[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Haltwhistle Old

Also/previously known as: Haltwhistle Old Silver Prize Band, Haltwhistle Silver

This band no longer exists.
Region:North of England
Years active:1886 - 2004


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
2nd Dec 1984 Tyne and Wear Contest (4th Section) James Bell
9th Jun 1973 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) 3 W. R. Taylor
20th Mar 1965 North of England Area (Third Section) Brass Triptych: Old Westminster Cyril Lowes
15th Jun 1963 Northumberland Miners Gala (Section B) 2 W. S. Bond
9th Mar 1963 North of England Area (Third Section) The Rivals W. S. Bond
1st May 1961 Newcastle May Day March Contest (Section 2) 2 W. S. Bond
11th Mar 1961 North of England Area (Third Section) Salzburg Suite W. S. Bond
15th Oct 1960 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Call of the Sea 1 W. S. Bond
17th Sep 1960 Newcastle Corporation Contest (Section 3) 1 W. S. Bond
26th Mar 1960 North of England Area (Third Section) 2 Neapolitan Suite W. S. Bond
24th Oct 1959 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 3 Three Brass Band Studies W. S. Bond
5th Sep 1959 Pegswood Contest (Section 2) 1 W. S. Bond
29th Aug 1959 Haydon Bridge Contest (Open Section) 1 W. S. Bond
13th Jun 1959 Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) 3 W. S. Bond
1st May 1959 Newcastle May Day March Contest (Section 2) 1 Unknown, do you know?
4th Apr 1959 North of England Area (Third Section) 2 English Folk Song Suite 5 W. S. Bond
25th Oct 1958 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Sinfonietta Pastorale 7 Cecil Peacock
14th Jun 1958 Northumberland Miners Gala (Section B) 2 W. S. Bond
29th Mar 1958 North of England Area (Third Section) 2 Devon Fantasy W. S. Bond
26th Oct 1957 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Sinfonie Concertante W. S. Bond
31st Aug 1957 Liddesdale Contest 3 W. S. Bond
16th Feb 1957 North of England Area (Third Section) 1 Spirit of Progress W. S. Bond
27th Oct 1956 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 7 James Hook W. S. Bond
25th Aug 1956 Haydon Bridge Contest (Open Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
21st Apr 1956 North of England Area (Third Section) Normandy Unknown, do you know?
25th Feb 1956 Edinburgh Charities Contest 15 W. S. Bond
21st Jan 1956 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) 1 W. S. Bond
29th Oct 1955 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Three English Pictures W. S. Bond
3rd Sep 1955 Haydon Bridge Contest (Open Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Jul 1955 South Moor Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
16th Apr 1955 North of England Area (Third Section) 2 Crown Cavalcade W. S. Bond
26th Mar 1955 Edinburgh Charities Contest 5 Martha [unknown arranger] W. S. Bond
12th Dec 1954 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) 2 Prometheus Unbound W. S. Bond
16th Oct 1954 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 4 Glastonbury W. S. Bond
4th Sep 1954 Haydon Bridge Contest (Open Section) 3 Memories of Mozart 2 W. S. Bond
24th Apr 1954 North of England Area (Third Section) 2 Glastonbury W. S. Bond
16th Jan 1954 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) W. S. Bond
12th Dec 1953 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) 3 W. S. Bond
12th Sep 1953 Consett Contest Unknown, do you know?
5th Sep 1953 Haydon Bridge Contest (Open Section) 3 W. S. Bond
6th Jun 1953 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) 1 Cecil Peacock
25th Oct 1952 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) 4 W. S. Bond
11th Oct 1952 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section C) 1 Unknown, do you know?
19th Apr 1952 North of England Area (Third Section) 3 Rufford Abbey W. S. Bond
1st Dec 1951 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) 2 Coriolanus W. S. Bond
13th Oct 1951 Hexham Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
15th May 1951 Bedlington Contest 2 W. S. Bond
18th Nov 1950 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section B) 1 Joan of Arc [Wright] W. S. Bond
21st Oct 1950 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section C) 1 Unknown, do you know?
23rd Sep 1950 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 7 Indian Summer W. S. Bond
26th Aug 1950 Allendale Contest 1 Indian Summer Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 1950 Brampton (Cumberland)Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Jun 1950 North of England Area (Third Section) 1 Indian Summer W. S. Bond
3rd Dec 1949 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section B) 2 Moses in Egypt (arr. J. A. Greenwood) W. S. Bond
16th Jul 1949 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) Unknown, do you know?
7th Sep 1929 Haydon Bridge Contest (Section 2) 2 The Spirit of Youth H. Fieldsend
24th Aug 1929 Allendale Contest Alexander's Feast Unknown, do you know?
15th Sep 1928 Nenthead Contest Recollections of Verdi Unknown, do you know?
7th Jul 1928 Workington Contest Class A 4 Echoes of the Opera H. Fieldsend
7th Jul 1928 Workington Contest Class B Sons-o'-the-Sea H. Fieldsend
21st Apr 1928 Chester-le-Street Contest Fascination Unknown, do you know?
23rd Apr 1927 Chester-le-Street Contest Any Wright and Round Waltz Unknown, do you know?
5th Jul 1924 Haltwhistle Contest 5 Gems of Italian Opera William Lowes
8th Sep 1923 Newcastleton Contest In Sunny Lands Unknown, do you know?
7th Jul 1923 Haltwhistle Contest 5 Sailor Songs [W. Rimmer] Unknown, do you know?
1st Aug 1914 Carlisle Contest Sons of the Sea 7 James Bell
7th Sep 1912 Coxlodge Contest Apollo 1 Robert Cooper
20th Jul 1912 Northumberland Miners Gala 2 6 Unknown, do you know?
1st Oct 1910 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Cup) For King and Country T. Scott
25th Sep 1909 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Cup) Souvenir of Savoy T. Scott
11th Sep 1909 Mickley Contest 5 T. Scott
28th Sep 1907 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Shield) 8 Mikado Selection No 2 10 T. Scott
15th Jun 1907 Haltwhistle Contest 3 Il Barbiere [arr. Winterbottom] T. Scott
11th May 1907 Felling Contest Winter Roses Unknown, do you know?
1st Sep 1906 Mickley Contest 4 T. Scott
4th Aug 1906 Alston Contest 2 Songs of Balfe 1 T. Scott
4th Jun 1906 Nenthead Contest 5 John O'Gaunt [1900s] Unknown, do you know?
2nd Jun 1906 Haltwhistle Contest John O'Gaunt [1900s] Unknown, do you know?
2nd Sep 1905 Mickley Contest 5 Rob Roy 1 Thomas Henderson
13th Aug 1898 Mickley Contest 4 Gems of Modern Melody 1 F. Bailey

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/