[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Harlow Brass

Also/previously known as: Harlow Band


Contest Results




Date Contest Position Test Piece Draw Conductor
18th May 2014 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 4   3 Chris Johnston
13th Oct 2013 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 2   3 Chris Johnston
11th May 2003 East Anglian BBA Class B 4 Devon Fantasy David Sylvester
22nd May 2002 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class B - Hymn Tune) 2 6 David Sylvester
5th May 2002 East Anglian BBA Class B 2 Stantonbury Festival 6 David Sylvester
6th May 2001 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class B) 2 Four Little Maids David Sylvester
19th Mar 2000 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 29 The Haslemere Suite 12 David Sylvester
14th Mar 1999 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 15 Indian Summer 4 David Sylvester
14th Mar 1998 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) W Solemn Melody [arr. Gay]
15th Mar 1997 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 17 Pennine Moors 13 David Sylvester
5th Mar 1995 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 10 Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] 15 Garry Harvey
6th Mar 1994 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) W The Journeyman
7th Nov 1993 LHCBBA Watford Contest (Third Section) Garry Harvey
9th Apr 1993 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) 5 Overture to Youth 2 Malcolm Lewis
7th Mar 1993 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 14 Impromptu 2 Malcolm Lewis
21st Nov 1992 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) English Folk Song Suite Malcolm Lewis
1st Nov 1992 LHCBBA Watford Contest (Third Section) 3 Malcolm Lewis
17th Apr 1992 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals Malcolm Lewis
1st Mar 1992 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 15 The Seafarers 8 Malcolm Lewis
3rd Nov 1991 Watford (Fourth Section) Malcolm Lewis
24th Mar 1989 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) Partita [Gregson] 3 Alan Morgan
17th Apr 1987 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) Simon called Peter 6 Alan Morgan
1st Mar 1987 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 21 Overture to Youth 11 Alan Morgan
5th Apr 1985 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) A Barchester Suite A. Moore
3rd Mar 1985 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) A Malvern Suite 27 A. Moore
27th Oct 1984 Pontins (Fourth Section) Vizcaya A. Moore
20th Apr 1984 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) 4 Second Suite in F A. Moore
4th Mar 1984 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Divertimento [Ball] 13 A. Moore
6th Nov 1983 Watford (Third Section) W
1st Apr 1983 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) 7 Suite Gothique 7 A. Moore
13th Mar 1983 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) First Suite in Eb A. Moore
9th Apr 1982 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) The Ancient Temple A. Moore
14th Mar 1982 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Excelsior [Hanmer] A. Moore
31st Oct 1981 Pontins (Fourth Section) 15 Three Inventions 13 A. Moore
17th Apr 1981 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) 3 Doon Valley 1 A. Moore
1st Mar 1981 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins] 13 A. Moore
1st Nov 1980 Pontins (Fourth Section) 6 Devon Fantasy 10 A. Moore
21st Sep 1980 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 2) 3 A. Moore
21st Sep 1980 Clacton-on-Sea March Contest A. Moore
4th Apr 1980 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) 3 Overture to Youth 7 A. Moore
9th Mar 1980 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Overture to Youth 2 A. Moore
17th Feb 1980 Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) 1 A. Moore
17th Nov 1979 Reading Contest (Second Section) Land of the Mountain and the Flood 14 A. Moore
16th Sep 1979 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 2) 3 A. Moore
14th Apr 1979 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) Land of the Mountain and the Flood 2 A. Moore
4th Feb 1979 Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) 6 A. Moore
25th Mar 1978 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Snowdon Fantasy A. Moore
5th Mar 1978 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 20 Call of the Sea 16 A. Moore
5th Nov 1977 Watford (Third Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
9th Apr 1977 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) Othello A. Moore
13th Mar 1977 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 13 Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 12 A. Moore
6th Feb 1977 Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) 2 The Shipbuilders 4 A. Moore
7th Nov 1976 Watford (Third Section) 2 Alan Moore
21st Mar 1976 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 5 Promenade 5 A. Moore
2nd Nov 1975 LHCBBA Watford Contest (Third Section) A. Moore
11th May 1975 Thurrock Arts Council (Third Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
16th Mar 1975 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 9 Partita [Gregson] 4 A. Moore
3rd Nov 1974 Watford (Third Section) Unknown, do you know?
22nd Sep 1974 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 3) 2 A. Moore
17th Mar 1974 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 10 Devon Fantasy 8 A. Moore
18th Mar 1973 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Swedish Rhapsody A. Moore
21st Mar 1971 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Overture for an Epic Occasion Unknown, do you know?
26th Jun 1965 Romford Contest (Second Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
26th Jun 1965 Romford Contest (Third Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/