[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Derby Railways

Also/previously known as: Davis Derby Brass Band, Derby L.M.S., Derby Loco Works, Derby Midland Railway, Derby N.U.R., Derby Railway Works Band, Derby Railway Works Silver, Railway Ironworks and Victoria Foundry Brass Band (Derby), Railway Ironworks Bands (Litchurch)

This band no longer exists.
Region:Midlands
Years active:1936 - 1992
Descendants:Derwent Brass


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
8th Mar 1992 Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) W Suite for Brass [Segers]
5th May 1991 Buxton Festival (Section C) 6 8 Chris Jeans
14th Apr 1991 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) Chris Jeans
9th Mar 1991 Midlands (North) Area (Fourth Section) Four Fors for Brass 2 Chris Jeans
29th Sep 1990 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Four) 7 Chris Jeans
23rd Sep 1990 Buxton Entertainment Contest 9 Chris Jeans
13th May 1990 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) 2 1 Chris Jeans
10th Mar 1990 Midlands (North) Area (Fourth Section) Summer Fantasy 2 Chris Jeans
16th Apr 1989 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) 1 2 Chris Jeans
11th Mar 1989 Midlands (North) Area (Fourth Section) Suite for Brass [Davis] 14 Chris Jeans
21st Mar 1987 Midlands (North) Area (Fourth Section) Overture to Youth 9 Michael Glover
11th Oct 1986 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Four) Michael Glover
12th Oct 1985 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Four) W
20th Apr 1985 Midlands (North) Area (Fourth Section) A Malvern Suite 7 B. Salmon
17th Mar 1984 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 26 Divertimento [Ball] 29 B. Salmon
30th May 1970 Nottinghamshire Miners Welfare Music Festival Third Section 3 9 George Lyttle
8th Mar 1970 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 1 George Lyttle
2nd Mar 1969 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 1 George Lyttle
27th Feb 1966 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 1 George Lyttle
25th Apr 1964 Midlands Area (Third Section) Old Palace Yard H. R. Foster
11th Feb 1962 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) R. Foster
3rd Feb 1962 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Salzburg Suite 9 R. Foster
13th May 1961 Senior Trophy W Salzburg Suite
30th Apr 1960 Midlands Area (Second Section) Gallions Reach R. Foster
18th Apr 1959 Midlands Area (Second Section) Yorkshire Ridings Suite R. Foster
23rd Mar 1957 Midlands Area (Second Section) Land of the Ever Young R. Foster
3rd Mar 1956 Midlands Area (Second Section) Snowdon Fantasy R. Foster
21st May 1955 Senior Cup Thames Valley Suite R. Foster
21st Feb 1953 Midlands Area (Second Section) King Lear 3 T. Henton
14th Apr 1952 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) 4 Irish Melodies Unknown, do you know?
16th Feb 1952 Midlands Area (Third Section) Rufford Abbey Unknown, do you know?
26th Mar 1951 Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Indian Summer Hugh Foster
3rd Mar 1951 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) The Call of Youth Unknown, do you know?
18th Feb 1950 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) May Day Unknown, do you know?
5th Feb 1949 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Pride of the Forest Unknown, do you know?
10th Apr 1939 Stamford Contest Over the Hills Unknown, do you know?
2nd Jul 1938 Derby Contest Round the Camp Fire Unknown, do you know?
6th Mar 1937 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) The Call of Youth Unknown, do you know?
25th Sep 1920 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield) Il Trovatore [unknown arranger] Albert Lawton
29th Jul 1863 Moira Contest   Twelfth Mass - selection [unknown arranger] 8 Unknown, do you know?
21st Jul 1863 Denby Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
20th Aug 1860 Leicester Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/