[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Epping Forest Band

Also/previously known as: Epping & District Band, Epping Forest Co-op

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
17th Mar 2018 London and Southern Counties (Third Section)
18th Mar 2017 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 16 Rhapsody in Brass 11 Keith Schroeter
14th Jan 2017 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 17 Inclusion 14 Keith Schroeter
20th Nov 2016 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 9 The Present Age 10 Keith Schroeter
19th Mar 2016 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 13 The Mermaid of Zennor 6 Keith Schroeter
13th Sep 2015 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 4 Fire In The Blood 4 Keith Schroeter
21st Mar 2015 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 15 Variations on Maccabeus 15 Keith Schroeter
30th Nov 2014 Milton Keynes Open (Section B) 2 The Bandsman's Challenge 1 Keith Schroeter
16th Mar 2014 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 10 Chaucer's Tunes 12 Keith Schroeter
24th Nov 2013 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 4 Triumphant Rhapsody 9 Keith Schroeter
17th Mar 2013 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 12 The Plantagenets 10 Denis Desmond
23rd Sep 2012 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 7 Three Ancient Customs 13 Denis Desmond
20th May 2012 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 6 5 Denis Desmond
17th Mar 2012 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 2 Olympus 2 Denis Desmond
8th Oct 2011 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 9 4 Denis Desmond
19th Mar 2011 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 17 Resurgam 14 Denis Desmond
16th Oct 2010 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 6 Royal Parks 8 Denis Desmond
21st Mar 2010 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 15 Kingdom of Dragons 16 Denis Desmond
20th Sep 2009 Wychavon Contest (2nd Section) 10 Marc Easener
21st Mar 2009 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 10 New World Sketches 15 Marc Easener
18th Oct 2008 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 6 Oceans 1 Marc Easener
6th Apr 2008 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 4 Shine as the Light Marc Easener
16th Mar 2008 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 6 Three Part Invention 1 Marc Easener
22nd Apr 2007 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 1 Marc Easener
17th Mar 2007 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 11 Carnival [Perkin] 14 Marc Easener
18th Mar 2006 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 4 Images of the Millennium 14 Marc Easener
24th Apr 2005 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 3 Marc Easener
24th Apr 2005 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 3 Marc Easener
24th Apr 2005 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 8 Marc Easener
20th Mar 2005 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 6 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 8 Marc Easener
25th Apr 2004 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 6 Marc Easener
20th Mar 2004 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 16 Coventry Variations 15 Marc Easener
13th Apr 2003 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 4 Marc Easener
16th Mar 2003 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 13 Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms 3 Marc Easener
12th Oct 2002 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 10 Marc Easener
17th Mar 2002 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 12 Royal Parks 13 Marc Easener
14th Oct 2001 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 8 Marc Easener
18th Mar 2001 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 10 The Undaunted 4 Marc Easener
19th Mar 2000 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 14 Music for the Common Man 4 Marc Easener
9th Oct 1999 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 2 12 Marc Easener
18th Apr 1999 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 3 Marc Easener
14th Mar 1999 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 6 Symphonic Suite for Brass 7 Marc Easener
14th Feb 1999 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (2nd and 3rd Section) 5 5 Marc Easener
11th Oct 1998 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 2 Marc Easener
31st May 1998 Southend-on-Sea Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
5th Apr 1998 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 4 Marc Easener
8th Mar 1998 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 4 Culloden Moor 4 Marc Easener
8th Feb 1998 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (2nd and 3rd Section) 3 13 Marc Easener
12th Oct 1997 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 4 Marc Easener
9th Mar 1997 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 4 A New Buckenham Suite 10 Marc Easener
9th Feb 1997 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (2nd and 3rd Section) 12 Marc Easener
1st Dec 1996 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 11 7 Marc Easener
13th Oct 1996 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 1 Marc Easener
10th Mar 1996 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 9 Hollywood! 13 Marc Easener
11th Feb 1996 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (2nd and 3rd Section) 1 Marc Easener
2nd Dec 1995 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 4 6 Marc Easener
18th Nov 1995 Reading Contest (Second Section) Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 11 Marc Easener
8th Oct 1995 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 3 Marc Easener
9th Apr 1995 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 3 Marc Easener
5th Mar 1995 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 12 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 3 Marc Easener
12th Feb 1995 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (2nd and 3rd Section) 10 Marc Easener
19th Nov 1994 Reading Contest (Second Section) Resurgam Marc Easener
24th Apr 1994 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 3 Marc Easener
6th Mar 1994 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 9 A Salford Sinfonietta 10 Unknown, do you know?
7th Nov 1993 LHCBBA Watford Contest (Second Section) David Sylvester
14th Mar 1993 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 13 Oceans 16 David Sylvester
19th Apr 1992 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) Rhapsody in Brass 2 David Sylvester
29th Feb 1992 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 16 Dimensions 8 David Sylvester
3rd Nov 1991 Watford (Third Section) David Sylvester
30th Mar 1991 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) Music for a Festival D. Sylvestor
2nd Mar 1991 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 6 Triptych [Sparke] 19 David Sylvester
11th Mar 1990 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 10 Divertimento [Barry] 20 Graham Sheldon
5th Nov 1989 Watford (Second Section) 8 Graham Sheldon
4th Mar 1989 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 12 Three Memories for Brass 3 Steven Pearson
5th Mar 1988 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 9 Royal Parks 3 Steven Pearson
8th Mar 1987 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 17 The Margam Stones Don Middleton
20th Apr 1986 Thurrock Arts Council (Second Section) 3 D. Taylor
20th Apr 1986 Thurrock Arts Council (Essex Championship Section) 4 D. Taylor
1st Mar 1986 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 9 California Legend 8 D. Taylor
5th Oct 1985 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Cityscapes [Bulla] 11 D. Taylor
27th Apr 1985 Thurrock Arts Council (Third Section) 1 D. Taylor
27th Apr 1985 Thurrock Arts Council (Essex Championship Section) 3 D. Taylor
3rd Mar 1985 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 2 A Barchester Suite D. Taylor
4th Nov 1984 Watford (Second Section) 9 Andrew Hurrell
3rd Apr 1983 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) W Prince Igor Overture
6th Mar 1983 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Caprice Brass Fair J. Anderson
7th Nov 1982 Watford (Championship Section) 9 J. Anderson
25th Apr 1982 Thurrock Arts Council (Essex Championship Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
4th Apr 1982 Wilsons Top Brass Band Festival (Festival Championship) Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 3 J. Anderson
7th Mar 1982 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Henry the Fifth [Vaughan Williams] 10 J. Anderson
26th Apr 1981 Thurrock Arts Council (Essex Championship Section) 2 J. Anderson
26th Apr 1981 Thurrock Arts Council (Open Championship Section) 3 J. Anderson
4th Apr 1981 Watney's London Festival (Challenge Section) Prometheus Unbound 4 J. Anderson
1st Mar 1981 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 6 Concertino [Lane] 3 J. Anderson
7th Dec 1980 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) J. Anderson
7th Dec 1980 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) J. Anderson
27th Apr 1980 Thurrock Arts Council (Essex Championship Section) 1 J. Anderson
27th Apr 1980 Thurrock Arts Council (Open Championship Section) 3 J. Anderson
4th Nov 1979 Watford (Second Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
14th Oct 1979 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 2 J. Anderson
29th Apr 1979 Thurrock Arts Council (Second Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
29th Apr 1979 Thurrock Arts Council (Essex Championship Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
11th Mar 1979 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Introduction, Elegy and Caprice J. Anderson
5th Nov 1978 Watford (Third Section) 1 J. Anderson
23rd Apr 1978 Thurrock Arts Council (Third Section) 2 J. Anderson
23rd Apr 1978 Thurrock Arts Council (Second Section) 3 J. Anderson
5th Mar 1978 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 6 Call of the Sea 5 J. Anderson
12th Feb 1978 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 2 4 J. Anderson
5th Nov 1977 Watford (Second Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
5th Nov 1977 Watford (Third Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
8th Oct 1977 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Rhapsody on British Sea Shanties 9 J. Anderson
13th Mar 1977 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 2 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 9 J. Anderson
13th Feb 1977 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) Unknown, do you know?
13th Feb 1977 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
21st Mar 1976 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 8 Promenade 1 David Sylvester
2nd Nov 1975 LHCBBA Watford Contest (Third Section) David Sylvester
16th Mar 1975 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 11 Partita [Gregson] 7 David Sylvester
17th Mar 1974 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 9 Devon Fantasy 7 David Sylvester
18th Mar 1973 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Swedish Rhapsody David Sylvester
17th May 1970 Thurrock Arts Council (Third Section) 1 David Sylvester
3rd Dec 1966 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Third Section) 2 Galantia C. Barratt
16th Nov 1963 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) 6 Quo Vadis? 9 C. Barratt
25th Nov 1961 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) 10 A Welsh Fantasy 10 B. Hiscott
15th Apr 1961 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 3 Suite in Bb [Purcell] B. Hiscott
24th Oct 1959 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 6 Holiday Sketches B. Hiscott
29th Aug 1896 Walthamstow Contest 4 Eureka 7 A. B. Ansley
15th Aug 1896 Stratford Musical Festival Contest 3 Il Giuramento [unknown arranger] A. E. Benson Ainsley
8th Jun 1895 Eastbourne Contest I Lombardi Unknown, do you know?
18th Aug 1894 Stratford Contest (First Class) 2 J. Pemberton

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!