[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Denmead Brass

Also/previously known as: Cosham Concert Brass

Section:Second
Website:http://www.denmeadbrass.org.uk
Region:West of England
Rehearsals:Sunday and Tuesday


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
10th Mar 2019 West of England Area (Second Section) 14 Rise of the Phoenix 10 Estelle Flood
24th Nov 2018 Wessex BBA Contest 7 Variations on Laudate Dominum 5 Estelle Flood
10th Mar 2018 West of England Area (Second Section) 7 Ex Terra Lucem 3 Estelle Flood
11th Mar 2017 West of England Area (Second Section) 14 Rhapsody in Brass 15 Estelle Flood
13th Mar 2016 West of England Area (Second Section) 8 The Mermaid of Zennor 13 Estelle Flood
15th Mar 2015 West of England Area (Third Section) 3 Evolution - Five States of Change 10 Estelle Flood
29th Nov 2014 Wessex Brass Band Association Contest 13 Rhapsody in Brass 12 Estelle Flood
18th May 2014 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) W 7
9th Mar 2014 West of England Area (Second Section) D   Chaucer's Tunes 5 Estelle Flood
19th May 2013 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 2 4 Estelle Flood
10th Mar 2013 West of England Area (Third Section) 3 Hollywood! 4 Linda Cole
20th May 2012 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 5 2 Estelle Flood
10th Mar 2012 West of England Area (Third Section) 4 Olympus 12 Estelle Flood
15th May 2011 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 4 10 Estelle Flood
12th Mar 2011 West of England Area (Third Section) 5 A Little Light Music 6 Estelle Flood
16th May 2010 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 1 Estelle Flood
13th Mar 2010 West of England Area (Third Section) 9 Labour and Love 5 Estelle Flood
28th Nov 2009 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) 3 Purcell Variations [Downie] Unknown, do you know?
17th May 2009 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 1 7 Estelle Flood
14th Mar 2009 West of England Area (Third Section) 5 The Once and Future King 1 Estelle Flood
23rd Nov 2008 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) 4 Oceans 8 David Johnson
9th Mar 2008 West of England Area (Third Section) 5 The Dark Side of the Moon 7 John Hill
1st Dec 2007 Wessex Brass Band Association, First Section 1 Purcell Variations [Downie] John Hill
10th Mar 2007 West of England Area (Third Section) 7 Prelude and Jubilate 10 John Hill
2nd Dec 2006 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) 1 Anniversary Suite John Hill
18th Mar 2006 West of England Area (Third Section) 7 Entertainments 4 John Hill
12th Mar 2005 West of England Area (Third Section) 6 Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 4 Jonathan Lush-Camps
9th Oct 2004 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 7 Rhapsody in Brass John Hill
28th Mar 2004 West of England Area (Third Section) 10 Vizcaya 14 John Hill
5th Apr 2003 West of England Area (Third Section) 14 Northern Landscapes Steve Dunster
7th Dec 2002 Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) 5 Purcell Variations [Downie] Unknown, do you know?
12th Oct 2002 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) W
7th Apr 2002 West of England Area (Third Section) 7 St. Austell Suite Steve Dunster
1st Dec 2001 Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) 2 Life Divine Steve Dunster
14th Oct 2001 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 13 Steve Dunster
31st Mar 2001 West of England Area (Second Section) 14 The Moor of Venice Steve Dunster
15th Oct 2000 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 6 Steve Dunster
14th May 2000 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 2 Steve Dunster
26th Mar 2000 West of England Area (Second Section) 7 Sword, Jewel and Mirror Steve Dunster
10th Oct 1999 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 11 11 Steve Dunster
10th Oct 1999 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) Steve Dunster
20th Mar 1999 West of England Area (Second Section) 18 Symphonic Suite for Brass Steve Dunster
5th Dec 1998 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 3 Steve Dunster
1st Nov 1998 London & Home Counties BBA Harrow Contest (Second Section) 6 2 Ted Howard
28th Mar 1998 West of England Area (Second Section) 10 Culloden Moor 13 Ted Howard
27th Sep 1997 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 6 Dancing in the Park 15 Ted Howard
12th Apr 1997 West of England Area (Third Section) 2 Tintagel Ted Howard
7th Dec 1996 Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) 3 Ted Howard
21st Sep 1996 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 9 Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 12 Ted Howard
30th Mar 1996 West of England Area (Third Section) 2 Divertimento [Kelly] 1 Ted Howard
2nd Dec 1995 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Second Section) 3 Oceans 3 Ted Howard
25th Mar 1995 West of England Area (Third Section) 7 Snowdon Fantasy Ted Howard
3rd Dec 1994 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Third Section) 2 A Saddleworth Festival Overture Ted Howard
1st Oct 1994 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 16 St. Michael's Mount 11 Ted Howard
30th Apr 1994 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 1 The Journeyman Ted Howard
4th Dec 1993 Wessex Brass Band Association (Fourth Section) 1 Ted Howard
6th Mar 1988 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 26 Stantonbury Festival 21 G. West
5th Dec 1987 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Fourth Section) W Ballet Music from William Tell [arr. D. Wright]
6th Dec 1986 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) Overture for an Epic Occasion 5 P. Ferguson
1st Jun 1986 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) 3 5 G. Rumble
22nd Mar 1986 Southampton Open Contest (Fourth Section) 1 G. Rumble
7th Dec 1985 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) 3 Three Haworth Impressions 2 G. Rumble
1st Dec 1984 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Third Section) St. Michael's Mount G. Rumble
13th May 1984 Wessex Brass Band Association Summer Contest (Section B) 2 G. Rumble
17th Mar 1984 Southampton Open Contest (Fourth Section) 2 G. Rumble
17th Mar 1984 Southampton Open Contest (Third Section) Voices of Youth G. Rumble
3rd Dec 1983 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Second Section) The Three Musketeers S. Jones
17th May 1981 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
13th Mar 1977 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 12 Morning Rhapsody 3 N. McDonald
11th Dec 1976 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) Egmont [arr. Ball] N. McDonald
18th May 1975 Wessex Brass Band Association (Open Section) 1 Harry Rowe
18th May 1975 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) 3 Harry Rowe
7th Dec 1974 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Second Section) Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals Harry Rowe
5th Oct 1974 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Entertainments Harry Rowe
17th Mar 1974 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 2 Song and Dances 1 Harry Rowe

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/