[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Consett-Whitbread Trophy

Also/previously known as: B.S.C. Consett Works, Consett M.M. Oil (UK), Consett Steelmens, Consett Town, Morrison and Busty Collieries, Morrison and Busty Colliery, Morrison & Busty Collieries, Morrison Busty Colliery, Morrison Collieries, Morrison Colliery

This band no longer exists.
Region:North of England


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
21st Mar 1993 North of England Area (First Section) 11 The Forest of Dean 3 Jack Dodds
6th Sep 1992 Hardraw Scar 6 23 Jack Dodds
15th Mar 1992 North of England Area (First Section) 11 Celebration [Ball] 11 Jack Dodds
17th Mar 1991 North of England Area (Second Section) Masque [Devreese] 5 Jack Dodds
17th Feb 1991 Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (First Section, Heat 2) Unknown, do you know?
18th Mar 1990 North of England Area (Second Section) Forth Suite Jack Dodds
3rd Dec 1989 Tyne and Wear Contest (2nd Section) 3 Jack Dodds
7th Oct 1989 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Variations on a Theme by Haydn 9 Jack Dodds
16th Apr 1989 North of England Area (Second Section) 1 Orion [Bantock] 8 Jack Dodds
17th Apr 1988 North of England Area (Second Section) 9 Royal Parks 6 Jack Dodds
24th Oct 1987 Redcar Entertainment Contest 5 Jack Dodds
29th Nov 1986 Tyne and Wear Contest (Championship Section) 5 Unknown, do you know?
15th Dec 1985 Washington Contest (Section A) Billy's Exhibition Hop John Pearson
1st Dec 1985 Tyne and Wear Contest (Championship Section) John Pearson
24th Mar 1985 North of England Area (Championship Section) 4 Contest Music 8 G. Rudd
9th Feb 1985 Durham League Contest (Section A) W Resurgam
27th Jan 1985 Rochdale Contest (Section A) 2 G. Rudd
2nd Dec 1984 Tyne and Wear Contest (Championship Section) 3 Jack Dodds
29th Sep 1984 Humberside Invitation Entertainment Festival 4 Jack Dodds
19th May 1984 Grand Shield Le Roi d'Ys 19 John Childs
26th Apr 1984 Newcastle Exhibition Contest 4 Jack Dodds
31st Mar 1984 North of England Area (Championship Section) 4 Waverley 4 John Childs
5th Feb 1984 Durham League Contest (Section A) 1 The Three Musketeers Jack Dodds
10th Dec 1983 Washington Contest (Section A) 1 J. Walton
27th Nov 1983 Tyne and Wear Contest (Championship Section) 2 John Childs
22nd Oct 1983 Champion of Champions 3 Variations on a Ninth Jack Dodds
10th Jul 1983 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 1) 1 Unknown, do you know?
6th Apr 1983 Newcastle Exhibition Contest 1 Jack Dodds
30th Jan 1983 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Journey into Freedom 2 John Childs
4th Dec 1982 Tyne and Wear Contest (Championship Section) 2 3 John Childs
13th Nov 1982 Washington Contest (Section A) 1 Jack Dodds
4th Jul 1982 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 1) 2 Unknown, do you know?
20th Jun 1982 Chatsworth House Contest 2 11 Jack Dodds
3rd Apr 1982 North of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Essay [Gregson] 7 Ray Farr
14th Feb 1982 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) 3 The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 2 Jack Dobbs
29th Nov 1981 Tyne and Wear Contest (Championship Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
24th Oct 1981 Skelton and Brotton Carnival Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
22nd Aug 1981 Edinburgh International Contest Eric Cunningham
5th Jul 1981 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 1) 1 Unknown, do you know?
4th Apr 1981 North of England Area (Championship Section) Variations on the Shining River 7 Eric Cunningham
29th Jun 1980 Washington Invitation Contest 1 1 Eric Cunningham
22nd Mar 1980 North of England Area (Championship Section) 4 Beatrice & Benedict 8 John Childs
1st Dec 1979 Tyne and Wear Contest (2nd Section) 1 Jack Dodds
6th Oct 1979 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 2 Concertino [Lane] John Childs
1st Jul 1979 Washington Invitation Contest 8 2 Jack Dodds
24th Jun 1979 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 1) 4 Unknown, do you know?
24th Mar 1979 North of England Area (Second Section) 2 Introduction, Elegy and Caprice Jack Dodds
4th Feb 1979 Durham League Contest (Section A) Triumphant Rhapsody 4 Jack Dodds
25th Nov 1978 South Tyneside Entertainment Contest 4 7 Unknown, do you know?
7th Oct 1978 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 4 Down Under 21 Eric Cunningham
9th Jul 1978 Washington Invitation Contest 2 Jack Dodds
18th Jun 1978 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 2) 1 Eric Cunningham
15th Apr 1978 North of England Area (Second Section) 1 The Three Musketeers Jack Dodds
12th Feb 1978 Durham League Contest (Section A) W Comedy Overture 10
8th Oct 1977 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 4 Scena Sinfonica Jack Dodds
22nd May 1977 Spring Festival (Senior Cup) Promenade Jack Dodds
10th Apr 1977 Pontins Southport (Second Section) 16 Promenade 7 Jack Dodds
3rd Apr 1977 Washington Invitation Contest 2 10 Jack Dodds
6th Mar 1977 North of England Area (Second Section) 3 Morning Rhapsody Jack Dodds
30th Jan 1977 Durham League Contest (Section B) 1 Suite Gothique 6 Jack Dodds
7th Mar 1976 North of England Area (Second Section) Tournament for Brass 2 Jack Dodds
25th Jan 1976 Durham League Contest (Section B) Prelude to Hansel & Gretel Jack Dodds
2nd Feb 1975 Durham League Contest (Section B) 3 Main Street J. J. Stobbs
3rd Feb 1974 Durham League Contest (Section B) W From the New World Symphony
2nd Sep 1973 South Tyneside Entertainment Contest 3 1 Unknown, do you know?
4th Feb 1973 Durham League Contest (Section B) 2 A Joyful Noise 2 J. J. Stobbs
16th Apr 1972 CISWO North East (Second Section) Music for the Royal Fireworks 8 J. J. Stobbs
12th Dec 1971 Wills Regional Championships - Newcastle (2nd Section) Song and Dances George Holden
13th Mar 1971 North of England Area (Second Section) Suite Gothique George Holden
31st Jan 1971 Durham League Contest (Section A) 4 Resurgam 3 George Holden
26th Jul 1970 Teesside International Eisteddfod (Section 2) Pride of Race Unknown, do you know?
7th Dec 1969 Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Second Section) Othello 21 Gilbert Brown
19th Jan 1969 Durham League Contest (Section B) 1 Scheherazade 2 Gilbert Brown
25th May 1968 Senior Trophy Snowdon Fantasy 20 Gilbert Brown
7th Apr 1968 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section D 3 Little Suite for Brass (Arnold) 9 Gilbert Brown
23rd Apr 1967 Durham League Contest (Section C) 1 Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 10 Gilbert Brown
18th Mar 1967 North of England Area (Fourth Section) A Garland of Classics 11 Unknown, do you know?
20th Nov 1966 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section D 3 Indian Summer 3 Gilbert Brown
20th Nov 1965 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section D The New Age 3 Gilbert Brown
24th Apr 1965 Durham League Contest (Section D) 2 J. J. Stobbs
21st Nov 1964 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section D Homage to Pharaoh 2 J. J. Stobbs
19th Apr 1964 Durham League Contest (Section D) Beautiful Britain 6 J. J. Stobbs
25th May 1963 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Indian Summer 14 H. Smith
7th Apr 1963 Durham League Contest (Section D) Gems of Italian Opera 1 H. Smith
9th Mar 1963 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Four Little Maids 8 H. Smith
25th Nov 1962 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section D Recollections of Wallace 4 H. Smith
8th Apr 1962 Durham League Contest (Section D) A Summer Day 5 Unknown, do you know?
30th Apr 1960 Durham League Contest (Section D) Der Freischütz [unknown arranger] 1 Unknown, do you know?
22nd Feb 1959 Durham League Contest (Section D) Echoes of Spring 8 Unknown, do you know?
16th Feb 1952 Durham League Contest (Section C) Beautiful Britain Fred Wakeford
27th May 1950 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B) Ballads of the Twentieth Century Fred Wakeford
7th May 1949 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B) 4 Mirella [arr. Godfrey] 14 Fred Wakeford
13th Feb 1949 Durham League Contest (Section C) 6 Recollections of Weber Unknown, do you know?
8th May 1948 Belle Vue May Contest (Class C Group 2) 3 Three Songs without Words Fred Wakeford
9th Aug 1947 Durham County Band League Group Contest Fred Wakeford
12th Jul 1947 Durham League Contest (Section C) 3 Fred Wakeford
13th Apr 1947 Durham County Band League Group Contest 3 Songs of Merrie England Unknown, do you know?
6th Jul 1946 Durham County Band League Group Contest Unknown, do you know?
27th Apr 1946 Durham County Band League Group Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
10th Jul 1943 Newcastle upon Tyne Contest (Third Section) 2 The Golden Age Unknown, do you know?
4th May 1940 Belle Vue May Contest (Class C) Tales of Hoffmann John Johnson
4th Mar 1939 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (1st Section) Unknown, do you know?
24th Sep 1938 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A (1)) Carmen No 2 H. Haigh
25th Sep 1937 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) The Royal Water Music 17 H. Haigh
18th Sep 1937 Eggleston Contest 1 Any Liverpool Journal Piece J. Woodhead
18th Sep 1937 Eggleston March Contest 1 J. Woodhead
26th Sep 1936 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Gems of Tchaikovsky [arr. Johnstone] 10 W. Farrall
19th Sep 1936 Eggleston Contest 3 Jack Woodhall
15th Aug 1936 Heworth Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 1936 Wooley Contest 1 W. Farrall
28th Sep 1935 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Die Feen 16 Gus Haigh
29th Sep 1934 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Gems of Wagner No. 2 2 G. Slaigh
30th Sep 1933 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) The Crusaders 17 H. Haigh
1st Oct 1932 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Maesgarmon 7 H. Haigh
20th Aug 1932 Burnopfield March Contest Unknown, do you know?
20th Aug 1932 Burnopfield Contest Unknown, do you know?
9th Jul 1932 Marley Hill Contest Beautiful Britain Unknown, do you know?
26th Sep 1931 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Gems of Melody 9 W. Turnbull
8th Aug 1931 Annfield Plain Contest 4 Cornflowers and Poppies W. Turnbull
25th May 1931 Durham Contest The Golden Age Unknown, do you know?
27th Sep 1930 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Concert Suite [Cui] W. Turnbull
16th Aug 1930 Birtley Selection Contest A Summer Day Unknown, do you know?
5th Apr 1930 Chester-le-Street Contest A Summer Day Unknown, do you know?
22nd Mar 1930 Newcastle Contest Nabucodonosor - Overture [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
28th Sep 1929 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Mignonne 24 W. Turnbull
14th Sep 1929 Durham Contest Der Freischütz [arr. Round] Unknown, do you know?
17th Aug 1929 Shildon Contest 3 Der Freischütz [arr. Round] W. Turnbull
29th Jun 1929 Newcastle Exhibition Contest Alexander's Feast Unknown, do you know?
11th May 1929 Durham Contest Alexander's Feast Unknown, do you know?
19th Jan 1929 Newcastle Wireless Contest Alexander's Feast Unknown, do you know?
22nd Dec 1928 Willington Contest 2 Any Wright and Round Waltz Unknown, do you know?
6th Aug 1928 Houghton-le-Spring Contest 2 Recollections of Verdi W. Turnbull
14th Jul 1928 Durham Contest 5 Recollections of Verdi W. Turnbull
28th May 1928 Durham Contest 4 W. Turnbull
17th Sep 1927 Consett Contest Eugene Onegin [arr. Godfrey] Unknown, do you know?
20th Nov 1926 Newcastle Wireless Contest 1 The Magic Flute [unknown arranger] George Hawkins
12th Dec 1925 Durham Contest 3 Melodious Gems J. Smith
29th Aug 1925 Spennymoor Contest 3 Echoes of the Opera or Der Wildschutz J. Smith
11th Jul 1925 Langley Moor Contest 3 Echoes of the Opera J. Smith
20th Jun 1925 Newcastle Contest (Second Section) Wagner [arr. Round] Unknown, do you know?
30th May 1925 Blackhall Contest 1 Hiawatha [Coleridge-Taylor arr. Godfrey] J. Smith
13th Dec 1924 Durham Contest Der Wildschütz [arr. Godfrey Jr.] Unknown, do you know?
16th Aug 1924 Annfield Plain Contest 3 J. Smith
2nd Aug 1924 Consett Contest Recollections of Ireland Unknown, do you know?
10th May 1924 Coxhoe Contest 5 Amoretten J. Smith
26th Jan 1924 Durham Contest 2 Woodland Revels J. Smith

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Notes

Band formed early 1900,s as Morrison and Busty Collieries, became Consett B.S.C. until 1980 then became Whitbread Castle Eden. Changed to Consett band 1988.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/