[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Flookburgh Band

Also/previously known as: Flookborough Silver, Flookburgh Silver, Floorborough

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
22nd Mar 2015 South Cumbria Music Festival 2 Unknown, do you know?
20th Mar 2010 North of England Area (First Section) 5 A Moorside Suite 5 John Iveson
26th Sep 2009 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 7 A Scots Miscellany 13 John Iveson
22nd Mar 2009 North of England Area (Second Section) 1 New World Sketches 6 Alan Lewis
27th Sep 2008 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 6 Suite for Brass [Rutter] 6 John Iveson
29th Mar 2008 North of England Area (Third Section) 1 The Dark Side of the Moon 5 John Iveson
30th Sep 2007 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 6 Roman Triptych 5 John Iveson
18th Mar 2007 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 1 The Seasons [Wilby] 3 John Iveson
5th Feb 2006 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) 8 John Iveson
27th Feb 2005 North of England Area (Second Section) W Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams]
16th Mar 2003 North of England Area (First Section) 3 Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms 3 John Iveson
17th Nov 2002 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section A) 12 Ballet for Band 12 John Iveson
26th Oct 2002 Pontins (First Section) 13 Overture to "The Sicilian Vespers" [arr. Gay] 4 John Iveson
16th Mar 2002 North of England Area (First Section) 10 Royal Parks 2 John Iveson
18th Nov 2001 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section B) 1 A Salford Sinfonietta John Iveson
7th Oct 2001 Fleetwood Contest (Second Section) 2 John Iveson
11th Feb 2001 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) 2 4 John Iveson
10th Dec 2000 Widnes Open (Second Section) W
19th Nov 2000 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section B) 3 Partita for Band - Postcards from Home John Iveson
28th Oct 2000 Pontins (First Section) 14 Blackfriars John Iveson
1st Oct 2000 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section 2) 3 John Iveson
6th Feb 2000 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 3 4 John Iveson
31st Oct 1999 Whitehaven Contest (Class B) 2 John Iveson
31st Oct 1999 Whitehaven Contest (Class A) 2 John Iveson
23rd Oct 1999 Pontins (First Section) 7 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 1 John Iveson
20th Mar 1999 North of England Area (First Section) 4 Kenilworth 2 John Iveson
7th Feb 1999 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 4 John Iveson
15th Nov 1998 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) 2 John Iveson
1st Nov 1998 Whitehaven Contest (Class B) 2 John Iveson
4th Oct 1998 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section 2) 2 John Iveson
10th May 1998 Wigan Contest (Third Section) 1 2 John Iveson
22nd Mar 1998 North of England Area (First Section) 3 Purcell Variations [Downie] 9 Malcolm Brownbill
1st Feb 1998 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 2 9 Alan Lewis
16th Nov 1997 Pilkington Northern Open (Section C) 2 Facets of Glass 3 Alan Lewis
5th Oct 1997 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section 3) 1 Alan Lewis
16th Mar 1997 North of England Area (First Section) 4 Ballet for Band 5 Alan Lewis
9th Feb 1997 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 2 14 Alan Lewis
17th Nov 1996 Pilkington Northern Open (Section C) 2 A Celtic Suite 4 Alan Lewis
28th Sep 1996 Whitehaven Contest (Class B) 3 Alan Lewis
16th Mar 1996 North of England Area (First Section) 7 Spectrum 8 Alan Lewis
4th Feb 1996 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 11 Alan Lewis
19th Nov 1995 Pilkington Northern Open (Section C) 2 A Salford Sinfonietta 7 Alan Lewis
22nd Oct 1995 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 7 The Plantagenets 5 Alan Lewis
30th Sep 1995 Open Cumbrian Brass Band Championships (Class B)   Alan Lewis
17th Sep 1995 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Third Section) W
10th Sep 1995 Hardraw Scar 4 Alan Lewis
19th Mar 1995 North of England Area (Second Section) 2 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 7 Alan Lewis
5th Feb 1995 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 2 13 Alan Lewis
20th Nov 1994 Pilkington Northern Open (Section C) W Infant Dreams
8th Oct 1994 Whitehaven Contest (Class C) 2 5 Alan Lewis
8th Oct 1994 Whitehaven Contest (Class A) 5 Alan Lewis
1st Oct 1994 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 5 Partita for Band - Postcards from Home 14 Alan Lewis
19th Mar 1994 North of England Area (Third Section) 1 Chorale and Toccata 8 Alan Lewis
6th Feb 1994 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 3 Alan Lewis
13th Nov 1993 Whitehaven Contest (Class A) 1 Alan Lewis
13th Nov 1993 Whitehaven Contest (Class B) 3 Alan Lewis
12th Sep 1993 Hardraw Scar 5 Alan Lewis
20th Mar 1993 North of England Area (Third Section) 4 The Shipbuilders 10 Alan Lewis
7th Feb 1993 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 2 Alan Lewis
10th Oct 1992 Cumbria Band Association Contest (2nd Section) 3 Alan Lewis
3rd Oct 1992 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 11 Amaranth 1 Alan Lewis
13th Sep 1992 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Third Section) 2 J. Manning
14th Mar 1992 North of England Area (Third Section) 1 Suite for Brass [Segers] 1 Alan Lewis
26th Oct 1991 Whitehaven Contest (Class C) 1 Alan Lewis
5th Oct 1991 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 14 Landscapes [Johnson] Alan Lewis
16th Mar 1991 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 1 Four Fors for Brass 15 J. Manning
16th Jun 1990 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Fourth Section) W
16th Apr 1988 North of England Area (Third Section) 10 Folk Song Heritage 2 B. R. Purser
14th Feb 1988 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) Egmont [arr. Ball] 10 B. R. Purser
31st Oct 1987 Whitehaven Contest (Class C) 1 B. R. Purser
3rd Oct 1987 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Little Suite for Brass Band [Platts] B. R. Purser
14th Mar 1987 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 2 Overture to Youth 11 B. R. Purser
1st Nov 1986 Whitehaven Contest (Class B) 1 B. R. Purser
1st Nov 1986 Whitehaven Contest (Class C) 1 B. R. Purser
19th Oct 1986 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section D) 2 B. R. Purser
15th Mar 1986 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 4 Four Impressions for Brass 7 B. R. Purser
23rd Feb 1986 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Petite Suite de Ballet 3 B. R. Purser
2nd Nov 1985 Whitehaven Contest (Class C) 3 6 B. R. Purser
20th Oct 1985 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section D) Devon Fantasy Unknown, do you know?
17th Feb 1985 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) 4 Voices of Youth 8 J. Manning
25th Mar 1984 North West Area (Fourth Section) Divertimento [Ball] Steve Tarry
20th Mar 1983 North West Area (Fourth Section) First Suite in Eb 4 Steve Tarry
6th Feb 1983 Wigan Contest (C Section) 7 Steve Tarry
14th Feb 1982 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) 6 English Folk Song Suite 28 J. Anstey
2nd Apr 1978 North West Area (Fourth Section) Mexican Fiesta 1 Herbert Sutcliffe
7th Dec 1975 Tyldesley Contest (Section A) 7 Herbert Sutcliffe
7th Dec 1975 Tyldesley Contest (Section B) 11 Herbert Sutcliffe
20th Oct 1974 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) 3 Quo Vadis? 3 Herbert Sutcliffe
10th Feb 1974 North West Association Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Episodes for Brass [Hanmer] 12 Herbert Sutcliffe
14th Apr 1973 Wills Championships Grand Finals (4th Section) Episodes for Brass [Hanmer] 16 Herbert Sutcliffe
11th Feb 1973 North West Association Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Mexican Fiesta 1 Herbert Sutcliffe
3rd Dec 1972 Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Fourth Section) 1 The Gay Delavals 7 Herbert Sutcliffe
9th Apr 1972 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) 12 Herbert Sutcliffe
15th May 1971 Whitehaven Contest (Class B) 2 Herbert Sutcliffe
3rd Apr 1971 Wills Championships Grand Finals (4th Section) Portrait of Brunel Herbert Sutcliffe
21st Feb 1971 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Rufford Abbey 18 Herbert Sutcliffe
6th Dec 1970 Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Fourth Section) Fancy Free Herbert Sutcliffe
23rd Apr 1967 Blackpool Contest (D Section) 2 Herbert Sutcliffe
3rd Mar 1962 North West Area (Fourth Section) W Contest Day
10th Dec 1961 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 1 Herbert Sutcliffe
22nd Apr 1961 North West Area (Fourth Section) Suite in Bb [Purcell] 8 Herbert Sutcliffe
11th Dec 1960 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 2 Petite Suite de Ballet Herbert Sutcliffe
11th Dec 1960 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Homage to Pharaoh 3 Herbert Sutcliffe
15th Oct 1960 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) In Tudor Days Herbert Sutcliffe
24th Apr 1960 Blackpool Contest (C Section) 2 Herbert Sutcliffe
9th Apr 1960 North West Area (Fourth Section) 2 The Princess and the Poet Herbert Sutcliffe
6th Dec 1959 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Herbert Sutcliffe
22nd Mar 1958 North West Area (Fourth Section) The Joy of Youth Herbert Sutcliffe
27th Apr 1957 North West Area (Fourth Section) The Black Prince Herbert Sutcliffe
26th May 1956 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) A Summer Day 4 Herbert Sutcliffe
28th Apr 1956 North West Area (Fourth Section) 5 A Summer Day 1 Herbert Sutcliffe
21st May 1955 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) Mignonne 6 Herbert Sutcliffe
23rd Jul 1949 Morecambe Contest (Section 4) 3 Pride of the Forest Unknown, do you know?
2nd Apr 1949 North West Area (Fourth Section) Pride of the Forest Unknown, do you know?

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
20th May 2016 Diggle (Whit Friday) 29 Unknown, do you know? March: Bramwyn
20th May 2016 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 37 Unknown, do you know? March: Bramwyn
20th May 2016 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 43 Unknown, do you know? March: Bramwyn
20th May 2016 Delph (Whit Friday) 53 Unknown, do you know? March: Bramwyn
13th Jun 2014 Friezland (Whit Friday) 11 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2014 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 24   Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2014 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 29   Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2014 Delph (Whit Friday) 46 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 19 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 26 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Delph (Whit Friday) 32 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 37 Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!