[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

East Yorkshire Motor Services Band

Also/previously known as: City of Hull, City of Hull EYMS, E.Y.M.S., EYMS, EYMS Band

Section:Championship
Website:http://www.eymsbrassband.co.uk/
Region:North of England
Years active:1989 -
Rehearsals:Sunday and Wednesday

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
12th May 2018 British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) The Triumph of Time
18th Mar 2018 North of England Area (Championship Section) Odyssey Unknown, do you know?
25th Nov 2017 Scottish Open 13 Harrison's Dream 9 Stig Mærsk
10th Sep 2017 Dr Martin Trust Contest 3   Spiriti 1 Stig Mærsk
13th May 2017 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 3 Fragile Oasis 5 Stig Mærsk
12th Mar 2017 North of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Pageantry 5 Stig Mærsk
8th Oct 2016 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 19 Journey of the Lone Wolf 17 Stig Mærsk
11th Sep 2016 Dr Martin Trust Contest 4   Fraternity 7 Stig Mærsk
14th May 2016 British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 17 Of Distant Memories 17 Stig Mærsk
13th Mar 2016 North of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Cambridge Variations 3 Stig Mærsk
15th Nov 2015 Brass In Concert 9 3 Alan Morrison
4th Oct 2015 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Championship Section) 1   6 Alan Morrison
13th Sep 2015 Dr Martin Trust Contest 2   Arabian Nights 4 Alan Morrison
9th May 2015 British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 10 Arabian Nights 1 Alan Morrison
15th Mar 2015 North of England Area (Championship Section) 4 The Torchbearer 1 Alan Morrison
18th Jan 2015 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 7   Facets of the Heart 5 Alan Morrison
11th Oct 2014 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 20 The Legend of King Arthur 16 Alan Morrison
26th Apr 2014 British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 8 On Alderley Edge 14 Alan Morrison
16th Mar 2014 North of England Area (Championship Section) 2 St. Magnus 8 Alan Morrison
19th Jan 2014 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 3   Energy 4 Alan Morrison
23rd Nov 2013 Scottish Open 4 Contest Music 12 Alan Morrison
6th Oct 2013 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Championship Section) 1   3 Alan Morrison
11th May 2013 Senior Cup 2 Capriccio Italien [arr. Broadbent] 6 Alan Morrison
17th Mar 2013 North of England Area (Championship Section) 4 Harmony Music 8 Alan Morrison
20th Jan 2013 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 9 A Tale as yet Untold 3 Alan Morrison
24th Nov 2012 Scottish Open 4 A Lowry Sketchbook 11 Alan Morrison
7th Oct 2012 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Championship Section) 1 5 Alan Morrison
1st Jul 2012 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 5 23 Alan Morrison
17th Jun 2012 Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest 3 6 Alan Morrison
27th May 2012 All England International Masters 16 Comedy Overture Alan Morrison
12th May 2012 Senior Cup 8 Elgar Variations 18 Alan Morrison
18th Mar 2012 North of England Area (Championship Section) 4 The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea 5 Alan Morrison
21st Jan 2012 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 5 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 3 Alan Morrison
15th Oct 2011 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 17 Breath of Souls 6 Alan Morrison
14th May 2011 Senior Cup 17 Prisms 4 Alan Morrison
20th Mar 2011 North of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Paganini Variations 6 Alan Morrison
23rd Jan 2011 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 9 Requiems 6 Alan Morrison
15th May 2010 Senior Cup 8 The Year of the Dragon 2 Stan Lippeatt
21st Mar 2010 North of England Area (Championship Section) 7 English Heritage 8 Stan Lippeatt
24th Jan 2010 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 5 Sleepless Cities Alan Morrison
8th Nov 2009 Kippax Entertainment 1 3 Alan Morrison
17th Oct 2009 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 20 The Torchbearer 15 Jason Katsikaris
5th Jun 2009 French Open (Elite Division) 3 Contest Music Stan Lippeatt
9th May 2009 Grand Shield 17 Contest Music 6 Frans Violet
22nd Mar 2009 North of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Salute to Youth 3 Robert Childs
18th Jan 2009 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 5 Harrison's Dream 3 Jason Katsikaris
9th Nov 2008 Kippax Entertainment 1 3 Jim Davies
11th Oct 2008 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 9 Concertino for Brass Band [Downie] 9 Frans Violet
10th May 2008 Senior Cup 1 Elgar Variations 12 Frans Violet
30th Mar 2008 North of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Festival Music 1 Robert Childs
20th Oct 2007 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 12 Music for Battle Creek 2 Jim Davies
19th May 2007 Senior Cup 5 Dances and Alleluias 7 Jim Davies
18th Mar 2007 North of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Isaiah 40 4 Jim Davies
5th Nov 2006 Pontins (Championship Section) 5 Blitz 9 Jim Davies
16th Sep 2006 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 4 Jim Davies
13th May 2006 Senior Cup 6 Harmony Music 19 Jim Davies
19th Mar 2006 North of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Journey to the Centre of the Earth 5 Jim Davies
7th May 2005 Grand Shield 20 Masquerade [Wilby] 11 John Gillam
27th Feb 2005 North of England Area (Championship Section) 6 Overture to Rienzi [arr. Lorriman] 3 Gareth Pritchard
16th Oct 2004 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 20 ...all the flowers of the mountain... 17 Gareth Pritchard
30th May 2004 All England Masters 12 Harrison's Dream 19 Gareth Pritchard
8th May 2004 Grand Shield 18 Les Preludes [arr. Gay] 7 Gareth Pritchard
21st Mar 2004 North of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Tristan Encounters 9 Gareth Pritchard
18th Oct 2003 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 14 Theme and Eight Variations from Enigma 13 Gareth Pritchard
3rd May 2003 Grand Shield 9 Tallis Variations 15 Gareth Pritchard
16th Mar 2003 North of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Prague 6 Gareth Pritchard
3rd Nov 2002 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) 5 Gareth Pritchard
19th Oct 2002 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 20 Masquerade [Wilby] 3 Gareth Pritchard
29th Sep 2002 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 4 Gareth Pritchard
11th May 2002 Senior Cup 1 Le Carnaval Romain 5 Gareth Pritchard
17th Mar 2002 North of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Whitsun Wakes 6 Gareth Pritchard
20th Oct 2001 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 14 Albion 10 Gareth Pritchard
5th May 2001 Grand Shield 20 An Epic Symphony 9 Chris Hirst
18th Mar 2001 North of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Jazz 4 Alan Morrison
29th Oct 2000 Pontins (Championship Section) 12 Paganini Variations 3 Alan Morrison
28th May 2000 All England Masters 21 Contest Music 16 Graham O'Connor
6th May 2000 Grand Shield 14 Variations on the Shining River 15 Graham O'Connor
19th Mar 2000 North of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Variations on an Enigma 7 Graham O'Connor
16th Oct 1999 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 15 Concerto for Band No 1 [Bourgeois] 18 Graham O'Connor
30th May 1999 All England Masters 15 Tristan Encounters 13 John Roberts
21st Mar 1999 North of England Area (Championship Section) 2 Blitz 2 John Roberts
17th Oct 1998 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 10 Between the Moon and Mexico 5 John Roberts
24th May 1998 All England Masters 13 Dances and Arias 6 John Roberts
9th May 1998 Grand Shield 13 Partita [Sparke] 7 John Roberts
22nd Mar 1998 North of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Montage 1 John Roberts
18th Oct 1997 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 13 On Alderley Edge 5 Robert Childs
25th May 1997 All England Masters 17 Jazz 17 Andrew Snell
10th May 1997 Grand Shield 6 Festival Music 19 Andrew Snell
16th Mar 1997 North of England Area (Championship Section) 1 A Lowry Sketchbook 9 Andrew Snell
2nd Feb 1997 Durham League Contest (Section A) W Variations on a Ninth
1st Dec 1996 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) W
16th Nov 1996 Reading Contest 6 Paganini Variations 13 Robert Childs
19th Oct 1996 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 8 Isaiah 40 14 Robert Childs
17th Mar 1996 North of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Sounds 8 Robert Childs
4th Feb 1996 Durham League Contest (Section B) 1 Comedy Overture Robert Childs
3rd Dec 1995 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (First Section) 1 Paganini Variations Robert Childs
22nd Oct 1995 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 3 The Frogs of Aristophanes 15 Robert Childs
21st May 1995 Wigan Contest (Championship Section) W
18th Mar 1995 North of England Area (First Section) 1 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 9 Nicholas Childs
12th Feb 1995 Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (1st & 2nd Section) 2 Robert Childs
27th Nov 1994 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (First Section) 1 Journey into Freedom 3 Robert Childs
19th Nov 1994 Reading Contest (Championship/First Section) Journey into Freedom Robert Childs
9th Oct 1994 Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section A) 2 6 Philip Wilby
19th Mar 1994 North of England Area (First Section) 4 Maoriana 2 Robert Childs
20th Nov 1993 Reading Contest (First Section) 2 A London Overture Robert Childs
28th Feb 1993 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 7 The Forest of Dean 9 Robert Childs
29th Nov 1992 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) 1 Music for a Festival 7 Robert Childs
4th Oct 1992 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 1 Holiday Overture for Brass 18 Robert Childs
21st Jun 1992 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Second Section) 1 Robert Childs
16th Feb 1992 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 1 Dimensions 7 Robert Childs
9th Feb 1992 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) W 9
24th Nov 1991 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) 1 A Celtic Suite 12 Robert Childs
15th Sep 1991 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Third Section) 1 Robert Childs
14th Apr 1991 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 1 Robert Childs
24th Feb 1991 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 4 Triptych [Sparke] 17 Robert Childs
25th Nov 1990 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) 1 The Prizewinners Robert Childs
6th Oct 1990 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 6 Pantheon [Amos] 14 Robert Childs
25th Feb 1990 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 1 Summer Fantasy 2 Robert Childs
2nd Jul 1989 Great Grimsby Brass Band Festival Unknown, do you know?
27th May 1950 Belle Vue May Contest (Class D) O'er Hill and Dale Herbert Clayton

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
9th Jun 2017 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 1 Stig Mærsk March: Knight Templar
9th Jun 2017 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 2 Stig Mærsk March: Knight Templar
9th Jun 2017 Mossley (Whit Friday) 2 Stig Mærsk March: Knight Templar
9th Jun 2017 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 3 Stig Mærsk March: Knight Templar
9th Jun 2017 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 4 Stig Mærsk March: Knight Templar
9th Jun 2017 Droylsden (Whit Friday) 4 Stig Mærsk March: Knight Templar
9th Jun 2017 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) 6 Stig Mærsk March: Knight Templar
9th Jun 2017 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 12 Stig Mærsk March: Knight Templar
9th Jun 2017 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 21 Stig Mærsk March: Knight Templar
13th Jun 2014 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 3 Alan Morrison
13th Jun 2014 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 3 Alan Morrison
13th Jun 2014 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 6 Alan Morrison
13th Jun 2014 Denton (Whit Friday) 7 Alan Morrison
13th Jun 2014 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 8 Alan Morrison
13th Jun 2014 Droylsden (Whit Friday) 8 Alan Morrison
13th Jun 2014 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 9 Alan Morrison
13th Jun 2014 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) 10 Alan Morrison
13th Jun 2014 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 10 Alan Morrison
24th May 2013 Denton (Whit Friday) 1   Alan Morrison
24th May 2013 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 2   Alan Morrison
24th May 2013 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 3 Alan Morrison
24th May 2013 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 4 Alan Morrison
24th May 2013 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 4 Alan Morrison
24th May 2013 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 4 Alan Morrison
24th May 2013 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 6   Alan Morrison March: Knight Templar
24th May 2013 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) 6 Alan Morrison
24th May 2013 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 6 Alan Morrison
24th May 2013 Droylsden (Whit Friday) 10 Alan Morrison March: Knight Templar
1st Jun 2012 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 4 Alan Morrison
1st Jun 2012 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 5 Alan Morrison
1st Jun 2012 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 5 Alan Morrison
1st Jun 2012 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 7 Alan Morrison
1st Jun 2012 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 7 Alan Morrison
1st Jun 2012 Droylsden (Whit Friday) 7 Alan Morrison
1st Jun 2012 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) 10 Alan Morrison
1st Jun 2012 Denton (Whit Friday) 11 Alan Morrison
1st Jun 2012 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 13 Alan Morrison

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!