[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Chichester City Band

Also/previously known as: Chichester Silver

Section:Third
Website:http://www.chichestercityband.co.uk
Region:London and Southern Counties
Years active:1897 -
Rehearsals:Tuesday and Thursday

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
16th Mar 2019 London and Southern Counties (Third Section)
16th Sep 2018 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 18 Episodes for Brass [Churcher] 10 Rom Stanko
17th Mar 2018 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 2   Napoleon on the Alps 13 Rom Stanko
21st May 2017 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 7 7 Rom Stanko
30th Apr 2017 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 2   Darkwood 1 Rom Stanko
18th Mar 2017 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 12 Darkwood 13 Rom Stanko
16th Oct 2016 Oxfordshire & District BBA Entertainment Contest 8 10 Tim Cooper
22nd May 2016 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 7 7 Tim Cooper
19th Mar 2016 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 15 The Mermaid of Zennor 11 Tim Cooper
13th Sep 2015 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 6 Triptych [Sparke] 3 Tim Cooper
17th May 2015 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 5 Tim Cooper
21st Mar 2015 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 12 Variations on Maccabeus 10 Tim Cooper
29th Nov 2014 Wessex Brass Band Association Contest 18 Rhapsody in Brass 4 Tim Cooper
28th Sep 2014 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 4 1 Tim Cooper
16th Mar 2014 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 17 Chaucer's Tunes 18 Ted Howard
16th Mar 2013 London and Southern Counties (First Section) W Brass Triumphant
20th May 2012 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 6 6 Ross Hunt
18th Mar 2012 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 14 Mountain Views 12 Ross Hunt
8th Oct 2011 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 11 Music of Thanksgiving 6 Ross Hunt
15th May 2011 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 6 4 Ross Hunt
17th Apr 2011 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) W
19th Mar 2011 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 5 Resurgam 17 Ross Hunt
16th Oct 2010 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 1 Five Blooms in a Welsh Garden 7 Russ Young
16th May 2010 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 3 Chris Davis
21st Mar 2010 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 6 Kingdom of Dragons 5 Martin Grace
17th May 2009 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 8 2 Martin Grace
21st Mar 2009 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 5 New World Sketches 2 Martin Grace
18th May 2008 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 4 5 John Williams
16th Mar 2008 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 8 Three Part Invention 8 John Williams
3rd Nov 2007 South West Brass Band Association (Second Section) Hollywood! John Williams
14th Oct 2007 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 4 Purcell Variations [Downie] John Williams
20th May 2007 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 3 John Williams
22nd Apr 2007 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 1 191 John Williams
17th Mar 2007 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 8 Carnival [Perkin] 6 John Williams
4th Nov 2006 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) 4 John Williams
21st May 2006 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 4 Lawrence Butchart
23rd Apr 2006 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 7 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) Lawrence Butchart
19th Mar 2006 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 13 Voyage of Discovery 2 Lawrence Butchart
19th Mar 2005 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 12 Comedy Overture 4 David Hirst
21st Nov 2004 Leicester Contest (First Section) 4 John Williams
10th Oct 2004 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 12 Connotations John Williams
16th May 2004 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 5 John Williams
20th Mar 2004 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 13 Coventry Variations 7 John Williams
18th May 2003 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 4 John Williams
13th Apr 2003 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) 3 John Williams
13th Apr 2003 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 5 John Williams
16th Mar 2003 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 9 Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms 7 John Williams
12th Oct 2002 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 8 The Plantagenets John Williams
22nd Sep 2002 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 13 Leonardo 10 John Williams
19th May 2002 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) John Williams
5th May 2002 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Open Section) 3 John Williams
21st Apr 2002 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 1 2 John Williams
17th Mar 2002 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 3 Royal Parks 16 John Williams
14th Oct 2001 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 7 John Williams
20th May 2001 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 4 John Williams
8th Apr 2001 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 2 John Williams
18th Mar 2001 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 14 The Undaunted 15 John Williams
21st Oct 2000 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 8 Abstractions 4 John Williams
14th May 2000 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 1 John Williams
16th Apr 2000 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 2 1 John Williams
18th Mar 2000 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 2 Sword, Jewel and Mirror 1 John Williams
10th Oct 1999 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 8   Rhapsody in Brass 12 John Williams
9th Oct 1999 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 3   Three Saints 11 John Williams
16th May 1999 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 1 John Williams
18th Apr 1999 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 1 John Williams
14th Mar 1999 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 5 Symphonic Suite for Brass 3 John Williams
11th Oct 1998 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 5 John Williams
31st May 1998 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 1 John Williams
5th Apr 1998 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 1 John Williams
15th Mar 1998 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 7 Three Saints 10 John Williams
12th Oct 1997 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 1 John Williams
27th Sep 1997 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 17 Dancing in the Park 8 John Williams
18th May 1997 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 2 Keith Webb
20th Apr 1997 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 6 Allen Rodger
9th Mar 1997 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 2 Tintagel 9 Allen Rodger
13th Oct 1996 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 3 Nigel McDonald
21st Sep 1996 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 3 A Malvern Suite 4 Nigel McDonald
19th May 1996 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 3 Nigel McDonald
3rd Mar 1996 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 3 Mexican Fiesta 11 Nigel McDonald
21st Oct 1995 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 7 Vizcaya 11 Nigel McDonald
5th Mar 1995 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 3 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 22 Nigel McDonald
9th Oct 1994 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 3 Nigel McDonald
6th Mar 1994 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 5 The Journeyman 10 Nigel McDonald
7th Nov 1993 LHCBBA Watford Contest (Second Section) Nigel McDonald
9th Oct 1993 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 7 Nigel McDonald
16th May 1993 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 2 Nigel McDonald
7th Mar 1993 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 10 Impromptu 11 Nigel McDonald
1st Nov 1992 LHCBBA Watford Contest (Second Section) 2 Nigel McDonald
1st Mar 1992 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 14 The Seafarers 2 Nigel McDonald
3rd Nov 1991 Watford (Fourth Section) 3 Nigel McDonald
19th May 1991 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) Nigel McDonald
21st Apr 1991 SCABA Spring Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Nigel McDonald
3rd Mar 1991 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 20 Four Fors for Brass 22 Wesley Garner
17th Nov 1990 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) Four Little Maids 1 Nigel McDonald
14th Oct 1990 SCABA Autumn Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Nigel McDonald
29th Apr 1990 SCABA Spring Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Nigel McDonald
2nd Apr 1989 SCABA Spring Contest (Fourth Section) 3 David Williams
19th Nov 1988 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) David Williams
17th May 1987 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 3 7 Ian Duncan
12th Apr 1987 SCABA Spring Contest (Fourth Section) 8 Ian Duncan
12th Oct 1986 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 8 John Don-Duncan
12th Oct 1986 SCABA Autumn Contest (Fourth Section) 10 Ian Duncan
18th May 1986 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 3 Ian Duncan
20th Apr 1986 SCABA Spring Contest (Fourth Section) 10 Ian Duncan
17th Nov 1984 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) In Switzerland Ian Duncan
20th May 1984 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) Ian Duncan
20th Nov 1982 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) First Suite in Eb Ian Duncan
18th Apr 1982 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
21st Nov 1981 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) 5 Indian Summer 24 Ian Duncan
16th Mar 1975 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 12 The Seasons [Carr] 7 R. Ayling
3rd Nov 1974 Watford (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
3rd Nov 1974 Watford (Third Section) Unknown, do you know?
5th May 1974 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
17th Mar 1974 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 11 Four Little Maids 14 R. Ayling
29th Apr 1973 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
30th Aug 1947 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
12th Jul 1947 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Unknown, do you know?
29th May 1939 Southern Counties Association Contest (2nd Section) Recollections of Weber Unknown, do you know?
6th Jun 1938 Southern Counties Association Contest (2nd Section) 4 Wayside Scenes Robert Bottrill
25th Sep 1937 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) Ballads of the Twentieth Century 31 E. D. Shepherd
29th May 1937 Hanwell Contest (Division 3) Gems of Tchaikovsky [arr. Johnstone] Unknown, do you know?
26th Sep 1936 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) Edelweiss 32 E. D. Shepherd
18th Jul 1936 Bognor Regis March Contest (Section 2) 2 E. D. Shepherd
23rd May 1936 Hanwell Contest (Division 2) Attila Unknown, do you know?
28th Sep 1935 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) Songs of the Homeland 14 E. D. Shepherd
29th Sep 1934 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) Gems of Schumann No. 2 12 E. D. Shepherd
30th Sep 1933 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) Gems of Melody 4 R. D. Shepherd
26th Sep 1931 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Lyric Suite E. D. Shepherd
27th Sep 1930 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) In Old Vienna E. D. Shepherd
24th May 1930 Brighton Contest (Section B) Unknown, do you know?
28th Sep 1929 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Romantique E. D. Shepherd
26th May 1928 Brighton Contest (Section E) L'Ebreo [arr. Godfrey] Unknown, do you know?
24th Sep 1927 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Don Giovanni [unknown arranger] E. D. Shepherd
25th Sep 1926 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) 2 Carmen E. D. Shepherd
27th Sep 1913 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) Classic Gems 5 Robert Bottrill
28th Sep 1912 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) Emilia 20 Walter Reynolds
8th Apr 1912 Redhill Contest (First Section) 2 5 Fred Mortimer
14th Sep 1910 Shanklin Contest 1 4 Arthur Muddiman
28th Mar 1910 Southern Counties Association Contest (1st Section) 1 Verdi's Works [arr. W. Rimmer] 1 Arthur Muddiman
28th Mar 1910 Southern Counties Association Contest (1st Section March) 1 1 Arthur Muddiman
11th Aug 1909 Shanklin Contest 3 Gems of Mozart [arr. W. Rimmer] Robert Bottrill
31st May 1909 Sutton (Surrey) Contest, (First Section) 3 The Bohemian Girl [unknown arranger] Robert Bottrill
8th Jun 1908 Southern Counties Association Contest (1st Section) 2 Il Trovatore - Selection [arr. Round] Robert Bottrill
3rd Aug 1907 Southampton Contest 1 Gems of Irish Melody 1 Robert Bottrill

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!