 1997 Wychavon Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Nigel Hall
23rd Feb 1997 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B) 1 2 Nigel Hall
23rd Feb 1997 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B March) 1 2 Nigel Hall
9th Feb 1997 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 3 6 Nigel Hall
1st Dec 1996 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) 8 3 Peter Church
6th Oct 1996 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 2 2 Peter Church
3rd Dec 1995 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) 5 2 Michael Pegram
19th Feb 1995 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B March) 1 March: The Standard of St. George 1 H. Dudley
19th Feb 1995 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B) 2 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 1 H. Dudley
1995 Malmesbury Entertainment Contest 1 Raymond Bull
8th May 1994 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 1 2 Raymond Bull
13th Feb 1994 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 3 Raymond Bull
5th Dec 1993 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) 3 Raymond Bull
9th Oct 1993 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 2 Raymond Bull
16th May 1993 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 3 5 Raymond Bull
14th Feb 1993 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 11 Raymond Bull
6th Dec 1992 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) Raymond Bull
9th Feb 1992 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 4 Anthony Spicer
1992 Malmesbury Entertainment Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
1st Dec 1991 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) 2 8 Anthony Spicer
8th May 1988 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 7 Unknown, do you know?
21st Feb 1988 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 5 Anthony Spicer
17th May 1987 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 8 Anthony Spicer
3rd May 1987 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) Unknown, do you know?
22nd Feb 1987 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B March) W
22nd Feb 1987 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B) W
8th Jun 1986 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Section 2) 5 Anthony Spicer
18th May 1986 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 6 Anthony Spicer
4th May 1986 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section C) 1 3 Anthony Spicer
4th May 1986 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 3 Anthony Spicer
23rd Feb 1986 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section C March) 1 March: The Standard of St. George 2 Anthony Spicer
23rd Feb 1986 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section C) 1 Devon Fantasy 2 Anthony Spicer
15th Feb 1986 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 5 Anthony Spicer
1st Dec 1985 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) 3 Anthony Spicer
9th Jun 1985 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Section 2) 10 Anthony Spicer
19th May 1985 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) Anthony Spicer
5th May 1985 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 6 Anthony Spicer
2nd Dec 1984 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) Anthony Spicer
17th Nov 1984 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) In Switzerland Anthony Spicer
13th May 1984 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 6 5 Anthony Spicer
4th Mar 1984 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) W Divertimento [Ball]
19th Feb 1984 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B March) 4 Anthony Spicer
19th Feb 1984 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B) 4 Anthony Spicer
11th Feb 1984 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) Anthony Spicer
4th Dec 1983 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) London River 8 Anthony Spicer
19th Nov 1983 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) A Psalm for all Nations 14 Anthony Spicer
8th May 1983 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section C) 1 4 Anthony Spicer
13th Mar 1983 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) First Suite in Eb Anthony Spicer
20th Feb 1983 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section C March) 5 Anthony Spicer
20th Feb 1983 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section C) 5 Anthony Spicer
5th Dec 1982 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) 3 Anthony Spicer
20th Nov 1982 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) First Suite in Eb 9 Anthony Spicer
9th May 1982 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section C) 1 9 Anthony Spicer
6th Dec 1981 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) W
21st Nov 1981 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) 23 Indian Summer 7 Anthony Spicer
10th May 1981 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section C) 9 Unknown, do you know?
11th May 1980 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section C) W 2
24th Feb 1980 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section C) 3 In Switzerland 6 Unknown, do you know?
24th Feb 1980 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section C March) 6 Unknown, do you know?
13th May 1979 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 2 Phil Sperrin
14th May 1978 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 5 Phil Sperrin
19th Feb 1978 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B March) 5 March: The Red Cloak 6 Phil Sperrin
19th Feb 1978 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B) 5 London River 6 Phil Sperrin
15th May 1977 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section C) 1 7 Phil Sperrin
15th May 1977 BBC Radio Oxford 'Brass Bound' (Preliminary Round) 15 Phil Sperrin
20th Feb 1977 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section C March) 1 March: The Young Recruit 2 Phil Sperrin
20th Feb 1977 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section C) 2 2 Phil Sperrin
16th May 1976 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section C) 2 6 Phil Sperrin
May 1975 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section C) Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!