[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

TATA Brass

Also/previously known as: British Steel Corporation, British Steel Corporation (Port Talbot), British Steel PLC (Port Talbot), British Steel (Port Talbot), British Steel Works, B.S.C. (Port Talbort) Band, B.S.C. Port Talbot, BSC Port Talbot, Corus Port Talbot, Corus (Port Talbot) Band, Steel Company of Wales, Steel Co.Of Wales, Steel Co. of Wales Port Talbot, Tata Steel Port Talbot


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
15th Mar 2014 Welsh Area (Third Section) W Partita for Band - Postcards from Home
24th Nov 2012 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Third Section) 9 Ceri Thomas
6th Oct 2012 West Wales BBA Contest (Third Section) 3 3 Ceri Thomas
15th Sep 2012 Miners Welfare Entertainment Contest 7 Ceri Thomas
20th May 2012 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) W
28th Apr 2012 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) W
17th Mar 2012 Welsh Area (Third Section) 9 Olympus 8 Ceri Thomas
19th Nov 2011 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Third Section) 7 Ceri Thomas
8th Oct 2011 West Wales BBA Contest (Third Section) 2 Ceri Thomas
22nd May 2011 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 3 A Celtic Suite 2 Ceri Thomas
19th Mar 2011 Welsh Area (Third Section) 3 A Little Light Music Ceri Thomas
20th Nov 2010 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Third Section) 3 The Haslemere Suite G. Davies
2nd Oct 2010 West Wales BBA Contest (Third Section) 4 Jamie Jones
19th Sep 2010 Wychavon Contest (3rd Section) 3 Jamie Jones
22nd May 2010 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 7 Colin Hogg
20th Mar 2010 Welsh Area (Third Section) 3 Labour and Love 4 Colin Hogg
7th Feb 2010 GBBA Entertainments contest 1 4 Colin Hogg
22nd Nov 2009 GBBA March (Section C) 1 Colin Hogg
22nd Nov 2009 GBBA Own Choice (Section C) 1 Colin Hogg
22nd Nov 2009 GBBA March (Section B) 2 Colin Hogg
22nd Nov 2009 GBBA Own Choice (Section B) 2 Colin Hogg
10th Oct 2009 West Wales BBA Contest (Third section) 3 3 Colin Hogg
17th May 2009 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 1 The Dark Side of the Moon 5 Colin Hogg
16th May 2009 Ebbw Vale Contest (Third Section) 5 Colin Hogg
15th Mar 2009 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 3 The Talisman [Hughes] 5 Colin Hogg
15th Nov 2008 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Colin Hogg
4th Oct 2008 West Wales BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 4 Colin Hogg
21st Nov 1999 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (First Section) 7 Unknown, do you know?
15th May 1999 Ebbw Vale Contest (First Section) 6 Ceri Thomas
20th Mar 1999 Welsh Area (First Section) W Kenilworth
22nd Nov 1998 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (First Section) 3 Dennis Mahoney
26th Sep 1998 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (First Section) 3 Dennis Mahoney
16th May 1998 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) 3 Prisms Dennis Mahoney
10th May 1998 Harry Ramsden's Section 'A' Contest Wales & West of England Qualifier 3 Dennis Mahoney
14th Mar 1998 Welsh Area (First Section) 5 Purcell Variations [Downie] 6 Dennis Mahoney
5th Apr 1997 Welsh Area (First Section) 7 Ballet for Band Ceri Thomas
8th Feb 1997 Stroud Brass Band Festival (First Section) 8 E. J. Clark
23rd Nov 1996 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (First Section) 6 3 E. J. Clark
26th Oct 1996 Pontins (First Section) A London Overture 12 E. J. Clark
5th Oct 1996 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (First Section) A London Overture 5 E. J. Clark
13th Apr 1996 Welsh Area (First Section) 3 Spectrum [Vinter] 3 E. J. Clark
25th Nov 1995 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (1st Section) 1 Metamorphosis E. J. Clark
22nd Apr 1995 Welsh Area (First Section) 7 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 8 E. J. Clark
17th Sep 1994 West Wales BBA Contest (First Section) 2 A London Overture E. J. Clark
19th Mar 1994 Welsh Area (First Section) 7 Maoriana 11 E. J. Clark
27th Nov 1993 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) 2 Introduction, Elegy and Caprice E. J. Clark
18th Sep 1993 West Wales BBA Contest (Second Section) 3 Nottn'm Town 1 E. J. Clark
22nd May 1993 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 1 Carnival [Perkin] E. J. Clark
13th Mar 1993 Welsh Area (Second Section) 5 Oceans 3 E. J. Clark
21st Nov 1992 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) 1 Pride of Race E. J. Clark
4th Oct 1992 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 17 Holiday Overture for Brass 13 E. J. Clark
12th Sep 1992 West Wales BBA Contest (Second Section) 1 The Three Musketeers E. J. Clark
15th Mar 1992 Welsh Area (Second Section) 1 Dimensions 1 E. J. Clark
23rd Nov 1991 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) 1 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 10 E. J. Clark
16th Nov 1991 Reading Contest (Third Section) Coriolanus E. J. Clark
5th Oct 1991 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 1 Variations 20 E. J. Clark
14th Sep 1991 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Third Section) 5 Cityscapes [Bulla] 3 E. J. Clark
18th May 1991 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 5 4 E. J. Clark
30th Mar 1991 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Music for a Festival 10 E. J. Clark
17th Mar 1991 Welsh Area (Third Section) 2 Triptych [Sparke] E. J. Clark
22nd Sep 1990 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Third Section) 4 Suite Gothique E. Jones
13th May 1990 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 3 Chorale and Variations [Lucas] E. J. Clark
18th Mar 1990 Welsh Area (Third Section) Divertimento [Barry] 5 E. Jones
18th Mar 1989 Welsh Area (Second Section) Orion [Bantock] Ceri Thomas
19th Nov 1988 Reading Contest (Second Section) Rhapsody in Brass Ceri Thomas
17th Sep 1988 West Wales BBA Contest (Second Section) 3 The Plantagenets Ceri Thomas
3rd Apr 1988 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Polovtsian Dances Unknown, do you know?
19th Mar 1988 Welsh Area (Second Section) Ceri Thomas
13th Jun 1987 Welsh Miners Gala (Second Section) 1 Ceri Thomas
21st Mar 1987 Welsh Area (Second Section) 12 The Margam Stones 2 Haydn Morris
17th May 1986 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) Sunset Rhapsody 8 C. J. Parry
30th Mar 1986 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) California Legend 17 C. J. Parry
22nd Feb 1986 Welsh Area (Second Section) 12 California Legend 8 C. J. Parry
16th Nov 1985 SEWBBA (Porthcawl) Contest (Second Section) 3 A Caledonian Suite C. J. Parry
14th Sep 1985 West Wales BBA Contest (Second Section) 3 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Leidzen] E. J. Clark
7th Apr 1985 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) The Three Musketeers 6 E. J. Clark
23rd Mar 1985 Welsh Area (Second Section) 11 Music for a Brass Band 5 E. J. Clark
15th Sep 1984 West Wales BBA Contest (Class C) 3 Three Inventions E. J. Clark
12th May 1984 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 1 E. J. Clark
21st Apr 1984 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 22 E. J. Clark
23rd Mar 1984 Welsh Area (Third Section) 5 A Spa Suite 1 E. J. Clark
26th Nov 1983 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) 3 Chorale and Variations [Lucas] E. J. Clark
2nd Apr 1983 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 23 Egmont [arr. Ball] 8 E. J. Clark
26th Mar 1983 Welsh Area (Third Section) 6 Wheatlands 2 E. J. Clark
27th Feb 1982 Welsh Area (Third Section) 10 Land of the Ever Young 10 Evan Richards
13th Jun 1981 Welsh Miners Gala (Third Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
11th Apr 1981 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 3 Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals Unknown, do you know?
21st Mar 1981 Welsh Area (Third Section) 10 Hinemoa 3 Evan Richards
3rd May 1980 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
12th Apr 1980 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
29th Mar 1980 Welsh Area Championship (Third Section) Main Street Unknown, do you know?
6th May 1979 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 3 Evan Richards
21st Apr 1979 Welsh Area (Second Section) Introduction, Elegy and Caprice 9 Evan Richards
15th Apr 1979 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Rhapsody in Brass Evan Richards
10th Jun 1978 Welsh Miners Gala (Second Section) Evan Richards
15th Apr 1978 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Mexican Fiesta A. Rutherford
8th Apr 1978 Welsh Area (Second Section) The Three Musketeers 8 Evan Richards
26th Mar 1978 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals Evan Richards
23rd Apr 1977 Welsh Area (Second Section) Morning Rhapsody 5 Evan Richards
19th Mar 1977 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 3 Suite in Bb [Jacob] C. Brian Buckley
9th Oct 1976 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 10 Land of the Mountain and the Flood 4 Haydn Morris
10th Apr 1976 Welsh Area (Second Section) 2 Tournament for Brass Haydn Morris
12th Apr 1975 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Journey into Freedom 1 Haydn Morris
5th Oct 1974 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Entertainments R. Morris
5th Aug 1974 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) 1 The White Company Haydn Morris
30th Mar 1974 Welsh Area (Second Section) 1 Song and Dances Haydn Morris
6th Oct 1973 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Sinfonietta [Wilson] 12 Haydn Morris
2nd Jun 1973 Welsh Miners Gala (Second Section) 3 Haydn Morris
31st Mar 1973 Welsh Area (Second Section) 3 The White Company 3 Haydn Morris
14th Oct 1972 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 2 A Waltz Overture Mal Guy
22nd Apr 1972 Welsh Area (Third Section) 2 Three Brass Band Studies 5 Harry Nuttall
22nd May 1971 West Wales BBA Spring Festival Contest (Third Section) Devon Fantasy 2 Harry Nuttall
24th Apr 1971 Welsh Area (Second Section) Suite Gothique 6 N. Nuttall
10th Oct 1970 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Themes from Symphony no. 9 [Beethoven] 3 Harry Nuttall
18th Apr 1970 Excelsior Festival of Music 17 Harry Nuttall
14th Feb 1970 Welsh Area (Second Section) First Suite in Eb Harry Nuttall
1st Nov 1969 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) 1 Harry Nuttall
8th Mar 1969 Excelsior Festival of Music 13 Harry Nuttall
15th Feb 1969 Welsh Area (Second Section) 1 Second Suite in F 6 N. Nuttall
12th Oct 1968 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Third Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals Harry Nuttall
25th May 1968 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) E. Jones
30th Mar 1968 Excelsior Festival of Music 3 Harry Nuttall
17th Feb 1968 Welsh Area (Second Section) 3 Vizcaya 3 Harry Nuttall
13th May 1967 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) 2 Harry Nuttall
8th Apr 1967 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 3 Harry Nuttall
25th Feb 1967 Welsh Area (Second Section) Kenilworth Harry Nuttall
15th Oct 1966 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) The Moor of Venice Harry Nuttall
1st Aug 1966 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) 1 The Water Carrier Harry Nuttall
16th Jul 1966 Milk Marketing Board Contest (Class B) 1 Henry V [Maldwyn Price] Harry Nuttall
11th Jun 1966 Welsh Miners Gala (Second Section) 1 Tchaikovsky's Works [arr. Reynolds] Harry Nuttall
7th May 1966 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 2 Tchaikovsky's Works [arr. Reynolds] Harry Nuttall
26th Feb 1966 Welsh Area (Second Section) 2 Tchaikovsky's Works [arr. Reynolds] Harry Nuttall
17th Jul 1965 Milk Marketing Board Contest (Class B) 1 Unknown, do you know?
24th Apr 1965 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 3 Harry Nuttall
20th Mar 1965 Caerphilly Contest (Class B) 3 Harry Nuttall
22nd Jun 1963 Milk Marketing Board Contest (Class A) Evan Richards
25th May 1963 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Overture to Rienzi [arr. Johns] 6 Evan Richards
20th Oct 1962 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Tchaikovsky [arr. W. Rimmer] 21 Evan Richards
26th May 1962 Welsh Area (Second Section) 1 Peter Schmoll Evan Richards
28th Oct 1961 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Eroica Symphony 10 Evan Richards
22nd Apr 1961 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) 2 Evan Richards
21st May 1960 Welsh Area (Second Section) Gallions Reach W. S. Jenkins
23rd Apr 1960 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) W. S. Jenkins
24th Oct 1959 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 1 Three Brass Band Studies W. E. Jenkins
23rd May 1959 Welsh Area (Third Section) 1 English Folk Song Suite 4 W. S. Jenkins
24th May 1958 Welsh Area (Third Section) Devon Fantasy W. S. Jenkins

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/