[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Coburg City Band

Also/previously known as: Coburg Central, Coburg Citizens (Vic), Coburg City (Vic)


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
29th Mar 1986 Australian Championships (B Grade) 4 Essay [Gregson] 2 Gary Bishop
29th Mar 1986 Australian Championships (B Grade Parade of Bands) 9 1 Gary Bishop
27th Oct 1985 Victorian State Championships (B Grade) 3 Facets of Glass 1 Gary Bishop
5th Apr 1985 Australian Championships (B Grade) 12 A Moorside Suite 4 Gary Bishop
25th Mar 1978 Australian Championships (B Grade) Scena Sinfonica 6 Doug Gray
30th Mar 1975 Australian Championships (B Grade Quickstep March ) 4 March: B.B. & C.F. Doug Gray
28th Mar 1975 Australian Championships (B Grade) 7 Suite Gothique 2 Doug Gray
19th Oct 1974 Victorian State Championships (B Grade) Ken Stevens
3rd Nov 1973 Australian Championships (B Grade Quickstep March ) 4 Ken Stevens
3rd Nov 1973 Australian Championships (B Grade) 6 Music for Brass 7 Ken Stevens
3rd Nov 1973 Australian Championships (B Grade Parade of Bands) Ken Stevens
21st Sep 1973 Victorian Band Championships ("B" Grade Quickstep March 1 4 Ken Stevens
20th Sep 1973 Victorian State Championships (B Grade) Music for a Brass Band 4 Ken Stevens
22nd Oct 1972 Australian Championships (B Grade) 4 Prometheus Unbound 4 Ken Stevens
6th Nov 1971 South Australian Band Championships ("B" Grade Quickstep March ) 3 9 Vic Boyle
6th Nov 1971 South Australian Band Championships (B Grade) 7 3 Vic Boyle
6th Nov 1971 South Australian Band Championships (Ungraded Street March) 18 Vic Boyle
26th Oct 1970 Victorian State Championships (C Grade) 3 Impromptu Roy Graham
24th Oct 1970 Victorian Band Championships ( "C" Grade Quickstep March ) Roy Graham
14th Jun 1970 Australian Championships (C Grade Quickstep March ) 7 March: Viva Pettee Victor Boyle
14th Jun 1970 Australian Championships (C Grade) 7   Divertimento [Ball] 7 Vic Boyle
13th Jun 1970 Australian Championships (C Grade Parade of Bands) 7 March: Viva Pettee Vic Boyle
26th Oct 1969 Victorian State Championships (C Grade) 10 Vic Boyle
25th Oct 1969 Victorian Band Championships ( "C" Grade Quickstep March ) 8 Vic Boyle
26th Oct 1963 Victorian Band Championships ("A" Grade Quickstep March) 2 Roy Graham
26th Oct 1963 Victorian State Championships (A Grade) 5 Orion "A Dramatic Overture" Roy Graham
30th Oct 1960 Victorian Band Championships ("B" Grade Quickstep March 1 2 Roy Graham
29th Oct 1960 Victorian State Championships (B Grade) 1 The Undaunted Roy Graham
25th Oct 1959 Victorian Band Championships ("B" Grade Quickstep March 5 Roy Graham
23rd Oct 1959 Victorian State Championships (B Grade) 4 Sunset Rhapsody Roy Graham
26th Oct 1958 Victorian Band Championships ("B" Grade Quickstep March 2 1 Richard Graham
25th Oct 1958 Victorian State Championships (B Grade) 2 Normandy Richard Graham
26th Oct 1957 Victorian State Championships (B Grade) 1 Ajanta Richard Graham
3rd Nov 1956 Tanunda Band Contest (B Grade) 1 2 Richard Graham
3rd Nov 1956 Tanunda Band Contest (B Grade Quickstep March) 2 1 Richard Graham
3rd Nov 1956 Tanunda Band Contest (Open Street March) 3 Richard Graham
31st Oct 1954 Victorian Band Championships ("B" Grade Quickstep March 3 4 Richard Graham
30th Oct 1954 Victorian State Championships (B Grade) 3 2 Richard Graham
1st Nov 1953 Victorian Band Championships ("A" Grade Quickstep March) 4 Jim Doherty
1st Nov 1953 Victorian Band Championships ("B" Grade Quickstep March 4 Richard Graham
31st Oct 1953 Victorian State Championships (B Grade) 3 1 Richard Graham
24th Oct 1952 Victorian State Championships (C Grade) 3 Richard Graham
28th Oct 1951 Australian Championships (C Grade) 4 Themes from Greig Piano Concerto Unknown, do you know?
28th Oct 1951 Australian Championships (C Grade Quickstep March ) 6 5 Unknown, do you know?
26th Dec 1947 Tasmanian Band Championships (C Grade Brass) 2 3 Unknown, do you know?
25th Dec 1947 Tasmanian Band Championships (D Grade Brass) 3 3 Unknown, do you know?
1937 Australian Championships (A Grade) 4 Bizet Thomas Davison
23rd Oct 1924 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (B Grade) 1 No.1 Grand Selection from Works of Haydn / No.2 Grand Fantasia from IL' Croiciato in Egitto Thomas Davison
29th Oct 1922 Royal South Street Eisteddfod ("C" Grade Quickstep March ) 3 March: Caractacus 7 Thomas Davison
26th Oct 1922 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (C Grade) 4 William Tell [arr. Rimmer] 7 Thomas Davison

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/