[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

City of Oxford Silver Band

Also/previously known as: COSB, C.O.S.B., Headington Silver Band, Headington Subscription Band, Headington Temperance Band

Section:Fourth
Website:http://www.cosb.co.uk/
Region:London and Southern Counties
Years active:1887 -
Rehearsals:Monday and Thursday

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
17th Mar 2019 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section)
18th Mar 2018 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 16 World Tour 6 Dexter Drown
20th Mar 2016 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 16 A Cambrian Suite 13 Nigel Hall
28th Feb 2016 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Third Section) 5 A Cambrian Suite 3 Nigel Hall
21st Mar 2015 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 7 Evolution - Five States of Change 14 Steve Sizeland
23rd Nov 2014 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) 6 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] Steve Sizeland
20th Sep 2014 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 18 Narnia Suite 5 Steve Sizeland
18th May 2014 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) W
16th Mar 2014 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 2 Three Spanish Impressions [Fernie] 17 Steve Sizeland
21st Sep 2013 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 9 A Malvern Suite 5 Steve Sizeland
17th Mar 2013 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 3 Devon Fantasy 3 Steve Sizeland
18th Nov 2012 GBBA March (Section C) 4 1 Steve Sizeland
18th Nov 2012 GBBA Own Choice (Section C) 4 Olympus 1 Steve Sizeland
30th Sep 2012 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 3 Olympus 4 Steve Sizeland
17th Mar 2012 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 15 English Folk Song Suite 20 Steve Sizeland
20th Nov 2011 GBBA March (Section C) 2 March: Montreal Citadel Nigel Howard
20th Nov 2011 GBBA Own Choice (Section C) 3 Partita [Gregson] Nigel Howard
20th Mar 2011 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 13 Prelude, Song and Dance 9 Robert Fleming
26th Sep 2010 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 2 1 Robert Fleming
21st Mar 2004 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 12 Tristan Encounters 1 Peter Bassano
30th Nov 2003 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) 3 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 1 Philip Harper
3rd May 2003 Senior Trophy 9 Tournament for Brass 16 Jason Glynn
16th Mar 2003 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 8 Prague 3 Jason Glynn
16th Feb 2003 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Open Section) 4 Unknown, do you know?
16th Feb 2003 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Open March) 4 Unknown, do you know?
1st Dec 2002 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) 3 4 Richard Phillips
11th May 2002 Senior Cup 19 Le Carnaval Romain 3 Steve Sizeland
17th Mar 2002 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 3 Whitsun Wakes 11 Nigel Taken
17th Feb 2002 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Open Section) Nigel Taken
17th Feb 2002 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Open March) Nigel Taken
2nd Dec 2001 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) W
10th Nov 2001 Reading Contest 5 Partita [Sparke] 2 Nigel Taken
5th May 2001 Senior Cup 12 Prometheus Unbound 7 Philip Bailey
18th Mar 2001 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) D   Jazz 7 Nigel Taken
18th Feb 2001 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Open March) W
18th Feb 2001 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Open Section) W
11th Feb 2001 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival - Championship Section 4 6 Nigel Taken
3rd Dec 2000 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) 3 Paganini Variations 3 Nigel Taken
18th Nov 2000 Reading Contest W Ballet for Band
29th Oct 2000 Pontins (Championship Section) 15 Paganini Variations 22 Nigel Taken
19th Mar 2000 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 3 Variations on an Enigma 2 Nigel Taken
20th Feb 2000 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Open March) 2 March: Senator 4 Phillip Cox
20th Feb 2000 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Open Section) 2 Variations on an Enigma 4 Phillip Cox
5th Dec 1999 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) 4 Variations on an Enigma 7 Nigel Taken
24th Oct 1999 Pontins (Championship Section) 18 Cloudcatcher Fells Nigel Taken
3rd Oct 1999 Waltham Forest Entertainment Contest 3 Nigel Taken
18th Apr 1999 SCABA Spring Contest 2 Nigel Taken
14th Mar 1999 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 5 Blitz 12 Nigel Taken
14th Feb 1999 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 7 6 Nigel Taken
6th Dec 1998 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) 6 4 Nigel Taken
21st Nov 1998 Reading Contest 5 An Epic Symphony Unknown, do you know?
5th Apr 1998 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) 1 Nigel Taken
15th Mar 1998 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) D   Montage 3 Nigel Taken
7th Dec 1997 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) 6 Isaiah 40 4 Nigel Taken
7th Dec 1997 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest W 1
15th Nov 1997 Reading Contest 5 Isaiah 40 3 Nigel Taken
27th Sep 1997 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 14 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Curnow] Nigel Taken
20th Apr 1997 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) 1 1 Nigel Taken
16th Mar 1997 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 1 Ballet for Band 6 Nigel Taken
9th Feb 1997 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 2 2 Nigel Taken
1st Dec 1996 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) 3 Paganini Variations 1 Nigel Taken
16th Nov 1996 Reading Contest Paganini Variations 8 Nigel Taken
10th Mar 1996 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 11 Sounds 8 Nigel Taken
11th Feb 1996 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival - Championship Section 2 Nigel Taken
3rd Dec 1995 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) W
18th Nov 1995 Reading Contest (Championship/First Section) The Essence of Time Nigel Taken
22nd Oct 1995 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 16 The Frogs of Aristophanes 5 Nigel Taken
12th Mar 1995 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 2 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 8 Nigel Taken
19th Nov 1994 Reading Contest (Championship/First Section) Journey into Freedom Nigel Taken
4th Apr 1994 Pontins Brean Sands (First Section) 19 The Plantagenets 3 Nigel Taken
13th Mar 1994 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 3 Maoriana 4 David Stokes
13th Feb 1994 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (First Section) David Stokes
5th Dec 1993 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) David Stokes
20th Nov 1993 Reading Contest (First Section) 1 A London Overture David Stokes
7th Nov 1993 LHCBBA Watford Contest (First Section) 1 David Stokes
14th Mar 1993 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 4 The Forest of Dean 7 Robin Morgan
14th Feb 1993 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (First Section) 3 Ralph Mulryne
6th Dec 1992 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) 6 Ralph Mulryne
20th Apr 1992 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Symphony of Marches 7 Robin Morgan
1st Mar 1992 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 8 Celebration [Ball] 9 Robin Morgan
16th Feb 1992 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A March) 3 March: Arnhem 5 Robin Morgan
16th Feb 1992 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) 5 Celebration [Ball] 5 Robin Morgan
1st Dec 1991 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) W
5th Oct 1991 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 25 Chorale 25 Robin Morgan
31st Mar 1991 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) W On the Cornish Coast
10th Mar 1991 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 2 Masque [Devreese] 9 Robin Morgan
17th Feb 1991 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A March) 2 4 Robin Morgan
17th Feb 1991 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) 4 Robin Morgan
2nd Dec 1990 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) The Aeronauts 8 Robin Morgan
17th Nov 1990 Reading Contest (Second Section) 9 The Aeronauts 8 Robin Morgan
11th Mar 1990 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) W The Beacons
25th Feb 1990 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B) 2 Unknown, do you know?
18th Nov 1989 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Triumphant Rhapsody 20 Michael Pegram
27th Mar 1989 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) W Variations on the Shining River
12th Mar 1989 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) W Prisms
19th Feb 1989 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B) 3 Unknown, do you know?
19th Nov 1988 Reading Contest (Championship Section) W James Cook, Circumnavigator
8th May 1988 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 3 4 Unknown, do you know?
13th Mar 1988 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 9 Ballet for Band 7 David Williams
21st Feb 1988 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) 2 2 David Williams
21st Feb 1988 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A March) 2 2 David Williams
14th Feb 1988 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) W
29th Nov 1987 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) W Resurgam
3rd Oct 1987 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) A Leadsman, a Lady and a Lord 11 Ian Johnson
4th May 1987 Hemel Hempstead (Bucks & District BBA) (Section 2) 3 4 Ian Johnson
8th Mar 1987 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 1 The Margam Stones Ian Johnson
8th Feb 1987 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 5 Ian Johnson
7th Dec 1986 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 1 13 Ian Johnson
15th Nov 1986 Reading Contest (Second Section) Oceans 5 Ian Johnson
2nd Nov 1986 Watford (Second Section) 2 6 Ian Johnson
27th Sep 1986 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) 15 Resurgam 14 Ian Johnson
27th Sep 1986 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (2nd Section) California Legend 4 Ian Johnson
5th May 1986 LHCBBA May Day Band Contest: Second Section 3 Ian Johnson
4th May 1986 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 2 4 Ian Johnson
1st Mar 1986 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 5 California Legend 14 Ian Johnson
23rd Feb 1986 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A March) 2 3 Ian Johnson
23rd Feb 1986 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) 2 3 Ian Johnson
2nd Feb 1986 Lewisham Contest (Second Section) Ian Johnson
1st Dec 1985 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 4 P. Adair
16th Nov 1985 Reading Contest (Second Section) 1 Academic Festival Overture Ian Johnson
3rd Nov 1985 Watford (Second Section) 3 Ian Johnson
12th Oct 1985 Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Championship Section) 2   1 Ian Johnson
12th Oct 1985 Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Second Section) Guy James
9th Jun 1985 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Open Section) 6 Ian Johnson
6th May 1985 LHCBBA May Day Band Contest: Class B (Third & Second Section Bands) 2 Ian Johnson
5th May 1985 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 3 2 Ian Johnson
10th Mar 1985 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 11 Music for a Brass Band Ian Johnson
24th Feb 1985 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A)   7 Mervyn Stiles
24th Feb 1985 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A March) March: The Victor's Return 7 Mervyn Stiles
2nd Dec 1984 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) A Moorside Suite 4 Mervyn Stiles
17th Nov 1984 Reading Contest (Second Section) 1 A Moorside Suite Ian Johnson
4th Nov 1984 Watford (Second Section) 11 Mervyn Stiles
13th Oct 1984 Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Championship Section) 4 3 Mervyn Stiles
3rd Jun 1984 Swindon Band Contest Section 1 7 2 Mervyn Stiles
3rd Jun 1984 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Open Section) 7 2 Mervyn Stiles
13th May 1984 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 3 1 Mervyn Stiles
7th May 1984 LHCBBA May Day Band Contest: Class B (Third & Second Section Bands) Mervyn Stiles
22nd Apr 1984 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) A French Suite 8 Mervyn Stiles
11th Mar 1984 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Dimensions 8 Mervyn Stiles
19th Feb 1984 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A March) 4 6 Mervyn Stiles
19th Feb 1984 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) 4 6 Mervyn Stiles
4th Dec 1983 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) Resurgam 3 Mervyn Stiles
4th Dec 1983 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 7 Mervyn Stiles
19th Nov 1983 Reading Contest (Second Section) Resurgam Mervyn Stiles
19th Nov 1983 Reading Contest (Third Section) Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 18 Mervyn Stiles
15th Oct 1983 Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Championship Section) 4 2 Mervyn Stiles
8th May 1983 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 2 4 Mervyn Stiles
2nd Apr 1983 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 18 Egmont [arr. Ball] 21 Mervyn Stiles
6th Mar 1983 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Wheatlands 16 Mervyn Stiles
20th Feb 1983 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A March) 2 2 Mervyn Stiles
20th Feb 1983 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest Section A 4 2 Mervyn Stiles
12th Feb 1983 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 10 Mervyn Stiles
20th Nov 1982 Reading Contest (Third Section) The Prizewinners Mervyn Stiles
16th Oct 1982 Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Championship Section) 1 Mervyn Stiles
25th Apr 1982 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 2 2 M. Sumner
7th Mar 1982 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Land of the Ever Young M. Sumner
7th Feb 1982 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) M. Sumner
6th Dec 1981 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) W
17th Oct 1981 Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Championship Section) 4 3 Frank Wolff
10th May 1981 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 4 Walter Rees
19th Apr 1981 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) The Aeronauts 16 Walter Rees
1st Mar 1981 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Concertino [Lane] 11 Walter Rees
22nd Feb 1981 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) 2 Labour and Love 3 Unknown, do you know?
22nd Feb 1981 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A March) 3 March: The Cossack 3 Unknown, do you know?
8th Feb 1981 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Walter Rees
15th Nov 1980 Reading Contest (Second Section) The Severn Suite Don Keene
1st Nov 1980 Pontins (Second Section) 12 The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 16 Don Keene
27th Sep 1980 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (B Section) 8 Scheherazade 1 Don Keene
27th Sep 1980 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) 12 The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 4 Don Keene
11th May 1980 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 1 3 Don Keene
20th Apr 1980 Lansing Bagnall (Challenge Contest) 5 Concert Overture for Brass Band 10 Don Keene
6th Apr 1980 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 6 Scheherazade 9 Don Keene
2nd Mar 1980 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Concert Overture for Brass Band Don Keene
10th Feb 1980 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 3 Don Keene
2nd Dec 1979 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) The Shipbuilders Don Keene
17th Nov 1979 Reading Contest (Second Section) Land of the Mountain and the Flood 5 Don Keene
29th Sep 1979 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (2nd Section) 2 Labour and Love 4 Don Keene
29th Sep 1979 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) 8 Lorenzo 2 Don Keene
13th May 1979 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 2 Don Keene
25th Mar 1979 Lansing Bagnall (Challenge Contest) 5 2 Don Keene
11th Mar 1979 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Introduction, Elegy and Caprice Don Keene
11th Feb 1979 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 2   3 Don Keene
4th Feb 1979 Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) 1 11 Don Keene
3rd Dec 1978 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) 3 4 Don Keene
21st Oct 1978 Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Championship Section) 3 4 David Jenkins
14th May 1978 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 1 1 Terry Brotherhood
15th Apr 1978 Lansing Bagnall (Challenge Contest) 3 Rhapsody in Brass Unknown, do you know?
5th Mar 1978 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 4 The Three Musketeers 8 Terry Brotherhood
12th Feb 1978 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 3 6 Terry Brotherhood
4th Feb 1978 Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) 2 Terry Brotherhood
15th Oct 1977 Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Championship Section) 2 1 Terry Brotherhood
15th May 1977 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 1 2 Terry Brotherhood
15th May 1977 BBC Radio Oxford 'Brass Bound' (Preliminary Round) 8 Terry Brotherhood
12th Jun 1976 Yarnton Band Contest (Section A) 2 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 2 Don Lewis
16th May 1976 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 3 Don Lewis
21st Mar 1976 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 8 Spectrum 2 Don Lewis
15th Feb 1976 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 3 8 Don Lewis
18th Oct 1975 Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Championship Section) 3 Don Lewis
1st Jun 1975 BBC Radio Oxford 'Brass Bound' (Preliminary Round) 8 Don Lewis
18th May 1975 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 2 Unknown, do you know?
16th Mar 1975 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 10 Journey into Freedom 1 Don Lewis
2nd Feb 1975 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) 2 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Feb 1975 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A March) 2 Unknown, do you know?
20th Oct 1974 Shaw Social Club (Newbury) Contest (Championship Section) 3 3 Unknown, do you know?
6th Oct 1974 BBC Radio Oxford 'Brass Bound' (Final) 3 Don Lewis
19th May 1974 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 2 Unknown, do you know?
12th May 1974 BBC Radio Oxford 'Brass Bound' (Preliminary Round) 2 17 Don Lewis
2nd Dec 1973 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) 3 1 Unknown, do you know?
30th Sep 1973 BBC Radio Oxford 'Brass Bound' (Final) 2 Nobby Challis
3rd Jun 1973 BBC Radio Oxford 'Brass Bound' (Preliminary Round) 1 10 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 1972 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 1 Unknown, do you know?
22nd Apr 1972 Wills Championships Grand Finals (2nd Section) 4 Four Corners of the World 10 Harold Williams
19th Mar 1972 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 1 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] Harold Williams
5th Feb 1972 Wiltshire and Neighbouring Guilds Contest Harold Williams
16th Jan 1972 Wills Regional Championships - London (2nd Section) 2 Song and Dances Harold Williams
20th Nov 1971 Reading Contest (Second Section) Coriolanus 7 Harold Williams
7th Nov 1971 BBC Radio Oxford 'Brass Bound' (Final) Harold Williams
9th Oct 1971 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Celebration [Ball] 3 Harold Williams
16th May 1971 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 1 4 Harold Williams
3rd Apr 1971 Wills Championships Grand Finals (2nd Section) Song and Dances 17 Harold Williams
21st Mar 1971 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 2 Suite Gothique Harold Williams
6th Feb 1971 Wiltshire and Neighbouring Guilds Contest From the New World [arr. Rimmer] 4 Nobby Challis
1971 BBC Radio Oxford 'Brass Bound' (Preliminary Round) 2 Unknown, do you know?
28th Nov 1970 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) 1 Main Street 1 Harold Williams
22nd Nov 1970 Wills Regional Championships - Cheltenham (Second Section) 1 Promenade Harold Williams
3rd May 1970 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 2 4 Harold Williams
22nd Mar 1970 Wills Championships Grand Finals (2nd Section) Promenade 10 Denzil Stephens
10th Jan 1970 Wills Regional Championships - Bristol (2nd Section) 1 Othello 5 Denzil Stephens
18th May 1969 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 1 2 Denzil Stephens
1st Feb 1969 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) 2 Schubert's Symphony in C 7 Denzil Stephens
23rd Nov 1968 Wiltshire and Neighbouring Guilds Contest (Open Championship Section) 1 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 1 Unknown, do you know?
16th Nov 1968 Reading Contest (Championship Section) 9 Rhapsody in Brass 7 Denzil Stephens
6th Jul 1968 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1 March) 3 March: Arnhem 1 Denzil Stephens
6th Jul 1968 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1) Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 4 Denzil Stephens
12th May 1968 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 1 2 Denzil Stephens
10th Mar 1968 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Vizcaya Harold Williams
10th Feb 1968 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] 5 Harold Williams
30th Apr 1967 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 1   4 Harold Williams
15th Oct 1966 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 2 The Moor of Venice Harold Williams
16th Oct 1965 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) The Frogs of Aristophanes Harold Williams
3rd Apr 1965 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 2 Old English Suite: Three Castles Harold Williams
21st Nov 1964 Reading Contest (Second Section) Sirius [Wright] Harold Williams
20th Jun 1964 Verwood Entertainment Contest (Section A) 3   Harold Williams
18th Jun 1960 Verwood Contest (Section 1) 2 Beethoven's Works [arr. W. Rimmer] 1 Nobby Challis
23rd Nov 1957 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) 7 Snowdon Fantasy 14 Nobby Challis
13th Apr 1957 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Land of the Ever Young Nobby Challis
2nd Jul 1955 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1 March)   5 Nobby Challis
2nd Jul 1955 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1) Moments with Mozart 5 Nobby Challis
16th Apr 1955 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 2) 2 Divertimento [Ball] 2 Nobby Challis
16th Apr 1955 Oxfordshire & District Contest (March) March: The New Colonial 2 Nobby Challis
23rd Jan 1954 Aylesbury Contest (Section A) 3 Nobby Challis
1st Jul 1950 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 2) 3 Unknown, do you know?
25th Feb 1950 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Indian Summer Unknown, do you know?
15th Nov 1947 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 1) Recollections of Mendelssohn Jim Alder
30th Aug 1947 Thatcham Contest (Section B) 2 Jim Alder
21st Jun 1947 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 2) 2 Jim Alder
24th Jun 1939 Chiseldon Contest (Section 1) Recollections of Weber Unknown, do you know?
10th Jun 1939 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 1) 2 Recollections of Weber Jim Alder
3rd Sep 1938 Reading Carnival Contest (Section 1) 2 Recollections of Balfe R. O. G. Jenkins
23rd Jul 1938 Banbury Contest (Section 1) 1 La Regina di Golconda R. O. G. Jenkins
23rd Jul 1938 Banbury Contest (Section 2) 1 Recollections of Balfe R. O. G. Jenkins
18th Jun 1938 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 1) 2 Recollections of Balfe R. O. G. Jenkins
24th Jul 1937 Banbury Contest (Section 2) 3 Recollections of Auber R. O. G. Jenkins
24th Jul 1937 Banbury Contest (Section 3) The Call of Youth R. O. G. Jenkins
24th Jul 1937 Banbury Contest (Section 1) Il Pirata [unknown arranger] R. O. G. Jenkins
26th Jun 1937 Reading and District Band League Annual Contest (First Section) 2 Recollections of Verdi 3 Unknown, do you know?
26th Jun 1937 Reading and District Band League Annual Contest (March Section) 2 4 Unknown, do you know?
12th Jun 1937 Oxfordshire & District Contest 1 The Call of Youth R. O. G. Jenkins
31st Oct 1936 Reading Contest (Section 1) Songs of England [Bath] Jim Alder
25th Jul 1936 Banbury Contest (Section 1) Recollections of Bellini (arr. Rimmer) Unknown, do you know?
25th Jul 1936 Banbury Contest (Section 2) Unknown, do you know?
11th Jul 1936 Fairford Contest (Section 2) Jim Alder
27th Oct 1934 Reading Contest (Section 1) 3 Recollections of Verdi Frank Brooks
14th Jul 1934 Fairford Contest (Section 2) Echoes of Spring Unknown, do you know?
22nd Jul 1933 Banbury Contest (Section 1) 2 La Traviata [unknown arranger] R. O. G. Jenkins
23rd Jul 1932 Banbury Contest (Section 1) 1 Charles Brown
26th Sep 1931 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) W Gems of Melody
25th Jul 1931 Banbury Contest (Section 1) 1 La Favorita [arr. Godfrey] Frank Brooks
25th Jul 1931 Banbury Contest (March) 2 Unknown, do you know?
27th Jun 1931 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 1) 3 La Favorita [arr. Godfrey] P. Hammond
27th Sep 1930 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Concert Suite [Cui] 1 Frank Brooks
5th Jul 1930 Bournemouth Contest (Second Section) 2 A Souvenir of the Opera Unknown, do you know?
5th Jul 1930 Bournemouth (March) 2 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jul 1930 Bournemouth Contest (First Section) Rienzi [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
Jul 1930 Oxfordshire & District Contest 3 Coriolanus Frank Brooks
3rd May 1930 Belle Vue May Contest 2 Songs of England [Bath] 7 Unknown, do you know?
20th Jul 1929 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 2) 1 Der Freischütz [arr. Round] Frank Brooks
13th Jul 1929 Fairford Contest (Section 2) 2 A Souvenir of the Opera William Uzzell
6th Jul 1929 Bournemouth Contest (Second Section) 2 A Souvenir of the Opera Frank Brooks
6th Jul 1929 Bournemouth Contest (First Section) 2 Der Freischütz [arr. Round] Frank Brooks
18th May 1929 Ardley and Fewcott Band Contest (Section 1) 3 A Souvenir of the Opera 5 William Uzzell
2nd Mar 1929 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Der Freischütz [unknown arranger] Frank Brooks
16th Feb 1929 Bournemouth (March) 1 March: Punchinello Unknown, do you know?
1929 Hanwell Contest 1 Rigoletto [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
21st Jul 1928 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 1) 1 L'Ebreo [arr. Godfrey] Frank Brooks
14th Jul 1928 Fairford Contest (Section 2) 2 Semiramide [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 1928 High Wycombe Annual Band Contest (First Division) 4 The White Rider Unknown, do you know?
24th Sep 1927 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) Cosi Fan Tutte [arr. Godfrey] Frank Brooks
16th Jul 1927 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 2) 2 Acis and Galatea [arr. Godfrey] Frank Brooks
9th Jul 1927 Fairford Contest (Section 2) 1 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 1927 Hanwell Contest (Division 2) 3 Operatic Beauties 8 Frank Brooks
17th Jul 1926 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 2) 2 Oberon [arr. Round] Frank Brooks
22nd May 1926 Silchester Contest (Section 1) 3 Unknown, do you know?
1926 Oxfordshire & District Contest 2 Oberon [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
18th Jul 1925 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 2) 2 Echoes of the Opera Walter Miller
27th Sep 1924 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A)   Labour and Love 17 Albert Lawton
19th Jul 1924 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 2) 1 Woodland Revels Frank Brooks
19th Jul 1924 Oxfordshire & District Contest (March - Open) 2 March: Joy of Life Frank Brooks
19th Jul 1924 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 1 - Open) 2 Rigoletto [unknown arranger] A. Brooks
12th Jul 1924 Fairford Contest 2 Rigoletto [unknown arranger] 1 Unknown, do you know?
21st Jun 1924 Henley-on-Thames Annual Band Contest (Section 1) 1 Gems of Italian Opera Walter Miller
24th May 1924 Swindon Contest 2 Rigoletto [unknown arranger] 3 Unknown, do you know?
25th Aug 1923 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Selection) 1 The Dawn of Spring Frank Brooks
25th Aug 1923 Oxfordshire & District Contest (March) 1 March: Fraternity Frank Brooks
14th Jul 1923 Fairford Contest 1   La Traviata [arr. Godfrey] Tommy Wornall
16th Jun 1923 Witney Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
28th Apr 1923 Swindon Band Contest Section 2 3 Border Songs and Ballads Tommy Wornall
15th Jul 1922 Fairford Contest (March Section) 3 March: Fraternity Tommy Wornall
15th Jul 1922 Fairford Contest 4   Classic Gems Tommy Wornall
1922 Kirtlington Park Contest (March) 1 March: Fraternity Tommy Wornall
1922 Kirtlington Park Contest 1 The Lily of Killarney [arr. Godfrey] Tommy Wornall

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
13th Jun 2003 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 4 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2003 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 13 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2003 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 16 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2003 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 18 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2003 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 19 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2003 Denton (Whit Friday) 21 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2003 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 29 Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Notes

Go to results for <a href="http://www.brassbandresults.co.uk/bands/oxford-templars-brass/">Oxford Templars Brass Band</a>.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!