[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Charles Church Camberley

Also/previously known as: Camberley and District, Camberley & District Silver Band, Camberley Silver Band

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
16th Mar 2014 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 16 Three Spanish Impressions [Fernie] 12 Robert Cherry
29th Sep 2013 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 3 The Journeyman 1 Robert Cherry
17th Mar 2013 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 12 Devon Fantasy 5 Robert Cherry
30th Sep 2012 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 5 5 Robert Cherry
17th Mar 2012 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 16 English Folk Song Suite 17 Robert Cherry
8th Oct 2011 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 4 4 Robert Cherry
20th Mar 2011 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 16 Prelude, Song and Dance 4 Robert Cherry
16th Oct 2010 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 4 A Saddleworth Festival Overture 2 Robert Cherry
20th Mar 2010 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 14 Saint-Saƫns Variations 1 Robert Cherry
11th Oct 2009 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third & Youth Section) 6 Robert Cherry
22nd Mar 2009 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 10 The Talisman [Hughes] 2 Robert Cherry
18th Oct 2008 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third & Youth Section) 8 The Haslemere Suite 1 Robert Cherry
16th Mar 2008 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 8 Four Cities Symphony 5 Robert Cherry
18th Mar 2007 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 7 The Seasons [Wilby] 6 Robert Cherry
19th Mar 2006 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 14 Anglian Dances 6 Robert Cherry
1st Oct 2005 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 7 Robert Cherry
20th Mar 2005 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 20 Divertimento [Kelly] 20 Robert Cherry
9th Oct 2004 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 4 Robert Cherry
21st Mar 2004 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 12 Partita [Gregson] 12 Robert Cherry
16th Mar 2003 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 12 Lydian Pictures 19 Gerallt Hughes
12th Oct 2002 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) W
17th Mar 2002 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 12 Suite in Bb [Jacob] 23 Gerallt Hughes
13th Oct 2001 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 10 Gerallt Hughes
18th Mar 2001 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 20 Sinfonietta Pastorale 27 Gerallt Hughes
19th Mar 2000 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 5 The Haslemere Suite 5 Gerallt Hughes
9th Oct 1999 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 7 7 Gerallt Hughes
9th Oct 1999 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third & Youth Section) 7 7 Gerallt Hughes
14th Mar 1999 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 17 Indian Summer 12 Gerallt Hughes
11th Oct 1998 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 5 Gerallt Hughes
14th Mar 1998 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 15 Solemn Melody [arr. Gay] 8 Gerallt Hughes
12th Oct 1997 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 2 Gerallt Hughes
15th Mar 1997 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 7 Pennine Moors 5 Gerallt Hughes
3rd Mar 1996 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 12 Mexican Fiesta 17 Gerallt Hughes
18th Nov 1995 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) 2 A Saddleworth Festival Overture Gerallt Hughes
5th Mar 1995 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 7 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 19 Gerallt Hughes
19th Nov 1994 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) Mexican Fiesta Gerallt Hughes
6th Mar 1994 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 17 The Journeyman 9 Gerallt Hughes
20th Nov 1993 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Voices of Youth Gerallt Hughes
7th Mar 1993 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 20 Impromptu 16 Gerallt Hughes
1st Mar 1992 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 16 The Seafarers 13 Gerallt Hughes
3rd Mar 1991 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 26 Four Fors for Brass 28 Gerallt Hughes
4th Mar 1990 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 24 Summer Fantasy 23 Gerallt Hughes
4th Mar 1989 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 18 Three Memories for Brass 1 Gerallt Hughes
19th Nov 1988 Reading Contest (Third Section) Simon called Peter Gerallt Hughes
13th Mar 1988 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 19 Folk Song Heritage 19 Gerallt Hughes
28th Feb 1987 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) W Scottish Festival Overture
15th Nov 1986 Reading Contest (Third Section) The Shipbuilders Gerallt Hughes
4th Oct 1986 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Fanfare and Variations 19 Gerallt Hughes
18th May 1986 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 9 Gerallt Hughes
9th Mar 1986 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 3 Suite in Bb [Jacob] 12 Gerallt Hughes
3rd Mar 1985 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 10 A Barchester Suite Gerallt Hughes
17th Nov 1984 Reading Contest (Second Section) A Moorside Suite Gerallt Hughes
21st Apr 1984 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) W Sinfonietta [Horovitz]
4th Mar 1984 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) A Spa Suite 5 Gerallt Hughes
19th Nov 1983 Reading Contest (Second Section) Resurgam Gerallt Hughes
2nd Apr 1983 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 15 Egmont [arr. Ball] 19 Gerallt Hughes
6th Mar 1983 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Wheatlands 12 Gerallt Hughes
20th Nov 1982 Reading Contest (Second Section) The Plantagenets 1 Gerallt Hughes
10th Apr 1982 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) The Shipbuilders 2 Gerallt Hughes
4th Apr 1982 Wilsons Top Brass Band Festival (Challenge Contest) Land of the Ever Young 3 Gerallt Hughes
7th Mar 1982 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Land of the Ever Young Gerallt Hughes
21st Nov 1981 Reading Contest (Second Section) Tournament for Brass 9 Gerallt Hughes
4th Apr 1981 Watney's London Festival (Intermediate Section) 1 A Holiday Suite 15 Gerallt Hughes
8th Mar 1981 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Hinemoa Gerallt Hughes
15th Nov 1980 Reading Contest (Second Section) The Severn Suite Gerallt Hughes
20th Apr 1980 Lansing Bagnall (Intermediate Section) 2 Voices of Youth 1 Gerallt Hughes
2nd Mar 1980 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Main Street Gerallt Hughes
17th Nov 1979 Reading Contest (Second Section) Land of the Mountain and the Flood 8 Gerallt Hughes
25th Mar 1979 Lansing Bagnall (Intermediate Section) 7 Divertimento [Ball] 7 Unknown, do you know?
18th Mar 1979 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Introduction and Allegro Gerallt Hughes
18th Nov 1978 Reading Contest (Second Section) Labour and Love 16 Gerallt Hughes
13th Mar 1977 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 15 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 15 Gerallt Hughes
9th Oct 1976 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Third Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals Gerallt Hughes
21st Mar 1976 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 3 Promenade 4 Gerallt Hughes
15th Nov 1975 Reading Contest (Second Section) Scheherazade Gerallt Hughes
16th Mar 1975 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 9 Partita [Gregson] 11 Gerallt Hughes
16th Nov 1974 Reading Contest (Second Section) Simon called Peter Gerallt Hughes
17th Mar 1974 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 6 Devon Fantasy 10 Gerallt Hughes
17th Nov 1973 Reading Contest (Third Section) 1 Swiss Festival Overture [Ball] Gerallt Hughes
18th Mar 1973 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Swedish Rhapsody Gerallt Hughes
18th Nov 1972 Reading Contest (Third Section) Three Brass Band Studies Gerallt Hughes
14th Oct 1972 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) A Waltz Overture Gerallt Hughes
19th Mar 1972 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 2 Three Brass Band Studies Gerallt Hughes
20th Nov 1971 Reading Contest (Third Section) 3 Overture for an Epic Occasion 10 Gerallt Hughes
21st Mar 1971 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Overture for an Epic Occasion Unknown, do you know?
14th Nov 1970 Reading Contest (Third Section) 2 Salzburg Suite 9 Gerallt Hughes
10th Oct 1970 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) A Czech Fantasy Gerallt Hughes
15th Nov 1969 Reading Contest (Third Section) 2 Call of the Sea 6 Gerallt Hughes
11th Oct 1969 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 4 American Sketches Gerallt Hughes
10th Mar 1968 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Threshold Gerallt Hughes
18th Nov 1967 Reading Contest (Third Section) 7 Glastonbury 4 Gerallt Hughes
12th Nov 1966 Reading Contest (Third Section) 4 Eine Kleine Nachtmusik 3 Gerallt Hughes
20th Nov 1965 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) 1 The Princess and the Poet 12 Gerallt Hughes
7th Jun 1965 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 1 Gerallt Hughes
7th Jun 1965 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 3 Gerallt Hughes
3rd Apr 1965 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) English Suite [Lovelock] Gerallt Hughes
21st Nov 1964 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) A Rural Suite Gerallt Hughes
5th Oct 1963 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
20th Oct 1962 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) A Garland of Classics Gerallt Hughes
11th Jun 1962 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
14th Apr 1962 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 3 Contest Day Gerallt Hughes
30th Sep 1961 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 1 A Garland of Classics Gerallt Hughes

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
29th May 2015 Grotton (Whit Friday) 31 Robert Cherry
29th May 2015 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 44   Robert Cherry
29th May 2015 Delph (Whit Friday) 52 Robert Cherry
29th May 2015 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 59 Robert Cherry
29th May 2015 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 59 Unknown, do you know?
29th May 2015 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 66 Robert Cherry
1st Jun 2012 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 33 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2012 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 34 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2012 Grotton (Whit Friday) 40 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2012 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 49 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2012 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 55 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2012 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 55 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2012 Delph (Whit Friday) 60 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 29 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 30 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Diggle (Whit Friday) 30 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 33 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Friezland (Whit Friday) 34 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 54 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Delph (Whit Friday) 64 Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!