[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Deeside Silver Band


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
16th Mar 2014 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 10 Three Spanish Impressions [Fernie] 3 John Pemberton
2nd Nov 2013 North Wales Rally (Fourth Section) 5 The Winter's Tale John Pemberton
3rd Aug 2013 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Fourth Section) 7 John Pemberton
17th Mar 2013 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) W Devon Fantasy
3rd Nov 2012 North Wales Rally (Fourth Section) 1 John Pemberton
27th Mar 2011 Tameside Open Championships (Fourth Section) 6 Christopher Barnes
28th Nov 2010 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class D) 3 Anglian Dances 1 Christopher Barnes
27th Nov 2010 North Wales Rally (Fourth Section) 3 Christopher Barnes
21st Nov 2010 Northern Open (Section D) 10 Anglian Dances 5 Christopher Barnes
28th Jun 2009 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Fourth Section) 1 2 Christopher Barnes
24th Nov 2007 North Wales Rally (Fourth Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
19th Nov 2005 North Wales Rally (Fourth Section) 1 Graham Williams
22nd Apr 1995 Welsh Area (Third Section) 14 Snowdon Fantasy 5 S. Licence
26th Nov 1994 North Wales Rally (Section Three) W Cityscapes [Bulla]
5th Mar 1994 North Wales Area (Third Section) Chorale and Toccata S. Licence
6th Mar 1993 North Wales Area (Third Section) The Shipbuilders M. Jones
21st Jun 1992 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Third Section) 4 Bernard Thelwell
29th Feb 1992 North Wales Area (Third Section) Suite for Brass [Segers] Malcolm Brownbill
7th Dec 1991 North Wales Rally (Third Section) 3 Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals Bernard Thelwell
14th Sep 1991 North Wales BBA Entertainment Contest (Third Section) 2 Bernard Thelwell
3rd Aug 1991 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class C) 2 Unknown, do you know?
15th Sep 1990 Colwyn Bay Entertainment Contest (Section 3) Bernard Thelwell
28th Jan 1990 Rochdale Contest (Section B) W 5
24th Mar 1989 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) W Partita [Gregson]
19th Mar 1989 North West Area (Fourth Section) Suite for Brass [Davis] Derek Mitchell
20th Nov 1988 Pilkington Northern Open (Section C) W English Folk Song Suite
18th Sep 1988 Colwyn Bay Entertainment Contest (Section 3) 1 Derek Mitchell
1st Apr 1988 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) 16 Stantonbury Festival 8 Derek Mitchell
27th Mar 1988 North West Area (Fourth Section) Stantonbury Festival 28 Derek Mitchell
31st Jan 1988 Rochdale Contest (Section B) 11 Snowdon Fantasy 6 Derek Mitchell
21st Nov 1987 North Wales Rally (Third Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
20th Sep 1987 Colwyn Bay Entertainment Contest (Section 3) 3 Unknown, do you know?
22nd Nov 1986 North Wales Rally (Third Section) 3 A Barchester Suite 1 A. Jones
20th Sep 1986 Colwyn Bay Entertainment Contest (Section 3) 3 A. Jones
28th Mar 1986 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) A Suite for Switzerland 6 M. K. Lloyd
2nd Mar 1986 North West Area (Fourth Section) 16 Four Impressions for Brass 19 K. Lloyd
23rd Nov 1985 North Wales Rally (Fourth Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
5th Apr 1985 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) A Barchester Suite 19 K. Lloyd
17th Feb 1985 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) Voices of Youth 12 K. Lloyd
23rd Sep 1984 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'C') W 6
20th Apr 1984 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) Second Suite in F 8 Barry Hudson
25th Mar 1984 North West Area (Fourth Section) Divertimento [Ball] Barry Hudson
5th Feb 1984 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) 3 St. Michael's Mount 13 Barry Hudson
25th Sep 1983 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'C') North West Passage 10 Derek Mitchell
1st Apr 1983 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) Suite Gothique 8 Derek Mitchell
20th Mar 1983 North West Area (Fourth Section) First Suite in Eb 2 Derek Mitchell
26th Sep 1982 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'C') 9 10 Derek Mitchell
9th Apr 1982 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) The Ancient Temple 15 Derek Mitchell
21st Mar 1982 North West Area (Fourth Section) Excelsior [Hanmer] 15 Derek Mitchell
22nd Mar 1981 North West Area (Fourth Section) Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins] 10 Derek Mitchell
13th Sep 1980 Whitchurch (Shropshire) Contest (Fourth Section) 1 The Young in Heart 2 Derek Mitchell
4th Apr 1980 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) Overture to Youth 20 Derek Mitchell
30th Mar 1980 North West Area (Fourth Section) Overture to Youth 27 Derek Mitchell
1st Dec 1979 North Wales Rally (Fourth Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
15th Sep 1979 Whitchurch (Shropshire) Contest (Fourth Section) The Seasons [Carr] Derek Mitchell
13th Apr 1979 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) The Winter's Tale 12 Derek Mitchell
1st Apr 1979 North West Area (Fourth Section) The Winter's Tale 23 Derek Mitchell
25th Nov 1978 North Wales Rally (Fourth Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 1978 Pontins Welsh Family Holiday Festival Unknown, do you know?
24th Mar 1978 Pontins Prestatyn (Fourth Section) 18 Three Days John Offord

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/