[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

City of Southampton (Albion) Band

Also/previously known as: City of Southampton Albion, Southampton Albion

This is a non-competing band.
Website:http://cosab.org.uk/
Region:West of England
Years active:1916 -
Rehearsals:Monday

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
2nd Dec 1995 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Third Section) W Three Haworth Impressions 5
3rd Dec 1994 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Third Section) A Saddleworth Festival Overture Nick Dawson
30th Apr 1994 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 18 The Journeyman Nick Dawson
4th Dec 1993 Wessex Brass Band Association (Fourth Section) 3 Nick Dawson
17th Apr 1992 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) W Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals
7th Dec 1991 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) 5 2 Peter Hyland
1st Dec 1990 Wessex Brass Band Association (Fourth Section) 1 In Switzerland Peter Hyland
27th May 1990 Wessex Brass Band Association Summer Contest (Section B) 1 Barry Willis
11th Jun 1989 Wessex Brass Band Association Summer Contest (Section B) 2 Barry Willis
3rd Dec 1988 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Fourth Section) 3 A Holiday Suite Barry Willis
22nd May 1988 Wessex Brass Band Association Summer Contest (Section B) 3 Barry Willis
26th Mar 1988 Southampton Open Contest (Entertainment Section) Barry Willis
26th Mar 1988 Southampton Open Contest (Fourth Section) 12 Barry Willis
5th Dec 1987 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Ballet Music from William Tell [arr. D. Wright] 6 G. Rumble
17th Mar 1979 West of England Area (Second Section) Introduction, Elegy and Caprice David Maplestone
18th Nov 1978 Reading Contest (Second Section) Labour and Love 19 Jack Henly
16th Apr 1977 West of England Area (Second Section) Morning Rhapsody 1 Dennis Chalk
11th Dec 1976 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 4 Prometheus Unbound Steuart Moore
29th Nov 1975 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Championship Section) 3 David Jewitt
30th Mar 1975 Pontins (Second Section) Overture to "The Sicilian Vespers" [arr. Siebert] 1 Stan Willis
30th Mar 1975 Pontins (Championship Section) W
7th Dec 1974 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Championship Section) 3 Journey into Freedom Stan Willis
5th Oct 1974 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Entertainments Stan Willis
19th May 1974 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 3 Stan Willis
6th Apr 1974 West of England Area (Second Section) 2 Song and Dances 5 Stan Willis
1st Dec 1973 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Championship Section) 3 Comedy Overture Stan Willis
10th Jun 1973 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 2 S. Willis
6th May 1973 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 5 Stan Willis
17th Mar 1973 West of England Area (Second Section) 4 The White Company Stan Willis
2nd Dec 1972 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 3 Themes from Symphony No. 5 [Beethoven] 6 Stan Willis
18th Nov 1972 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Resurgam 1 Stan Willis
18th Jun 1972 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 1 Stan Willis
10th Jun 1972 Verwood Entertainment Contest (Section A 2 Stan Willis
7th May 1972 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) W
20th Nov 1971 Reading Contest (Second Section) 4 Coriolanus 11 Cyril E. Payne
5th Dec 1970 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Themes from the First Symphony [Beethoven] 1 Courtney Bosanko
10th May 1970 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 4 Courtney Bosanko
15th Nov 1969 Reading Contest (Second Section) 5 Othello 12 Courtney Bosanko
4th May 1969 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 3 2 Courtney Bosanko
7th Dec 1968 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Eine Kleine Nachtmusik 6 Courtney Bosanko
16th Nov 1968 Reading Contest (Second Section) 5 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 4 Courtney Bosanko
10th Mar 1968 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Vizcaya Courtney Bosanko
2nd Dec 1967 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 3 Kenilworth 4 Courtney Bosanko
10th Dec 1966 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Lorenzo Courtney Bosanko
12th Nov 1966 Reading Contest (Second Section) 5 Gallions Reach 2 Courtney Bosanko
11th Dec 1965 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 3 Overture for an Epic Occasion Courtney Bosanko
16th Oct 1965 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) The Frogs of Aristophanes Courtney Bosanko
3rd Apr 1965 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 1 Old English Suite: Three Castles Courtney Bosanko
21st Nov 1964 Reading Contest (Championship Section) From the New World [arr. Rimmer] 11 Courtney Bosanko
20th Jun 1964 Verwood Entertainment Contest (Section A)   Sydney Swancott
22nd Jun 1963 Verwood Entertainment Contest (Section A) 3 Sydney Swancott
6th Apr 1963 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Spring Song Sydney Swancott
20th Oct 1962 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Tchaikovsky [arr. W. Rimmer] 20 Sydney Swancott
14th Apr 1962 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 3 Peter Schmoll Sydney Swancott
2nd Dec 1961 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 2 Sydney Swancott
15th Apr 1961 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Symphonic Suite for Brass Sydney Swancott
3rd Dec 1960 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 2 Sydney Swancott
2nd Apr 1960 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Gallions Reach Harry Ryder
24th Oct 1959 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Romeo & Juliet [Gounod arr. Hawkins] Harry Ryder
11th Apr 1959 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 3 Yorkshire Ridings Suite Harry Ryder
10th Jan 1959 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 2 J. A. Chalk
10th May 1958 West of England Area (Championship Section) The Moor of Venice F. Tucker
8th Mar 1958 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Venus and Adonis W. H. Breeze
12th Jan 1958 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 3 W. H. Breeze
22nd Jun 1957 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 1 Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals W. H. Breeze
13th Apr 1957 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Land of the Ever Young W. H. Breeze
12th Jan 1957 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 3 Rigoletto [unknown arranger] W. H. Breeze
9th Jun 1956 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Orion [Bantock] 6 W. H. Breeze
9th Jun 1956 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Snowdon Fantasy 6 W. H. Breeze
7th Apr 1956 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 6 Snowdon Fantasy W. H. Breeze
18th Feb 1956 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 2 W. H. Breeze
29th Oct 1955 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Three English Pictures W. H. Breeze
16th Jul 1955 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) 1 Crown Cavalcade W. H. Breeze
16th Jul 1955 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) 1 W. H. Breeze
9th Jul 1955 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 1 Crown Cavalcade W. H. Breeze
2nd Apr 1955 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 1 Crown Cavalcade W. H. Breeze
26th Feb 1955 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 2 From the New World [arr. Rimmer] W. H. Breeze
10th Jul 1954 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 1 Glastonbury W. H. Breeze
12th Jun 1954 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) 2 W. H. Breeze
3rd Apr 1954 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 3 Glastonbury 9 W. H. Breeze
27th Feb 1954 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 2 Call of the Sea 2 W. H. Breeze
4th Jul 1953 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 1 W. H. Breeze
31st Jan 1953 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) W. H. Breeze
9th Feb 1952 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 3 Egmont [arr. Ball] T. Vaughan
6th Oct 1951 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 2) Hinchingbrooke A. G. Mason
6th Oct 1951 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 1) Othello 7 A. G. Mason
14th Jul 1951 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
2nd Jun 1951 Woodfalls Contest (Open Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
26th May 1951 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 3 A. G. Mason
21st Apr 1951 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Hinchingbrooke A. G. Mason
14th Oct 1950 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 2) 2 A. G. Mason
12th Aug 1950 Woodfalls Contest (Open Section) 3 A. G. Mason
25th Feb 1950 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Indian Summer Unknown, do you know?
10th Dec 1949 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) A. G. Mason
25th Jun 1949 Fordingbridge Contest (Open Section) 3 A. G. Mason
9th Apr 1949 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Petite Suite de Ballet Unknown, do you know?
11th Dec 1948 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Romeo and Juliet [unknown composer, unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
17th Jul 1948 Fordingbridge Contest (Open Section) A. G. Mason
10th Jul 1948 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) A Northern Rhapsody Unknown, do you know?
12th Jul 1947 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) 6 J. A. Chalk
26th Apr 1947 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) The Merry Monarch Unknown, do you know?
13th Jul 1946 Reunion of Wessex Bandsmen (Championship Section) Coriolanus Unknown, do you know?
11th Feb 1939 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Unknown, do you know?
24th Sep 1938 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Comedy Overture J. Williamson
18th Jun 1938 Amesbury Contest (Championship Section) 3 J. Williamson
29th Jan 1938 Salisbury Contest (Championship of Wessex) J. Williamson
25th Sep 1937 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) The Royal Water Music 2 J. Williamson
23rd Jan 1937 Salisbury Contest (Championship of Wessex) 3 Recollections of Auber J. Williamson
26th Sep 1936 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) A Northern Rhapsody 20 J. Williamson
18th Jul 1936 Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) Victory [Jenkins] Unknown, do you know?
23rd May 1936 Larmer Tree Festival Contest (Section A) Victory [Jenkins] J. Williamson
28th Sep 1935 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Die Feen 13 J. Williamson
22nd Jun 1935 Amesbury Festival (Section 1) 1 Unknown, do you know?
29th Sep 1934 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Gems of Wagner No. 2 20 J. Williamson
12th May 1934 Salisbury Contest (Class A) 2 Unknown, do you know?
30th Sep 1933 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) 4 Gems of Melody 6 Arthur Muddiman
28th Jan 1933 Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) 1 Il Flauto Magico [unknown arranger] A. Halestrap
4th Jun 1932 Salisbury Contest (Class A) Recollections of Wallace Unknown, do you know?
16th May 1931 Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (First Section) 4 La Favorita [arr. Round] A. Halestrap
21st Jun 1930 Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (Second Section) 2 Il Flauto Magico [unknown arranger] A. Halestrap
7th Dec 1929 Wessex Brass Band Association (Grading Section) 2 A. Halestrap

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!