[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Diamond Valley Brass Band

Also/previously known as: Diamond Valley Brass (Vic), Diamond Valley Municipal, Diamond Valley Municipal (Vic)


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
20th Aug 2017 Victorian State Championships (B Grade) 5   Trittico [Curnow] 3 Martin Scrimshaw
13th Aug 2016 Victorian State Championships (B Grade) 6 The Saga of Haakon the Good 5 Martin Scrimshaw
15th Aug 2015 Victorian State Championships (B Grade) 3 In Flanders Field Andrew Power
24th May 2015 Bendigo Contest (B Grade) 1   Unknown, do you know?
16th Aug 2014 Victorian State Championships (B Grade) 2 Firestorm 1 Andrew Power
18th Aug 2013 Victorian State Championships (B Grade) 2 Danny Dielkens
16th Sep 2012 Latrobe Valley Eisteddfod (B Grade) 1 2 Danny Dielkens
16th Sep 2012 Latrobe Valley Eisteddfod (A Grade) 2 2 Danny Dielkens
7th Apr 2012 Australian Championships (B Grade) 4   Trittico [Curnow] 9 Danny Dielkens
7th Apr 2012 Australian Championships (B Grade Parade of Bands) 8 March: Invercargill 3 Danny Dielkens
20th Aug 2011 Victorian State Championships (B Grade) 1 Danny Dielkens
23rd Apr 2011 Australian Championships (B Grade) 3   Resurgam 7 Danny Dielkens
22nd Apr 2011 Australian Championships (B Grade Parade of Bands) 9 March: Invercargill 1 Danny Dielkens
22nd Aug 2010 Victorian State Championships (B Grade) 2 Danny Dielkens
12th Apr 2009 Australian Championships (B Grade) 5   Between the Two Rivers 4 Dean Hughes
11th Apr 2009 Australian Championships (B Grade Parade of Bands) 6 Dean Hughes
16th Sep 2007 Latrobe Valley Eisteddfod (B Grade) 5 Dean Hughes
8th Apr 2007 Australian Championships (B Grade) 5   Airs and Dances 7 Dean Hughes
7th Apr 2007 Australian Championships (B Grade Parade of Bands) 9 Dean Hughes
14th Oct 2006 Victorian State Championships (B Grade) 3 Princethorpe Variations 2 Dean Hughes
14th Aug 2004 Victorian State Championships (B Grade) 3 Coventry Variations 3 Lucas Burns
1st Apr 2002 Australian Championships (B Grade) 11   Purcell Variations [Downie] 11 Robert Cooper
29th Mar 2002 Australian Championships (B Grade Parade of Bands) 10 March: Army of the Nile 11 Robert Cooper
13th Apr 1998 Australian Championships (B Grade) 9   Rhapsody in Brass 5 Robert Cooper
11th Apr 1998 Australian Championships (B Grade Parade of Bands) 11 7 Robert Cooper
27th Mar 1989 Australian Championships (A Grade) 7   Resurgam 7 Wilf Dyason
25th Mar 1989 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) 9 Wilf Dyason
2nd Apr 1988 Australian Championships (A Grade) W Ash Wednesday
May 1987 Bendigo Contest (A Grade) 2 Mark Ford
May 1986 Bendigo Contest (A Grade) 1 Wayne Bowden
May 1986 Bendigo Contest (B Grade) 1 Wayne Bowden
29th Mar 1986 Australian Championships (B Grade) 1 The Plantagenets 8 Wayne Bowden
29th Mar 1986 Australian Championships (B Grade Parade of Bands) 2 4 Wayne Bowden
5th Apr 1985 Australian Championships (B Grade) 5 Portraits from St. Paul's Epistles 7 Brian Underwood
20th Apr 1984 Australian Championships (B Grade) 2 Variations on a Ninth Wilf Dyason
1st Apr 1983 Australian Championships (B Grade) 8 Blackfriars 3 Wilf Dyason
18th Apr 1981 Australian Championships (B Grade Parade of Bands) 6 1 Wilf Dyason
17th Apr 1981 Australian Championships (B Grade) 3 Introduction, Elegy and Caprice 1 Wilf Dyason

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/