[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Ellesborough Silver Band

Also/previously known as: Ellesborough Silver

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
1st Dec 2002 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) Labour and Love 5 Mick Atkins
17th Mar 2001 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 5 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 17 Michael Pegram
3rd Dec 2000 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 2 Michael Pegram
19th Mar 2000 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 10 Narnia Suite 11 Michael Pegram
5th Dec 1999 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) Michael Pegram
18th Apr 1999 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 10 Philip Cox
14th Mar 1999 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 10 Main Street 10 Philip Cox
6th Dec 1998 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 6 1 Michael Pegram
1st Nov 1998 London & Home Counties BBA Harrow Contest (Third Section) 4 8 Philip Cox
15th Mar 1998 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 13 Three Saints 10 Philip Cox
7th Dec 1997 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 9 Philip Cox
9th Mar 1997 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 4 Tintagel 5 Ralph Mulryne
1st Dec 1996 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 12 4 Ralph Mulryne
3rd Nov 1996 London & Home Counties BBA Harrow Contest (Second Section) 2 Ralph Mulryne
3rd Mar 1996 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 14 Divertimento [Kelly] 11 C. Thomas
2nd Dec 1995 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 9 3 C. Thomas
12th Mar 1995 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 11 Snowdon Fantasy 3 Richard Dickens
13th Mar 1994 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 7 Chorale and Toccata 8 Duncan Wells
6th Feb 1994 Hemel Hempstead (Section B) 2 Duncan Wells
5th Dec 1993 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) 1 Duncan Wells
7th Nov 1993 LHCBBA Watford Contest (Third Section) 2 Duncan Wells
24th Oct 1993 Pontins (Fourth Section) Scenes du Lac Duncan Wells
18th Sep 1993 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 6 Little Suite for Brass Band [Platts] Duncan Wells
9th Apr 1993 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) 1 Overture to Youth 4 Duncan Wells
7th Mar 1993 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 3 Impromptu 5 Duncan Wells
14th Feb 1993 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 2 8 Duncan Wells
6th Dec 1992 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) Duncan Wells
24th Oct 1992 Pontins (Fourth Section) Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 11 Duncan Wells
3rd Oct 1992 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 21 Prelude, Song and Dance 11 Duncan Wells
17th Apr 1992 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) 1 Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals Duncan Wells
1st Mar 1992 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 1 The Seafarers 11 Duncan Wells
9th Feb 1992 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 1 Duncan Wells
1st Dec 1991 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) 1 3 Duncan Wells
16th Nov 1991 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Call of the Sea Duncan Wells
3rd Nov 1991 Watford (Fourth Section) Duncan Wells
14th Apr 1991 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 2 Duncan Wells
3rd Mar 1991 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 15 Four Fors for Brass 21 Duncan Wells
2nd Dec 1990 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) 5 1 Arthur Copcutt
17th Nov 1990 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) 4 Four Little Maids 8 Arthur Copcutt
4th Nov 1990 LHCBBA Watford Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Duncan Wells
4th Mar 1990 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 18 Summer Fantasy 17 Arthur Copcutt
7th Oct 1989 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Contrasten Arthur Copcutt
5th Mar 1989 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 4 Suite for Brass [Davis] 1 Arthur Copcutt
12th Feb 1989 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) Wheatlands 11 Arthur Copcutt
6th Mar 1988 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 19 Stantonbury Festival 12 Stefan Cooper
14th Feb 1988 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 13 Stephen Cooper
20th Sep 1987 Clacton-on-Sea March Contest 1 4 Stefan Cooper
20th Sep 1987 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 3) 3 3 Stefan Cooper
1st Mar 1987 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 13 Overture to Youth 12 Stefan Cooper
8th Feb 1987 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 7 Stefan Cooper
2nd Mar 1986 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 6 Four Impressions for Brass Nigel Tolliday
27th Oct 1985 Watford (Third Section) 8 Nigel Tolliday
3rd Mar 1985 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 19 A Barchester Suite D. Kirby
3rd Feb 1985 Lewisham Contest (Third & Fourth Section) D. Kirby
2nd Dec 1984 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 5 D. Kirby
25th Nov 1984 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Scheherazade 2 D. Kirby
28th Oct 1984 Watford (Third Section) 3 1 D. Kirby
4th Mar 1984 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) A Spa Suite 14 Arthur Copcutt
4th Dec 1983 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 12 Arthur Copcutt
6th Nov 1983 Watford (Third Section) 5 Arthur Copcutt
6th Mar 1983 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Wheatlands 8 Arthur Copcutt
5th Dec 1982 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 4 8 Arthur Copcutt
7th Nov 1982 Watford (Third Section) Arthur Copcutt
7th Mar 1982 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Land of the Ever Young Arthur Copcutt
6th Dec 1981 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 6 Arthur Copcutt
8th Mar 1981 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Hinemoa Arthur Copcutt
7th Dec 1980 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) Arthur Copcutt
5th Apr 1980 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) Entertainments 2 Arthur Copcutt
2nd Mar 1980 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Main Street Arthur Copcutt
2nd Dec 1979 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) Arthur Copcutt
2nd Dec 1979 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) Suite Gothique Arthur Copcutt
17th Nov 1979 Reading Contest (Second Section) Land of the Mountain and the Flood 12 Arthur Copcutt
4th Nov 1979 Watford (Third Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Nov 1979 Pontins (Third Section) W Little Suite for Brass Band No. 2
14th Apr 1979 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) 4 Land of the Mountain and the Flood 9 Arthur Copcutt
18th Mar 1979 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Introduction and Allegro Arthur Copcutt
3rd Dec 1978 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) 3 Arthur Copcutt
18th Nov 1978 Reading Contest (Second Section) Labour and Love 20 Arthur Copcutt
25th Mar 1978 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Snowdon Fantasy Arthur Copcutt
5th Mar 1978 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 10 Call of the Sea 18 Arthur Copcutt
5th Nov 1977 Pontins (Third Section) First Suite in Eb 2 Arthur Copcutt
9th Apr 1977 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) 4 Othello Arthur Copcutt
13th Mar 1977 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 14 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 17 Arthur Copcutt
6th Feb 1977 Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) 3 Othello 7 Arthur Copcutt
6th Feb 1977 Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) W
17th Apr 1976 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) 2 Sinfonietta [Wilson] 1 Arthur Copcutt
21st Mar 1976 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 10 Promenade 16 Arthur Copcutt
15th Feb 1976 Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) 2 Sinfonietta [Wilson] 6 Arthur Copcutt
15th Nov 1975 Reading Contest (Second Section) Scheherazade Arthur Copcutt
2nd Nov 1975 Watford (Second Section) Arthur Copcutt
2nd Nov 1975 LHCBBA Watford Contest (Third Section) Arthur Copcutt
30th Mar 1975 Pontins (Second Section) Overture to "The Sicilian Vespers" [arr. Siebert] 7 Arthur Copcutt
29th Mar 1975 Pontins (Third Section) 7 Arthur Copcutt
2nd Mar 1975 Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) 3 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Nov 1974 Watford (Third Section) 3 Arthur Copcutt
3rd Nov 1974 Watford (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
17th Mar 1974 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 15 Devon Fantasy 12 Arthur Copcutt
2nd Dec 1973 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) 6 Unknown, do you know?
17th Nov 1973 Reading Contest (Second Section) Kenilworth 7 Arthur Copcutt
4th Nov 1973 Watford (Third Section) 3 Arthur Copcutt
6th Oct 1973 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) The Shipbuilders 12 Arthur Copcutt
18th Mar 1973 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 2 Swedish Rhapsody Arthur Copcutt
18th Nov 1972 Reading Contest (Second Section) 3 Four Corners of the World 3 Arthur Copcutt
5th Nov 1972 Watford (Second Section) 2 Arthur Copcutt
5th Nov 1972 Watford (Third Section) 2 Arthur Copcutt
19th Mar 1972 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Three Brass Band Studies Unknown, do you know?
20th Nov 1971 Reading Contest (Second Section) Coriolanus 9 Arthur Copcutt
7th Nov 1971 Watford (Third Section) 3 Arthur Copcutt
21st Mar 1971 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Overture for an Epic Occasion Unknown, do you know?
1971 BBC Radio Oxford 'Brass Bound' (Preliminary Round) 12 Unknown, do you know?
14th Nov 1970 Reading Contest (Second Section) 4 Second Suite in F 7 Arthur Copcutt
1st Nov 1970 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Third Section) 2 Arthur Copcutt
1st Nov 1970 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Second Section) 2 Arthur Copcutt
3rd Oct 1970 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) 1 Arthur Copcutt
3rd Oct 1970 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) 2 Arthur Copcutt
3rd Oct 1970 Oxford Annual Contest (March Section) 3 Arthur Copcutt
15th Nov 1969 Reading Contest (Second Section) 11 Othello 10 Arthur Copcutt
2nd Nov 1969 Watford (Second Section) 3 Arthur Copcutt
4th Oct 1969 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) 1 Othello 4 Arthur Copcutt
16th Nov 1968 Reading Contest (Second Section) 6 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 2 Arthur Copcutt
3rd Nov 1968 Watford (Second Section) 2 Arthur Copcutt
5th Oct 1968 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) John Peel Suite 1 Arthur Copcutt
10th Mar 1968 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Fowey River Suite Arthur Copcutt
18th Nov 1967 Reading Contest (Second Section) 7 The Shipbuilders 4 Arthur Copcutt
7th Oct 1967 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) 3   Lorenzo 1 Arthur Copcutt
12th Nov 1966 Reading Contest (Second Section) 8 Gallions Reach 10 Arthur Copcutt
15th Oct 1966 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Land of the Ever Young Arthur Copcutt
1st Oct 1966 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) 8 From the New World [arr. Rimmer] 6 Arthur Copcutt
20th Nov 1965 Reading Contest (Second Section) 4 Four Preludes 10 Arthur Copcutt
16th Oct 1965 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Music for a Brass Band Arthur Copcutt
2nd Oct 1965 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) Glastonbury 5 Arthur Copcutt
3rd Apr 1965 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 2 Brass Triptych: Old Westminster Arthur Copcutt
21st Nov 1964 Reading Contest (Second Section) Sirius [Wright] Arthur Copcutt
17th Oct 1964 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) A Souvenir of Shakespeare Arthur Copcutt
16th Nov 1963 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Third Section) 1 Neapolitan Suite 8 Arthur Copcutt
19th Oct 1963 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Everybody's Child 9 Arthur Copcutt
5th Oct 1963 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) 3 Four Little Maids 8 Arthur Copcutt
5th Oct 1963 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) Labour and Love Arthur Copcutt
6th Apr 1963 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 2 Four Little Maids Arthur Copcutt
17th Nov 1962 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Third Section) 8 Three Characteristic Pieces 8 Arthur Copcutt
6th Oct 1962 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) 3 The Princess and the Poet 6 Arthur Copcutt
6th Oct 1962 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) 4 Devon Fantasy 2 Arthur Copcutt
29th Sep 1962 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
23rd Jun 1962 Waltham St Lawrence Contest 3 J. G. Allison
14th Apr 1962 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Contest Day Arthur Copcutt
25th Nov 1961 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Fourth Section) 1 Three Songs without Words 12 Arthur Copcutt
7th Oct 1961 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) In Switzerland 8 Arthur Copcutt
12th Aug 1961 Cholsey Contest 3 Arthur Copcutt
13th Aug 1960 Cholsey Contest Melodies of Britain 7 Arthur Copcutt
21st Nov 1959 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Fourth Section) 10 17 Arthur Copcutt
28th Jul 1928 Henley-on-Thames Annual Band Contest (Section 2) Recollections of Verdi Unknown, do you know?
28th Jul 1928 Henley-on-Thames Annual Band Contest (Section 3) O'er Hill and Dale Unknown, do you know?
10th Dec 1927 Abingdon Junior Brass Band Contest (Section 1, Selection) 1 Windermere 5 A. H. Kirby
10th Dec 1927 Abingdon Junior Brass Band Contest (Section 2, March) 2 2 A. H. Kirby
2nd Aug 1898 Wendover Contest 3 Fairest of the Fair 6 Unknown, do you know?
1st Aug 1898 Aylesbury Contest Queen's Prize Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!