[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Friary Guildford Brass Band

Also/previously known as: Friary Guildford Band, Friary Meux (Guildford), Friary Meux Guildford

Section:Championship
Website:http://www.friaryguildfordband.co.uk/
Region:London and Southern Counties
Years active:1983 -
Rehearsals:Monday and Wednesday

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
12th May 2018 British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield)
18th Mar 2018 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Odyssey
14th Oct 2017 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 12 Gallery 17 Chris King
24th Sep 2017 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 1   Gallery 2 Chris King
13th May 2017 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 2 Fragile Oasis 15 Chris King
19th Mar 2017 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 1 Pageantry 6 Chris King
15th Jan 2017 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 4 Metropolis 1927 5 Chris King
8th Oct 2016 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 12 Journey of the Lone Wolf 10 Chris King
14th May 2016 British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 18 Of Distant Memories 15 Chris King
20th Mar 2016 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 1 Cambridge Variations 1 Chris King
17th Jan 2016 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 6 Breath of Souls 7 Chris King
15th Nov 2015 Brass In Concert 11 9 Chris King
10th Oct 2015 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 20 Spiriti 4 Chris King
17th May 2015 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 1   3 Chris King
9th May 2015 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 3 Festival Music 2 Chris King
22nd Mar 2015 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 1 The Torchbearer 4 Chris King
18th Jan 2015 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 5   Facets of the Heart 1 Chris King
11th Oct 2014 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 16 The Legend of King Arthur 19 Chris King
28th Sep 2014 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 1 The Legend of King Arthur 1 Chris King
18th May 2014 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 1   3 Chris King
26th Apr 2014 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 1 The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 20 Chris King
16th Mar 2014 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 2 St. Magnus 1 Chris King
2nd Feb 2014 Yeovil Entertainment 6 13 Chris King
12th Oct 2013 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 17 Of Distant Memories 2 Chris King
26th May 2013 All England International Masters 12 A Kensington Concerto 6 Chris King
11th May 2013 Senior Trophy 7 Journey into Freedom 7 Chris King
28th Apr 2013 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) 1 Journey into Freedom 1 Chris King
17th Mar 2013 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 2 Harmony Music 12 Chris King
2nd Feb 2013 Yeovil Entertainment 2 7 Chris King
30th Sep 2012 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 2 Music of the Spheres 4 Chris King
27th May 2012 All England International Masters 12 Comedy Overture Chris King
12th May 2012 Senior Cup 18 Elgar Variations 13 Chris King
29th Apr 2012 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) 1 Elgar Variations 1 Melvin White
18th Mar 2012 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 3 The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea 9 Chris King
11th Feb 2012 Yeovil Entertainment 6 1 Chris King
27th Nov 2011 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) 6 Rococo Variations [Gregson] 1 Chris King
8th Oct 2011 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 1 Rococo Variations [Gregson] 3 Chris King
11th Sep 2011 Dr Martin Trust Contest 3   Contest Music 7 Chris King
29th May 2011 All England International Masters 13 Gemini 15 Chris King
14th May 2011 Senior Cup 5 Prisms 7 Chris King
17th Apr 2011 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) 1 Prisms 1 Chris King
20th Mar 2011 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 5 Paganini Variations 8 Chris King
5th Feb 2011 Yeovil Entertainment 8 Chris King
24th Oct 2010 Pontins (Championship Section) 10 Les Preludes [arr. Gay] 10 Chris King
16th Oct 2010 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 3 Les Preludes [arr. Gay] 3 Chris King
25th Sep 2010 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 1 Diversions on a Bass Theme 6 Chris King
16th May 2010 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 1 Chris King
15th May 2010 Senior Trophy 4 Le Roi d'Ys 20 Chris King
18th Apr 2010 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) 1 Le Roi d'Ys 1 Chris King
21st Mar 2010 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 1 A Moorside Suite 3 Chris King
28th Nov 2009 Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) 5 Dances and Alleluias Chris King
11th Oct 2009 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 1 Burlesque for Brass Band Chris King
20th Sep 2009 Wychavon Contest (1st Section) 5 Andrew Porter
17th May 2009 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 1 6 Melvin White
9th May 2009 Senior Trophy 13 Spectrum 5 Chris King
5th Apr 2009 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) 1 Partita [Sparke] 1 Andrew Porter
21st Mar 2009 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 5 Pentacle 2 Chris King
7th Feb 2009 Yeovil Entertainment 12 5 Chris King
25th Oct 2008 Pontins (First Section) 8 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 12 Chris King
19th Oct 2008 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 1 Dances and Alleluias 2 Chris King
21st Sep 2008 Wychavon Contest (1st Section) 1 Chris King
18th May 2008 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 1 7 Chris King
10th May 2008 Senior Trophy 16 An Epic Symphony 7 Chris King
15th Mar 2008 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 9 James Cook, Circumnavigator 1 Chris King
2nd Feb 2008 Yeovil Entertainment 5 8 Chris King
4th Nov 2007 Pontins (Championship Section) 4 Partita [Sparke] 22 Chris King
14th Oct 2007 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 3 Partita [Sparke] Chris King
19th May 2007 Senior Trophy 13 Ballet for Band 3 Chris King
22nd Apr 2007 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) 1 Tallis Variations Chris King
18th Mar 2007 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 9 Isaiah 40 8 Chris King
10th Feb 2007 Yeovil Entertainment 9 1 Chris King
5th Nov 2006 Pontins (Championship Section) 17 Blitz 1 Chris King
21st May 2006 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 1 Melvin White
23rd Apr 2006 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) 1 The Essence of Time Melvin White
19th Mar 2006 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 7 Journey to the Centre of the Earth 7 Keith Maxwell
5th Feb 2006 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) 11 The Essence of Time Keith Maxwell
2nd Oct 2005 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 8 Freedom (Brass Band Symphony No. 1) Keith Maxwell
20th Mar 2005 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 8 Overture to Rienzi [arr. Lorriman] 10 Keith Maxwell
21st Nov 2004 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) 1 Dances and Arias Keith Maxwell
10th Oct 2004 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 2 Dances and Arias Keith Maxwell
16th May 2004 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 2 Keith Maxwell
21st Mar 2004 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 4 Tristan Encounters 10 Keith Maxwell
23rd Nov 2003 Leicester Contest (First Section) 2 Tallis Variations 2 Keith Maxwell
21st Sep 2003 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 15 A Kensington Concerto 7 Keith Maxwell
18th May 2003 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 2 Keith Maxwell
16th Mar 2003 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 1 Passacaglia on a Theme of Brahms 6 Keith Maxwell
24th Nov 2002 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Freedom (Brass Band Symphony No. 1) Keith Maxwell
12th Oct 2002 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 2 Keith Maxwell
19th May 2002 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 1 Keith Maxwell
5th May 2002 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Open Section) 1 Keith Maxwell
17th Mar 2002 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 5 Royal Parks 11 Keith Maxwell
14th Oct 2001 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 6 Keith Maxwell
20th May 2001 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 1 Keith Maxwell
18th Mar 2001 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 13 The Undaunted 13 Keith Maxwell
11th Feb 2001 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (First Section) 2 1 Keith Maxwell
15th Oct 2000 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 5 12 Keith Maxwell
19th Mar 2000 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 5 Music for the Common Man 14 Keith Maxwell
14th Mar 1999 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 10 Blitz 8 Melvin White
21st Nov 1998 Reading Contest 13 An Epic Symphony Unknown, do you know?
1st Nov 1998 London & Home Counties BBA Harrow Contest (Championship Section)) W
11th Oct 1998 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 4 Phillip Littlemore
5th Jul 1998 Romford Entertainment Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
5th Apr 1998 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) 3 Phillip Littlemore
15th Mar 1998 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 8 Montage 8 Graham Wilson
13th Jul 1997 Romford Entertainment Contest 2 Barry Wassell
18th May 1997 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) Unknown, do you know?
20th Apr 1997 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) W
16th Mar 1997 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 5 A Lowry Sketchbook 2 Barry Wassell
9th Feb 1997 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) W
16th Nov 1996 Reading Contest Paganini Variations 1 Anthony Parsons
13th Oct 1996 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
19th May 1996 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 2 David Stokes
10th Mar 1996 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 5 Sounds 12 David Stokes
11th Feb 1996 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival - Championship Section 7 David Stokes
3rd Feb 1996 Yeovil 12 David Stokes
18th Nov 1995 Reading Contest (Championship/First Section) The Essence of Time Nigel Simmons
21st May 1995 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 3 Bruce Gentry
9th Apr 1995 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) 1 Bruce Gentry
12th Mar 1995 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 9 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 10 Unknown, do you know?
12th Feb 1995 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 6 8 Bruce Gentry
5th Feb 1995 Hemel Hempstead (Section A) 1 Bruce Gentry
19th Nov 1994 Reading Contest (Championship/First Section) 6 Journey into Freedom Bruce Gentry
2nd Oct 1994 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 3 The Essence of Time Bruce Gentry
24th Apr 1994 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) 2 Bruce Gentry
13th Mar 1994 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 1 Maoriana 3 Bruce Gentry
13th Feb 1994 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (First Section) M. B. Gentry
13th Feb 1994 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 5 M. B. Gentry
20th Nov 1993 Reading Contest (Championship Section) 3 Harmony Music M. B. Gentry
7th Nov 1993 Watford (Championship Section) M. B. Gentry
16th May 1993 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 2 Bruce Gentry
14th Mar 1993 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 9 Of Men and Mountains 7 S. Watts
14th Feb 1993 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 4 9 M. B. Gentry
6th Dec 1992 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) W
1st Nov 1992 Watford (Championship Section) 3 M. B. Gentry
17th May 1992 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 3 Bruce Gentry
8th Mar 1992 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 9 Frontier! 5 M. B. Gentry
1st Feb 1992 Yeovil Entertainment 15 Bruce Gentry
1st Dec 1991 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) 11 M. B. Gentry
3rd Nov 1991 Watford (Championship Section) 4 4 M. B. Gentry
19th May 1991 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 1 Bruce Gentry
10th Mar 1991 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) 10 Journey into Freedom 6 Roy Roe
4th Nov 1990 LHCBBA Watford Contest (Second Section) 1 Nigel Simmons
6th Oct 1990 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) The Belmont Variations Roy Roe
8th Apr 1990 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 3 Bruce Gentry
3rd Mar 1990 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 2 Forth Suite 10 Anthony Parsons
3rd Dec 1989 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 3 Anthony Parsons
5th Nov 1989 Watford (Second Section) 7 Anthony Parsons
7th Oct 1989 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Variations on a Theme by Haydn 3 Anthony Parsons
14th May 1989 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) Anthony Parsons
2nd Apr 1989 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 3 Anthony Parsons
12th Mar 1989 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 1 Orion [Bantock] 3 Anthony Parsons
12th Feb 1989 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 3 Prelude to a New Age 1 Anthony Parsons
4th Dec 1988 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 1 Roy Roe
8th Oct 1988 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 3 Cassation 16 Anthony Parsons
15th May 1988 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) 1 Anthony Parsons
24th Apr 1988 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 2 Anthony Parsons
13th Mar 1988 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 2 Folk Song Heritage 3 Melvin White
28th Feb 1988 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 5 8 Melvin White
6th Dec 1987 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) 1 Melvin White
1st Nov 1987 LHCBBA Watford Contest (Second Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Oct 1987 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Little Suite for Brass Band [Platts] Roy Roe
17th May 1987 SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section) M. K. Gay
12th Apr 1987 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
1st Mar 1987 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 2 Overture to Youth 6 Melvin White
2nd Nov 1986 Watford (Second Section) 4 M. K. Gay
26th Oct 1986 Watford (Third Section) 2 Malcolm Gay
12th Oct 1986 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 1 3 Melvin White
12th Oct 1986 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 3 1 Melvin White
18th May 1986 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 3 1 M. Gray
20th Apr 1986 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 3 1 Malcolm Gay
20th Apr 1986 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 13 Malcolm Gay
6th Apr 1986 Edrich Siebert Memorial Contest 2 M. K. Gay
2nd Mar 1986 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 10 Four Impressions for Brass Malcolm Gay
27th Oct 1985 Watford (Third Section) 3 6 D. Leese
13th Oct 1985 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 2 Malcolm Gay
3rd Mar 1985 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 6 A Malvern Suite 1 Malcolm Gay
3rd Feb 1985 Lewisham Contest (Third & Fourth Section) 3 Malcolm Gay
17th Nov 1984 Reading Contest (Third Section) Sunset Rhapsody Roy Roe
17th Nov 1984 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) W In Switzerland
28th Oct 1984 Watford (Third Section) 2 4 Malcolm Gay
20th May 1984 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) Unknown, do you know?
4th Mar 1984 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Divertimento [Ball] 6 Malcolm Gay
19th Nov 1983 Reading Contest (Third Section) Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 14 M. K. Gay
15th Oct 1983 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
1st Jun 2012 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 5   Chris King March: Knight Templar
1st Jun 2012 Mossley (Whit Friday) 8 Chris King March: Knight Templar
1st Jun 2012 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 10 Chris King March: Knight Templar
1st Jun 2012 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 11 Chris King March: Knight Templar
1st Jun 2012 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 11 Chris King March: Knight Templar
1st Jun 2012 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) 12 Chris King March: Knight Templar
1st Jun 2012 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 12 Chris King March: Knight Templar
1st Jun 2012 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 13 Chris King March: Knight Templar
1st Jun 2012 Droylsden (Whit Friday) 25 Chris King March: Knight Templar
17th Jun 2011 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 5 Ian Stewart
17th Jun 2011 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 5 Ian Stewart
17th Jun 2011 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 6 Ian Stewart
17th Jun 2011 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 7 Ian Stewart
17th Jun 2011 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 16 Ian Stewart
17th Jun 2011 Denton (Whit Friday) 30 Ian Stewart
17th Jun 2011 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) Ian Stewart
9th Jun 2006 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 11 Ian Stewart
9th Jun 2006 Lees (Whit Friday) 18 Ian Stewart
9th Jun 2006 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 24 Ian Stewart
9th Jun 2006 Grotton (Whit Friday) 24 Ian Stewart
9th Jun 2006 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 24 Ian Stewart
9th Jun 2006 Delph (Whit Friday) 56 Ian Stewart
23rd May 1997 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 5 Unknown, do you know? March: Knight Templar
23rd May 1997 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 14 Unknown, do you know? March: Knight Templar
23rd May 1997 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 25 Unknown, do you know? March: Knight Templar

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!