[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

GT Group Peterlee

Also/previously known as: G.T. Group Peterlee, GT Group (Peterlee), GT Group Peterlee Band, G.T. Group Peterlee Brass Band, Peterlee Town Band

Section:First
Website:http://www.gtgroupbandpeterlee.co.uk/
Region:North of England
Years active:1974 -
Rehearsals:Monday and Wednesday

Contest Results



Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
16th Mar 2019 North of England Area (First Section)
17th Mar 2018 North of England Area (First Section) 4   Brass Metamorphosis 6 Simon Kerwin
13th Jan 2018 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) W Renaissance
24th Jun 2017 Easingwold March Contest 7 8 Ian Langthorne
12th Mar 2017 North of England Area (First Section) 3 The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 1 Ian Langthorne
12th Mar 2016 North of England Area (First Section) 5 Essay [Gregson] 5 Ian Langthorne
14th Mar 2015 North of England Area (First Section) 5 A London Overture 2 Nick Hall
19th Oct 2014 Wansbeck Entertainments Contest 8 10 Nick Hall
16th Mar 2014 North of England Area (First Section) 3 Cry of the Mountain 5 Joe Cook
2nd Feb 2014 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (First Section) 4 Vitae Aeternum Joe Cook
17th Nov 2013 Northern Open (Championship/First Section) 6 Connotations 3 Joe Cook
15th Sep 2013 Dr Martin Trust Contest 10   Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 5 Joe Cook
20th Apr 2013 Fife Brass Band Festival (First Section) 4 3 Joe Cook
16th Mar 2013 North of England Area (First Section) 3 Brass Triumphant 2 Joe Cook
19th Jan 2013 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 10 Ad Undas : To The Waves 3 Joe Cook
7th Oct 2012 Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) W
21st Apr 2012 Fife Brass Band Festival (First Section) 2 Phil Rosier
18th Mar 2012 North of England Area (First Section) 5 Mountain Views 4 Joe Cook
5th Feb 2012 Durham League Contest (Section A) 2   High Peak 1 Joe Cook
21st Jan 2012 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 6 High Peak 4 Joe Cook
16th Apr 2011 Fife Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 2 2 Steve Malcolm
20th Mar 2011 North of England Area (Championship Section) 10 Paganini Variations 5 Norman Law
24th Oct 2010 Pontins (Championship Section) 12 Les Preludes [arr. Gay] 9 Steve Malcolm
18th Jul 2010 DLI Picnic in the Park (Class A/B) 1 3 Steve Malcolm
26th Jun 2010 Easingwold March Contest 8 Steve Malcolm
2nd May 2010 Buxton Festival (Championship Section) 1 English Heritage 2 Steve Malcolm
24th Apr 2010 Fife Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 3 5 Steve Malcolm
21st Mar 2010 North of England Area (Championship Section) 8 English Heritage 7 Steve Malcolm
22nd Nov 2009 Durham League Contest (Section A) 2 Ballet for Band Steve Malcolm
27th Sep 2009 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 13 Triumphant Rhapsody 13 Steve Malcolm
19th Jul 2009 DLI Picnic in the Park (Class A/B) 1 Steve Malcolm
27th Jun 2009 Easingwold March Contest 8 Unknown, do you know?
21st Mar 2009 North of England Area (First Section) 1 Pentacle 3 Steve Malcolm
17th Jan 2009 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section B) 6 Hostile Skies 10 Steve Malcolm
30th Mar 2008 North of England Area (First Section) 3 James Cook, Circumnavigator 3 Steve Malcolm
19th Jan 2008 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 19 The Plantagenets 2 Steve Malcolm
18th Mar 2007 North of England Area (First Section) 6 Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 7 Barry Holden
20th Jan 2007 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 7 Music for the Common Man 19 Barry Holden
26th Nov 2006 Durham League Contest (Section A) 2 James Cook, Circumnavigator 3 Barry Holden
18th Mar 2006 North of England Area (First Section) 4 Voyage of Discovery 5 Barry Holden
21st Jan 2006 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 8 Purcell Variants [Meechan] 8 Barry Holden
27th Nov 2005 Durham League Contest (Section A) 5 Diversions on a Bass Theme Barry Holden
24th Sep 2005 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 7 The Belmont Variations 5 Barry Holden
15th May 2005 Cumbria Band Association Contest (2nd Section) 1 Barry Holden
27th Feb 2005 North of England Area (Second Section) 2 Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 3 Barry Holden
22nd Jan 2005 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 5 Verona Light 4 Barry Holden
21st Mar 2004 North of England Area (Second Section) 4 Kaleidoscope [Sparke] 8 Barry Holden
1st Feb 2004 Durham League Contest (Section A) 3 Triumphant Rhapsody Unknown, do you know?
29th Nov 2003 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 6 Triptych [Sparke] 5 Barry Holden
16th Nov 2003 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section B) 10 Barry Holden
11th May 2003 Cumbria Band Association Contest (2nd Section) 1 Barry Holden
11th May 2003 Cumbria Band Association Contest (1st Section) 4 Barry Holden
15th Mar 2003 North of England Area (Second Section) 5 Celestial Prospect 1 Barry Holden
2nd Feb 2003 Durham League Contest (Section A) 8 Journey into Freedom Unknown, do you know?
16th Nov 2002 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 5 Music from Kantara 9 Barry Holden
12th May 2002 Whitehaven Contest (Class C) 2 Barry Holden
16th Mar 2002 North of England Area (Second Section) 7 Symphony for Brass 7 Barry Holden
3rd Feb 2002 Durham League Contest (Section A) 5 John O'Gaunt [Vinter] Barry Holden
24th Nov 2001 National Mineworkers (First Section) 7 Sounds Unknown, do you know?
26th Nov 2000 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section) 2 Tom Maddison
21st Oct 2000 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 15 Abstractions 13 Duncan Beckley
7th Oct 2000 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 6 Purcell Variations [Downie] 3 Duncan Beckley
19th Mar 2000 North of England Area (Second Section) 2 Sword, Jewel and Mirror 8 Tom Maddison
6th Feb 2000 Durham League Contest (Section B) 2 Oceans Tom Maddison
28th Nov 1999 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section) 2 Symphonic Suite for Brass 7 Tom Maddison
30th Oct 1999 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 1 Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) Tom Maddison
18th Sep 1999 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 6 Three Figures 11 Tom Maddison
26th Jun 1999 Easingwold March Contest 7 Tom Maddison
20th Mar 1999 North of England Area (Second Section) 2 Symphonic Suite for Brass 5 Tom Maddison
7th Feb 1999 Durham League Contest (Section B) 1 Morning Rhapsody Tom Maddison
6th Dec 1998 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section) 2 A Salford Sinfonietta 7 Tom Maddison
14th Nov 1998 National Mineworkers ( Second Section ) 3 A Salford Sinfonietta 8 Tom Maddison
17th Oct 1998 Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (1st & 2nd Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
22nd Mar 1998 North of England Area (Second Section) 7 Culloden Moor 8 Tom Maddison
1st Feb 1998 Durham League Contest (Section C) 2 Academic Festival Overture J. Hudson
30th Nov 1997 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section) 2 A Royal Mile Suite 8 Tom Maddison
15th Nov 1997 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 3 A Royal Mile Suite David Hirst
14th Jun 1997 Northumberland Miners Gala (Section B) 2 Tom Maddison
15th Mar 1997 North of England Area (Second Section) 6 A New Buckenham Suite 8 Tom Maddison
2nd Feb 1997 Durham League Contest (Section C) 4 Kenilworth 5 Tom Maddison
1st Dec 1996 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section) 3 Hollywood! 6 Tom Maddison
16th Nov 1996 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 8 Hollywood! Tom Maddison
29th Jun 1996 Easingwold March Contest 5 3 Tom Maddison
15th Jun 1996 Northumberland Miners Gala (Section B) 2 Jim Foxcroft
16th Mar 1996 North of England Area (Second Section) 5 Hollywood! 8 Tom Maddison
11th Feb 1996 Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (1st & 2nd Section) 3 Tom Maddison
3rd Dec 1995 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Third Section) 2 Partita for Band - Postcards from Home 5 Tom Maddison
25th Nov 1995 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 1 Partita for Band - Postcards from Home 2 Tom Maddison
21st Oct 1995 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 11 Suite Gothique 9 Tom Maddison
23rd Sep 1995 Peterlee Carnival Contest 3 Tom Maddison
24th Jun 1995 Easingwold March Contest 8 Unknown, do you know?
10th Jun 1995 Northumberland Miners Gala (Section B) 2 Jim Foxcroft
3rd Jun 1995 Ripon Contest 1 6 Tom Maddison
18th Mar 1995 North of England Area (Third Section) 1 Snowdon Fantasy 5 Tom Maddison
12th Feb 1995 Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (3rd & 4th Section) 2 Tom Maddison
27th Nov 1994 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Third Section) 3 A Saddleworth Festival Overture 8 Tom Maddison
19th Nov 1994 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 4 A Saddleworth Festival Overture 9 Tom Maddison
25th Jun 1994 Easingwold March Contest Unknown, do you know?
19th Mar 1994 North of England Area (Third Section) 2 Chorale and Toccata 5 Tom Maddison
13th Feb 1994 Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (3rd & 4th Section) 2 Tom Maddison
28th Nov 1993 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Third Section) 2 A Leadsman, a Lady and a Lord 3 Stan MacDonald
20th Nov 1993 National Mineworkers (Third Section) A Leadsman, a Lady and a Lord 17 Tom Maddison
17th Oct 1993 George Allen Memorial Contest (Section 2) 3 183 Tom Maddison
12th Jun 1993 Northumberland Miners Gala (Section B) 1 Unknown, do you know?
20th Mar 1993 North of England Area (Third Section) 7 The Shipbuilders 1 Stan MacDonald
14th Feb 1993 Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (3rd & 4th Section) 1 Stan MacDonald
31st Jan 1993 Durham League Contest (Section B) 4 Lorenzo 7 Stan MacDonald
21st Nov 1992 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 1 Divertimento [Kelly] 11 Stan MacDonald
21st Jun 1992 Great Grimsby Brass Band Festival: Class B 2 Stan MacDonald
13th Jun 1992 Northumberland Miners Gala (Section B) 3 Stan MacDonald
14th Mar 1992 North of England Area (Third Section) 6 Suite for Brass [Segers] 4 Stan MacDonald
16th Nov 1991 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Culloden Moor 17 Stan MacDonald
17th Mar 1991 North of England Area (Third Section) 11 Triptych [Sparke] 9 Stan MacDonald
17th Nov 1990 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Snowdon Fantasy 9 Stan MacDonald
6th May 1990 George Allen Memorial Contest 2 Stan MacDonald
22nd Apr 1990 CISWO North East (Third Section) 1 Three Inventions Stan MacDonald
18th Mar 1990 North of England Area (Third Section) Divertimento [Barry] Stan MacDonald
17th Sep 1989 Durham & Cleveland Centenary Contest (Section Three) 2 Stan MacDonald
14th May 1989 George Allen Memorial Contest 1 Stan MacDonald
16th Apr 1989 North of England Area (Third Section) 9 Three Memories for Brass 9 Stan MacDonald
29th Jan 1989 Durham League Contest (Section C) 1 Labour and Love Stan MacDonald
4th Dec 1988 Tyne and Wear Contest (3rd Section) 3 Stan MacDonald
22nd Oct 1988 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 5 This Happy Island 15 Stan MacDonald
16th Apr 1988 North of England Area (Third Section) 14 Folk Song Heritage 5 Stan MacDonald
19th Jul 1987 Vaux Brass in Concert (Third Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
1st Feb 1987 Durham League Contest (Section C) The Shipbuilders 5 Ken Wheatley
15th Mar 1986 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 5 Four Impressions for Brass 5 Stan MacDonald
9th Feb 1986 Durham League Contest (Section C) 3 English Folk Song Suite 3 Stan MacDonald
1st Dec 1985 Tyne and Wear Contest (4th Section) 1 8 Stan MacDonald
9th Nov 1985 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 3 The Isle of Avalon 12 Stan MacDonald
7th Jul 1985 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 4) 2 Unknown, do you know?
23rd Mar 1985 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 6 A Malvern Suite 12 Stan MacDonald
9th Feb 1985 Durham League Contest (Section C) 3 First Suite in Eb 4 Stan MacDonald
2nd Dec 1984 Tyne and Wear Contest (4th Section) Stan MacDonald
15th Apr 1984 CISWO North East (Fourth Section) 3 Contest Day Stan MacDonald
31st Mar 1984 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 3 Divertimento [Ball] 2 Stan MacDonald
29th Jan 1984 Durham League Contest (Section D) 1 Call of the Sea Stan MacDonald
24th Apr 1983 North of England Area (Fourth Section) W First Suite in Eb
3rd Feb 1980 Durham League Contest (Section C) W Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals
1st Dec 1979 Tyne and Wear Contest (4th Section) Unknown, do you know?
24th Nov 1979 South Tyneside Entertainment Contest 5 Unknown, do you know?
24th Mar 1979 North of England Area (Fourth Section) The Winter's Tale 7 Joe Lumsden
4th Feb 1979 Durham League Contest (Section C) 3 Little Suite for Brass (Arnold) 1 Joe Lumsden
12th Feb 1978 Durham League Contest (Section C) W Labour and Love
6th Mar 1977 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Hungarian Fantasy W. Palmer
6th Feb 1977 Durham League Contest (Section C) W The Shipbuilders
9th Oct 1976 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) A Czech Fantasy 10 G. Kitto
7th Mar 1976 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 2 Voices of Youth 4 G. Kitto
1st Feb 1976 Durham League Contest (Section C) Ajanta 3 G. Kitto
14th Jun 1975 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Fourth Section) 2 The Seasons [Carr] G. Kitto
1st Mar 1975 North of England Area (Fourth Section) The Seasons [Carr] 3 G. Kitto
19th Jan 1975 Durham League Contest (Section D) 2 G. Kitto

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
16th May 2008 Grotton (Whit Friday) 6 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Delph (Whit Friday) 11 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 15 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 20 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 23 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 29 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 6 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Grotton (Whit Friday) 17 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 20 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 23 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Delph (Whit Friday) 37 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 58 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 14 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Lees (Whit Friday) 19 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 20 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Delph (Whit Friday) 20 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 34 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 45 Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Notes

Formed in 1974 as Peterlee Town Band by Gordon Kitto. Later got sponsorship in 1990's from G.T.Group and changed name to present title.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!