[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Grimsdyke Brass

Also/previously known as: Grimsdyke Brass (Harrow), Littlewoods Grimsdyke Brass

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
18th Mar 2018 London and Southern Counties (First Section) Brass Metamorphosis
16th Sep 2017 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 13 Music of a Legacy 6 Sharon Broughall
18th Mar 2017 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 1 Rhapsody in Brass 8 Sharon Broughall
19th Mar 2016 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 4 The Mermaid of Zennor 3 Sharon Broughall
21st Mar 2015 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 7 Variations on Maccabeus 13 Sharon Broughall
21st Sep 2014 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 6 Symphony for Brass 5 Sharon Broughall
15th Mar 2014 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 1 Partita for Band - Postcards from Home 12 Sharon Broughall
17th Mar 2013 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 17 The Plantagenets 12 Stuart Quinlan
18th Mar 2012 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 16 Cross Patonce 13 Sharon Broughall
19th Mar 2011 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 9 Resurgam 5 Sharon Broughall
21st Mar 2010 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 16 A Moorside Suite 10 Sharon Broughall
21st Mar 2009 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 16 Pentacle 10 Sharon Broughall
16th Mar 2008 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 3 Three Part Invention 12 Sharon Broughall
17th Mar 2007 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 7 Carnival [Perkin] 7 Sharon Broughall
18th Mar 2006 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 9 Images of the Millennium 11 Sharon Broughall
19th Mar 2005 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 5 Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 6 Sharon Broughall
21st Mar 2004 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 4 Vizcaya 3 Sharon Broughall
16th Mar 2003 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) W Celestial Prospect
16th Mar 2002 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) D Symphony for Brass 5 K. Ransom
17th Mar 2001 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 7 The Moor of Venice 7 K. Ransom
18th Mar 2000 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 6 Sword, Jewel and Mirror 9 K. Ransom
14th Mar 1999 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 9 Symphonic Suite for Brass 11 S. Henderson
8th Mar 1998 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 16 Purcell Variations [Downie] 15 John Malcolm
8th Feb 1998 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (First Section) 10 1 John Malcolm
16th Mar 1997 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 10 Ballet for Band 5 John Malcolm
9th Feb 1997 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (First Section) 11 3 John Malcolm
10th Mar 1996 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 5 Hollywood! 9 John Malcolm
18th Nov 1995 Reading Contest (Second Section) Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 2 John Malcolm
29th Oct 1995 Pontins (Second Section) Oceans 7 John Malcolm
5th Mar 1995 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 7 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 11 John Malcolm
6th Mar 1994 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 7 A Salford Sinfonietta 16 John Malcolm
13th Feb 1994 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second and Third Section) 8 John Malcolm
14th Mar 1993 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 12 Oceans 19 John Malcolm
19th Apr 1992 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) Rhapsody in Brass 9 John Malcolm
29th Feb 1992 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 7 Dimensions 3 John Malcolm
2nd Mar 1991 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 7 Triptych [Sparke] 4 John Malcolm
11th Mar 1990 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 5 Divertimento [Barry] 19 Bryan Birchall
5th Mar 1989 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 5 Suite for Brass [Davis] 3 Bryan Birchall
6th Mar 1988 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 10 Stantonbury Festival 18 Bryan Birchall
1st Mar 1987 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 7 Overture to Youth 21 H. White
26th Oct 1986 Watford (Third Section) H. White
2nd Mar 1986 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 13 Four Impressions for Brass H. White
2nd Feb 1986 Lewisham Contest (Third & Fourth Section) 10 H. White
27th Oct 1985 Watford (Fourth Section) 2 H. White
27th Oct 1985 Watford (Third Section) W
3rd Mar 1985 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 9 A Malvern Suite H. White
3rd Feb 1985 Lewisham Contest (Third & Fourth Section) 1 H. White
28th Oct 1984 Watford (Fourth Section) 3 12 H. White
5th Feb 1984 Lewisham Contest (Third & Fourth Section) 13 H. White
6th Nov 1983 Watford (Third Section) W
7th Nov 1982 Watford (Third Section) H. White
2nd Nov 1980 Watford (Youth Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!