[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Dudley Workmens [Northumberland]

Also/previously known as: Dudley Colliery Ambulance, Dudley Colliery Prize, Dudley Colliery Workmen's, Dudley Workmens, Hartley Main Colleries, Hartley Main Collieries, Hartley Main Colliery, Hartley Main Colliery

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
13th Jun 1970 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) Unknown, do you know?
18th Oct 1969 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Voices of Youth 13 Harold Laycock
4th May 1969 CISWO North East (Fourth Section) 2 The Chieftain [Greenwood] Harold Laycock
19th Oct 1968 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Indian Summer 4 Harold Laycock
9th Mar 1968 North of England Area (Fourth Section) W Threshold
19th Nov 1967 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section B) 2 Labour and Love Harold Laycock
15th Oct 1966 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 4 Spirit of Progress Cecil Peacock Jnr
22nd May 1966 CISWO North East (Fourth Section) 2 W. Holding
2nd Oct 1965 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Suite in Bb [Purcell] 5 W. Holding
20th Mar 1965 North of England Area (Fourth Section) English Suite [Lovelock] W. S. Bond
9th May 1964 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Everybody's Child Unknown, do you know?
5th Oct 1963 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Snowdon Fantasy 2 W. S. Bond
15th Jun 1963 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) 3 W. S. Bond
25th May 1963 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Indian Summer 4 W. S. Bond
9th Mar 1963 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Four Little Maids 10 W. S. Bond
24th Nov 1962 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) W. S. Bond
13th Oct 1962 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 2 The Merry Monarch W. S. Bond
26th May 1962 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Three Characteristic Pieces 1 Kenneth Bond
10th Mar 1962 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Contest Day Kenneth Bond
19th Aug 1961 South Moor Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
13th May 1961 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) 2 Suite in Bb [Purcell] 3 W. S. Bond
11th Mar 1961 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Suite in Bb [Purcell] Unknown, do you know?
27th Aug 1960 Liddesdale Contest Unknown, do you know?
28th May 1960 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) 3 A Tchaikowsky Suite 2 S. R. Peacock
9th May 1959 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) In Switzerland A. Gibson
4th Apr 1959 North of England Area (Fourth Section) W A Souvenir of Shakespeare
29th Mar 1958 North of England Area (Fourth Section) W The Joy of Youth
18th May 1957 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) James Hook A. Gibson
16th Feb 1957 North of England Area (Third Section) Spirit of Progress A. Gibson
26th May 1956 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Three Songs without Words A. Gibson
21st Apr 1956 North of England Area (Third Section) Normandy Unknown, do you know?
27th Nov 1955 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section B) 2 Unknown, do you know?
16th Apr 1955 North of England Area (Third Section) Crown Cavalcade Unknown, do you know?
10th Nov 1951 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section B) 3 Songs of England (Bath) A. Gibson
15th Jul 1950 Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) 2 A. Gibson
3rd Jun 1950 North of England Area (Third Section) Indian Summer A. Gibson
20th Aug 1949 Seaton Burn Contest A. Gibson
16th Jul 1949 Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) 1 A. Gibson
26th Mar 1949 North of England Area (Third Section) Petite Suite de Ballet Unknown, do you know?
19th Jul 1947 Northumberland Miners Gala 6 Unknown, do you know?
17th May 1947 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section B) 2 A. Gibson
26th Jan 1946 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) A. Gibson
11th May 1940 Gateshead Contest National Airs Unknown, do you know?
19th Aug 1939 Prudhoe Contest Recollections of Weber Unknown, do you know?
15th Jul 1939 Morpeth Contest Tone Poem 6 Unknown, do you know?
6th May 1939 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Labour and Love 27 J. B. Bootland
4th Mar 1939 Gateshead Contest 2 Beethoven's Works [arr. W. Rimmer] J. B. Bootland
16th Jul 1938 Morpeth Contest 2 Tone Poem 6 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jul 1938 Cramlington Contest 3 Recollections of Balfe J. B. Bootland
18th Jun 1938 Gateshead Contest Wayside Scenes J. B. Bootland
17th Jul 1937 Morpeth Contest 3 Lorenzo J. B. Bootland
7th Feb 1937 Northern Counties Amateur BBA Contest (Section 1) Recollections of Auber Unknown, do you know?
18th Jul 1936 Northumberland Miners Gala 10 William Tell [arr. Round] 11 Unknown, do you know?
20th Jul 1935 Northumberland Miners Gala 4 Maesgarmon 2 Unknown, do you know?
21st Jul 1934 Morpeth Contest 2 J. B. Bootland
15th Jul 1933 Morpeth Contest Unknown, do you know?
10th Jun 1933 Dudley Colliery Contest Happy Memories Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 1933 Bedlington Contest Happy Memories Unknown, do you know?
1st Oct 1932 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Maesgarmon 16 J. B. Bootland
20th Feb 1932 Newcastle Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Beautiful Britain J. B. Bootland
21st Jun 1930 Willington Contest A Summer Day Unknown, do you know?
14th Aug 1871 Morpeth Contest Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!