[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Daw Mill Colliery Band

Also/previously known as: Arley Colliery Welfare, Arley Welfare Band, Arley Welfare Concert, Arley Welfare (Coventry), Daw Mill/Arley Miners, Daw Mill Arley Miners Welfare, Daw Mill Arley Welfare, Dawmill Colliery

This band no longer exists.
Region:Midlands
Years active:1947 -


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
5th Dec 1999 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) 6 Dimensions 1 Dave Lea
7th Mar 1999 Midlands Area (Third Section) 9 Main Street 3 Keith Britcliffe
6th Dec 1998 West Midlands BBA Contest (Third Section) 4 Keith Britcliffe
24th Oct 1998 Pontins (Third Section) 8 Music for a Festival Ray White
8th Mar 1998 Midlands Area (Third Section) 11 Three Saints Ray White
8th Feb 1998 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (2nd and 3rd Section) 10 2 Ray White
7th Dec 1997 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) 1 Music for a Festival 4 Ray White
7th Dec 1997 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (2nd section) 5 Dimensions 4 Ray White
15th Nov 1997 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 7 Music for a Festival Ray White
2nd Mar 1997 Midlands Area (Third Section) 5 Tintagel 18 Ray White
1st Dec 1996 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (3rd section) 2 Chorale and Variations [Lucas] 3 David Collier
12th May 1996 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 8 Ian Cartwright
3rd Mar 1996 Midlands Area (Third Section) Divertimento [Kelly] 9 Ian Cartwright
3rd Dec 1995 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (3rd section) 2 Partita [Gregson] 3 Ian Cartwright
25th Nov 1995 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Partita for Band - Postcards from Home 5 Ian Cartwright
12th Mar 1995 Midlands Area (Third Section) Snowdon Fantasy 13 Unknown, do you know?
4th Dec 1994 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (3rd section) 5 A Saddleworth Festival Overture 4 David Beal
19th Nov 1994 National Mineworkers (Third Section) A Saddleworth Festival Overture 7 David Beal
6th Mar 1994 Midlands Area (Third Section) Chorale and Toccata 6 David Beal
13th Feb 1994 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second and Third Section) 5 David Beal
5th Dec 1993 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) 1 Chorale and Variations [Lucas] 1 David Beal
28th Nov 1993 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) 2 Chorale and Variations [Lucas] David Beal
20th Nov 1993 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 3 A Leadsman, a Lady and a Lord 4 David Beal
21st Mar 1993 Midlands (South) Area (Third Section) 4 The Shipbuilders 7 David Collier
14th Feb 1993 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second and Third Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
6th Feb 1993 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) 1 The Shipbuilders David Collier
29th Nov 1992 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Oregon: Fantasy for Band Stan James
21st Nov 1992 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Divertimento [Kelly] 21 Stan James
3rd Oct 1992 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 19 Amaranth 8 Stan James
14th Jun 1992 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Section 2) 2 Stan James
15th Mar 1992 Midlands (South) Area (Third Section) 1 Suite for Brass [Segers] 1 Stan James
1st Feb 1992 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) 1 Suite for Brass [Segers] Stan James
1st Dec 1991 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Stan James
1st Dec 1991 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) Landscapes [Johnson] 2 Stan James
24th Nov 1991 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) 2 Partita [Gregson] 2 Stan James
16th Nov 1991 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 2 The Young in Heart 7 Stan James
5th Oct 1991 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 9 Landscapes [Johnson] Stan James
9th Jun 1991 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Section 3) 1 3 Stan James
9th Jun 1991 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Section 2) 3 Stan James
9th Jun 1991 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Open Section) 1 Stan James
14th Apr 1991 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 3 Stan James
10th Mar 1991 Midlands (South) Area (Fourth Section) 1 Four Fors for Brass Stan James
2nd Feb 1991 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Fourth Section) 1 Ballad for Band Stan James
25th Nov 1990 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) 2 The Prizewinners Stan James
17th Nov 1990 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) The English Maiden 17 Stan James
25th Mar 1990 Midlands (South) Area (Fourth Section) 3 Summer Fantasy 3 Stan James
11th Feb 1990 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 3 4 Stan James
3rd Feb 1990 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Fourth Section) 2 Homeward 2 Stan James
3rd Dec 1989 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) Unknown, do you know?
26th Nov 1989 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Three Haworth Impressions Stan James
21st Oct 1989 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 12 Concertante Music 12 Stan James
16th Apr 1989 Midlands (South) Area (Third Section) Three Memories for Brass 6 Lee Blankley
12th Feb 1989 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) W Prelude to a Festival
4th Feb 1989 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) Fanfare and Variations 5 Unknown, do you know?
27th Nov 1988 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Promenade 9 Stan James
20th Nov 1988 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open Section) Stan James
20th Nov 1988 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) 7 Stan James
22nd Oct 1988 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 15 This Happy Island 8 Stan James
15th May 1988 Nuneaton Brass Band Festival W
17th Apr 1988 Midlands (South) Area (Third Section) Folk Song Heritage 5 Stan James
14th Feb 1988 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) Appalachian Mountain Folk Song Suite 3 Stan James
29th Nov 1987 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) W Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals
20th Sep 1987 Championship of Leicestershire Brass Band Festival - Section Three 2 Stan James
20th Sep 1987 Championship of Leicestershire Brass Band Festival - Open Section 2 Stan James
7th Jun 1987 Skegness Entertainment Contest Stan James
5th Apr 1987 Midlands (South) Area (Third Section) Scottish Festival Overture 1 Stan James
7th Feb 1987 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) Main Street 6 Stan James
30th Nov 1986 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Nottn'm Town 4 Stan James
8th Nov 1986 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Hinemoa Stan James
1st Feb 1986 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) Hinemoa 11 Stan James
24th Nov 1985 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Simon called Peter 6 Ken Johnson
9th Nov 1985 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Patterns 4 Stan James
2nd Mar 1985 Midlands (South) Area (Third Section) A Barchester Suite Stan James
2nd Feb 1985 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) The Pacemakers 5 Unknown, do you know?
25th Nov 1984 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Scheherazade 4 Stan James
14th Oct 1984 Harborough Band Annual Contest, Section "A" W
1st Jul 1984 Dudley Zoo Brass Band Festival W Music
17th Mar 1984 Midlands Area (Third Section) 11 A Spa Suite 12 Colin Randle
5th Nov 1983 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Suite in Bb [Jacob] 4 T. Bushell
19th Mar 1983 Midlands Area (Third Section) 16 Wheatlands 13 Brian Harris
8th May 1982 Midlands Area (Third Section) 4 Land of the Ever Young 9 Brian Harris
29th Nov 1981 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) First Suite in Eb Brian Harris
7th Nov 1981 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Lorenzo 4 Brian Harris
8th Feb 1981 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) Brian Harris
2nd Feb 1980 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) 4 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Nov 1979 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Prince Igor Overture 2 Brian Harris
5th May 1979 Midlands Area (Second Section) Introduction, Elegy and Caprice 1 R. Parker
10th Feb 1979 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) 3 Labour and Love Unknown, do you know?
26th Nov 1978 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Essay [Gregson] 6 R. Parker
7th May 1978 Senior Cup Little Suite for Brass Band No. 2 12 Cyril Yorath
22nd Apr 1978 Midlands Area (Second Section) The Three Musketeers Cyril Yorath
6th Nov 1977 Pontins (Second Section) Prince Igor Overture 5 John Talbot
5th Nov 1977 National Mineworkers (Second Section) A Northern Rhapsody 4 John Talbot
30th Apr 1977 Midlands Area (Second Section) 4 Morning Rhapsody John Talbot
10th Apr 1977 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 5 Promenade 10 John Talbot
19th Mar 1977 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Academic Festival Overture 15 John Talbot
13th Feb 1977 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) John Talbot
5th Feb 1977 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) 2 Land of the Mountain and the Flood 2 John Talbot
30th Oct 1976 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Snowdon Fantasy 12 John Talbot
24th Apr 1976 Midlands Area (Third Section) 1 Promenade Des Waite
1st Nov 1975 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Three Inventions 11 Des Waite
11th Oct 1975 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Pride of Race Des Waite
14th Jun 1975 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) 1 Partita [Gregson] 5 Des Waite
19th Apr 1975 Midlands Area (Third Section) 2 Partita [Gregson] 5 Des Waite
27th Apr 1974 Midlands Area (Third Section) Devon Fantasy 4 Ray White
17th Mar 1974 Birmingham Association Contest (Section B) 2 Unknown, do you know?
25th Nov 1973 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) 2 King Lear Unknown, do you know?
4th Nov 1973 Watford (Third Section) 1 Bill Brotherhood
28th Oct 1973 Walsall Brass Band Festival (Section C) 3 Bill Brotherhood
28th Oct 1973 Walsall Brass Band Festival (Section B) Bill Brotherhood
28th Oct 1973 Walsall Brass Band Festival (Open) 6 Bill Brotherhood
6th Oct 1973 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) The Shipbuilders 5 Bill Brotherhood
9th Sep 1973 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (3rd Section) 1 Swedish Rhapsody 7 Bill Brotherhood
9th Sep 1973 Leamington Spa Contest (Open Section) 2 Scheherazade 3 Bill Brotherhood
9th Sep 1973 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (2nd Section) 3 Doon Valley 1 Bill Brotherhood
28th Apr 1973 Midlands Area (Third Section) 2 Swedish Rhapsody Bill Brotherhood
18th Mar 1973 Birmingham Association Contest (Section A) 3 Bill Brotherhood
18th Nov 1972 Reading Contest (Third Section) 3 Three Brass Band Studies Bill Brotherhood
5th Nov 1972 Watford (Third Section) 1 Bill Brotherhood
5th Nov 1972 Watford (Championship Section) 3 Bill Brotherhood
4th Nov 1972 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Promenade 4 Bill Brotherhood
10th Sep 1972 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (3rd Section) 1 Three Brass Band Studies 3 Bill Brotherhood
10th Sep 1972 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (4th Section) 2 Indian Summer 1 Bill Brotherhood
10th Sep 1972 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (2nd Section) 4 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 3 Bill Brotherhood
10th Sep 1972 Leamington Spa Contest (Open Section) Scheherazade 10 Bill Brotherhood
17th Jun 1972 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) 2 Three Brass Band Studies Unknown, do you know?
13th May 1972 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) The Rising Generation Bill Brotherhood
26th Feb 1972 Nottingham Championship (Fourth Section) Bill Brotherhood
4th Apr 1971 Loughborough Festival Contest (Section B) 1 Bill Brotherhood
27th Feb 1971 City of Nottingham - Fourth Section 12 Bill Brotherhood
27th Feb 1971 City of Nottingham - Third Section Peter Schmoll 13 Bill Brotherhood
1st Nov 1970 Wills Regional Championships (3rd Section) The Pacemakers 7 Bill Brotherhood
30th May 1970 Nottinghamshire Miners Welfare Music Festival Third Section 12 Bill Brotherhood
23rd May 1970 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) W London River
21st Feb 1970 Nottingham Championship (Fourth Section) 15 Bill Brotherhood
21st Feb 1970 Nottingham Championship (Third Section) 21 Bill Brotherhood
11th Jan 1970 Wills Regional Championships (4th Section) Three Inventions 2 Bill Brotherhood
3rd May 1969 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 2 Petite Suite de Ballet Bill Brotherhood
1st Feb 1969 Nottingham Championship (Fourth Section) Four Little Maids 5 G. Brotherhood
19th Nov 1967 Birmingham Association Contest (Section B) 3 Unknown, do you know?
21st Nov 1965 Birmingham Association Contest (Section B) Themes from the First Symphony [Beethoven] 1 Cyril Yorath
12th Jun 1965 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) W Gallions Reach
24th Apr 1965 Midlands Area (Second Section) Old English Suite: Three Castles Cyril Yorath
25th Apr 1964 Midlands Area (Second Section) The Great City Cyril Yorath
17th Nov 1963 Birmingham Association Contest (Section B) 2 Unknown, do you know?
16th Nov 1963 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Championship Section) W The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright]
16th Nov 1963 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) W Quo Vadis?
5th Oct 1963 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) Labour and Love Cyril Yorath
27th Apr 1963 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Overture to Rienzi [arr. Johns] 3 Cyril Yorath
13th Oct 1962 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] Bill Brotherhood
19th Nov 1961 Birmingham Association Contest (Section B) 2 Unknown, do you know?
29th Apr 1961 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] Bill Brotherhood
5th Mar 1961 Birmingham BBA v. Gloucester BBA Contest (Class B) 2 Tchaikovsky [arr. W. Rimmer] Bill Brotherhood
30th Apr 1960 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Themes from Symphony no. 5 [Tchaikovsky] Bill Brotherhood
22nd Nov 1959 Birmingham Association Contest (Section B) 2 Bill Brotherhood
24th Oct 1959 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Romeo & Juliet [Gounod arr. Hawkins] L. Davies
9th May 1959 Grand Shield Cordell Suite L. Davies
18th Apr 1959 Midlands Area (Second Section) 1 Yorkshire Ridings Suite L. Davies
6th Dec 1958 Leicestershire Brass Band Association Section 1 1 3 Bill Brotherhood
6th Dec 1958 Leicestershire Brass Band Association Section 1 Set Test 2 King Lear 3 Bill Brotherhood
22nd Nov 1958 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) 2 Coriolanus 5 L. Davies
22nd Nov 1958 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Championship Section) 6 The Moor of Venice 6 L. Davies
16th Nov 1958 Birmingham Association Contest (Section B) 3 L. Davies
17th May 1958 Senior Cup 1 Venus and Adonis 2 Bill Brotherhood
19th Apr 1958 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 1 Venus and Adonis Bill Brotherhood
15th Mar 1958 Midlands Area (Second Section) Venus and Adonis L. Davies
7th Dec 1957 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 2 Bill Brotherhood
9th Nov 1957 Birmingham Association Contest (Section B) 1 Four Preludes Bill Brotherhood
9th Nov 1957 Birmingham Association Contest (Section A) 3 Four Preludes Bill Brotherhood
26th Oct 1957 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 3 Four Preludes 16 Bill Brotherhood
4th May 1957 Daily Herald Midlands Festival (Second Section) The Crusaders 1 Bill Brotherhood
23rd Mar 1957 Midlands Area (Second Section) 3 Land of the Ever Young Bill Brotherhood
6th Oct 1956 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) 8 Echoes of the Opera 13 Bill Brotherhood
26th May 1956 Senior Trophy Snowdon Fantasy 8 Bill Brotherhood
3rd Mar 1956 Midlands Area (Second Section) 4 Snowdon Fantasy Bill Brotherhood
24th Sep 1955 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) 3 Crown Cavalcade 14 Bill Brotherhood
2nd Jul 1955 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1 March) 1   3 Bill Brotherhood
2nd Jul 1955 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1) 2 Moments with Mozart 2 Bill Brotherhood
11th Apr 1955 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) 5 Thames Valley Suite Bill Brotherhood
5th Mar 1955 Midlands Area (Second Section) 4 Thames Valley Suite 8 Bill Brotherhood
11th Dec 1954 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Unknown, do you know?
25th Sep 1954 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) Call of the Sea 6 Bill Brotherhood
10th Jul 1954 Fairford Contest (Section 2 March) Bill Brotherhood
10th Jul 1954 Fairford Contest (Section 2) Call of the Sea 6 Bill Brotherhood
3rd Jul 1954 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1) Moments with Wagner Unknown, do you know?
3rd Jul 1954 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 2) Beautiful Britain Unknown, do you know?
19th Apr 1954 Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Call of the Sea Bill Brotherhood
6th Mar 1954 Midlands Area (Second Section) 5 Call of the Sea 10 Bill Brotherhood
5th Dec 1953 Bletchley Brass Band Contest (Division 3) 1 A Holiday Suite Bill Brotherhood
3rd Oct 1953 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 2) 4 A Holiday Suite 14 Bill Brotherhood
3rd Oct 1953 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 1) King Lear 4 Bill Brotherhood
30th Aug 1953 Birmingham Association Contest (Section B) 1 Bill Brotherhood
30th Aug 1953 Birmingham Association Contest (Section A) La Traviata [unknown arranger] Unknown, do you know?
11th Jul 1953 Fairford Contest (Section 2) 2 Bianca e Fernando Unknown, do you know?
21st Feb 1953 Midlands Area (Third Section) 3 A Holiday Suite Bill Brotherhood
4th Oct 1952 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 2) 3 Songs of England [Bath] 4 Bill Brotherhood
4th Oct 1952 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 3) 4 Wayside Scenes 19 Bill Brotherhood
20th Sep 1952 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Wayside Scenes 3 Bill Brotherhood
24th May 1952 Rhyl Contest (Third Section) Wayside Scenes Bill Brotherhood
8th Mar 1952 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 1 Wayside Scenes Bill Brotherhood
26th Mar 1951 Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Macbeth [Verdi arr. Greenwood] 17 Bill Brotherhood
27th Aug 1950 Birmingham Association Contest (Section B) 2 Songs of England (Scholes) Bill Brotherhood
27th May 1950 Belle Vue May Contest (Class D) O'er Hill and Dale Bill Brotherhood
11th Mar 1950 Midlands Area (Third Section) Indian Summer Unknown, do you know?
3rd Dec 1949 Birmingham Association Contest (Section B) 4 Recollections of Beethoven [arr. Greenwood] Bill Brotherhood
29th Oct 1949 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 2) A Souvenir of the Opera Bill Brotherhood
10th Sep 1949 Coventry Parks Contest Unknown, do you know?
12th Feb 1949 Midlands Area (Third Section) Petite Suite de Ballet Unknown, do you know?
4th Sep 1948 West Bromwich Contest (Section 1) 3 Cosi Fan Tutte [arr. Godfrey] F. W. Locker
4th Sep 1948 West Bromwich Contest (Section 2) 4 Knights of Old F. W. Locker

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/