[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Formby Band

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
25th Feb 2018 North West Area (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
17th Sep 2017 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 13 Hinemoa 17 Louise Hough
26th Feb 2017 North West Area (Third Section) 3 Darkwood 7 Louise Hough
23rd Oct 2016 Rochdale Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Music from Kantara 6 Louise Hough
17th Sep 2016 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 13 Music from Kantara 1 Louise Hough
28th Feb 2016 North West Area (Fourth Section) 2 The Journal of Phileas Fogg 9 Louise Hough
19th Sep 2015 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 9 Visions [Price] 2 Louise Hough
3rd May 2015 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) 1 An English Pastorale Louise Hough
1st Mar 2015 North West Area (Fourth Section) 1 An English Pastorale 8 Louise Hough
27th Apr 2014 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) 2 The Aeronauts 1 Louise Hough
9th Mar 2014 North West Area (Fourth Section) 9 Three Spanish Impressions [Fernie] 11 Louise Hough
17th Nov 2013 Northern Open (Third Section) 2   The Aeronauts 1 Louise Hough
28th Apr 2013 Buxton Festival (Third Section) 3 Hollywood! 6 Louisa Bough
10th Mar 2013 North West Area (Third Section) 9 Hollywood! 1 Louise Hough
25th Mar 2012 Tameside Open Championships (Third Section) 1 Olympus 1 Louise Hough
26th Feb 2012 North West Area (Third Section) 18 Olympus 12 Anthony Higham
21st Nov 2010 Northern Open (Section C) 5 Prelude and Jubilate 4 Louise Hough
28th Mar 2010 Tameside Open Championships (Third Section) 4 Labour and Love Louise Hough
14th Mar 2010 North West Area (Third Section) 16 Labour and Love 4 Louise Hough
29th Mar 2009 Tameside Open Championships (Fourth Section) 1 Northern Landscapes 1 Louise Hough
1st Mar 2009 North West Area (Third Section) 7 The Once and Future King 13 Louise Hough
8th Feb 2009 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Louise Hough
16th Nov 2008 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section D) 2 Northern Landscapes 3 Louise Hough
6th Sep 2008 St Helens March & Hymn Tune Festival 12 Unknown, do you know?
30th Mar 2008 Tameside Open Championships (Fourth Section) 2 2 Louise Hough
9th Mar 2008 North West Area (Third Section) 8 The Dark Side of the Moon 1 Louise Hough
3rd Feb 2008 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Fourth Section) 4 Variations on Laudate Dominum 1 Louise Hough
18th Nov 2007 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section D) 2 5 Louise Hough
30th Sep 2007 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 1 Roman Triptych 12 Louise Hough
11th Mar 2007 North West Area (Fourth Section) 1 The Seasons [Wilby] 1 Louise Hough
24th Sep 2006 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 8 Valerius Variations 1 Louise Hough
26th Mar 2006 Tameside Open Championships (Fourth Section) 3 Louise Hough
12th Mar 2006 North West Area (Fourth Section) 2 Anglian Dances 1 Louise Hough
5th Feb 2006 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Fourth Section) 7 Louise Hough
20th Nov 2005 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section D) 1 Prelude, Song and Dance 3 Louise Hough
30th Oct 2005 Pontins (Fourth Section) 9 Prelude, Song and Dance 7 Louise Hough
6th Feb 2005 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Fourth Section) 3 A Malvern Suite 8 Louise Hough
19th Nov 1995 Pilkington Northern Open (Section D) English Folk Song Suite 8 K. Pollitt
20th Nov 1994 Pilkington Northern Open (Section D) W Petite Suite de Ballet 2
11th Feb 1990 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) 15 15 K. Pollitt
15th Nov 1987 Pilkington Northern Open (Section C) 12 Voices of Youth 13 M. Fogg
27th Mar 1983 North West Area (Third Section) W Wheatlands
21st Nov 1982 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) Land of the Mountain and the Flood 6 T. M. Smallwood
21st Mar 1982 North West Area (Third Section) 4 Land of the Ever Young Robert Dean
7th Mar 1982 Oldham Contest (Section 3) Land of the Ever Young 2 Gordon Hughes
22nd Nov 1981 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B)   Coriolanus T. M. Smallwood
21st Jun 1981 Chatsworth House Contest 8 Gordon Hughes
18th Apr 1981 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Swiss Festival Overture [Ball] Gordon Hughes
29th Mar 1981 North West Area (Third Section) Hinemoa 5 Gordon Hughes
15th Jun 1980 Chatsworth House Contest 15 Gordon Hughes
4th Apr 1980 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) Overture to Youth 4 Gordon Hughes
30th Mar 1980 North West Area (Fourth Section) Overture to Youth 4 Gordon Hughes
17th Feb 1980 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) 17 Overture to Youth 20 Gordon Hughes
13th Apr 1979 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) The Winter's Tale 15 Gordon Hughes
1st Apr 1979 North West Area (Fourth Section) The Winter's Tale 26 Gordon Hughes
2nd Apr 1978 North West Area (Fourth Section) Mexican Fiesta 11 Gordon Hughes
5th Mar 1978 Oldham Contest (Section B) 4 Voices of Youth Gordon Hughes
8th Apr 1977 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) Four Little Maids 9 Gordon Hughes
6th Mar 1977 Oldham Contest (Section B) 8 Four Little Maids 11 Gordon Hughes
18th Sep 1909 Southport Contest Mirth and Melody Unknown, do you know?
14th May 1898 Liverpool Contest Fairest of the Fair Unknown, do you know?
10th Jun 1893 Tranmere Contest 5 Night and Morning Thomas Rimmer

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!