[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Ebbw Vale Band

Also/previously known as: Ebbw Vale Municipal, Ebbw Vale Town, Ebbw Vale Works

This band no longer exists.
Region:Wales
Descendants:Ebbw Valley Brass

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
19th Mar 2011 Welsh Area (Third Section) W A Little Light Music
20th Mar 2010 Welsh Area (Third Section) 6 Labour and Love 3 Ceri Thomas
26th Sep 2009 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 11 Alta Vista 4 Ceri Thomas
16th May 2009 Ebbw Vale Contest (Third Section) 7 Ceri Thomas
15th Mar 2009 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 2 The Talisman [Hughes] 3 Ceri Thomas
15th Nov 2008 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) 6 Ceri Thomas
25th Oct 2008 Pontins (Fourth Section) 14 An Elgar Portrait 15 Ceri Thomas
4th Oct 2008 West Wales BBA Contest (Third Section) 5 Ceri Thomas
17th May 2008 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 4 Ceri Thomas
9th Mar 2008 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 4 Four Cities Symphony 7 Ceri Thomas
6th Oct 2007 West Wales BBA Contest (Third Section) 7 Ceri Thomas
20th May 2007 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 10 Metropolis 8 Ceri Thomas
12th May 2007 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 4 Ceri Thomas
18th Mar 2007 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 8 The Seasons [Wilby] 2 Ceri Thomas
18th Nov 2006 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Four Impressions for Brass Ceri Thomas
7th Oct 2006 West Wales BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Divertimento [Ball] Ceri Thomas
6th May 2006 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Ceri Thomas
19th Mar 2006 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 9 Anglian Dances 2 Julie Rooke
19th Nov 2005 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) 5 Episodes for Brass [Hanmer] William Cross
1st Oct 2005 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Partita [Gregson] William Cross
14th May 2005 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Fourth Section) 2 2 William Cross
16th May 2004 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 5 3 Lyndon Price
13th Mar 2004 Welsh Area (Third Section) 7 Vizcaya 4 Bryn Davies
25th Oct 2003 Pontins (Third Section) 17 Music from Kantara 1 Adrian Browning
4th Oct 2003 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Second Section) 8 Lyndon Price
17th May 2003 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 6 Adrian Browning
15th Mar 2003 Welsh Area (Third Section) 8 Northern Landscapes Adrian Browning
16th Nov 2002 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) W Blackfriars
26th Oct 2002 Pontins (Third Section) 11 Land of the Mountain and the Flood 11 Ceri Thomas
20th Apr 2002 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 2 St. Austell Suite Ceri Thomas
16th Mar 2002 Welsh Area (Third Section) 7 St. Austell Suite Ceri Thomas
27th Oct 2001 Pontins (Third Section) 11 Partita for Band - Postcards from Home 15 Ceri Thomas
13th Oct 2001 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Second Section) 1 Ceri Thomas
12th May 2001 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 5 Firestorm Ceri Thomas
31st Mar 2001 Welsh Area (Third Section) 6 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] Ceri Thomas
23rd Sep 2000 West Wales BBA Contest (Second Section) 7 Tudor Williams
13th May 2000 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 2 Oceans Bernard Williams
21st Nov 1999 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) 8 Unknown, do you know?
25th Sep 1999 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Second Section) 7 Bernard Williams
16th May 1999 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 2 Bernard Williams
15th May 1999 Ebbw Vale Contest (Second Section) 1 Bernard Williams
20th Mar 1999 Welsh Area (Second Section) 10 Symphonic Suite for Brass 9 Bernard Williams
22nd Nov 1998 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) 8 6 Bernard Williams
3rd Oct 1998 Porthcawl Miners' Eisteddfod (Section 3) 2 Bernard Williams
26th Sep 1998 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Second Section) 3 Bernard Williams
19th Sep 1998 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 14 Three Miniatures 11 Bernard Williams
14th Mar 1998 Welsh Area (Third Section) 1 Three Saints 7 Bernard Williams
5th Apr 1997 Welsh Area (Second Section) 11 A New Buckenham Suite 4 William Cross
23rd Nov 1996 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) 8 William Cross
5th Oct 1996 West Wales BBA Contest (Second Section) 2 William Cross
12th May 1996 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 6 William Cross
13th Apr 1996 Welsh Area (Second Section) 6 Hollywood! 7 William Cross
16th Sep 1995 West Wales BBA Contest (First Section) 4 Resurgam William Cross
22nd Apr 1995 Welsh Area (First Section) 9 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 1 Unknown, do you know?
19th Mar 1994 Welsh Area (First Section) 4 Maoriana 8 W. M. Jones
27th Nov 1993 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (1st Section) 6 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] Unknown, do you know?
18th Sep 1993 West Wales BBA Contest (First Section) 6 Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold] 7 Michael Jones
22nd May 1993 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) 8 The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] Unknown, do you know?
12th Apr 1993 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Endeavour [Sparke] Andrew Hicks
13th Mar 1993 Welsh Area (First Section) 3 The Forest of Dean 1 Andrew Hicks
6th Sep 1992 Hardraw Scar W
14th Mar 1992 Welsh Area (First Section) 7 Celebration [Ball] 7 Arthur Kenney
5th Oct 1991 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 14 Chorale 13 William Cross
31st Mar 1991 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) W On the Cornish Coast
16th Mar 1991 Welsh Area (Second Section) 2 Masque [Devreese] 4 William Cross
17th Nov 1990 Reading Contest (Second Section) 15 The Aeronauts 11 William Cross
28th Oct 1990 Pontins (Second Section) 4 The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 10 William Cross
22nd Sep 1990 West Wales BBA Contest (Second Section) 3 The Aeronauts William Cross
13th May 1990 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 1 A Downland Suite William Cross
15th Apr 1990 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 5 Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 1 William Cross
17th Mar 1990 Welsh Area (Second Section) Forth Suite 7 William Cross
25th Nov 1989 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) 2 Introduction and Allegro William Cross
28th Oct 1989 Pontins (Third Section) 1 Rhapsody on American Gospel Songs William Cross
7th Oct 1989 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Occasion 16 William Cross
16th Sep 1989 West Wales BBA Contest (Third Section) 1 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] William Cross
20th May 1989 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 1 The Shipbuilders William Cross
25th Mar 1989 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 5 Robert the Devil (arr. Moreton) 10 William Cross
19th Mar 1989 Welsh Area (Third Section) 3 Three Memories for Brass William Cross
26th Nov 1988 SEWBBA (Porthcawl) Contest (Third Section) 3 A Moorside Suite 8 William Cross
29th Oct 1988 Pontins (Third Section) Cassation 6 William Cross
10th Jul 1988 Welsh Miners Gala (Section C) 1 William Cross
14th May 1988 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) 7 Facets of Glass 5 William Cross
2nd Apr 1988 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 3 Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] William Cross
20th Mar 1988 Welsh Area (Third Section) Folk Song Heritage William Cross
28th Feb 1988 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 6 William Cross
28th Nov 1987 SEWBBA (Porthcawl) Contest (Fourth Section) 1 William Cross
24th Oct 1987 Pontins (Fourth Section) Mexican Fiesta William Cross
3rd Oct 1987 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Little Suite for Brass Band [Platts] William Cross
12th Sep 1987 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Capriol Suite William Cross
16th May 1987 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Section D) 1 Music for Greenwich William Cross
10th May 1987 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) W
17th Apr 1987 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) 3 Simon called Peter 5 William Cross
21st Mar 1987 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 1 Overture to Youth 11 William Cross
17th May 1986 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Fourth Section) 9 Four Little Maids 6 S. R. Bard
27th Feb 1982 Welsh Area (Third Section) 8 Land of the Ever Young 2 Don Hendy
21st Mar 1981 Welsh Area (Third Section) 15 Hinemoa 5 Eric James
5th Apr 1980 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) W Entertainments
29th Mar 1980 Welsh Area (Third Section) Main Street Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 1979 Welsh Miners Gala (Fourth Section) 1 Bernard Morgan
21st Apr 1979 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) The Winter's Tale 11 Don Hendy
10th Mar 1979 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Don Hendy
25th Nov 1978 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) 3 Don Hendy
7th Oct 1978 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) The Isle of Avalon Don Hendy
10th Jun 1978 Welsh Miners Gala (Fourth Section) Don Hendy
8th Apr 1978 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 3 Mexican Fiesta 2 Don Hendy
12th Mar 1978 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) 3 Don Hendy
23rd Apr 1977 Welsh Area (Third Section) Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 2 Ivor Barnett
9th Apr 1977 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Othello 9 Ivor Barnett
12th Sep 1976 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (3rd Section) W Three Inventions
12th Apr 1975 Welsh Area (Third Section) Partita [Gregson] A. G. Mason
5th Oct 1974 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Carnival [Perkin] A. G. Mason
30th Jun 1974 Ruardean Contest (Section B) 1 A. G. Mason
30th Jun 1974 Ruardean March Contest 1 A. G. Mason
30th Mar 1974 Welsh Area (Third Section) 2 Devon Fantasy 8 A. G. Mason
17th Feb 1974 Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) 5 A. G. Mason
14th Apr 1973 Wills Championships Grand Finals (4th Section) Episodes for Brass [Hanmer] 17 Unknown, do you know?
31st Mar 1973 Welsh Area (Third Section) Swedish Rhapsody 2 A. G. Mason
21st Jan 1973 Wills Regional Championships - Wolverhampton (3rd Section) Nottn'm Town 3 A. G. Mason
14th Oct 1972 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) A Waltz Overture A. G. Mason
20th Nov 1971 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) 4 American Sketches Unknown, do you know?
9th Oct 1971 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 1 Shakespearean Rhapsody Don Hendy
22nd May 1971 West Wales BBA Spring Festival Contest (Fourth Section) The Ancient Temple C. J. Trivell
24th Apr 1971 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 2 The Ancient Temple 2 Don Hendy
14th Feb 1970 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) London River W. J. Davies
18th Nov 1967 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) 3 English Folk Song Suite W. J. Davies
16th Sep 1967 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) 2 W. J. Davies
20th May 1967 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) 3 W. J. Davies
1st Jul 1961 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 2) The Golden Dawn Des Waite
27th May 1961 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Suite in Bb [Purcell] 5 Des Waite
12th Nov 1960 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
8th Aug 1960 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class D) 3 Melodies of Britain Unknown, do you know?
25th Jun 1960 Pontypridd Contest (Class D) 3 Unknown, do you know?
21st May 1960 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) The Princess and the Poet 2 Des Waite
23rd Apr 1960 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) Unknown, do you know?
24th May 1958 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) The Joy of Youth 4 T. S. Collinson
5th Apr 1958 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
16th Nov 1957 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) 2 T. S. Collinson
23rd May 1953 Welsh Area (Third Section) A Holiday Suite Unknown, do you know?
25th Sep 1920 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Tannhäuser [unknown arranger] J. Paobert
6th Jul 1891 Merthyr Contest W Rossini [arr. Round]
9th Jul 1888 Dowlais Contest Maritana [arr. Round] 6 John Lewis
3rd Apr 1885 Cardiff Contest Il Seraglio Unknown, do you know?
7th Jul 1884 Blaina Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!