[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Crofton Silver Band

Also/previously known as: Crofton Brass, Nostell Colliery Band

Section:Second
Website:http://www.croftonsilverband.org/
Region:Yorkshire
Rehearsals:Monday and Thursday

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
3rd Mar 2019 Yorkshire Area (First Section)
15th Sep 2018 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final)
3rd Mar 2018 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 1   Ex Terra Lucem 1 Dean Jones
13th Jan 2018 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 12 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 4 Dean Jones
19th Nov 2017 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 1 Fire In The Blood Dean Jones
28th Oct 2017 Wychavon Contest (Second Section) 3 8 Dean Jones
28th Oct 2017 Wychavon Contest (First Section) 9 11 Dean Jones
21st May 2017 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) 2 3 Dean Jones
4th Mar 2017 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 3   Rhapsody in Brass 10 Dean Jones
14th Jan 2017 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 3 Inclusion 12 Dean Jones
2nd Oct 2016 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Third Section) 1   5 Dean Jones
18th Sep 2016 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 1 Lake of the Moon 8 Dean Jones
19th Jun 2016 Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest 12 8 Unknown, do you know?
5th Mar 2016 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 1   A Cambrian Suite 8 Dean Jones
16th Jan 2016 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 1 Platform to the Heavens 1 Dean Jones
22nd Nov 2015 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) 1 Vitae Aeternum Dean Jones
25th Oct 2015 Rochdale Contest - NWABB (Third Section) 7   Vitae Aeternum 5 Dean Jones
7th Mar 2015 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 6 Evolution - Five States of Change 10 Dean Jones
17th Jan 2015 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 10 Woodland Pictures 16 Kevin Belcher
1st Mar 2014 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 5 Partita for Band - Postcards from Home 3 Kevin Belcher
24th Nov 2013 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 6 Gothic Dances 5 Kevin Belcher
16th Jun 2013 Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest 7   11 Kevin Belcher
2nd Mar 2013 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 10 The Plantagenets 9 Kevin Belcher
19th Jan 2013 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 8 In Memoriam [Sullivan] 8 Kevin Belcher
4th Nov 2012 Kippax Entertainments Contest 3 Kevin Belcher
17th Jun 2012 Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest 7 1 Kevin Belcher
3rd Mar 2012 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 9 Cross Patonce 10 Kevin Belcher
9th Oct 2011 Kippax Entertainment 1 2 Tim Sidwell
6th Mar 2011 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 6 A Little Light Music 5 Tim Sidwell
21st Nov 2010 Northern Open (Section C) 2 Oceans 3 Tim Sidwell
23rd Oct 2010 Pontins (Third Section) 4 Partita for Band - Postcards from Home 5 Tim Sidwell
18th Jul 2010 Yorkshire and Humberside Kiveton Park Entertainment contest 1 Tim Sidwell
7th Mar 2010 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 4 Labour and Love 12 Tim Sidwell
15th Nov 2009 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section C) 2 Oceans Tim Sidwell
27th Sep 2009 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 7 Oceans 16 Tim Sidwell
7th Mar 2009 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 2   The Once and Future King 3 Tim Sidwell
22nd Feb 2009 North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) 1 1 Tim Sidwell
22nd Feb 2009 North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) Unknown, do you know?
25th Oct 2008 Pontins (Third Section) 5 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 8 Tim Sidwell
1st Mar 2008 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 9 The Dark Side of the Moon 4 Malcolm Simpson
30th Sep 2007 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 5 Roman Triptych 10 Malcolm Simpson
30th Jun 2007 Easingwold March Contest Malcolm Simpson
4th Mar 2007 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 1 The Seasons [Wilby] 7 Malcolm Simpson
4th Mar 2006 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 4 Anglian Dances 4 Malcolm Simpson
19th Feb 2006 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Anglian Dances 7 Malcolm Simpson
6th Mar 2005 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 6 Divertimento [Kelly] 11 Malcolm Simpson
22nd Jan 2005 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 3 Stantonbury Festival 14 Malcolm Simpson
7th Mar 2004 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 3 Partita [Gregson] 6 Robin Morgan
29th Nov 2003 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 10 Dimensions 1 Robert Walker
23rd Nov 2003 Manchester District Contest (Third Section) 3 1 Robin Morgan
1st Mar 2003 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 9 Northern Landscapes 11 Robin Morgan
16th Nov 2002 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 4 Music for a Festival 1 Robert Walker
2nd Mar 2002 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 8 St. Austell Suite 8 Richard Larder
24th Nov 2001 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 7 Suite Gothique Richard Larder
4th Mar 2001 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 8 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 7 Richard Larder
7th Oct 2000 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 2 Facets of Glass 8 Peter Kitson
4th Mar 2000 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 6 Narnia Suite 8 Peter Kitson
5th Dec 1999 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Third Section) 2 2 D. Flatman
30th Oct 1999 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 1 The Sicilian Vespers [unknown arranger] Peter Kitson
18th Sep 1999 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 7 The Three Musketeers 8 Peter Kitson
28th Feb 1999 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 2 Main Street 5 Peter Kitson
14th Nov 1998 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 11 The Aeronauts 1 Peter Kitson
5th Apr 1998 Tameside Open Championships (Third Section) 12 Frank Hoyland
28th Feb 1998 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 13 Three Saints 7 Frank Hoyland
15th Nov 1997 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 8 Music for a Festival Frank Hoyland
13th Apr 1997 Pogson Bray (Section B) 3 Brian Nicholson
2nd Mar 1997 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 12 Tintagel 10 Brian Nicholson
16th Nov 1996 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 4 Chorale and Variations [Lucas] Brian Nicholson
14th Apr 1996 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) 4   5 Brian Nicholson
16th Mar 1996 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 4 Divertimento [Kelly] 13 Brian Nicholson
25th Nov 1995 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 2 Partita for Band - Postcards from Home 3 R. Nicholson
25th Feb 1995 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 7 Snowdon Fantasy 1 Brian Nicholson
19th Nov 1994 National Mineworkers (Third Section) A Saddleworth Festival Overture 11 Brian Nicholson
1st May 1994 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) 4 6 Brian Nicholson
6th Mar 1994 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) 2 Chorale and Toccata 2 Brian Nicholson
27th Feb 1994 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 6 Chorale and Toccata 4 Brian Nicholson
20th Nov 1993 National Mineworkers (Third Section) A Leadsman, a Lady and a Lord 10 Brian Nicholson
2nd May 1993 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) 3 3 Brian Nicholson
14th Mar 1993 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 9 The Shipbuilders 8 Brian Nicholson
7th Mar 1993 CISWO Yorkshire ( 3rd Section ) 2 The Shipbuilders 2 Brian Nicholson
21st Nov 1992 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 4 Divertimento [Kelly] 14 Brian Nicholson
3rd May 1992 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) 4 4 Brian Nicholson
5th Apr 1992 Pogson Bray (Section B) 5 Brian Nicholson
1st Mar 1992 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) Suite for Brass [Segers] 3 Brian Nicholson
23rd Feb 1992 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Suite for Brass [Segers] 3 Brian Nicholson
16th Nov 1991 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Culloden Moor 6 Brian Nicholson
5th May 1991 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) 8 Brian Nicholson
3rd Mar 1991 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) 4 Triptych [Sparke] 2 Brian Nicholson
24th Feb 1991 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 16 Triptych [Sparke] 13 Brian Nicholson
17th Nov 1990 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 6 Snowdon Fantasy 13 Brian Nicholson
11th Mar 1990 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 11 Divertimento [Barry] 3 Brian Nicholson
4th Mar 1990 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) 3 Divertimento [Barry] 1 Brian Nicholson
21st Oct 1989 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 4 Concertante Music 6 Brian Nicholson
5th Mar 1989 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) 4 Three Memories for Brass 7 Brian Nicholson
26th Feb 1989 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 8 Three Memories for Brass 6 Brian Nicholson
22nd Oct 1988 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 4 This Happy Island 3 Brian Nicholson
15th May 1988 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Third Section) Vizcaya Brian Nicholson
13th Mar 1988 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 10 Folk Song Heritage 5 Brian Nicholson
6th Mar 1988 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) Folk Song Heritage 5 Brian Nicholson
17th May 1987 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Third Section) Music for a Festival Brian Nicholson
8th Mar 1987 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 14 Scottish Festival Overture 9 Brian Nicholson
1st Mar 1987 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) Scottish Festival Overture 3 Brian Nicholson
8th Nov 1986 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Hinemoa 8 Brian Nicholson
18th May 1986 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Third Section) The Shipbuilders 9 Brian Nicholson
2nd Mar 1986 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) Suite in Bb [Jacob] Brian Nicholson
23rd Feb 1986 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 7 Suite in Bb [Jacob] 10 Brian Nicholson
1st Dec 1985 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section B) 3 Unknown, do you know?
24th Nov 1985 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section B) 3 Brian Nicholson
5th May 1985 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) Brian Nicholson
24th Feb 1985 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 5 A Malvern Suite 12 Brian Nicholson
25th Nov 1984 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section B) 8 Brian Nicholson
4th Nov 1984 Bradford and District BBA Annual Contest (Section C) 7 J. Roach
6th May 1984 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) 1 3 Brian Nicholson
11th Mar 1984 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 6 Divertimento [Ball] 3 Brian Nicholson
4th Mar 1984 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) A Spa Suite Brian Nicholson
27th Nov 1983 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section B) 2 4 Brian Nicholson
27th Nov 1983 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section C) Land of the Ever Young 4 Brian Nicholson
20th Nov 1983 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Open) 3 12 Brian Nicholson
1st May 1983 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Third Section) 1 Brian Nicholson
13th Mar 1983 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 7 First Suite in Eb 31 Brian Nicholson
6th Mar 1983 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) Wheatlands 1 Brian Nicholson
28th Nov 1982 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section C) 1 8 Brian Nicholson
21st Nov 1982 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Third Section) 3 3 Unknown, do you know?
6th Nov 1982 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 1 North West Passage Brian Nicholson
7th Mar 1982 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) 2 Land of the Ever Young Brian Nicholson
29th Nov 1981 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section B) 4 Brian Nicholson
29th Nov 1981 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section C) 8 Brian Nicholson
7th Nov 1981 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Morning Rhapsody 8 Brian Nicholson
1st Mar 1981 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) 1 Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins] 6 Brian Dyson
22nd Feb 1981 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins] 12 Brian Dyson
30th Nov 1980 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section C) 2 Promenade 5 Brian Dyson
9th Mar 1980 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 6 Overture to Youth 15 Brian Dyson
2nd Mar 1980 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) Overture to Youth 9 Brian Dyson
24th Nov 1979 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section C) 1 Unknown, do you know?
5th Mar 1978 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) 3 Call of the Sea Lionel Kirby
7th Mar 1976 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) Voices of Youth 7 Lionel Kirby
1975 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) 3 The Ancient Temple Lionel Kirby
2nd Nov 1974 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Episodes for Brass [Hanmer] 9 Lionel Kirby
1974 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) Devon Fantasy Lionel Kirby
9th May 1970 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Divertimento [Ball] 2 Lionel Kirby
1969 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) Glastonbury Lionel Kirby
14th Oct 1967 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) James Hook E. Slinger
26th Mar 1967 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) 3 A Garland of Classics E. Slinger
5th Mar 1967 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) Neapolitan Suite E. Slinger
25th Feb 1967 Yorkshire Brass Band Championship (Fourth Section) Neapolitan Suite E. Slinger
12th Mar 1966 Yorkshire Brass Band Championships (Fourth Section) Northward Ho! 4 Lionel Kirby
6th Mar 1966 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) Northward Ho! Lionel Kirby
6th Mar 1965 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) English Suite [Lovelock] Lionel Kirby
19th Oct 1963 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Everybody's Child 12 Lionel Kirby
16th Mar 1963 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) 3 Four Little Maids Lionel Kirby
3rd Mar 1963 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) Four Little Maids 11 Lionel Kirby
17th Mar 1962 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) Contest Day Lionel Kirby
19th Nov 1961 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Brass Band Contest 1 7 Lionel Kirby
28th Oct 1961 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 4 Three Days Lionel Kirby
24th Sep 1961 Yorkshire v. Lancashire Contest (Class C) Unknown, do you know?
13th May 1961 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Suite in Bb [Purcell] 1 Lionel Kirby
5th Mar 1961 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) Call of the Sea 6 E. Slinger
4th Mar 1961 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) 2 Suite in Bb [Purcell] 5 E. Slinger
28th May 1960 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) The Princess and the Poet 3 E. Slinger
24th Apr 1960 Blackpool Contest (C Section) E. Slinger
12th Mar 1960 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) The Princess and the Poet E. Slinger
6th Mar 1960 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section ) E. Slinger
5th Dec 1959 West Riding Contest (3rd Section) 9 E. Slinger
9th May 1959 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Thanksgiving 12 E. Slinger
7th Mar 1959 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) A Souvenir of Shakespeare E. Slinger
17th May 1958 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Three English Pictures E. Slinger
1st Mar 1958 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) The Joy of Youth E. Slinger
18th May 1957 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Sailors' Songs [F. Wright] E. Slinger
2nd Dec 1956 West Riding Contest (3rd Section) Unknown, do you know?
26th May 1956 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Three Songs without Words E. Slinger
14th Apr 1956 North Eastern Area (Fourth Section) A Summer Day E. Slinger
21st May 1955 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) 2 Mignonne 4 E. Slinger

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
20th May 2016 Friezland (Whit Friday) 13 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2016 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 21   Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2016 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 38 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2016 Delph (Whit Friday) 54 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 2011 Denton (Whit Friday) 11 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 2011 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 14 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 2011 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 15 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 2011 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 21 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 2011 Droylsden (Whit Friday) 23 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 2011 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) 24 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 2011 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 28 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 2011 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 31 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 2011 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 11 Tim Sidwell March: The Cossack
28th May 2010 Denton (Whit Friday) 11 Tim Sidwell March: The Cossack
28th May 2010 Mossley (Whit Friday) 14 Tim Sidwell March: The Cossack
28th May 2010 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) 19 Tim Sidwell March: The Cossack
28th May 2010 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 23 Tim Sidwell March: The Cossack
28th May 2010 Droylsden (Whit Friday) 23 Tim Sidwell March: The Cossack
28th May 2010 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 24 Tim Sidwell March: The Cossack
28th May 2010 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 26 Tim Sidwell March: The Cossack
28th May 2010 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 28 Tim Sidwell March: The Cossack
28th May 2010 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 28 Tim Sidwell March: The Cossack
5th Jun 2009 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 6 Tim Sidwell March: The Cossack
5th Jun 2009 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 13 Tim Sidwell March: The Cossack
5th Jun 2009 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 19 Tim Sidwell March: The Cossack
5th Jun 2009 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 20 Tim Sidwell March: The Cossack
5th Jun 2009 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 22 Tim Sidwell March: The Cossack
5th Jun 2009 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 25 Tim Sidwell March: The Cossack
5th Jun 2009 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 28 Tim Sidwell March: The Cossack
5th Jun 2009 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 40 Tim Sidwell March: The Cossack
9th Jun 2006 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 15 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 36 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 53 Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!