[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Frickley South Elmsall Band

Also/previously known as: Carlton Main Frickley Colliery Junior, Carlton Main Frickley Colliery Junior Band, Carlton Main Frickley Colliery Juniors, Carlton Main Frickley Colliery Youth, Carlton Main Frickley Colliery Youth Band, Carlton Main Frickley Junior Band, Carlton Main Frickley Youth, Carlton Main Frickley Youth Band, Carlton Main Youth, Frickley Carlton Main Junior, Frickley South Elmsall Colliery Band, Frickley South Elmsall (R.S. Haulage), Frickley South Elmsall RS Haulage Till, Frickley South Elmsall Standard Fireworks, Frickley South Elmsall Standard Fireworks Band, Frickley South Emsall Band

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
2nd Mar 2019 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Unknown, do you know?
3rd Mar 2018 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) W   Napoleon on the Alps
4th Mar 2017 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 11 Rhapsody in Brass 4 James Hobbis
2nd Jul 2016 Whiston Festival of Brass Contest   1 Kyle Blake
5th Mar 2016 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 9 The Mermaid of Zennor 2 Kyle Blake
24th Jan 2016 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) 1 The Mermaid of Zennor 9 Kyle Blake
4th Jul 2015 Whiston Festival of Brass Contest W
8th Mar 2015 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 6 Variations on Maccabeus 10 Wayne Bostwick
1st Mar 2014 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 11 Cry of the Mountain 2 John Morahan
3rd Mar 2013 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 7 Brass Triumphant 4 Brian Rostron
4th Mar 2012 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 9 Mountain Views 4 Frank Hoyland
19th Jun 2011 Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest W
6th Mar 2011 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 4 Le Carnaval Romain 5 David Nichols
28th Nov 2010 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 3 Purcell Variations [Downie] David Nichols
26th Jun 2010 Easingwold March Contest 3 March: Bramwyn David Nichols
20th Jun 2010 Morley March & Hymn Tune 5 David Nichols
6th Mar 2010 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 6 Kingdom of Dragons 3 David Nichols
26th Sep 2009 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 4 A Scots Miscellany 16 David Nichols
27th Jun 2009 Easingwold March Contest 6 David Nichols
8th Mar 2009 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 2   New World Sketches 1 David Nichols
17th Jan 2009 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 16 Crusade 21 David Nichols
28th Jun 2008 Easingwold March Contest Unknown, do you know?
2nd Mar 2008 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 5 Three Part Invention 2 David Nichols
19th Jan 2008 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 4 An Alberta Suite 14 David Nichols
30th Jun 2007 Easingwold March Contest David Nichols
4th Mar 2007 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 7 Carnival [Perkin] 8 David Nichols
20th Jan 2007 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 7 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 16 David Nichols
19th Nov 2006 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section B) 4 Purcell Variations [Downie] David Nichols
5th Mar 2006 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 4 Images of the Millennium 5 David Nichols
21st Jan 2006 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 4 Prometheus Unbound 9 David Nichols
30th Oct 2005 Pontins (Second Section) 21 Variations on Laudate Dominum 16 Bob Morton
25th Jun 2005 Easingwold March Contest 10 Bob Morton
5th Mar 2005 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 9 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 6 Bob Morton
22nd Jan 2005 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 6 Verona Light 1 Bob Morton
6th Mar 2004 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 9 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 8 Jeremy Wade
29th Nov 2003 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 5 Triptych [Sparke] 4 Jeremy Wade
1st Mar 2003 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 5 Celestial Prospect 2 Jeremy Wade
16th Nov 2002 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 1 Music for a Festival 3 Jeremy Wade
14th Apr 2002 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Overall Championship) 2 Jeremy Wade
14th Apr 2002 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Third Section) 2 Jeremy Wade
7th Apr 2002 Tameside Open Championships (Third Section) Suite Gothique Jeremy Wade
2nd Mar 2002 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 3 St. Austell Suite 1 Jeremy Wade
24th Nov 2001 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 5 Suite Gothique Jeremy Wade
4th Mar 2001 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 5 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 1 Ian Scott
5th Mar 2000 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 9 Sword, Jewel and Mirror 12 David Horn
30th Oct 1999 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 7 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) G. Walker
28th Feb 1999 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 12 Symphonic Suite for Brass 4 Colin Hardy
14th Nov 1998 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 3 The Aeronauts 8 Lyndon Price
24th Oct 1998 Pontins (Third Section) 13 Music for a Festival Lyndon Price
19th Sep 1998 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 9 Three Miniatures 16 Lyndon Price
28th Feb 1998 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 1 Three Saints 6 Lyndon Price
15th Nov 1997 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 1 Music for a Festival Lyndon Price
2nd Nov 1997 Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section B) 2 Lyndon Price
2nd Mar 1997 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 5 Tintagel 8 Lyndon Price
16th Nov 1996 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 1 Chorale and Variations [Lucas] L. K. Price
26th Oct 1996 Pontins (Third Section) 4 Music from Kantara 3 Lyndon Price
6th Oct 1996 Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section B) 1 Lyndon Price
14th Apr 1996 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) 3   3 Brian Till
16th Mar 1996 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 10 Divertimento [Kelly] 6 Brian Till
25th Nov 1995 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 3 Partita for Band - Postcards from Home 7 Brian Till
28th Oct 1995 Pontins (Third Section) 4 Sinfonietta [Horovitz] 6 Brian Till
30th Apr 1995 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) 2 Brian Till
25th Feb 1995 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 3 Snowdon Fantasy 3 Brian Till
19th Nov 1994 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 3 Voices of Youth 9 Brian Till
8th Oct 1994 Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section B) 2 Brian Till
1st Oct 1994 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 1 St. Michael's Mount 19 Brian Till
1st May 1994 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Third Section) 1 6 Brian Till
6th Mar 1994 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) 1 The Journeyman 4 Brian Till
27th Feb 1994 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 2 The Journeyman 13 Brian Till
20th Nov 1993 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 1 A Malvern Suite 5 Brian Till
10th Oct 1993 Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section B) 3 Brian Till
18th Sep 1993 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 18 Little Suite for Brass Band [Platts] Brian Till
2nd May 1993 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Third Section) 2 Brian Till
7th Mar 1993 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) 1 Impromptu 3 Brian Till
28th Feb 1993 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 2 Impromptu 11 Brian Till
21st Nov 1992 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 1 Fantasia on 17th Century English Songs 5 Brian Till
11th Oct 1992 Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section B) 4 3 Brian Till
3rd May 1992 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Third Section) 2 10 Mick Milner
8th Mar 1992 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 13 The Seafarers 1 Richard Milner
1st Mar 1992 National Mineworkers Yorkshire Qualifying Contest (Fourth Section) 1 The Seafarers 4 Brian Till
16th Nov 1991 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) The Young in Heart 10 R. M. Milner
3rd Nov 1991 Bradford and District BBA Annual Contest (Section C) 1 4 Mick Milner
5th May 1991 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Third Section) 3 2 Mick Milner
3rd Mar 1991 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) 4 Four Fors for Brass 6 R. M. Milner
17th Feb 1991 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 15 Four Fors for Brass 18 Richard Milner
17th Nov 1990 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 6 The English Maiden 5 Philip Chapman
9th Sep 1990 Hardraw Scar 16 7 Philip Chapman
4th Mar 1990 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) Summer Fantasy 2 Philip Chapman
25th Feb 1990 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 18 Summer Fantasy 12 Philip Chapman
21st Oct 1989 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 10 Concertante Music 1 Philip Chapman
5th Mar 1989 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) 7 Three Memories for Brass 4 G. E. Merkin
26th Feb 1989 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 16 Three Memories for Brass 10 G. Merkin
1st May 1988 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) Brian Till
6th Mar 1988 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) Folk Song Heritage 2 Brian Till
8th Mar 1987 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 11 Scottish Festival Overture 15 Brian Till
1st Mar 1987 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) Scottish Festival Overture 4 Brian Till
2nd Mar 1986 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) Suite in Bb [Jacob] Brian Till
23rd Feb 1986 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 15 Suite in Bb [Jacob] 4 Brian Till
9th Nov 1985 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 6 Patterns 11 Brian Till
19th May 1985 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Third Section) Coriolanus 10 Brian Till
10th Mar 1985 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) A Barchester Suite 4 Brian Till
3rd Mar 1985 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) 3 A Barchester Suite Brian Till
25th Nov 1984 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section C) 2 2 Brian Till
6th Oct 1984 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 2 Second Suite in F 15 Brian Till
13th May 1984 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Fourth Section) 8 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 12 Brian Till
29th Apr 1984 Doncaster Entertainment Contest (Section 4) 2 Brian Till
11th Mar 1984 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 1 Divertimento [Ball] 17 Brian Till
4th Mar 1984 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) 1 Divertimento [Ball] Brian Till
27th Nov 1983 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section C) 3 Lorenzo 1 Brian Dyson
5th Nov 1983 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 6 The Seasons [Carr] 3 Brian Till
22nd May 1983 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Fourth Section) 6 Call of the Sea Brian Till
24th Apr 1983 Doncaster Entertainment Contest (Section 4) 1 Unknown, do you know?
13th Mar 1983 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 11 First Suite in Eb 23 Brian Till
6th Mar 1983 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) 2 First Suite in Eb 5 Brian Till
6th Nov 1982 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 4 Fancy Free 4 Brian Till
2nd Oct 1982 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Tuba Mirum Brian Till
23rd Jun 1982 Vaux Brass in Concert (Fourth Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
23rd May 1982 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Fourth Section) Excelsior [Hanmer] 19 Brian Till
14th Mar 1982 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 3 Excelsior [Hanmer] 7 Brian Till
7th Mar 1982 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) 1 Excelsior [Hanmer] Brian Till
20th Jun 1981 Chatsworth House Contest 5 3 Brian Till
14th Jun 1981 Vaux Brass in Concert - Yorkshire (Fourth Section) 2 Brian Till
9th May 1981 Senior Trophy Doon Valley 14 Brian Till
22nd Feb 1981 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins] 8 Brian Till
30th Nov 1980 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Youth Section) Brian Till
14th Jun 1980 Chatsworth House Contest 11 3 Brian Till
4th Apr 1980 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) D Overture to Youth Brian Till
2nd Mar 1980 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) Overture to Youth 6 Philip Bingham
2nd Feb 1980 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Fourth Section) 4 Unknown, do you know?
16th Sep 1978 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Four) W
19th Mar 1977 Nottingham Championship (Fourth Section) Four Little Maids 12 Ray White
6th Mar 1977 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) 2 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] Unknown, do you know?
30th Oct 1976 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 2 The Gay Delavals 9 Ray White
7th Mar 1976 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) 1 Voices of Youth 1 Ray White
1975 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) Indian Summer Ray White
2nd Nov 1974 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Episodes for Brass [Hanmer] 11 Ray White
1974 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) 1 Devon Fantasy Ray White
26th Nov 1972 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) Devon Fantasy Ray White

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
29th May 2015 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 16 Wayne Bostwick
29th May 2015 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 20   Wayne Bostwick
29th May 2015 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 24 Wayne Bostwick
29th May 2015 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 28   Wayne Bostwick
29th May 2015 Mossley (Whit Friday) 29 Wayne Bostwick
29th May 2015 Delph (Whit Friday) 29 Unknown, do you know?
29th May 2015 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 32 Wayne Bostwick
1st Jun 2012 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 29 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2012 Lees (Whit Friday) 30 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2012 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 37 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2012 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 49 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2012 Delph (Whit Friday) 55 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 2011 Lees (Whit Friday) 6 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 2011 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 9 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 2011 Delph (Whit Friday) 11 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 2011 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 13 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 2011 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 13 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 2011 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 14 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 2011 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 20 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 2011 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 27 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 9 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 12 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 13 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Lees (Whit Friday) 15 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 18 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 19 Unknown, do you know?
Years Contest
1992 1993 1994 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!