[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Cobham Band

Also/previously known as: Cobham and District, Cobham District, Cobham & District, The Cobham Band

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
30th Sep 2018 SCABA Autumn Contest (B Section) 6   Spiritual Sounds 5 Glenn Hayter
24th Sep 2017 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) W 3
25th Sep 2016 scaba Autumn Contest (Third Section) 4 Music for the Royal Fireworks 1 Glenn Hayter
22nd May 2016 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 8 5 Glenn Hayter
24th Apr 2016 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 4 4 Glenn Hayter
13th Sep 2015 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 2 Overture: Rule Britannia 2 Glenn Hayter
17th May 2015 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 8 Glenn Hayter
28th Sep 2014 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 1 2 Glenn Hayter
18th May 2014 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 5   2 Glenn Hayter
27th Apr 2014 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 4 Three Spanish Impressions [Fernie] Glenn Hayter
16th Mar 2014 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) W Three Spanish Impressions [Fernie]
19th May 2013 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 8 3 Robin Langdon
28th Apr 2013 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 7 The Shipbuilders 4 Matthew Milnes
17th Mar 2013 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 17 Devon Fantasy 10 Robin Langdon
30th Sep 2012 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 4 Four Cities Symphony 3 Robin Langdon
20th May 2012 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 8 8 Robin Langdon
29th Apr 2012 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 2 A Malvern Suite 2 Robin Langdon
8th Oct 2011 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 3 Three Songs without Words 3 Robin Langdon
17th Apr 2011 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 4 3 David Ruel
20th Mar 2011 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 15 Prelude, Song and Dance 5 David Ruel
18th Apr 2010 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 5 2 David Ruel
20th Mar 2010 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 12 Saint-Sa├źns Variations 14 David Ruel
11th Oct 2009 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third & Youth Section) 5 David Ruel
20th Sep 2009 Challenging Brass 3 David Ruel
5th Apr 2009 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 1 4 David Ruel
22nd Mar 2009 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 15 The Talisman [Hughes] 15 David Ruel
18th Oct 2008 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third & Youth Section) 7 Mexican Fiesta 2 David Ruel
Sep 2008 Challenging Brass 4 David Ruel
6th Apr 2008 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 3 David Ruel
16th Mar 2008 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 11 Four Cities Symphony 11 David Ruel
13th Oct 2007 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third & Youth Section) 1 Rufford Abbey David Ruel
23rd Sep 2007 Challenging Brass 4 Unknown, do you know?
22nd Apr 2007 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 3 David Ruel
24th Sep 2006 Challenging Brass 4 Unknown, do you know?
19th Mar 2006 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 20 Anglian Dances 24 David Ruel
1st Oct 2005 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 8 David Ruel
1st Oct 2005 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third & Youth Section) 8 David Ruel
20th Mar 2005 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 12 Divertimento [Kelly] 1 David Ruel
9th Oct 2004 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 3 David Ruel
25th Apr 2004 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 8 David Ruel
11th Oct 2003 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 4 6 Ted Howard
13th Apr 2003 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 7 Ted Howard
16th Mar 2003 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 15 Lydian Pictures 7 Ted Howard
12th Oct 2002 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 6 Ted Howard
21st Apr 2002 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 3 Ted Howard
13th Oct 2001 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 7 Ted Howard
8th Apr 2001 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 7 John Groves
14th Oct 2000 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 6 John Groves
13th May 2000 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 3 Gary Wyatt
19th Mar 2000 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 25 The Haslemere Suite 11 Gary Wyatt
18th Apr 1999 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 4 Darren Wolfendale
11th Oct 1998 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 10 Darren Wolfendale
5th Apr 1998 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 9 Malcolm Gay
18th Nov 1995 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) W A Saddleworth Festival Overture
5th Mar 1995 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 4 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 4 Roger Burke
19th Nov 1994 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Mexican Fiesta Roger Burke
24th Apr 1994 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 2 Roger Burke
6th Mar 1994 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 19 The Journeyman 19 Roger Burke
7th Nov 1993 LHCBBA Watford Contest (Third Section) 3 Roger Burke
7th Mar 1993 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 17 Impromptu 13 Roger Burke
5th Apr 1992 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 3 Roger Burke
3rd Nov 1991 Watford (Fourth Section) Roger Burke
21st Apr 1991 SCABA Spring Contest (Fourth Section) 3 David Marshall
2nd Apr 1989 SCABA Spring Contest (Fourth Section) Unknown, do you know?
26th Oct 1986 Watford (Third Section) C. North
26th Oct 1986 Watford (Fourth Section) C. North
20th Apr 1986 SCABA Spring Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Keith Warren
27th Oct 1985 Watford (Fourth Section) 4 David W Cresswell
3rd Mar 1985 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 27 A Malvern Suite 16 Allen Rodger
28th Oct 1984 Watford (Third Section) 4 8 A. Rodgers
13th Mar 1983 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) First Suite in Eb Malcolm Gay
7th Nov 1982 Watford (Third Section) Malcolm Gay
24th May 1981 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
24th May 1981 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
11th Apr 1981 Ronson Challenging Brass Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
1st Mar 1981 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins] 1 David Smith
28th Apr 1979 Ronson Challenging Brass Contest 2 March Prelude David Smith
28th May 1966 Senior Trophy 4 Egmont [arr. Ball] T. Crichton
26th Nov 1960 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Military Band Section B) 2 Lustspiel [military band] 2 W. T. Pryer
22nd Nov 1958 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Fourth Section) 19 A Garland of Classics 15 T. Pryor
23rd Nov 1957 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Fourth Section) 6 Scenes of Beauty 7 Ernest Brown
10th Aug 1957 Cholsey Contest 4 Ernest Brown

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!