[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Cottingham Band

Also/previously known as: Cottingham Brass Band, Cottingham Harmonic Brass Band, Cottingham Model Brass Band, Cottingham Prize, Cottingham Prize Silver Band, Cottingham Silver, Cottingham Silver Band, Cottingham Silver Prize, Cottingham Subscription, Cottingham Village

This band no longer exists.
Region:North of England
Years active:1859 - 2010


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
18th Mar 2007 North of England Area (First Section) 9 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 2 Sam Kind
27th Feb 2005 North of England Area (Championship Section) 9 Overture to Rienzi [arr. Lorriman] 2 Graham Walker
7th Nov 2004 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) 1 7 Graham Walker
21st Mar 2004 North of England Area (Championship Section) 8 Tristan Encounters 1 Graham Walker
4th May 2003 Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) 2 Dances and Arias 3 Richard Grantham
16th Mar 2003 North of England Area (Championship Section) 4 Prague 4 Richard Grantham
17th Nov 2002 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section A) W Ballet for Band
3rd Nov 2002 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) 7 Richard Grantham
11th May 2002 Senior Trophy 17 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 4 Richard Grantham
17th Mar 2002 North of England Area (Championship Section) 5 Whitsun Wakes 4 Richard Grantham
28th Oct 2001 Pontins (Championship Section) 13 Diadem of Gold 12 Richard Grantham
18th Mar 2001 North of England Area (Championship Section) 5 Jazz 5 Richard Grantham
28th Jan 2001 Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) A Lowry Sketchbook 3 Richard Grantham
22nd Oct 2000 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 12 Frontier! 17 Richard Grantham
30th Apr 2000 Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) 10 Richard Grantham
19th Mar 2000 North of England Area (First Section) 1 Music for the Common Man 2 Richard Grantham
30th Jan 2000 Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) 2 Richard Grantham
5th Dec 1999 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) 3 Dances and Arias 6 Richard Grantham
2nd May 1999 Buxton Festival (Championship Section) 10 Richard Grantham
20th Mar 1999 North of England Area (First Section) 8 Kenilworth 6 Richard Grantham
31st Jan 1999 Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) 7 The Year of the Dragon Richard Grantham
6th Dec 1998 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) The Year of the Dragon 5 Richard Grantham
20th Sep 1998 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 7 Midsummer Music 12 Richard Grantham
10th May 1998 Harry Ramsden's Section 'A' Contest North East Qualifier 1 Richard Grantham
22nd Mar 1998 North of England Area (First Section) 1 Purcell Variations [Downie] 4 Richard Grantham
25th Jan 1998 Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) 7 Richard Grantham
30th Nov 1997 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section) 1 Trittico 10 Richard Grantham
27th Sep 1997 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 4 Apocalypse for Brass (Symphony for Brass Band) [Gordon] 12 Richard Grantham
4th May 1997 Buxton Festival (Second Section) 1 8 Richard Grantham
15th Mar 1997 North of England Area (Second Section) 1 A New Buckenham Suite 3 Richard Grantham
26th Jan 1997 Rochdale Contest (Second Section) 2 Richard Grantham
1st Dec 1996 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Third Section) 3 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 2 Richard Grantham
21st Sep 1996 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 4 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 19 Richard Grantham
19th May 1996 Wigan Contest (Third Section) 2 8 Richard Grantham
5th May 1996 Buxton Festival (Third Section) 2 The Aeronauts 6 Richard Grantham
17th Mar 1996 North of England Area (Third Section) 1 Divertimento [Kelly] 8 Richard Grantham
28th Jan 1996 Rochdale Contest (Third Section) 1 Richard Grantham
3rd Dec 1995 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Third Section) Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 2 Richard Grantham
19th Nov 1995 Pilkington Northern Open (Section C) W A Salford Sinfonietta
28th Oct 1995 Pontins (Third Section) 5 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 11 Richard Grantham
18th Mar 1995 North of England Area (Third Section) 4 Snowdon Fantasy 11 Richard Grantham
29th Jan 1995 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Resurgam 10 Richard Grantham
8th Oct 1994 Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section B) Richard Grantham
1st May 1994 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) 1 2 Richard Grantham
19th Mar 1994 North of England Area (Third Section) 11 Chorale and Toccata 2 Richard Grantham
30th Jan 1994 Rochdale Contest (Section B) 1 2 Richard Grantham
21st Nov 1993 Pilkington Northern Open (Section C) W Dimensions
18th Sep 1993 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 8 A Celtic Suite Richard Grantham
2nd May 1993 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) 10 Richard Grantham
10th Apr 1993 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Vectis Isle 8 Richard Grantham
14th Mar 1993 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 2 The Shipbuilders 17 Richard Grantham
31st Jan 1993 Rochdale Contest (Section B) 1 Richard Grantham
15th Nov 1992 Pilkington Northern Open (Section D) 2 Snowdon Fantasy 9 Richard Grantham
3rd Oct 1992 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 17 Prelude, Song and Dance 7 Richard Grantham
6th Sep 1992 Hardraw Scar 8 19 Richard Grantham
21st Jun 1992 Great Grimsby Brass Band Festival: Class B 3 Richard Grantham
3rd May 1992 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Third Section) W
8th Mar 1992 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 1 The Seafarers 6 Richard Grantham
24th Nov 1991 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class B) 6 2 Richard Grantham
17th Feb 1991 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 10 Four Fors for Brass 16 James Gossip
25th Nov 1990 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class B) 1 1 James Gossip
6th May 1990 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 3 1 James Gossip
25th Feb 1990 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 14 Summer Fantasy 7 James Gossip
15th Oct 1989 Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section B) Unknown, do you know?
24th Jun 1989 Easingwold March Contest Unknown, do you know?
30th Apr 1989 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 7 Lloyd Landry
12th Mar 1989 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 23 Suite for Brass [Davis] 15 Kevin Bowman
6th Oct 1988 Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section B) Kevin Bowman
3rd Jul 1988 Hornsea Entertainment Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
1st May 1988 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Kevin Bowman
5th Apr 1981 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Third Section) 3 3 M. Cawthorne
20th Apr 1980 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Third Section) 2 3 M. Cawthorne
8th Apr 1979 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Third Section) M. Cawthorne
12th Aug 1978 Burton Constable Entertainment Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Apr 1978 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Third Section) M. Cawthorne
26th Nov 1972 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
28th May 1966 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Thames Valley Suite Alf Stephenson
21st Mar 1965 York & District BBA Contest (2nd Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
9th May 1964 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Everybody's Child Unknown, do you know?
26th Nov 1961 York & District BBA Contest (2nd Section) 2 Alf Stephenson
27th Nov 1960 York & District BBA Contest (2nd Section) 3 Alf Stephenson
29th Nov 1959 York & District BBA Contest (2nd Section) 2 Holiday Sketches Alf Stephenson
24th Oct 1959 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 9 Holiday Sketches Alf Stephenson
27th Sep 1959 Yorkshire v. Lancashire Contest (Class C) 3 Alf Stephenson
7th Mar 1959 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) 3 A Souvenir of Shakespeare Alf Stephenson
28th Apr 1957 York & District BBA Contest (2nd Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Dec 1956 West Riding Contest (2nd Section) Unknown, do you know?
10th Mar 1956 North Eastern Area (Third Section) 12 Alf Stephenson
4th Dec 1955 West Riding Contest (2nd Section) 3 Call of the Sea Alf Stephenson
21st May 1955 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) 1 Mignonne 5 Alf Stephenson
16th Oct 1954 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 7 Beautiful Britain Alf Stephenson
16th Oct 1954 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Beautiful Britain Alf Stephenson
13th Mar 1954 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) 2 Beautiful Britain 18 Alf Stephenson
11th Oct 1953 West Riding Grading Contest (Section 2) 3 Unknown, do you know?
11th Oct 1953 West Riding Grading Contest (Section 2) Alf Stephenson
4th Oct 1952 West Riding Contest (3rd Section) 4 Unknown, do you know?
20th Sep 1952 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 2 Wayside Scenes 11 Sam Walmsley
17th May 1952 Senior Trophy Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 3 Sam Walmsley
15th Mar 1952 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) 2 Wayside Scenes 6 Sam Walmsley
6th Oct 1951 West Riding Contest (3rd Section) 4 Unknown, do you know?
14th Apr 1951 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) 5 The Call of Youth 10 E. B. Maw
1st Oct 1949 West Riding Contest (3rd Section) Pride of the Forest Unknown, do you know?
7th May 1949 Belle Vue May Contest (Class C) W Mignonne
23rd Apr 1949 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) 5 Pride of the Forest J. A. Greenwood
8th May 1948 Belle Vue May Contest (Class D) 2 Knights of Old Joe Wood
13th Aug 1938 Rotherham Contest Unknown, do you know?
25th May 1935 Hull Contest (Section B) 3 Morning Glories W. Thompson
28th Jul 1934 Bridlington Contest (Section 2) 3 In Old Vienna E. B. Maw
9th Sep 1933 Butlins Holiday Camp Contest (Third Section) Unknown, do you know?
29th Jul 1933 Hessle Contest 2 E. B. Maw
29th Jul 1933 Hessle Contest (Section B) 2 Happy Memories E. B. Maw
27th May 1933 Hull Contest (Section A) 2 La Traviata [unknown arranger] E. B. Maw
17th May 1933 Hull Contest (Section B) 2 E. B. Maw
3rd Sep 1932 South Kirkby Contest 4 A Village Pastoral E. B. Maw
25th Jun 1932 Driffield Contest E. B. Maw
28th May 1932 Hull Contest (Section B) 1 The Golden Age 3 E. B. Maw
25th Jul 1931 Bridlington Contest (Section 2) 3 La Favorita [arr. Godfrey] E. B. Maw
11th Jul 1931 Hessle Contest 3 La Favorita E. B. Maw
13th Sep 1930 Hessle Contest 3 A Summer Day Unknown, do you know?
28th Sep 1907 Crystal Palace (Consolation Cup) 1 Old Memories 6 W. Brocklesby
29th Sep 1906 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Cup) 4 Gems of Song [arr. W. Rimmer] W. Brocklesby
23rd Jun 1906 Scunthorpe Contest (Section 2) 1 Gems of Irish Melody H. Dennis
23rd Sep 1905 Beverley Contest (Section 2) 1 Gems of Welsh Melody W. Brocklesby
5th Aug 1905 Goole Contest (Second Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
10th Jun 1905 Barton-on-Humber Contest (Second Section) 2 W. Brocklesby
25th Jun 1873 Driffield Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/